USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 3-6, 2005

FEBRUARY 3, 2005-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]

FIRST ROUND

Stanford 5, Harvard 2
Amber Liu (S) defeated Courtney Bergman (H), 6-1,6-4
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Susanna Lingman (H), 6-3,6-1
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Elsa O'Riain (H), 6-4,6-4
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Celia Durkin (H), 6-4,6-4
Preethi Makundan (H) defeated Whitney Deason (S), 6-7(4),7-5,1-0(10-4)
Eva Wang (H) defeated Anne Yelsey (S), 6-4,7-6(6)
Barnes/Burdette (S) defeated Bergman/O'Riain (H), 8-1
Liu/Yelsey (S) defeated Durkin/Anderson (H), 8-5
Deason/Hodzic (S) defeated Wang/Martire (H), 8-1

 

Washington 6, New Mexico 1
Dea Sumantri (W) defeated Maja Kovacek (NM), 6-1,6-2
Iva Gersic (NM) defeated Dinka Hadzic (W), 4-6,6-2,1-0(7)
Mugette Ahn (W) defeated Michelle Heidbrink (NM), 7-6(3),6-4
Saskia Nauenberg (W) defeated Lucy Scott (NM), 6-4,6-4
Tara Simpson (W) defeated Nora Quintal (NM), 6-2,6-1
Allison Rainey (W) defeated Jennifer Ryba (NM), 6-1,6-4
Kovacek/Gersic (NM) defeated Sumantri/Hadzic (W), 8-3
Ahn/Simpson (W) defeated Heidbrink/Scott (NM), 8-5
Nauenberg/Rainey (W) defeated Quintal/Robertson (NM), 9-8 (3)

 

Georgia 5, Northwestern 2
Shadisha Robinson (G) defeated Audra Cohen (N), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Natalie Frazier (G) defeated Cristelle Grier (N), 4-6,6-1,7-5
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Caroline Basu (G) defeated Valerie Vladea (N), 7-5,7-5
Jamie Peisel (N) defeated Kelley Hyndman (G), 7-5,3-6,7-5
Jitka Schonfeldova (G) defeated Alexis Conill (N), 6-2,6-2
Basu/Robinson (G) defeated Cohen/Grier (N), 8-6
Prousis/Roemer (N) defeated Subbotina/Hyndman (G), 8-4
Frazier/Schonfeldova (G) defeated Peisel/Vladea (N), 8-6

 

Vanderbilt 7, Wisconsin 0
Audra Falk (V) defeated Katie McGaffigan, 1-6,6-2,7-5
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Caitlin Burke, 1-6,6-1,6-1
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Lindsay Martin, 6-2,6-3
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Kaylan Caiati, 6-1,5-7,1-0(19-17)
Annie Meness (V) defeated Nicole Beck, 6-1,6-0
Caroline Ferrell (V) defeated Chelsea Nusslock, 5-7,6-2,1-0(19-17)
Audra Falk/Annie Menees (V) defeated Lindsay Martin/Katie McGaffigan, 8-4
Amanda Fish/Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Caitlin Burke/Nicole Beck, 8-6
Amanda Taylor/Caroline Ferrell (V) defeated Lexi Goldin/Chelsea Nusslock, 8-4

 

Duke 5, Texas A&M 2
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Helga Vieira (TX A&M), 6-3,6-4
Anna Lubinsky (TX A&M) defeated Jennifer Zika (D), 1-6,7-5,1-0(7)
Anna Blagodarova (TX A&M) defeated Clelia Deltour (D), 6-2,7-5
Tory Zawacki (D) defeated Tiffany Clifford (TX A&M), 7-6(6),6-2
Saras Arasu (D) defeated Marisa Druss (TX A&M), 6-2,6-4
Kristin Cargill (D) defeated Seva Iwinski (TX A&M), 6-1,6-4
Blaszak/Jackie Carleton (D) defeated Lubinsky/Vieira (TX A&M), 8-6
Cargill/Zika (D) defeated Blagodarova/Clifford (TX A&M), 8-4
Deltour/Parker Goyer (D) defeated Druss/Iwinski (TX A&M), 8-3

 

Miami (FL) 4, UCLA 3
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Daniela Bercek (UCLA), 3-0 retired
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) defeated Staci Stevens (M), 6-1,6-4
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated (122) Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 7-6(1),6-3
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 6-4,7-6(4)
Patricia Starzyk (M) defeated Tracy Lin (UCLA), 6-3,6-4
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Emily Mowery (M), 6-4,6-3
Bradley/Banada (M) defeated (5) Bercek/Zalameda (UCLA), 8-4
Gordon/Lumpkin (UCLA) defeated Starzyk/Stevens (M), 8-3
Gregg/Lin (UCLA) defeated Applebaum/Mowery (M), 8-4

 

North Carolina 5, Tulane 2
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Maria Ivanov (T), 6-3,6-0
Jenny Kuhn (T) defeated Kendall Cline (NC), 6-3,6-2
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Julie Smekodub (T), 7-6(3),4-6,6-3
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Nancy Kockott (T), 6-3,6-2
Caitlin Collins (NC) defeated Darya Ivanov (T), 6-3,7-6(5)
Dorottya Magas (T) defeated Charlotte Tansill (NC), 6-2,3-6,1-0(10-7)
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Darya Ivanov/Maria Ivanov (T), 8-3
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC) defeated Julie Smekodub/Jenny Kuhn (T), 8-6
Dorottya Magas/Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Caitlin Collins / Charlotte Tansill (NC), 8-4

 

Kentucky 5, Clemson 2
Julie Coin (C) defeated Aibika Kalsarieva (K), 6-0,6-1
Sarah Foster (K) defeated Romy Farah (C), 6-3,6-1
Kim Coventry (K) defeated Daniela Alvarez (C), 6-2,6-4
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Maria Brito (C), 6-2,6-2
Lara Maurer (K) defeated Alix Lacelarie (C), 7-5,6-4
Caroline Salge (C) defeated Danielle Petrisko (K), 6-4,2-6,1-0(11-9)
Foster/Kalsarieva (K) defeated Alvarez/Farah (C), 8-2
Lacelarie/Coin (C) defeated Coventry/Schwenk (K), 8-5
Maurer/Simpson (K) defeated Salge/Brito (C), 8-3


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage