USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 15-18, 2001

FEBRUARY 16, 2001-DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [FINAL DAY]

Quarterfinals
Stanford (1) 7, Southern California 0
Laura Granville (S) defeated Jewel Peterson (SC), 6-0,6-2
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Anita Loyola (SC), 6-2,6-4
Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Maureen Diaz (SC), 6-4,6-2
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Bernadette Bayani (SC), 6-2,6-4
Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Melissa Esmero (SC), 6-2,6-2
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Tiffany Brymer (SC), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Lauren Barnikow/Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (SC), 8-4
Laura Granville/Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Melissa Esmero/Anita Loyola (SC), 8-1
Sarah Pestieau/Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Bernadette Bayani/Maureen Diaz (SC), 8-1
Duke (3) 6, Pepperdine (5-8) 1
Ansley Cargill (D) defeated Ipek Senoglu (P), 6-2,6-2
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Paola Palencia (P), 6-4,6-4
Megan Miller (D) defeated Cintia Tortorella (P), 6-0,1-6,1-0(9)
Kathy Sell (D) defeated Charlotte Vernaz (P), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Katie Granson (D) defeated Maren Mueller (P), 6-1,6-2
Anh Nguyen (D) defeated Hillary Adams (P), 1-6,6-2,7-6(2)
Megan Miller/Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Ipek Senoglu/Paola Palencia (P), 8-1
Ansley Cargill/Kathy Sell (D) defeated Dorothee Kurz/Maren Mueller (P), 9-7
Hillary Adams/Katie Granson (D) defeated Anh Nguyen/Charlotte Vernaz (P), 8-5
Georgia (2) 5, Notre Dame (5-8) 1
Aarthi Venkatesan (G) vs. Michelle Dasso, Did Not Finish
Lori Grey (G) defeated Becky Varnum (ND), 7-6(3),6-2
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Nina Vaughan (ND), 6-3,7-5
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Caylan Leslie (ND), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Kim Guy (ND), 6-2,6-2
Lindsay Green (G) defeated Christa Grey (ND), 6-4,6-3
Aarthi Venkatesan/Lori Grey (G) defeated Michelle Dasso/Becky Varnum (ND), 8-6
Katie Cunha/Kim Guy (G) defeated Christa Grey/Alex Smith (ND), 8-5
Tina Hojnik/Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Lindsey Green/Nina Vaughan (ND), 8-6
Vanderbilt (5-8) 5, Northwestern 2 Colleen Cheng (V) defeated Julie Ditty (N), 6-3,6-3
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Lia Jackson (N), 6-2,6-2
Jenny Miller (V) defeated Shannon Duffy (N), 6-7(6),6-0,6-4
Marine Piriou (V) defeated Kate Burson (N), 7-6(3),6-7(0),6-3
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Simona Petruitiu (N), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Jessica Rush (N), 6-1,6-7(6),6-3
Kate Burson/Julie Ditty (V) defeated Colleen Cheng/Jessica Rush (N), 9-8(4)
Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Shannon Duffy/Marine Piriou (N), 8-5
Lia Jackson/Simona Petrutiu (V) defeated Jenny Miller/Kelly Schmandt (N), 8-3

Consolation
Tennessee 5, Wisconsin 2
Alison Ojeda (T) defeated April Gabler (W), 6-1,6-3
Vanessa Rauh (W) defeated Agnes Wiski (T), 3-6,6-0 6-1
Vilmarie Castellvi (T) defeated Katie Dougherty (W), 6-0,6-1
Crystal Cleveland (T) defeated Linde Mues (W), 6-4,6-4
Brooke Cordell (T) defeated Lara Vojnov (W), 6-2,3-6,1-0(8)
Kim Gates (T) defeated Teresa Gonzaga (W), 6-2,6-1
Alison Ojeda/Vilmarie Castellvi (T) defeated April Gabler/Katie Dougherty (W), 8-4
Teresa Gonzaga/Lara Vojnov (W) defeated Kim Gates/Agnes Wiski (T), 8-6
Linde Mues/Vanessa Rauh (W) defeated Brooke Cordell/Crystal Cleveland (T), 8-5
Oklahoma State 5, Ohio State 2
Maria Phillips (OH) defeated Kristy Dascoli (OK), 6-2,6-4
Dominika Olszewska (OH) defeated Monica Rincon (OK), 6-2,6-2
Sadhaf Pervez (OK) defeated Linda Faltynkova (OH), 6-2,6-0
Erica Fisk (OK) defeated Katia Kolodynska (OH), 6-2,6-3
Claudia Castro (OK) defeated Kate Vasylyeva (OH), 7-6(6),6-4
Laura Maloney (OK) defeated Ashleigh Dolman (OH), 6-2,2-6,7-6(4)
Kristy Dascoli/Monica Rincon (OK) defeated Maria Phillips/Ashleigh Dolman (OH), 8-6
Laura Maloney/Sadhaf Pervez (OK) defeated Linda Faltynkova/Katia Kolodynska (OH), 9-7
Dominika Olszewska/Kate Vasylyeva (OH) defeated Claudia Castro/Erica Fisk (OK), 8-5
Washington 4, Wake Forest 3
Kristina Kraszewski (WA) defeated Bea Bielik (WK), 6-7(3),6-4,6-2
Claire Carter (WA) defeated Janet Bergman (WK), 6-3,6-4
Maren Haus (WK) defeated Darija Klaic (WA), 6-1,6-3
Jackie Houston (WK) defeated Ilona Kordonskaya (WA), 6-3,7-5
Elizabeth Proctor (WK) defeated Erin Hoe (WA), 6-0,6-1
Erin Boisclair (WA) defeated Aimee Smith (WK), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Darija Klaic/Kristina Kraszewski (WA) defeated Janet Bergman/Bea Bielik (WK), 8-6
Claire Carter/Ilona Kordonskaya (WA) defeated Maren Haus/Aimee Smith (WK), 8-7(5)
Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (WA) defeated Jackie Houston/Elizabeth Proctor (WK), 8-5
Baylor 5, UCLA 2
Jahnavi Parekh (B) defeated Catherine Hawley (UCLA), 6-7(3), 6-1,6-2
Petya Marinova (UCLA) defeated Katja Kovac (B), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Vida Mulec (B) defeated Lauren Fisher (UCLA), 7-5,6-1
Karin Anderson (B) defeated Maricko Fritz-Krockow (UCLA), 6-4,3-6,6-1
Paola Stephen (B) defeated Jennifer Donahue (UCLA), 6-1,6-2
Frida Borjesson (B) defeated Chelsea Godbey (UCLA), 6-0,6-0
Lauren Fisher/Petya Marinova (UCLA) defeated Katja Kovac/Vida Mulec (B), 8-4
Frida Borjesson/Karin Andersson (B) defeated Jennifer Donahue/Mariko Fritz-Krockow (UCLA), 8-2
Catherine Hawley/Chelsea Godbey (UCLA) defeated Monica Gonzalez/Jahnavi Prarekh (B), 8-2

2000 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google