ROAD TO THE
2003 "LITTLE MO NATIONALS"
Regionals


May 24-26
SOUTH
Northern-Missouri Valley-Texas-Intermountain
Samuell Grand Tennis Center
Dallas, Texas
Finals
Boys 11
Russell Bader defeated Zachary Chu, 6-2,7-5
Girls 11
Micah Hermsdorf defeated Hideko Tachibana, 4-6,6-1,6-3
Boys' 10
Ashok Narayana defeated Jeremy Efferding, 6-1,6-2
Girls' 10
Isabelle Rodriguez defeated Amanda Materre, 6-1,6-1
Boys 9
Dennis Garcia defeated Russell Naumann, 6-1,6-1
Girls 9
Blair Shankle defeated Kaysie Hermsdorf, 6-1,6-3
Boys 8
Miguel Aida defeated McCaline Roy, 6-2,6-1
Girls 8
Nicki Johnson defeated Alyssa Austin, 6-3,6-2

July 11-13
NORTH
New England-Eastern-Middle States-Midwest
Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club
Homewood, Illinois
Finals
Boys 11
Evan King defeated Nick Chappell, 6-2,6-0
Girls 11
Melissa Arhtur defeated Jeannie Peterson-Forker, 6-1,6-1
Boys' 10
Robert Stneman defeated Bert Vancura, 6-1,6-0
Girls' 10
Katie Klyczek defeated Kelly Poggensee-Wei, 6-3,6-1
Boys 9
T.J. Pura defeated Mitchell Poinet, 4-6,6-1,7-5
Girls 9
Anna Mamalat defeated Karyn Guttormsen, 6-0,6-1
Boys 8
Yale Goldberg defeated Nicholas Crystal, 6-3,6-2
Girls 8
Jamie Loeb over Maria Mihailescu by default

July 31-August 2
EAST
Mid-Atlantic-Southern-Florida-Caribbean
Windward Lake Club
Alpharetta, Georgia
Finals
Boys 11
Alex Houck defeated Eugene Oh, 6-3,6-3
Girls 11
Morgan Basil defeated Devon Sutherland, 6-0,6-0
Boys' 10
Ryan Miller defeated Buddy Givens, 6-2,6-3
Girls' 10
Jessica Lawrence defeated Whitney Kay, 6-1,6-4
Boys 9
Danny Mack defeated Maxx Lipman, 7-5,6-7(4),6-0
Girls 9
Emma Onila defeated Julia Jones, 6-0,6-0
Boys 8
Thai Kwiatkowski defeated Strong Kirchheimer, 6-2,6-2
Girls 8
Abbey Grant defeated Nadia Echeverria, 6-1,6-2

September 19-21
WEST
Southwest-Pacific Northwest-Northern California-Southern California-Hawaii Pacific
Barnes Tennis Center
San Diego, California
Finals
Boys 11
Ahmad Saleem defeated Alex Yermanos, 6-3,6-2
Girls 11
Lacey Smyth defeated Meri Joy Gacayan, 7-5,6-7,6-3
Boys' 10
Emmett Egger defeated Ace Matias, 6-0,6-1
Girls' 10
Karen Forman defeated Yanni Dzoan, 6-4,6-2
Boys 9
Connor Farran defeated Alex Scheinman, 6-2,6-2
Girls 9
Sarah Gealer defeated Breaunna Addison, 6-7,6-4,6-2
Boys 8
Victor Brown defeated Alexander Monsegue, 2-6,6-2,6-1
Girls 8
Dorothy Tang defeated Christina Makarova, 6-3,6-0

 
The Road To "Little Mo"    Sectionals Results    Regionals Results

For More Information:
Contact Carol Weyman, Tournament Chairman:
E-Mail    (214) 352-7978    http://www.mcbtennis.org

 

2002 LITTLE MO REGIONALS






Tennis Tickets







TENNIS CELEBS
Click For Free Trial






















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage