2007 "LITTLE MO NATIONALS"
Presented by Church's Chicken
  Austin Tennis Academy
Austin, Texas - October 20-27, 2007

The top four finishers from the "Little Mo" Nationals will advance to the main draw of the "Little Mo" International Open, to be held December 5-9 at the Austin Tennis Academy in Texas. For more information on this event for 11 and under players from around the world, contact Carol Weyman.

Boys' 11 Singles
Finals
Toshiki Matsuya (2) defeated Jordi Arconada (1), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Weiner (3) defeated Christopher Eubanks, 6-2,7-6(1)
Semifinals
Jordi Arconada (1) defeated Christopher Eubanks, 6-0,6-2
Toshiki Matsuya (2) defeated Daniel Weiner (3), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Tate Allwardt defeated Alexander Rive, 7-6(3),6-3,10-2

Girls' 11 Singles
Finals

Ellen Jang Milsten (2) defeated Gabriella Umoquit (1) -- pictured above -- 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kristine Rojo defeated (3) Madison Clarke, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Gabriella Umoquit (1) defeated Kristine Rojo, 6-2,6-0
Ellen Jang Milsten (2) defeated Madison Clarke (3), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kaylin Kruseman defeated Nicole Galan, 6-4,6-4

Boys' 10 Singles
Finals

Spencer Furman -- pictured above -- defeated Grayson Broadus, 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Dickerson defeated Avery Liu, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Spencer Furman defeated Ryan Dickerson, 6-2,6-3
Grayson Broadus defeated Avery Liu, 6-4,6-7(3),6-0
Consolation Finals
Henrik Wiersholm defeated Kyle Seelig (1), 6-2,6-2

Girls' 10 Singles
Finals

Bridget Forster defeated Karina Traxler (1) - pictured above -- score unavailable
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Karina Traxler defeated Sophia Abelson, 6-7(7),7-5,6-1
Bridget Forster defeated Domonique Garley, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Chiara Schwab defeated (3) Jacqueline Carr, 6-4,6-2

Boys' 9 Singles
Finals

Michal Kusznerko defeated Justin Lee -- pictured above -- 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Justin Lee defeated Sam Turchetta (2), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Michal Kusznerko defeated Mac Kiger, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Aleks Huryn defeated Patrick Trhac, 6-3,6-4

Girls' 9 Singles
Finals
Ingrid Neel (1) defeated Karina Vyrlan (3) 6-2; 7-5
Third Place Playoff

Usue Arconada (4) over Priyanka Sundhar -- pictured above -- walkover
Semifinals
Ingrid Neel (1) defeated Usue Arconada (4), 6-2,6-4
Karina Vyrlan (3) defeated Priyanka Sundhar (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Porter defeated Paola Maza, 3-6,6-4,10-4

Boys' 8 Singles
Finals

Spencer Brown (2) defeated Noah Schachter (1) -- pictured above -- 7-6(5),3-6,10-8
Third Place Playoff
Alexander Del Corral defeated Mason Beiler, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Noah Schachter (1) defeated Alexander Del Corral, 6-2,6-0
Spencer Brown (2) defeated Mason Beiler, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jackson Wood defeated Sam Riffice, 6-2,7-6(3)

Girls' 8 Singles
Finals
Dominique Schaefer (1) defeated Riley McQuaid, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Catherine Bellis defeated Alyvia Jones (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Dominique Schaefer (1) defeated Alyvia Jones (4), 6-1,6-1
Riley McQuaid defeated Catherine Bellis, 1-6,6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Sophia Graver defeated Brandelyn Fulgenzi, 4-6,6-4,1-0(8)

Sportsmanship Awards: Jake Devine and Paola Maza

 

For More Information:
The Road To "Little Mo"    Sectionals Schedule    Regionals Schedule
Or Contact Carol Weyman, Tournament Chairman:
E-Mail    (214) 352-7978    http://www.mcbtennis.org

2006 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2005 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2004 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2003 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2002 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors
























































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage