2003 JUNIOR FEDERATION CUP
Marin Tennis Club/San Rafael, California/July 30-August 2, 2003

[JUNIOR DAVIS CUP]

FINALS
Southern Cal 5, Midwest 2
Jessica Nguyen (SC) defeated Theresa Logar (M), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Lindsey Nelson (SC) defeated Ashlee Davis (M), 6-3,6-3
Elizabeth Exon (SC) defeated Alexis Prousis (M), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Elizabeth Lumpkin (M) defeated Amanda Fink (SC), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Cristina Visico (SC) defeated Caitlin Burke (M), 6-4,6-3
Nelson/Nguyen (SC) defeated Davis/Prousis (M), 6-3,6-4
Burke/Lumpkin (M) defeated Fink/Visico (SC), 6-2,7-5

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Florida 6, Southern 1
Audra Cohen (F) defeated Natalie Frazier (S), 6-1,6-1
Lolita Frangulyan (F) defeated Melissa Mang (S), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Lindsay Burdette (S) defeated Yasmin Schnack (F), 1-6,6-2,6-2
Joelle Schwenk (F) defeated Austin Smith (S), 3-6,6-1,7-5
Courtney Ulery (F) defeated Link Leskosky (S), 7-5,6-3
Cohen/Schwenk (F) defeated Cargill/Frazier (S), 7-5,6-1
Frangulyan/Schnack (F) defeated Burdette/Mang, 6-3,6-1

FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Texas 4, Eastern 3
Julia Koulbitskaya (E) defeated Courtney Zauft (TX), 6-3,6-1
Polina Zaretser (E) defeated Anna Lubinsky (TX), 6-4,6-4
Lindsey Pereira (TX) defeated Janet Kim (E), 4-6,6-2,7-6(1)
Jennifer Larson (E) defeated Jessica Leitch (TX), 6-4,6-0
Marisa Druss (TX) defeated Christina Kim (E), 6-3,6-4
Pereira/Zauft (TX) defeated Koulbitskaya/Larson (E), 6-0,7-5
Leitch/Lubinsky (TX) defeated Kim/Zaretser (E), 6-1,6-1

SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Northern California 5, Pacific Northwest 2
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Momei Qu (PN), 6-2,6-4
Amanda Taylor (PN) defeated Tiffany Lee (NC), 6-2,6-3
Yulia Rivelis (NC) defeated Allison Rainey (PN), 6-1,6-3
Katie Tabb (PN) defeated Becky Bernhard (NC), 7-6(6),7-5
Alexandra Borowicz (NC) defeated Stephanie Hammond (PN), 6-1,6-3
Long/Rivelis (NC) defeated Qu/Taylor (PN), 6-1,6-4
Borowicz/Lee (NC) defeated Hunt/Tabb (PN), 6-2,6-1

NINTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Missouri Valley 4, New England 3
Brook Buck (MV) defeated Alexis Plukas (NE), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Alina Sullivan (NE) defeated Lynzee Kever (MV), 6-1,6-4
Caitlin Arnould (NE) defeated Emily Wang (MV), 6-3,6-1
Katrina Elder-Bush (NE) defeated Julie Martin (MV), 6-1,6-1
Chelsea Orr (MV) defeated Lindsey Dashiell (NE), 6-4,6-4
Buck/Wang (MV) defeated Arnould/Comenos (NE), 6-3,6-1
Kever/Smith (MV) defeated Dashiell/Elder-Bush (NE), 7-6(3),6-3

ELEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Middle States 6, Northern 1
Grace Blakely (MS) defeated Jane Anderson, Edina (N), 6-0,7-5
Victoria Vaynberg (MS) defeated Caitlin Loprinzi (N), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Angela Dipastina (MS) defeated Alex Seaton, Edina (N), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Dana Gordon-Hartman (MS) defeated Lesley-Anne Passolt (N), 6-3,6-0
Natalie Newman (N) defeated Kim Whelan (MS), 6-0,6-3
Blakely/Dipastina (MS) over Anderson/Woodhouse (N) by default
Jacobi/Vaynberg (MS) defeated Passolt/Seaton (N), 6-1,1-6,6-4

ELEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Midatlantic 6, Hawaii Pacific 1
Blakeley Griffith (MA) defeated Chloe Bihag (HP), 6-0,6-3
Charlotte Tansill (MA) defeated Heidi Kaloi (HP), 7-6(3),6-1
Jessica Broadfoot (HP) defeated Kristin Messmer (MA), 6-2,6-4
Margaret Fitchet (MA) defeated Jenna Mezin (HP), 6-1,6-0
Ashley Pariser (MA) defeated Julienne Yamamoto (HP), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Griffith/Tansill (MA) defeated Bihag/Kaloic (HP), 6-2,6-4
Fitchet/Pariser (MA) defeated Broadfoot/Mezin (HP), 6-3,5-7,6-2

FIFTEEN PLACE PLAYOFF
Intermoiuntain 4, Southwest 3
Jennifer Chay (SW) defeated Tori Almagno (I), 3-6,7-5,7-5
Allie Shafner (I) defeated Mariana Spilca (SW), 6-3,7-6(2)
Ashley Ebbert (SW) defeated Margaret Bell (I), 6-0,6-4
Kimberley Romero (I) defeated Jennifer Kaufman (SW), 6-2,6-2
Leah Weston (I) defeated Karen Groll (SW), 6-0,6-4
Almagno/Shafner (I) defeated Chay/Groll (SW), 7-5,5-7,6-4
Ebbert/Spilca (SW) defeated Romero/Weston (I), 1-6,7-5,6-3

 

2002 JR FEDERATION CUP

2001 JR FEDERATION CUP

2000 JR FEDERATION CUP

1999 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

1998 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!




On Court Off Court









Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage