[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[MEN'S RESULTS]

Womens Team

Note: There is an experimental format in effect for this tournament: 1. No warm-up with opponents before doubles or singles; 2. Doubles are played first and the team that wins two of the three matches gains one point and if a team sweeps it gains two points; 3. In singles, a match tie-breaker (first to 10, win by two) will be played in place of a third set (if the players split sets); and 4. If a match is tied 4-4 after singles, overtime is played - the same three doubles teams come back out and play match tie-breakers with the team that wins two of the three winning the match 5-4.

 

Marissa IrvinLaura GranvilleSUNDAY'S RESULTS
Stanford 8, California 0
Marissa Irvin (S-pictured right) defeated Amy Jensen (C), 6-2, 6-1
Laura Granville (S-pictured far right) defeated Anita Kurimay (C), 6-4, 7-5
Teryn Ashley (S) defeated Claire Curran (C), 6-0, 6-4
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Karoline Borgersen (C), 6-4, 7-5
Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Christina Fusano (C), 6-0, 6-2
Jennifer Heiser (S) defeated Lisa Swierniak (C), 6-3, 6-2
Ashley/Irvin (S) defeated Curran/Jensen (C), 8-4
Granville/Tokuda (S) defeated Borgersen/Kurimay (C), 8-6
Kalvaria/Lastra (S) defeated Fusano/Lee (C), 8-4
No additional consolation or playoff matches

 

[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[MEN'S RESULTS]

SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Stanford 4, Georgia 3
Marissa Irvin (S) defeated Aarthi Venkatesan (G), 6-2, 7-5
Laura Granville (S) defeated Marissa Catlin (G), 6-1, 6-1
Esther Knox (G) defeated Teryn Ashley (S), 6-3, 7-5
Lori Grey (G) defeated Lauren Kalvaria (S), 0-6, 7-5, 1-0 (11-9)
Gabriela Lastra (s) defeated Kelly Baskin (G), 6-4, 6-1
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Jennifer Heiser (S), 6-2, 6-7 (2-7), 1-0 (10-6)
Ashley/Irvin (S) defeated Knox/Venkatesan (G), 8-4
Catlin/L. Grey (G) defeated Granville/Keiko Tokuda (S), 8-2
Lastra/Kalvaria (S) defeated Baskin/Zoe Mellis (G), 8-4
California 5, Wake Forest 4 (Overtime)
Adria Engel (WF) defeated Amy Jensen (Cal), 6-2, 1-6, 1-0 (10-5)
Anita Kurimay (Cal) defeated Janet Bergman (WF), 6-3, 6-2
Bea Bielik (WF) defeated Claire Curran (Cal), 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-2)
Karoline Borgersen (Cal) defeated Mauren Haus (WF), 6-1, 6-3
Jackie Houston (WF) defeated Christina Fusano (Cal)
Annemarie Milton (WF) defeated Lisa Swierniak (Cal), 6-2, 6-3
Curran/Jensen (Cal) defeated Bielik/Engel (WF), 9-7
Borgersen/Kurimay (Cal) defeated Bergman/Milton (WF), 8-1
Fusano/Jenny Lee (Cal) defeated Haus/Houston (WF), 8-6
OVERTIME (team that wins two of three wins one point and match)
Curran/Jensen (Cal) defeated Bielik/Engel (WF), 1-0 (10-7)
Borgersen/Kurimay (Cal) defeated Bergman/Milton (WF), 1-0 (10-6)
Fusano/Jenny Lee (Cal) defeated Haus/Houston (WF), 1-0 (10-4)
Pepperdine 4, Duke 3 (Quarterfinal Playoff)
Ipek Senoglu (P) defeated Megan Miller (D), 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 1-0 (10-8)
Erica Biro (D) defeated Monika Horvath(P), 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 1-0 (10-5)
Cintia Tortorella (P) defeated Kathy Sell (D), 6-1, 6-4
Paola Palencia (P) defeated Hillary Adams (D), 7-6 (7-4), 6-0
Anh Nguyen (P) defeated Brooke Siebel (D), 6-4, 6-7 (8-10), 1-0 (10-1)
Iona Plesu (D) defeated Nadine Rastetter (P), 6-4, 6-3
Senoglu/Palencia (P) defeated Biro/Siebel (D), 8-6
Adams/Miller (D) defeated Kurz/Mueller (P), 8-6
Granson/Sell (D) defeated Rastetter/Tortorella (P), 8-6
Southern Califonria 5, Notre Dame 2 (Quarterfinal Playoff)
Michelle Dasso (ND) defeated Jewel Peterson (SC), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5)
Kara Warkentin (SC) defeated Becky Varnum (ND), 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (19-17)
Veronika Safarova (SC) defeated Kelly Zalinski (ND), 6-1, 6-1
Jacqui Boyd (SC) defeated Nina Vaughan (ND), 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-5)
Anita Loyola (SC) defeated Lindsey Green (ND), 7-5, 6-0
Tiffany Brymer (SC) defeated Kim Guy (ND), 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-4)
Dasso/Varnum (ND) defeated Brymer/Warkentin (SC), 8-6
Cunha/Guy (ND) defeated Loyola/Safarova (SC), 9-7
Boyd/Peterson (SC) defeated Green/Zalinski (ND), 9-8 (10-8)
Vanderbilt 8, New Mexico 0 (Consolation)
Julie Ditty (V) defeated Ana Friganovic, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Natalia Alekhova, 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-6)
Kristy Blumberg (V) defeated Dominika Gerwin, 6-4, 6-3
Jenny Miller (V) defeated Ashley Hedberg, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 1-0 (10-3)
Annie Plessinger (V) defeated Neza Kurnik, 6-3, 6-2
Kate Burson (V) defeated Nicoletta Spilca, 6-1, 6-2
Northwestern 5, South Carolina 2 (Consolation)
Katarina Markovski (SC) leds. Katherine Nasser (NW), 6-2, 7-5
Jennifer Radman (SC) defeated Shannon Duffy (NW), 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-7)
Colleen Cheng (NW) defeated Leigh Eichelberger (SC), 7-5, 6-2
Lia Jackson (NW) defeated Tamara Sutton (SC), 6-0, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Marine Piriou (NW) defeated Lynn-Yin Tan (SC), 6-3, 6-0
Jennifer Lutgert (NW) defeated Katherine Boyanovich (SC), 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-8)
Cheng/Nasser (NW) defeated Markovski/Radman (SC), 9-7
Jackson/Piriou (NW) defeated Eichelberger/Tan, 8-5
Boyanovich/Sutton (SC) defeated Duffy/Lutgert (NW), 8-4
William & Mary 5, Tennessee 2 (Consolation)
Alison Ojeda (T) defeated Delphine Troch (WM), 6-2, 7-5
Carolijn van Rossum (WM) defeated Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 6-2, 6-3
Carlijn Buis (WM) defeated Agnes Wiski (T),6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 1-0 (10-8)
Jessyca Arthur (WM) defeated Meiling Parks (T), 6-1, 5-7, 1-0 (10-5)
Candy Reid (T) defeated Lindsay Sullivan (WM), 2-6, 7-5, 1-0 (11-9)
Andrea Coulter (WM) defeated Crystal Cleveland, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 1-0 (11-9)
Troch/van Rossum (WM) defeated Castellvi/Ojeda, 8-3
Reid/Wiski (UT) defeated Arthur/Sullivan, 9-7
Buis/Nina Kamp (WM) defeated Cleveland/Parks, 8-2
Mississippi 7, Wisconsin 0 (Consolation)
Ivona Mihailova (M) defeated April Gabler, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)
Celeste Frey (M) defeated Vanessa Rauh, 2-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-7)
Mira Radu(M) defeated Shana McElroy, 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (10-7)
Mariana Eberle (M) defeated Linda Mues, 7-5, 6-1
Alesya Ignatieva (M) defeated Dena Baritot, 6-0, 6-1
Irena Mihailova (M) defeated Katie Dougherty, 6-2, 6-2
Eberle/Iv. Mihailova (M) defeated Gabler/Vojnov, 8-5
Frey/Ir. Mihailova (M) defeated Mues/Rauh, 8-1
McElroy/Baritot (W) defeated Ignatieva/Gould, 8-6

 

[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[MEN'S RESULTS]

FRIDAY'S RESULTS
Stanford 5, Notre Dame 2
Marissa Irvin (S) defeated Michelle Dasso (ND), 6-4, 6-2
Laura Granville (S) defeated Becky Varnum (ND), 6-3, 6-4
Kelly Zalinski (ND) defeated Teryn Ashley (S), 6-2, 6-3
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Nina Vaughan (ND), 6-3, 6-1
Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Lindsay Green (ND), 6-2, 6-4
Kim Guy (ND) defeated Jennifer Heiser (S), 7-6 (9-7), 7-5
Dasso/Varnum (ND) defeated Ashley/Irvin (S), 8-4
Granville/Tokuda (S) defeated Cunha/Guy (ND), 8-4
Kalvaria/Lastra (S) defeated Green/Zalinski (ND), 8-4
Georgia 6, Southern California 2
Aarthi Venkatesan (G) defeated Jewel Peterson (SC), 6-1, 6-4
Marissa Catlin (G) defeated Kara Warkentin (SC), 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Esther Knox (G) defeated Veronika Safarova (SC), 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Jacqui Boyd (SC) defeated Lori Grey (G), 6-1, 7-6 (9-7)
Anita Loyola (SC) defeated Kelly Baskin (G), 6-3, 6-2
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Tiffany Brymer, 6-2, 6-1
Knox/Venkatesan (G) defeated Brymer/Warkentin (SC), 8-4
Catlin/L. Grey (G) defeated Loyola/Safarova (SC) 8-2
Baskin/Mellis (G) defeated Boyd/Peterson (SC), 8-2
Wake Forest 7, Pepperdine 0
Adria Engel (WF) defeated Ipek Senoglu (P), 6-0, 7-6 (8-6)
Janet Bergman (WF) defeated Monika Horvath (P), 6-1, 5-7, 1-0 (10-6)
Bea Bielik (WF) defeated Cintia Tortorella (P), 7-5, 7-5
Maren Haus (WF) defeated Paola Palencia (P), 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 1-0 (10-8)
Jackie Houston (WF) defeated Ahn Nguyen (P), 6-2, 6-4
Annemarie Milton (WF) defeated Maren Mueller (P), 7-5, 6-1
Bielik/Engel (WF) defeated Palencia/Senoglu (P), 8-3
Kurz/Mueller (P) defeated Bergman/Milton (WF), 8-2
Haus/Houston (WF) defeated Nguyen/Tortorella (P), 8-5
California 7, Duke 1
Amy Jensen (Cal) defeated Megan Miller (D), 6-4, 7-5
Anita Kurimay (Cal) defeated Kathy Sell (D), 6-3, 6-1
Erica Biro (D) defeated Claire Curran (Cal), 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-4)
Karoline Borgersen (Cal) defeated Hillary Adams (D), 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Christina Fusano (Cal) defeated Katie Granson (D), 6-3, 6-4
Lisa Swierniak (Cal) defeated Prim Siripipat (D), 6-3, 6-1
Curran/Jensen (Cal) defeated Biro/Siebel (D), 8-5
Borgersen/Kurimay (Cal) defeated Adams/Miller (D), 8-2
Fusano/Jenny Lee (Cal) defeated Granson/Sell (D), 8-4
William & Mary 4, South Carolina 3 (Consolation)
Katarina Markovski (SC) defeated Delphine Troch (WM), 6-3, 5-7, 1-0 (10-4)
Carlijn Buis(WM) defeated Jennifer Radman (SC), 6-2, 6-3
Carolijn van Rossum (WM) defeated Leigh Eichelberger (SC), 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Jessyca Arthur (WM) defeated Tamara Sutton (SC), 6-1, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Lin-Yin Tan (SC) defeated Andrea Coulter (WM), 6-3, 6-3
Lindsay Sullivan (WM) defeated Kathy Boyanovich (SC), 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-6)
Radman/Markovski (SC) defeated Troch/van Rossum (WM), 8-5
Arthur/Sullivan (WM) defeated Eichelberger/Tan, 8-4
Boyanovich/Sutton (SC) defeated Buis/Nina Kamp, 8-6
Vanderbilt 6, Tennessee 1 (Consolation)
Julie Ditty (V) defeated Alison Ojeda (T), 6-4, 6-1
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 6-1, 6-1
Kristy Blumberg (V) defeated Agnes Wiski (T), 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Jenny Miller (V) defeated Meiling Parks (T), 6-4, 6-1
Annie Plessinger (V) defeated Candy Reid (T), 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (10-6)
Crystal Cleveland (T) defeated Kate Burson (V), 6-2, 6-1 Blumberg/Burson (V) defeated Castellvi/Ojeda, 9-8 (7-2)
Ditty/Riske (V) defeated Reid/Wiski, 8-0
Cleveland/Parks (T) defeated Plessinger/Miller, 8-3
New Mexico 6, Wisconsin 2 (Consolation)
Ana Friganovic (NM) defeated April Gabler (W), 6-2, 6-3
Natalia Alekhova (NM) defeated Vanessa Rauh (W), 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (12-10)
Shana McElroy (W) defeated Ashley Hedberg (NM), 7-6 (7-1), 6-0
Dominika Gerwin (NM) defeated Linda Mues (W), 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
Dena Baritot (W) defeated Nicoleta Spilca (NM), 6-4, 7-5
Neza Kurnik (NM) defeated Katie Dougherty, 6-2, 6-1
Friganovic/Hedberg (NM) defeated Gabler/Vojnov (W), 9-7
Gerwin/Pollock (NM) defeated Mues/Rauh (W), 9-8 (12-10)
Choate/Spilca (NM) defeated Baritot/McElroy (W), 9-7
Northwestern 5, Mississippi 2 (Consolation)
Ivona Mihailova (M) defeated Katherine Nasser (NW), 6-3, 6-4
Celeste Frey (M) defeated Shannon Duffy (NW), 6-2, 7-5
Colleen Cheng (NW) defeated Mira Radu (M), 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (10-3)
Lia Jackson (NW) defeated Mariana Eberle (M), 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 1-0 (10-6)
Marine Piriou (NW) defeated Alesya Ignatieva (M), 6-2, 6-4
Jennifer Lutgert (NW) defeated Irena Mihailova (M), 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 1-0 (10-6)
Cheng/Nasser (NW) defeated Iv. Mihailova/Eberle, 8-5
Frey/Ir. Mihailova (M) defeated Jackson/Piriou, 8-4
Duffy/Lutgert (NW) defeated Radu/Igantieva, 8-5

 

[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[MEN'S RESULTS]

THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Stanford 8, South Carolina 0
Marissa Irvin (S) defeated Katarina Markovski (SC), 6-0, 6-0
Laura Granville (S) defeated Jennifer Radman (SC), 6-0, 6-1
Teryn Ashley (S) defeated Leigh Eichelberger (SC), 6-3, 6-0
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Tamara Sutton (SC), 6-0, 6-1
Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Lynn-Yin Tan (SC), 6-2, 6-1
Jennifer Heiser (S) defeated Katherine Boyanovich (SC), 6-2, 6-3
Irvin/Ashley (S) defeated Markovski/Radman, 9-8 (7-4)
Granville/Tokuda (S) defeated Eichelberger/Tan, 8-4
Lastra/Kalvaria (S) defeated Sutton/Boyanovich, 8-1
Notre Dame 5, William & Mary 2
Michelle Dasso (ND) defeated Delphine Troch (WM), 6-1, 6-2
Becky Varnum (ND) defeated Carolijn van Rossum (WM), 6-1, 7-5
Carlijn Buis (WM) defeated Kelly Zalinski (ND), 6-0, 6-3
Nina Vaughan (ND) defeated Jessyca Arthur (WM), 6-4, 6-2
Lindsey Green (ND) defeated Lindsay Sullivan (WM), 6-4, 6-3
Andrea Coulter (WM) defeated Kim Guy (ND), 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-8)
Dasso/Varnum (ND) defeated Troch/van Rossum , 8-3
Cunha/Guy (ND) defeated Arthur/Sullivan, 8-6
Kamp/Buis (WM) defeated Green/Zalinski, 8-5
Georgia 6, Vanderbilt 1
Aarthi Venkatesan (G) defeated Julie Ditty (V), 6-3, 6-2
Sara Riske (V) defeated Marissa Catlin (G), 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 1-0 (15-13)
Esther Knox (G) defeated Kristy Blumberg (V), 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (11-9)
Lori Grey (G) defeated Jenny Miller (V), 6-3, 6-4
Kelly Baskin (G) defeated Annie Plessinger (V), 6-3, 6-1
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Kate Burson (V), 6-3, 7-5
Blumberg/Burson (V) defeated Venkatesan/Knox (G), 8-5
Catlin/L. Grey (G) defeated Ditty/Riske (V), 8-4
Baskin/Nguyen (G) defeated Plessinger/Miller (V), 8-2
Southern California 7, Tennessee 1
Alison Ojeda (T) defeated Jewel Peterson (SC), 6-0, 2-6, 1-0 (10-4)
Kara Warkentin (SC) defeated Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 6-2, 6-2
Veronika Safarova (SC) defeated Agnes Wiski (T), 6-4, 6-7 (0-7), 1-0 (10-4)
Jacqui Boyd (SC) defeated Meiling Parks (T), 6-1, 6-1
Anita Loyola (SC) defeated Candy Reid (T), 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-5)
Tiffany Brymer (SC) defeated Crystal Cleveland (T), 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (13-11)
Brymer/Warkentin (SC) defeated Castellvi/Ojeda (T), 8-6
Loyola/Safarova (SC) defeated Reid/Wiski (T), 9-7
Boyd/Peterson (SC) defeated Cleveland/Parks (T), 9-7
Pepperdine 7, New Mexico 1
Ipek Senoglu (P) defeated Ana Friganovic (NM), 6-1, 6-7 (8-6), 1-0 (13-11)
Monika Horvath (P) defeated Natalia Alekhova (NM), 7-5, 6-4
Cintia Tortorella (P) defeated Ashley Hedberg (NM), 6-0, 6-2
Dominica Gerwin (NM) defeated Paola Palencia (P), 6-4, 6-4
Anh Nguyen (P) defeated Nicoleta Spilca (NM), 6-1, 6-2
Maren Mueller (P) defeated Neza Kurnik (NM), 6-1, 6-2
Palencia/Senoglu (P) defeated Friganovic/Hedberg, 8-4
Kurz/Muelle (P) defeated Gerwin/Pollock, 9-8 (7-4)
Nguyen/Tortorella (P) defeated Choate/Spilca, 8-5
Wake Forest 4, Mississippi 3
Julie De Roo (M) defeated Adria Engel (WF), 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 1-0 (10-6)
Bea Bielik (WF) defeated Ivona Mihailova (M), 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 1-0 (10-7)
Janet Bergman (WF) defeated Celeste Frey (M), 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-5)
Mira Radu (M) defeated Jackie Houston (WF), 7-5, 6-1
Maren Haus WF defeated Mariana Eberle (M), 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (11-9)
Alesya Ignatieva (M) defeated Annemarie Milton (WF), 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Bielik/Engel (WF) defeated Iv. Mihailova/Eberle (M), 8-3
Bergman/Milton (WF) defeated De Roo/Ignatieva (M), 8-3
Frey/Ir. Mihailova (M) defeated Haus/Houston (WF), 8-5
Duke 6, Northwestern 2
Megan Miller (D) defeated Katherine Nasser (NW), 6-3, 7-5
Erica Biro (D) defeated Shannon Duffy (NW), 6-1, 6-2
Kathy Sell (D) defeated Colleen Cheng (NW), 6-3, 5-7, 1-0 (10-6)
Lia Jackson (NW) defeated Hillary Adams (D), 6-4, 6-3
Marine Piriou (NW) defeated Brooke Siebel (D), 7-5, 6-4
Katie Granson (D) defeated Jennifer Lutgert (NW), 6-3, 6-3
Biro/Siebel (D) defeated Cheng/Nasser, 8-1
Adams/Miller (D) defeated Jackson/Piriou, 8-4
Granson/Sell (D) defeated Duffy/Lutgert, 8-3
California 6, Wisconsin 1
Amy Jensen (Cal) defeated April Gabler (W), 6-4, 6-0
Anita Kurimay (Cal) defeated Vanessa Rauh (W), 6-0, 7-6 (2)
Claire Curran (Cal) defeated Shana McElroy (W), 6-4, 6-3
Karoline Borgersen (Cal) defeated Linde Mues (W), 4-6, 6-0, 1-0
Christina Fusano (Cal) defeated Dena Baritot (W), 6-1, 6-2
Lisa Swiernak (Cal) defeated Katie Dougherty (W), 6-4, 6-3
Gabler/Vojnov (W) defeated Curran/Jensen (Cal), 9-8 (7-5)
Borgersen/Kurimay (Cal) defeated Mues/Rauh (W), 8-1
McElroy/Baritot (W) defeated Fusano/Lee (Cal), 8-6

1999 USTA/ITA WOMEN'S NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 USTA/ITA WOMEN'S NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com
Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book