2007 "LITTLE MO" INTERNATIONAL OPEN
Arlington Tennis Academy - Arlington, Texas
December 7-10, 2007

Boys' 11 Singles
Finals
Deiton Baughman (2) defeated Jordi Arconada (1), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Franz Sydow defeated Jose Gracia (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jordi Arconada/Rio Piedras, PR (1) defeated Logan Staggs/Tracy, CA (3),
Deiton Baughman/Carson, CA (2) defeated Fabian Schaefer/Ventura, CA, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Andrew Dykeman defeated David Mitchell, 6-7,6-4,3-1 Ret

Girls' 11 Singles
Finals

Gabriella Umoquit (1) -- pictured above -- defeated Jemma Buckler, 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Madison Clarke (2) defeated Tessa Karagocev (3), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Gabriella Umoquit/Mission, TX (1) defeated Tessa Karagoce/Pleasant Hill, CA (3), 6-0,6-1
Jemma Buckler/Great Britain defeated Madison Clarke/Phoenix, AZ 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Alexandra Martinelli defeated Alexandra Burak, 6-2,6-1

Boys' 10 Singles
Finals

Kyle Seelig (1) -- pictured above -- defeated Cole Lawson, 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Robert Levine (4) defeated Brighton Lowther (3), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Kyle Seelig/Hatfield, PA (1) defeated Brighton Lowther/Madison, MS (3), 7-5,6-3
Cole Lawson/Spring, TX defeated Robert Levine/Bedford, NY (4), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Adarsh Koka over Ishvdeep Singh, walkover/injured

Girls' 10 Singles
Finals
Ana Konjuh defeated Maria Shishkina, 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff

Sophia Abelson (2) defeated Domonique Garley (1) -- pictured above -- 6-4,3-6,6-0
Semifinals
Maria Shishkina defeated Domonique Garley (1), 7-6(5),5-7,6-3
Ana Konjuh defeated Sophia Abelson (2), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Tara Donaho defeated Ally Gamble, 6-4,3-6,6-1

Boys' 9 Singles
Finals

Michal Kusznerko (1) defeated Justin Lee (2) -- pictured above -- 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Titus Strom (3) defeated Jacob Buckler, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Michal Kusznerko/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Titus Strom/Frisco, TX (3), 6-1,6-1
Justin Lee/Cos Cob, CT (2) defeated Jacob Buckler/Great Britain, 1-6,7-6(3),6-2
Consolation Finals
Alexander Joseph over Zeb Zheng, walkover/injured

Girls' 9 Singles
Finals
Samantha Martinelli defeated Karina Vyrlan (1), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff

Elizabeth Porter (2) -- pictured above -- defeated Priya Niezgoda, 4-6,7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Karina Vyrlan/Antelope, CA (1) defeated Priya Niezgoda/Austin, TX, 6-2,6-1
Samantha Martinelli/Denver, CO defeated Elizabeth Porter/Dallas, TX (2), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Marjorie Antohi defeated Anjana Suresh, 7-6,6-2

Boys' 8 Singles
Finals
Spencer Brown (1) defeated Jackson Wood (2), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Sam Riffice (3) over Mark Stauskas, walkover/ill
Semifinals
Spencer Brown/Spartanburg, SC (1) defeated Sam Riffice/Granite Bay, CA (3), 6-4,6-3
Jackson Wood/Woodstock, GA (2) defeated Mark Stauskas/Shalimar, FL, 6-1, retired/ill
Consolation Finals
Sumit Sarkar defeated Alex Gee, 6-0,6-3

Girls' 8 Singles
Finals
Dominique Schaefer (1) defeated Nichaela Gordon (2), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Victoria Flores (3) defeated Ashley Lahey, 6-3,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Dominique Schaefer/Ventura, CA (1) defeated Victoria Flores/Fort Dodge, IA (3), 7-5,7-5
Nichaela Gordon/Rapid City, SD (2) defeated Ashley Lahey/Boulder, CO, 1-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Sophia Reddy defeated Mackenzie Bartsch, 6-1,6-1

 

For More Information:
The Road To "Little Mo"    Nationals    Regionals Schedule
Or Contact Carol Weyman, Tournament Chairman:
E-Mail    (214) 352-7978    http://www.mcbtennis.org

2006 LITTLE MO INTERNATIONALS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors
























































Return to:
College And Junior Tennis