[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[WOMEN'S RESULTS]

Men's team

Note: There is an experimental format in effect for this tournament: 1. No warm-up with opponents before doubles or singles; 2. Doubles are played first and the team that wins two of the three matches gains one point and if a team sweeps it gains two points; 3. In singles, a match tie-breaker (first to 10, win by two) will be played in place of a third set (if the players split sets); and 4. If a match is tied 4-4 after singles, overtime is played - the same three doubles teams come back out and play match tie-breakers with the team that wins two of the three winning the match 5-4.

 

Geoff AbramsAlex Kim SUNDAY'S RESULTS
Stanford 4, UCLA 3
Alex Kim (S) -- pictured right -- defeated Jong-Min Lee (UCLA), 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-4)
(This match broke the 3-3 tie and gave Stanford its 11th title)
Geoff Abrams (S) -- pictured far right -- defeated Brandon Kramer (UCLA) , 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8)
Scotty Scott (S) defeated Julien Rojer (UCLA), 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-3)
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated David Martin (S), 6-4, 7-5
Abrams/Kim (S) defeated Kramer/Lee (UCLA), 8-5
Jean Noel Grinda/Rojer (UCLA) defeated Lipsky/Martin (S), 8-6
Ketola/Travis Rettenmaier (UCLA) defeated Ansari/Scott (S), 9-8 (8-6)

 

[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[WOMEN'S RESULTS]

SATURDAY'S RESULTS
UCLA 5, Duke 2
Jong-Min Lee (UCLA) defeated Doug Root (D), 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-3), 1-0 (10-7)
Ramsey Smith (D) defeated Brandon Kramer (UCLA), 6-3, 6-2
Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Andres Pedroso (D), 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Joel Spicher (D), 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (11-9)
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Marko Cerenko (D), 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (11-9)
Porter Jones (D) defeated Chris Sands (UCLA), 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Kramer/Lee (UCLA) defeated Root/Smith (D), 9-7
Grinda/Rojer (UCLA) defeated Cerenko/Rueger (D), 8-3
Jones/Michael Yani (D) defeated Ketola/Travis Rettenmaier, 8-5
Stanford 4, Tennessee 3
Alex Kim (S) defeated Tate Roberts (T), 6-2, 5-3 (ret)
Geoff Abrams (S) defeated Mark Parsons (T), 6-3, 7-5
Peter Handoyo (T) defeated Scotty Scott (S), 6-2, 6-2
David Martin (S) defeated Adam Carey (T), 6-4, 6-3
Mark Fitzpatrick (T) defeated Scott Lipsky (S), 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-2)
Paul Podbury (T) defeated Ali Ansari (S), 6-4, 6-3
Abrams/Kim (S) defeated Carey/Parsons (T), 8-2
Martin/Lipsky (S) defeated Fitzpatrick/Podbury (T), 8-5
Handoyo/Roberts (T) defeated Ansari/Scott (S), 8-6
Florida 5, Mississippi 3 (5th Place Playoff)
Jeff Morrison (F) defeated James Shortall (M), 6-4, 6-2
Justin O’Neal (F) defeated Alexander Hartman (M), 6-2, 6-2
Vikrant Chadha (M) defeated Nathan Overholser (F), 7-5, 6-3
Olivier Levant (F) defeated Kristofer Stahlberg (M), 7-5, 6-1
Martin Selin (M) defeated Dylan Mann (F), 7-5, 2-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Anders Stenman (M) defeated Matt Behrmann (F), 6-2, 6-1
Morrison/Overholser (F) defeated Chadha/Shortall (M), 9-8 (7-5)
Asse/O’Neal (F) defeated Selin/Stahlberg (M), 8-6
Behrmann/Hahn (F) defeated Hartman/Stenman (M), 8-6
LSU 4, Indiana State 3 (5th Place Playoff)
Jonas Piibor (ISU) defeated Michal Chmela (LSU), 6-1, 6-4
Tom Hand (LSU) defeated Adam Baranowski (ISU), 6-3, 6-2
Henry Choi (ISU) defeated Ed Rubin (LSU), 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (12-10)
Daniel Kiernan (LSU) defeated Gareth Keating (ISU), 7-6 (7-2), 7-5
Stefan Hirn (ISU) defeated Jesse Smatt (LSU), 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-8)
Ajay Ramaswami (LSU) defeated Greg Tranquada (ISU), 7-5, 6-4
Chmela/Kiernan (LSU) defeated Keating/Piibor (ISU), 8-5
Hand/Rubin (LSU) defeated Baranowski/Hirn (ISU)
Crick/Tranquada (ISU) defeated Smatt/Ramaswami (LSU), 8-5
Southern California 4, Georgia 3 (13th Place)
Patrick Gottesleben (SC) defeated Matias Boeker (G), 2-6, 6-3, 1-0 (9-7)
Ryan Moore (SC) defeated Travis Parrott (G), 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (11-9)
Lesley Joseph (G) defeated Andrew Park (SC), 7-5, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Adam Seri (G) defeated Nick Rainey (SC), 6-0, 3-6, 1-0 (11-9)
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Brandon Wagner (G), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 1-0 (10-8)
Nicholas Boeker (G) defeated Parker Collins (SC), 6-3, 6-1 M. Boeker/Parrott (G) defeated Moore/Rainey (SC), 8-6
Gottesleben/Langre (SC) defeated Joseph/Wagner (G), 8-5
Collins/Park (SC) defeated N. Boeker/Pitts (G), 8-6
Baylor 4, Illinois 3 (13th Place)
Cary Franklin (I) defeated Johann Jooste (B), 6-1, 6-3
Jeff Laski (I) defeated David Hodge (B), 6-2, 6-4
Pawel Gajdzik (B) defeated Graydon Oliver (I), 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (3-7), 1-0 (10-6)
Zoltan Papp (B) defeated Matthew Snyder (I), 7-6 (17-15), 3-6, 1-0 (10-8)
Mark Williams (B) defeated Nathan Zeder (I), 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
Mike Kosta (I) defeated Sean O’Connor (B), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Hodge/Williams (B) defeated Laski/Parker (I), 9-8 (9-7)
Gajdzik/Jooste (B) defeated Franklin/Oliver (I), 9-8 (7-5)
Shawn Brooke/Snyder (I) defeated Bibza/Michalsky (B), 8-3

 

[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[WOMEN'S RESULTS]

FRIDAY'S RESULTS
Duke 4, Mississippi 3
James Shortall (UM) defeated Doug Root (D), 2-6,7-6 (7-6),1-0 (10-5)
Ramsey Smith (D) defeated Alexander Hartman (UM), 7-6 (7-2), 6-0
Andres Pedroso (D) defeated Vikrant Chadha (UM), 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-8)
Joel Spicher (D) defeated Kristofer Stahlberg (UM), 6-1, 6-0
Martin Selin (UM) defeated Marko Cerenko (D), 6-4, 6-4
Anders Stenman (UM) defeated Porter Jones (D), 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (10-4)
Root/Smith (D) defeated Chadha/Shortall (UM), 9-8 (9-7)
Cerenko/Rueger (D) defeated Selin/Stahlberg (UM), 8-5
Hartman/Stenman (UM) defeated Jones/Michael Yani (D), 8-6
UCLA 7, Florida 1
Kramer/Lee (UCLA) defeated Morrison/Overholser, 8-6
Grinda/Rojer (UCLA) defeated Asse/O’Neal, 8-4
Ketola/Rettenmaier (UCLA) defeated Behrmann/Hahn, 8-5
Jeff Morrison (UF) defeated Jong-Min Lee (UCLA), 6-7 (8-10),7-6 (7-1),1-0(10-8)
Brandon Kramer (UCLA) defeated Justin O’Neal (UF), 6-3, 6-4
Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Nathan Overholser (UF), 6-2, 6-4
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Olivier Levant (UF), 6-3, 6-2
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Matt Behrmann (UF), 6-3, 6-1
Chris Sands (UCLA) defeated Troy Hahn (UF), 6-3, 6-4
Stanford 7, Indiana State 1
Alex Kim (S) defeated Jonas Piibor (ISU), 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Geoff Abrams (S) defeated Adam Baranowski (ISU), 6-4, 6-3
Scotty Scott (S) defeated Henry Choi, 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-6)
David Martin (S) defeated Gareth Keating (ISU), 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 1-0 (10-6)
Stefan Hirn (ISU) defeated Scott Lipsky (S), 6-3, 6-4
Ali Ansari (S) defeated Greg Tranquada (ISU), 6-1, 6-4
brams/Kim (S) defeated Keating/Piibor (ISU), 8-5
Lipsky/Martin (S) defeated Baranowski/Hirn (ISU), 8-5
Ansari/Scott (S) defeated Crick/Tranquada (ISU), 8-6
Tennessee 4, LSU 3
Michal Chmela (LSU) defeated Tate Roberts (UT), 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
Mark Parsons (UT) defeated Tom Hand (LSU), 6-3, 6-3
Peter Handoyo (UT) defeated Ed Rubin (LSU), 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 1-0 (10-3)
Adam Carey (UT) defeated Daniel Kiernan (LSU), 6-3, 6-3
Mark Fitzpatrick (UT) defeated Jesse Smatt (LSU), 6-3, 6-3
Ajay Ramaswami (LSU) defeated Paul Podbury (UT), 6-3, 6-4
Chmela/Kiernan (LSU) defeated Carey/Parsons (UT), 8-6
Hand/Rubin (LSU) defeated Fitzpatick/Podbury (UT), 9-8
Handoyo/Roberts (UT) defeated Smatt/Ramaswami (LSU), 8-2
Kentucky 5, New Mexico 2 (13th Place Playoff)
Carlos Drada (K) defeated Nicolas Dubey (NM), 7-5, 6-0
Matt Amgwerd (UNM) defeated Johan Grunditz (K), 7-5, 7-6 (7-2)
Johan Hesoun (K) defeated Takeshi Itoh (NM), 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Gustav Pousette (K) defeated Michael Polasek (NM), 6-0, 6-7 (5-7), 1-0 (10-5)
Edo Bawano (K) defeated Kyle Russell (NM), 7-6 (8-6), 6-4
Bart Scott (NM) defeated Reven Stephens (K), 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Amgwerd/Dubey (UNM) defeated Hesoun/Pousette (K), 9-7
Bawano/Grunditz (K) defeated Irving/Scott (UNM) 8-3
Drada/Stephens (K) defeated Itoh/Russell (UNM), 8-3
SMU 5, Harvard 2 (13th Place Playoff)
Toby Hansson (SMU) defeated John Doran, 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (11-9)
Dustin Mauck (SMU) defeated Dave Lingman (H), 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (14-12)
Joe Green (H) defeated Gerardo Mulas (SMU), 6-4, 6-2
Jon Wallmark (SMU) defeated William Lee (H), 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-2)
Genius Chidzikwe (SMU) defeated Andrew Styperek (H), 6-0, 6-2
Alexis Rudzinski (SMU) defeated Anthony Barker (H), 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7)
Hansson/Wallmark (SMU) defeated Green/Lingman (H), 9-8 (7-5)
Doran/Swart (H) defeated Mauck/Venkataragaavan (SMU), 8-5
Lee/Styperek (H) defeated Chidzikwe/Mulas (SMU), 8-6
Baylor 4, Southern California 2 (Consolation)
Patrick Gottesleben (SC) defeated Johann Jooste (B), 6-3, 6-2
David Hodge (B) defeated Ryan Moore (SC), 6-1, 2-6, 1-0 (11-9)
Pawel Gajdzik (B) defeated Andrew Park (SC), 2-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-7)
Zoltan Papp (B) vs. Nick Rainey, did not finish
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Mark Williams (B), 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-6)
Sean O’Connor (B) defeated Parker Collins (SC), 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-4)
Moore/Rainey (SC) defeated Hodge/Williams (B), 8-3
Gajdzik/Jooste (B) defeated Gottesleben/Langre (SC), 8-5
Bibza/Michalsky (B) defeated Collins/Park (SC)8-2
Illinois 5, Georgia 3
Cary Franklin (I) defeated Matias Boeker (G), 6-4, 6-4
Jeff Laski (I) defeated Travis Parrott (G), 6-4, 6-2
Lesley Joseph (G) defeated Graydon Oliver (I), 6-4, 6-3
Adam Seri (G) defeated Jamal Parker (I), 7-6 (8-6), 7-6, (7-4)
Brandon Wagner (G) defeated Nathan Zeder (I), 7-5, 4-6, 1-0 (12-10)
Mike Kosta (I) defeated Nicolas Boeker (G), 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Laski/Parker (I) defeated M. Boeker/Parrott (G), 9-8 (7-2)
Franklin/Oliver (I) defeated Joseph/Wagner (G), 8-6
Shawn Brooke/Snyder (I) defeated Joey Pitts/Seri, (G) 8-6

 

[THURSDAY'S RESULTS]   [FRIDAY'S RESULTS]   [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]   [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]
[WOMEN'S RESULTS]

THURSDAY'S RESULTS
UCLA 8, Harvard 0
Jong-Min Lee (UCLA) defeated John Doran (H), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Brandon Kramer (UCLA) defeated Dave Lingman (H), 6-3, 7-5
Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Joe Green (H) , 6-3, 7-5
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated William Lee (H), 6-3, 6-3
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Andrew Styperek (H), 6-3, 6-3
Chris Sands (UCLA) defeated Anthony Barker (H), 7-5, 6-4
Kramer/Lee (UCLA) defeated Green/Lingman (H), 8-5
Grinda/Rojer (UCLA) defeated Doran/Swart (H), 8-5
Ketola/Rettenmaier (UCLA) defeated Lee/Styperek (H), 8-4
Florida 7, SMU 1
Jeff Morrison (F) defeated Toby Hansson (SMU), 6-2, 6-1
Justin O’Neal (F) defeated Dustin Mauck (SMU), 6-0, 6-1
Nathan Overholser (F) defeated Gerardo Mulas (SMU), 6-2, 6-4
Olivier Levant (F) defeated Jon Wallmark (SMU), 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-5)
Genius Chidzikwe (SMU) defeated Dylan Mann (F), 7-5, 6-1
Troy Hahn (F) defeated Alexis Rudzinski (SMU), 6-0, 6-4
Morrison/Overholser (F) defeated Hansson/Wallmark (SMU), 8-4
Asse/O’Neal (F) defeated Mauck/Venkataragaavan (SMU), 8-6
Behrmann/Hahn (F) defeated Chidzikwe/Mulas (SMU), 8-5
Duke 5, Kentucky 2
Doug Root (D) defeated Carlos Drada (K), 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (10-8)
Ramsey Smith (D) defeated Johan Grunditz (K), 6-3, 6-2
Andres Pedroso (D) defeated Johan Hesoun (K), 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Gustav Pousette (K) defeated Joel Spicher (D), 6-3, 6-4
Edo Bawano (K) defeated Marko Cerenko (D), 6-2, 6-4
Porter Jones (D) defeated Jorge Mario Escallon (K), 6-1, 6-1
Root/Smith (D) defeated Hesoun/Pousette (K) 8-6
Bawano/Grunditz (K) defeated Cerenko/Rueger (D), 8-4
Jones/Yani (D) defeated Drada/Stephens, 8-5
Mississippi 7, New Mexico 1
James Shortall (M) defeated Nicolas Dubey (NM), 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (10-4)
Matt Amgwerd (NM) defeated Alexander Hartman (M), 6-1, 6-3
Vikrant Chadha (M) defeated Takeshi Itoh (NM), 7-5, 6-3
Kristofer Stahlberg (M) defeated Michael Polasek (NM), 6-1, 6-4
Martin Selin (M) defeated Kyle Russelll (NM), 6-0, 6-0
Anders Stenman (M) defeated Andrew Irving (NM), 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Chadha/Shortall (M) defeated Amgwerd/Dubey, 8-5
Stahlberg/Selin (M) defeated Irving/Scott, 8-5
Hartman/Stenman (M) defeated Itoh/Russell, 8-6
Indiana State 5, Georgia 4 (OT)
Jonas Piibor (ISU) defeated Matias Boeker (G), 1-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-8)
Travis Parrott (G) defeated Adam Baranowski (ISU), 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 1-0 (10-8)
Lesley Joseph (G) defeated Henry Choi (ISU), 6-3, 6-2
Gareth Keating (ISU) defeated Adam Seri (G), 0-6, 6-4, 1-0 (11-9)
Stefan Hirn (ISU) defeated Brandon Wagner (G), 5-7, 7-5, 1-0 (10-7)
Greg Tranquada (ISU) defeated Nicolas Boeker (G), 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6)
M. Boeker/Parrott (G) defeated Keating/Piibor (ISU), 9-8 (7-4)
Joseph/Wagner (G) defeated Baranowski/Hirn (ISU), 8-2
N. Boeker/Seri (G) defeated Nathan Crick/Tranquada (ISU), 8-6
OVERTIME (team must win 2 of 3)
Keating/Piibor (ISU) vs. M. Boeker/Parrott (G), did not finish
Baranowski/Hirn (ISU) defeated Joseph/Wagner (G), 10-5
Nathan Crick/Tranquada (ISU) defeated N. Boeker/Seri (G), 10-7
Stanford 4, Illinois 3
Cary Franklin (I) defeated Alex Kim (S), 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 1-0 (12-10)
Jeff Laski (I) defeated Geoff Abrams (S), 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-6)
Graydon Oliver (I) defeated Scotty Scott (S), 6-4, 6-1
David Martin (S) defeated Jamal Parker (I), 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 1-0 (10-7)
Scott Lipsky (S) defeated Matthew Snyder (I), 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-8)
Ali Ansari (S) defeated Mike Kosta (I), 6-3, 6-4
Abrams/Kim (S) defeated Laski/Parker (I), 8-4
Oliver/Franklin (I) defeated Lipsky/Martin (S), 8-1
Ansari/Scott (S) defeated Snyder/Brooke (I), 9-7
Tennessee 6, Baylor 2
Johann Jooste (B) defeated Tate Roberts, 6-7 (9-11), 6-3, 1-0 (10-4)
Mark Parsons (T) defeated David Hodge (B), 6-4, 7-5
Peter Handoyo (T) defeated Pawel Gajdzik (B), 6-2, 6-0
Adam Carey (T) defeated Zoltan Papp (B), 6-4, 6-2
Mark Fitzpatrick (T) defeated Mark Williams (B), 6-2, 6-3
Sean O’Connor (B) defeated Paul Podbury, 3-6, 5-3, ret
Carey/Parsons (T) defeated Hodge/Williams (B), 9-7
Fitzpatrick/Podbury (T) defeated Gajdzik/Jooste (B), 8-5
Handoyo/Roberts (T) defeated Bibza/Michalsky (B), 8-2
LSU 4, Southern California 3
Patrick Gottesleben (SC) defeated Michal Chmela (LSU), 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-5)
Tom Hand (LSU) defeated Ryan Moore (SC), 6-3, 6-4
Ed Rubin (LSU) defeated Andrew Park (SC), 6-4, 7-5
Nick Rainey (SC) defeated Daniel Kiernan (LSU), 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8)
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Jesse Smatt (LSU), 6-4, 6-2
Ajay Ramaswami (LSU) defeated Parker Collins (SC), 7-5, 6-3
Chmela/Kiernan (LSU) defeated Moore/Rainey (SC), 8-3
Gottesleben/Langre (SC) defeated Hand/Rubin (LSU), 8-6
Smatt/Ramaswami (LSU) defeated Collins/Park (SC), 8-5

1999 USTA/ITA MEN'S NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 USTA/ITA MEN'S NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:

CONTACT US


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors