2003 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 17-26 at the University of Georgia

Team Drawsheet    Regional Team Results


Finals
Illinois 4, Vanderbilt 3
Bobby Reynolds (V) defeated Amer Delic (I), 6-7,6-4,G-1
Chad Harris (I) defeated Brian Wilson (V) 2-6,6-1,7-5
Rajeev Ram (I) defeated Matt Lockin (V), 6-3,6-4
Phil Stolt (I) defeated Scott Brown (V), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Zach Dailey (V), 6-4,2-6,6-1
Chris Martin (I) defeated Lewis Smith (V), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Bobby Reynolds/Scott Brown (V) defeated Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (I), 8-5
Brian Wilson/Rajeev Ram (I) defeated Chad Harris/Matt Lockin (V), 8-2
Zach Dailey/Lewis Smith (V) defeated Phil Stolt/Chris Martin (I), 8-5
Photos (top to bottom):
Chris Martin wins championship point
Rajeev Ram & Brian Wilson consult with Coach Tiley

Semifinals
Illinois 4, Stanford 2
Amer Delic (I) defeated David Martin (S), 6-2,6-4
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Scott Lipsky (S), 6-2,6-2
Rajeev Ram (I) vs. KC Corkery (S), 6-4,5-7,2-2 Did Not Finish
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Phil Stolt (I), 6-2,6-2
Michael Calkins (I) defeated James Pade (S), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Chris Martin (S) defeated Carter Morris (I), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (I) defeated Scott Lipsky/David Martin (S), 8-5
KC Corkery/James Pade (S) defeated Brian Wilson/Rajeev Ram (I), 9-8
Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (S) defeated Phil Stolt/Chris Martin (S), 9-7
Vanderbilt 4, UCLA 3
Bobby Reynolds (V) defeated Tobias Clemens (UCLA), 6-3,6-4
Chad Harris (V) defeated Marcin Matkowski (UCLA), 5-7,7-6,6-4
Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) defeated Matt Lockin (V), 6-4,7-5
Scott Brown (V) defeated Chris Lam (UCLA), 6-7,6-4,6-2
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Zach Dailey (V), 6-4,6-3
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Lewis Smith (V), 6-1,6-2
Bobby Reynolds/Scott Brown (V) defeated Rodrigo Grilli/Marcin Matkowski (UCLA), 8-4
Tobias Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Chad Harris/Matt Lockin (V), 8-3
Zach Dailey/Lewis Smith (V) defeated Erfan Djahangiri/Alberto Francis (UCLA), 8-4

Quarterfinals
Stanford 4, California 0
David Martin (S) defeated John Paul Fruttero (C), 6-3,6-2
Scott Lipsky (S) defeated Conor Niland (C), 6-3,7-6(6)
KC Corkery (S) defeated Or Dekel (C), 6-2,6-1
Sam Warburg (S) vs. Balazs Veress (C), 5-7,4-5 Did Not Finish
James Pade (S) vs. Steve Berke (C), 2-2 Did Not Finish
Phil Sheng (S) vs. Robert Kowalczyk (C), 0-1 Did Not Finish
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (S) defeated Steve Berke/Robert Kowalczyk (C), 8-1
KC Corkery/James Pade (S) defeated John Paul Fruttero/Mik Ledvonova (C), 8-6
Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (S) vs. Conor Niland/Balazs Veress (C), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Illinois 4, Mississippi 1
Amer Delic (I) defeated Alex Hartman (M), 7-5,7-5
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Catalin Gard (M), 6-1,6-1
Rajeev Ram (I) vs. Paul Ciorascu (M), 7-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Phil Stolt (I) defeated Claes Lindholm (M), 6-3,7-6
Michael Calkins (I) vs. Patrick Chucri (M), 6-3,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Karim Alayli (M) defeated Chris Martin (I), 6-4,6-2
Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (I) defeated Alex Hartman/Claes Lindholm (M), 8-4
Catalin Gard/Paul Ciorascu (M) vs. Brian Wilson/Rajeev Ram (I), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Phil Stolt/Chris Martin (I) defeated Patrick Chucri/Karim Alayli (M), 8-4
UCLA 4, Florida 1
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (F) 3-6,7-5,6-3
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) vs. Janne Holmia (F), 6-3,6-7,3-5 Did Not Finish
Troy Hahn (F) defeated Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA), 6-2,6-2
Chris Lam (UCLA) defeated Olivier Levant (F), 6-4,6-4
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Matt Behrmann (F), 6-1,7-5
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) vs. Eleazar Magallan (F), 6-3,6-7,3-3 Did Not Finish
Rodrigo Grilli/Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh/Chris McDonald (F), 8-4
Tobias Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Eleazar Magallan/Olivier Levant (F), 8-2
Matt Behrmann/Troy Hahn (F) defeated Erfan Djahangiri/Alberto Francis (UCLA), 8-4
Vanderbilt 4, Baylor 0
Bobby Reynolds (V) vs. Benjamin Becker (B), 5-7,6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Chad Harris (V) defeated Matt Lockin (B), 7-6,3-6,6-2
Matt Lockin (V) defeated Zoltan Papp (B), 6-1,6-2
Scott Brown (V) defeated Matias Marin (B), 7-5,2-6,7-5
Zach Daily (V) vs. Reiner Neurohr (B), 2-2 Did Not Finish
Bobby Reynolds/Scott Brown (V) vs. Benedikt Dorsch/Reiner Neurohr (B), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Chad Harris/Matt Lockin (V) defeated Benjamin Becker/Zoltan Papp (B), 8-3
Zach Dailey/Lewis Smith (V) defeated Matias Marin/Ivor Lovrak (B), 8-3

Round of 16
Illinois 4, Washington 2
Amer Delic (I) vs. Alex Vlaski (W), 7-6(3),4-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Matt Hanlin (W) defeated Brian Wilson (I), 6-4,6-3
Rajeev Ram (I) defeated Fred Sundsten (W), 6-2,6-4
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Christoph Palmanshofer (W), 7-5,4-6,6-2
Chris Martin (I) defeated Dillon Ruby (W), 6-0,6-3
Peter Scharler (W) defeated Ryler DeHeart (I), 6-4,6-3
Ari Strasberg/Alex Vlaski (W) vs. Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (I), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Rajeev Ram/Brian Wilson (I) defeated Matt Hanlin/Dillon Ruby (W), 8-4
Chris Martin/Phil Stolt (I) defeated Christoph Palmanshofer/Peter Scharler (W), 8-4
Mississippi 4, Duke 2
Alex Hartman (M) defeated Phillip King (D) 3-6,6-1,7-5
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Michael Yani (D), 6-3,1-6,6-4
Paul Ciorascu (M) defeated Ludovic Walter (D), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Jonathan Stokke (D) defeated Patrick Chucri (M), 7-6,6-3
Karim Alayli (M) defeated Peter Shults (D), 6-4,3-6,6-1
Phillip King/Michael Yani (D) defeated Alex Hartman/Claes Lindholm (M), 8-5
Stephen Amritraj/Jonathan Stokke (D) defeated Patrick Chucri/Karim Alayli (M), 8-3
California 4, Ohio State 0
John Paul Fruttero (C) vs. Vincent Ng (OS), 5-7,5-0 Did Not Finish
Conor Niland (C) vs. Jeremy Wurtzman (OS), 6-4,3-6 Did Not Finish
Or Dekel (C) vs. Dennis Mertens (OS), 2-6,6-2,2-0 Did Not Finish
Balazs Veress (C) defeated Phil Metz (OS), 7-5,6-0
Steve Berke (C) defeated Brenton Contini (OS), 6-1,6-2
Robert Kowalczyk (C) defeated Ross Wilson (OS), 6-1,6-3
Berke/Kowalczyk (C) defeated Green/Wilson (OS), 9-7
Ng/Wurtzman (OS) defeated Briaud/Fruttero (C), 8-3
Niland/Veress (C) defeated Contini/Metz (OS), 8-2
Stanford 4, Tulane 0
David Martin (S) vs. Michael Kogan (T), 6-4,5-7 Did Not Finish
Scott Lipsky (S) defeated Victor Romero, 6-3,6-4
KC Corkery (S) vs. Dmitriy Koch (T), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Mattias Westerberg, 6-2,6-4
James Pade (S) vs. Jorge Lievano (T), 6-4,1-6 Did Not Finish
Carter Morris (S) defeated Hannu Piiroinen, 6-3,6-2
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (S) vs. Michael Kogan/Victor Romero, 8-8 Did Not Finish
KC Corkery/James Pade (S) defeated Dmitriy Koch/Goran Vasiljevic, 9-8(2)
Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (S) defeated Jorge Lievano/Mattias Westerberg, 8-1
UCLA 4, Oklahoma State 0
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) vs. Mark van Elden (OS), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Yevgen Bondarchuk (OS), 6-2,6-2
Boris Kuharic (OS) vs. Rodrigo Grille (UCLA), 2-6,6-3,0-1 Did Not Finish
Chris Lam (UCLA) defeated Jiri Jezek (OS), 6-3,6-1
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Tomas Bohunicky (OS), 6-1,6-4
Jiri Spousta (OS) vs. Lassi Ketola (UCLA), 1-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Rodrigo Grille/Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Mark van Elden/Jiri Jezek (OS), 8-5
Mark van Elden/Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Boris Kuharic/Felipe Diaz (OS), 8-5
Florida 4, Texas 3
Jean Simon (T) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (F), 6-7(6),6-4,6-3
Janne Holmia (F) defeated Jose Zarhi (T), 6-1,6-7(4),6-4
Troy Hahn (F) defeated Antonio Ruiz (T), 7-6(5),6-7(4),6-4
Olivier Levant (F) defeated Jimmy Haney (T), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Pete Stroer (T) defeated Matt Behrmann (F) 6-7(3),6-4,7-6(2)
Eleazar Magallan (F) defeated Roger Gubser (T), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Hamid Mirzadeh/Chris McDonald (F) vs. Jean Simon/Jose Zarhi (T), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Jimmy Haney/Pete Stroer (T) defeated Olivier Levant/Eleazar Magallan (F), 8-4
Ryan Hammond/Antonio Ruiz (T) defeated Matt Behrmann/Troy Hahn (F), 8-6
Vanderbilt 4, Texas A&M 1
Bobby Reynolds (V) defeated Ryan Newport (TX A&M), 6-3,6-4
Lester Cook (TX A&M) vs. Chad Harris (V), 6-4,4-5 Did Not Finish
Matt Lockin (V) defeated Ante Matijevic (TX A&M), 7-6,6-2
Khaled El Dorry (TX A&M) defeated Scott Brown (V), 7-5,6-4
Zach Dailey (V) vs. Matt Loucks (TX A&M), 7-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Lewis Smith (V) defeated John Nallon (TX A&M), 6-4,6-4
Bobby Reynolds/Scott Brown (V) defeated Lester Cook/Ryan Newport (TX A&M), 8-3
Chad Harris/Matt Lockin (V) defeated Chad Harris/Matt Lockin (TX A&M), 8-0
Baylor 4, Alabama 1
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Maxim Belski (A), 6-3,6-4
Stephen Mitchell (A) vs. Benedikt Dorsch (B), 6-7,6-1,2-4 Did Not Finish
Chris Gostek (A) defeated Zoltan Papp (B), 6-1,6-1
Matias Marin (B) defeated Geoff Hiscox (A) 3-6,6-1,6-2
Reiner Neurohr (B) defeated Christian Brodersen (A), 6-1,6-2
Michael Ray Pallares (A) vs. Ivor Lovrak (B) 6-7,6-3 Did Not Finish
Benedikt Dorsch/Reiner Neurohr (B) defeated Maxim Belski/Chris Gostek (A), 8-5
Matias Marin/Ivor Lovrak (B) defeated Stephen Mitchell/Bradley Friedman (A), 8-6
Benjamin Becker/Mike Garcia (B) vs. Geoff Hiscox/William Boyles (A), 7-4

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage