2005 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL
JUNIOR TENNIS DERBY

University of Kentucky at Lexington - September 12-18, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Philip Bester (5) defeated Andre Miele (2), 6-7(6),6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Philip Bester (5) defeated Jamie Hunt (7), 6-4,4-6,7-6(5)
Andre Miele (2) defeated Christopher Racz, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Philip Bester (5) defeated Dennis Lajola (13), 6-4,6-7(5),7-5
Jamie Hunt (7) defeated Kellen Damico (4), 7-6(4),6-2
Christopher Racz defeated Nathaniel Schnugg (14), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Andre Miele (2) defeated Attila Bucko, 6-0,1-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Piero Luisi/Roberto Maytin (1) defeated Rupesh Roy/Vivek Shokeen (5), 3-6,6-3,7-6(3)
Semifinals
Piero Luisi/Roberto Maytin (1) defeated Dylan Arnould/Jamie Hunt (4), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Rupesh Roy/Vivek Shokeen (5) defeated James Lemke/Andre Miele (3), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Quarterfinals
Piero Luisi/Roberto Maytin (1) defeated Lachian Reed/Andrew Thomas (8), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Dylan Arnould/Jamie Hunt (4) defeated Keziel Juneau/Guillaume St. Maurice, 6-3,6-4
James Lemke/Andre Miele (3) defeated Kellen Damico/Nathaniel Schnugg (6), 6-3,6-0
Rupesh Roy/Vivek Shokeen (5) defeated Philip Bester/Peter Polansky (2), 6-4,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alisa Kleybanova (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Amina Rakhim (4), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Alisa Kleybanova (6) defeated Sorana Cirstea (5), 6-3,7-5
Amina Rakhim (4) defeated Mihaela Buzanrescu (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Sorana Cirstea (5) defeated Caroline Wozniacki (1), 7-6(2),6-2
Alisa Kleybanova (6) defeated Sharon Fichman (3), 6-2,6-2
Amina Rakhim (4) defeated Anna Bartenstein, 4-6,6-0,7-5
Mihaela Buzanrescu (2) defeated Maria Mokh, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Alisa Kleybanova/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (6) defeated Julia Cohen/Anastasia Pvlyuchenkova (2), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Alisa Kleybanova/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (6) defeated Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare, 6-0,6-0
Julia Cohen/Anastasia Pvlyuchenkova (2) defeated Jade Curtis/Sharon Fichman (4), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Alisa Kleybanova/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (6) defeated Sorana Cirstea/Caroline Wozniacki (1), 5-7,6-2,6-1
Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare defeated Lauren Albanese/Amina Rakhim (3), 6-3,6-4
Jade Curtis/Sharon Fichman (4) defeated Kirsten Flower/Eleanor Peters, 3-6,6-1,6-2
Julia Cohen/Anastasia Pvlyuchenkova (2) defeated Fernsanda Hermenegildo/Stefanie Nunic, 6-4,6-3

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Andrew McCarthy (2) defeated Erik Hannah (5-8) -- pictured right -- 6-1,4-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Will Petrie (5-8) defeated Joel Samaha, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Semifinals
Erik Hannah (5-8) defeated Joel Samaha, 7-5,6-3
Andrew McCarthy (2) defeated Will Petrie (5-8), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Joel Samaha/Tampa, FL defeated Andrew Landwerein/Las Cruces, NM (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Erik Hannah/Bradenton, FL (5-8) defeated Paul Chappell/Indianapolis, IN (4), 6-4,6-4
Will Petrie/Blacklick, OH (5-8) defeated Travis Fillmore/Tahlequah, OK (3), 7-5,6-3
Andrew McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (2) defeated Andrew Carter/Summerfield, NC (5-8)
DOUBLES
Finals
Stephen Havens/Andrew McCarthy (1) over Joel Samaha/Bryan Swartz, walkover
Semifinals
Stephen Havens/Andrew McCarthy (1) over Julius Bolock/Andrew Landwerten (4), walkover
Joel Samaha/Bryan Swartz over Paul Chappell/Tim Wu (3), walkover
Quarterfinals
Stephen Havens/Andrew McCarthy (1) over Chris Fotopoulos/Ryan Noble, walkover
Julius Bolock/Andrew Landwerten (4) defeated Lawrence Carpio/C.J. Griffin, 8-5
Paul Chappell/Tim Wu (3) defeated Andy Jackson/Krishna Ravella, score unavailable
Joel Samaha/Bryan Swartz over Patrick Collins/Travis Fillmore (2), walkover

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lynne Poggensee-Wei (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Tiffany Tran (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Meritt Emery (4) defeated Kayla Duncan (5-8), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Lynne Poggensee-Wei (1) defeated Meritt Emery (4), 6-3,6-2
Tiffany Tran (5-8) defeated Kayla Duncan (5-8), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lynne Poggensee-Wei/Lake Villa, IL (1) defeated Anna Chkhikvishvili/San Diego, CA, 6-2,6-3
Meritt Emery/Lexington, KY (4) defeated Cassie Carver/Oklahoma City, OK, 7-6(2),6-2
Tiffany Tran/Laguna Niguel, CA (5-8) defeated Maureen Modesto/Highland, IN (3), 6-3,6-2
Kayla Duncan/Winston Salem, NC (5-8) defeated Jessica Yanoff/Delray Beach, FL (2), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Maureen Modesto/Lynne Poggensee-Wei (1) defeated Kayla Duncan/Meritt Emery (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Maureen Modesto/Lynne Poggensee-Wei (1) defeated Anna Chkhikvishvili/Justine Feaster, 8-4
Kayla Duncan/Meritt Emery (2) over Nida Hamilton/Hanna Mar by default
Quarterfinals
Maureen Modeston/Lynne Poggensee-Wei (1) defeated Emily Barnett/Whitney Wilson, 8-3
Anna Chkhikvishvili/Justine Feaster defeated Sophie Lantta/Stefanie Peana, 8-0
Nida Hamilton/Hanna Mar defeated Stephanie Brown/Jessica Yanoff, score unavailable
Kayla Duncan/Merritt Emery (2) defeated Andee Johnson/Christen Monreal, 8-2

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Cox (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Tennys Sandgren (2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Augie Bloom (3) defeated Andy Cooper (4), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Jordan Cox (1) defeated Andy Cooper (4), 6-1,6-2
Tennys Sandgren (2) defeated Augie Bloom (3), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA (1) defeated Tim Kuo/Houston, TX (5-8), 6-1,6-3
Andy Cooper/Albuquerque, NM (4) defeated Peter Kobelt/New Albany, OH, 4-6,6-1,6-4
Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (3) defeated Nick Chappell/Indianapolis, IN, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Tennys Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (2) defeated Maks Gold/Prospect, KY, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Nick Chappell/Joey Fritz (3) over Nat Smiley/Anderson Wells, walkover
Semifinals
Nick Chappell/Joey Fritz (3) over Jordan Cox/Taylor Patrick (1), walkover
Nat Smiley/Anderson Wells over Brian Alden/Augie Bloom (2), walkover
Quarterfinals
Jordan Cox/Taylor Patrick (1) defeated Matthew Dooley/Michael Elortegui, 8-5
Nick Chappell/Joey Fritz (3) defeated Maks Gold/Daniel McCall, 9-8
Nat Smiley/Anderson Walls defeated Andy Cooper/Christian Harrison (4), 9-8
Brian Alden/Augie Bloom (2) defeated Tim Kuo/Michael Lippens, 9-7

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Noel Scott (5-8) -- pictured right -- defeated Haley Martin (5-8), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kylie McPhillips (5-8) over Hailee Gopinath (5-8), walkover
Semifinals
Noel Scott (5-8) defeated Kyle McPhillips (5-8), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Haley Martin (5-8) defeated Hailee Gopinath (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Noel Scott/Northridge, CA (5-8) defeated Kara Sherwood/Mentor, OH (1), 6-2,6-3
Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (5-8) defeated Alexandra Alford/Destin, FL (4), 6-3,6-1
Hailee Gopinath/Redmond, WA (5-8) defeated Nicole Chiricosta/Avon Lake, OH, 6-1,6-1
Haley Martin/Tulsa, OK (5-8) defeated Christiana Raymond/Westerville, OH (2), 7-6(4),7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Haley Martin/Kyle McPhillips (2) defeated Christiana Raymond/Kara Sherwood (1), 9-8
Semifinals
Christiana Raymond/Kara Sherwood (1) defeated Amanda Border/Brittany Parks, 8-6
Haley Martin/Kyle McPhillips (2) over Hailee Gopinath/Jessica Wacnik, walkover
Quarterfinals
Christiana Raymond/Kara Sherwood (1) defeated Julia Fellerhoff/Noel Scott, 8-5
Amanda Border/Brittany Parks defeated Christina Harazin/Y Lan Khuong, 8-6
Hailee Gopinath/Jessica Wacnik over Kristen Doge/Annie Sullivan, walkover
Haley Martin/Kyle McPhillips (2) over Nicole Chiricosta/Courtney Wild, walkover

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Lewis Butler (1) defeated Thai Kwiatkowski (2) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Patrick Elliott (7) defeated Nick Wood (8), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Lewis Butler (1) defeated Patrick Elliott (7), 6-2,6-4
Thai Kwiatkowski (2) defeated Nick Wood (8), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lewis Butler/Indianola, MS (1) defeated Morgan Mays/Winter Park, FL, 6-0,6-2
Patrick Elliott/Jeffersonville, IN (7) defeated Aaron Skinner/Columbia, MO (4), 6-1,4-6,10-3
Nick Wood/Knoxville, TN (8) defeated Harrison Adams/New Braunfels, TX (3), 6-4,6-2
Thai Kwiatkowski/Charlotte, NC (2) defeated Christopher Diaz/Columbus, OH (6), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Lewis Butler/Thai Kwiatkowski (1) defeated Casey Kay/Aaron Skinner (2), 9-8
Semifinals
Lewis Butler/Thai Kwiatkowski (1) defeated Brett Johnson/Hunter Mills, 8-6
Casey Kay/Aaron Skinner (2) over Conrad Harron/Rich Meade, walkover
Quarterfinals
Lewis Butler/Thai Kwiatkowski (1) defeated Christopher Diaz/Billy Weldon, 8-5
Brett Johnson/Hunter Mills defeated Frederick Abunku/Zachary Mueck, 8-5
Conrad Harron/Rich Meade defeated Miles Griggs/Morgan Mays, 8-3
Casey Kay/Aaron Skinner (2) defeated Patrick Elliott/Mihir Kumar, 8-6

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Lawrence defeated Caitlyn Williams (2), 7-5,2-6,10-7
Semifinals
Jessica Lawrence defeated Whitney Kay (1), 7-5,2-6,10-7
Caitlyn Williams (2) defeated Ellie Yates (4), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Whitney Kay/Alpharetta, GA (1) defeated Kasey Gardiner/Novi, MI (5), 6-3,6-1
Jessica Lawrence/Lake Worth, FL defeated Amanda Lin/West Chester, OH, 6-4,6-3
Ellie Yates/Ridgeland, MS (4) defeated Lauren Davis/Gates Mills, OH (8), 7-6(5),6-0
Caitlyn Williams/Knoxville, TN (2) defeated Riqui McCoy/Key Biscayne, FL, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Whitney Kay/Caitlyn Williams (1) defeated Jessica Lawrence/Justina Lawrence, 8-2
Semifinals
Whitney Kay/Caitlyn Williams (1) defeated Riko Shimizu/Katie Zordani, 8-1
Jessica Lawrence/Justina Lawrence defeated Melissa Kopinski/Kelly Poggensee-Wei (2), 9-8
Quarterfinals
Whitney Kay/Caitlyn Williams (1) defeated Riqui McCoy/Sierra Sullivan, 8-4
Riko Shimizu/Katie Zordani defeated Lauren Doll/Samantha Maddox, 9-7
Jessica Lawrence/Justina Lawrence defeated Sydney Campbell/Bobbi Modesto, 9-8
Melissa Kopinski/Kelly Poggensee-Wei (2) defeated Mackenzie Eichengreen/CeCe Witten, 8-6

2004 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

2003 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

2002 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

2001 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect






Google





click here for the tabc site




































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court









COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









The Mental Athlete

See A Review




Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage