USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 3-6, 2005

FEBRUARY 5, 2005-DAY THREE

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO   [FINAL DAY]

Semifinals

Stanford (1) 4, Georgia (13) 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Shadisha Robinson (G), 6-3,2-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Erin Burdette (S) vs. Natalie Frazier (G), (6-2,6-7,1-0 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G), 6-3,6-3
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Caroline Basu (G), 5-7,6-1,6-0
Whitney Deason (S) vs. Kelley Hyndman (G), 7-6,2-6, Did Not Finish
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Jitka Schonfeldova (G), 3-6,6-1,6-1
Barnes/Burdette (S) defeated Basu/Robinson (G), 8-3
Liu/Yelsey (S) defeated Subbotina/Hyndman (G), 8-0
Frazier/Schonfeldova (G) defeated Deason/Hodzic (S), 8-2


Kentucky (14) 4, Duke (6) 3
Aibika Kalsarieva (K) defeated Jackie Carleton (D) 6-2,1-0 retired
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Sarah Foster (K) 6-3,6-0
Kim Coventry (K) defeated Jennifer Zika (D) 4-6,7-6,6-3
Clelia Deltour (D) defeated Joelle Schwenk (K) 6-1,6-2
Lara Maurer (K) defeated Tory Zawacki (D) 6-3,7-5
Saras Arasu (D) defeated Daniella Petrinsko (K) 4-6,6-3,6-1v Aibika Kalsarieva/Sarah Foster (K) defeated Jackie Carleton/Katie Blaszak (D) 8-4
Kim Coventry/Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Jennifer Zika/Kristin Cargill (D) 9-7
Parker Goyer/Clelia Deltour (D) defeated Lara Maurer/Christine Simpson (K) 8-3


Quarterfinal Playoff
Washington 4, Miami 3
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Dea Sumantri (W), 6-1,6-3
Dinka Hadzic (W) defeated Staci Stevens (M), 6-0,6-0
Mugette Ahn (W) defeated Melissa Applebaum (M), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Saskia Nauenberg (W) defeated Audrey Banada (M), 7-5,6-4
Patricia Starzyk (M) defeated Tara Simpson (W), 6-2,7-5
Allison Rainey (W) defeated Juliette Maroleon (M), 7-6(6),6-4
Bradley/Banada (M) defeated Sumantri/Hadzic (W), 8-5
Ahn/Simpson (W) defeated Stevens/Starzyk (M), 8-3
Applebaum/Seenauth (M) defeated Nauenberg/Rainey (W), 8-6


Vanderbilt 4, North Carolina 3
Audra Falk (V) defeated Aniela Mojzis (NC), 6-1,6-2
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Amanda Fish (V), 6-1,6-3
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Sara Anundsen (NC), 6-3,6-3
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Jenna Long (NC), 6-4,6-4
Annie Menees (V) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 6-3,6-3
Charlotte Tansill (NC) defeated Caroline Ferrell (V), 7-6,1-0 retired
Aniela Mojzis/Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Audra Falk/Annie Menees (V), 8-5
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC) defeated Taka Bertrand/Amanda Fish (V), 8-6
Amanda Taylor/Caroline Ferrell (V) defeated Caitlin Collins/Charlotte Tansill (NC), 8-4


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage
Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage