2003 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team Regionals - May 10-11 at Various Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
Illinois 4, Clemson 0
Amer Delic (I) defeated Nathan Thompson (I), 6-2,7-6(5)
Brian Wilson (I) vs. Sander Koning (C), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Phil Stolt (I) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins (C), 6-4,6-4
Michael Calkins (I) vs. Micah Thompson (C), 6-1,5-4 Did Not Finish
Chris Martin (I) defeated John Boetsch (C), 7-5,6-4
Damilsa Robinson (C) vs. Ryler DeHart (I), 6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
Michael Calkins/Amer Delic (I) defeated No. 22 Jarmaine Jenkins/Nathan Thompson (C), 8-1
Rajeev Ram/Brian Wilson (I) defeated John Boetsch/Damilsa Robinson(C), 8-2
Chris Martin/Phil Stolt (I) vs. Sander Koning/Brett Twente (C), 6-2 Did Not Finish
Washington 4, San Diego State 2
Oliver Maiberger (SD) defeated Alex Vlaski (W), 6-2,6-3
Matt Hanlin (W) defeated Ryan Redondo (SD), 6-2,7-6(1)
Felix Hardt (SD) defeated Fred Sundsten (W), 6-4,6-3
Christoph Palmanshofer (W) defeated Daniel Jung (SD), 6-0,6-4
Dillon Ruby (W) defeated Armando Carrascosa (SD), 6-3,6-3
Pete Scharler (W) defeated Gabe Coren (SD), 6-3,6-2
Oliver Maiberger/Ryan Redondo (SD) defeated Ari Strasberg/Alex Vlaski (W), 8-2
Matt Hanlin/Dillon Ruby (W) defeated Daniel Jung/Armando Carrascosa (SD), 8-6
Felix Hardt/Gabe Coren (SD) defeated Christoph Palmanshofer/Pete Scharler (W), 8-6
Duke 4, Wake Forest 0
Michael Yani (D) defeated Derrick Spice (WF), 6-3,6-4
Jason Zimmermann (D) defeated Trent Brendon (WF), 6-2,6-3
Jonathan Stokke (D) defeated Mike Murray (WF), 6-3,7-6
Phillip King/Michael Yani (D) defeated Derrick Spice/Brett Ross (WF), 8-4
Stephen Amritraj/Jonathan Stokke (D) defeated David Loewenthal/Andrew Simpson (WF), 8-6
Mississippi 4, Auburn 0
Alex Hartman (M) defeated Rameez Junaid (A) 6-4,6-4
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Gabor Zolton Pelva (A) 3-6,6-4,6-3
Paul Ciorascu (M) vs. Andy Colombo (A) 6-7(2),7-6(3),2-2 Did Not Finish
Claes Lindholm (M) vs. Rodrigo Minozzo (A) 7-5,6-7(3),0-1 Did Not Finish
Patrick Chucri (M) vs. Andre Boz (A) 6-4,4-6,2-4 Did Not Finish
Karim Alayli (M) defeated Markus Schiller (A) 6-4,7-5
Junaid-Colombo (A) defeated Hartman-Lindholm (M) 8-3
Gard-Ciorascu (M) defeated Minozzo-Schiller (A) 8-3
Chucri-Alayli (M) defeated Pelva-George (A) 8-4
Ohio State 4, Kentucky 3
Vincent Ng (OS) defeated Jesse Witten (K), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Jeremy Wurtzman (OS) defeated Evan Austin (K), 7-6(4),6-1
Karim Benmansour (K) defeated Dennis Mertens (OS), 7-6(1),6-2
Phil Metz (OS) defeated Matt Emery (K), 6-2,6-1
Rahim Esmail (K) defeated Brenton Contini (OS), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Alex Hume (K), 6-3,6-7(9),6-2
Esmail/Witten (K) defeated Wilson/Scott Green (OS), 8-1
Benmansour/Emery (K) defeated Wurtzman/Ng (OS), 9-7
Metz/Contini (OS) vs. Austin/Hume (K), 8-7 Did Not Finish
California 4, Boise State 1
Conor Niland (C) defeated Guillaume Bouvier (B), 6-2,6-3
Or Dekel (C) defeated #106 Thomas Schoeck (B), 6-3,6-2
Balazs Veress (C) defeated Nils Klemann (B), 6-2,6-2
Robert Kowalczyk (C) defeated Matias Silva (B), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Bernston/Bouvier (B) defeated #8 Steve Berke/Robert Kowalczyk (C), 9-8(7-3)
Patrick Briaud/John Paul Fruttero (C) defeated Klemann/Schoeck (B), 8-5
Rezk/Silva (B) defeated Conor Niland/Balazs Veress (C), 9-8 (9-7)
Stanford 4, Fresno State 0
David Martin (S) defeated Hector Almada (F), 6-4,6-4
Scott Lipsky (S) vs. Stefan Suta (F), 7-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
KC Corkery (S) defeated Greg Shearer (F), 6-4,6-2
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Marc Schaerer (F), 6-4,6-4
James Pade (S) vs. Alex Krohn (F), 6-2,4-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Phil Sheng (S) vs. Andy Sinn (F), 5-7,6-1,1-1 Did Not Finish
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (S) vs. Hector Almade/Sergiu Modoc (F), 6-5 Did Not Finish
KC Corkery/James Pade (S) defeated Greg Shearer/Stefan Suta (F), 8-3
Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (S) defeated Nima Roshan/Andy Sinn (F), 8-0
Tulane 4, South Alabama 1
Michael Kogan (T) vs. Heinrich Heyl (SA), 6-3,3-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Victor Romero (T) defeated Clinton Jacobs (SA), 7-6(7),6-1
Dmitriy Koch (T) defeated Aurelio Di Zazzo (SA), 6-0,6-0
Mattias Westerberg (T) defeated Pavel Mazaev (SA), 6-3,6-4
Jorge Lievano (T) vs. Jorgen Vetli (SA), 6-2,6-6(5-3) Did Not Finish
David Nylen (SA) defeated Hannu Piiroinen (T), 7-5,6-2
Kogan/Romero (T) defeated Heinrich Heyl (SA), 8-3
Koch/Vasiljevic (T) vs. DiZazzo/Evan Fowler (SA), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Lievano/Westerberg (T) defeated Mazaev/Vestli (SA), 9-8(7-2)
Baylor 4, TCU 0
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Alex Menichini (TCU), 7-5,6-0
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Toni Gordon (TCU), 6-3,6-3
Ivor Lovrak (B) defeated Rafael Abreu (TCU), 6-3,6-4
Benedikt Dorsch/Reiner Neurohr (B) defeated Toni Gordon/Fabrizio Sestini (TCU), 9-7
Daniel Scholten/Alex Menichini (TCU) defeated Matias Marin/Ivor Lovrak (B), 8-5
Mike Garcia/Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Rafael Abreu/Jacob Martin (TCU), 9-8(4)
Alabama 4, Harvard 0
David Lingman (H) vs. Maxim Belski (A), 7-6(3),2-3 Did Not Finish
Stephen Mitchell (A) defeated Jonathan Chu (H), 6-2,7-5
Chris Gostek (A) defeated Cliff Nguyen (H), 6-0,6-4
Mark Riddell (H) vs. Geoff Hiscox (A), 6-4,4-4 Did Not Finish
George Turner (H) vs. Christian Brodersen (A), 4-6,1-4 Did Not Finish
Michael Ray Pallares (A) defeated Oli Choo (H), 6-1,6-2
M. Belski/C. Gostek (A) defeated defeated Lingman/J. Chu (H), 8-1
C. Chiou/M. Riddell (H) vs. S. Mitchelll/Bradley Friedman (A), 6-6 Did Not Finish
G. Hiscox/William Boyles (A) defeated O. Choo/C. Nguyen (H), 8-4
Vanderbilt 4, Pepperdine 2
Bobby Reynolds (V) defeated (C)le Hansen, 6-1,3-6,6-4
Pedro Rico (P) vs. Chad Harris (V), 7-6(9),5-4 Did Not Finish
Diego Acuna (P) defeated Matt Lockin, 6-3,6-1
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Scott Brown, 6-2,6-0
Zach Dailey (V) defeated Alexis Rafidison, 6-2,0-6,6-0
Lewie Smith (V) defeated Kevin Borzenski, 6-3,6-2
Brown/Reynolds (V) defeated Acuna/Hansen, 8-3
Doerner/Rico (P) vs. Harris/Lockin (V), 7-5
Dailey/Smith (V) defeated Borzenski/Rafidison, 8-4
Texas A&M 4, South Florida 1
Uli Kiendl (SF) defeated Ryan Newport (TX A&M), 6-4,7-6(5)
Lester Cook (TX A&M) defeated Paco Antelo, USF, 7-5,6-4
Matt Loucks (TX A&M) defeated Juan Barragan, USF, 7-5,7-6(2)
John Nallon (TX A&M) defeated Federico Barton, USF, 7-6(7),4-6,6-1
Cook/Newport (TX A&M) defeated Antelo/Silveira, USF, 8-3
El Dorry/Matijevic (TX A&M) defeated Maroldt/Naser (SF), 8-4
Florida 4, Florida State 0
Troy Hahn (F) defeated Chris Westerhof (FS), 6-4,6-2
Olivier Levant (F) defeated Chip Webb (FS), 6-1,6-4
Eleazar Magallan (F) defeated Rodrigo Laub (FS), 6-3,6-2
Alex Herrera/Romain Jurd (FS) defeated #16 Chris McDonald/Hamid Mirzadeh (F), 8-5
Olivier Levant/Eleazar Magallan (F) defeated Mat Cloer/Rodrigo Laub (FS), 9-8(5)
Matt Behrmann/Troy Hahn (F) defeated Chris Westerhof/Jeff Groslimond (FS), 8-3
Texas 4, Rice 3
Jean Simon (T) defeated Robert Searle (R), 6-2,5-7,7-6(8)
Jose Zarhi (T) defeated Richard Barker (R), 6-4,6-3
William Barker (R) defeated Antonio Ruiz (T), 6-2,6-4
Pete Stroer (T) defeated Tony Haerle (R), 2-6,7-5,6-4
Vuk Rajevac (R) defeated Roger Gubser (T), 6-3,7-5
Joe Morris (T) defeated Takehiko Morita (R), 6-3,6-2
R.Barker/W. Barker (R) defeated J. Simon/J. Zarhi (T), 8-1
J. Haney/P. Stroer (T) defeated T. Haerle/R. Searle (R), 8-5
T. Morita/M. Mathaes (R) defeated A. Ruiz/R. Haymond, 9-8 (7-4)
UCLA 4, Southern (C)ifornia 0
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Prakash Amritraj (SC) 6-1,6-1
Chris Lam (UCLA) defeated Ruben Torres (SC) 6-1,6-3
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Parker Collins (SC) 6-1,6-1
Grilli/Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Amritraj/Jeff Kazarian (SC) 8-6
Collins/Langre (USC) defeated Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA) 8-4
Djahangiri/Francis (UCLA) defeated Berg/Torres (SC) 8-4
Oklahoma State 4, Minnesota 2
Mark van Elden (OS) defeated Aleksey Zharinov (M), 7-5,6-3
Yevgen Bondarchuk (OS) vs. Thomas Haug (M), 6-3,5-7,6-6 Did Not Finish
Boris Kuharic (OS) defeated Chris Wettengel (M), 3-6,6-4,7-6(5)
Jiri Jezek (OS) defeated Manuel Lievano (M), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Tomas Bohunicky (OS) defeated Avery Ticer (M), 6-1,5-7,6-4
Clay Estes (M) defeated Jiri Spousta (OS), 6-3,6-0
Ticer/Haug (M) defeated van Elden/Jezek (OS), 8-3
Bondarchuk/Spousta (OS) vs. Lievano/Estes (M), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Zharinov/Eric Robertson(M) defeated Kuharic/Diaz (OS), 8-5

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage