NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team -- Round of 16 to Finals-May 11-16
in Orlando, Florida

Team Drawsheet

FIRST ROUND MATCH RESULTS     SECOND ROUND MATCH RESULTS


Finals
West Florida 5, Valdosta 2
Paulius Jurkenas (FM) vs. Eduardo Rincon (VS), 6-3,2-6 Did Not Finish
Christoph Schneider (VS) defeated. Guillaume de Verbize (WF), 6-3,6-3
Rodovan Chrz (FM) defeated Peter Kreutzfeldt (VS), 7-5,6-1
Jonas Mouly (FM) vs. Phillip Laucht (VS), 6-4,1-3 Did Not Finish
German Delmagro (FM) defeated Heiko Wunderlich (VS), 6-3,6-2
Rodovan Chrz/German Delmagro (FM) defeated Eduardo Rincon/Heiko Wunderlich (VS), 8-4
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (FM) defeated Christoph Schneider/Norman Weidle (VS), 9-7
Peter Kreutzfeldt/Phillip Laucht (VS) defeated Guillaume de Verbize/Jonas Mouly (WF), 8-3

Semifinals
West Florida 5, Rollins 2
Carlos Custodio (R) defeated Paulius Jurkenas (W), 6-3,6-3
Guillaume de Verbize (W) vs. Mark Thompson (R), 7-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Rodovan Chrz (W) defeated Matt Umbers (R), 6-0,6-4
Andrew Groslimond (R) vs. Jonas Mouly (W), 6-4,4-3
German Delmagro (W) defeated David Tafur (R), 6-3,7-5
Mario Vergara (W) defeated Drew Sipka (R), 7-5,6-3
Rodovan Chrz/German Delmagro (W) defeated Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson (R), 9-7
Matt Umbers/Andrew Groslimond (R) defeated Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (W), 9-8
Guillaume de Verbize/Jonas Mouly (W) defeated David Tafur/Drew Sipka (R), 8-6
Valdosta 5, North Florida 0
Stephen Moros (UNFM) vs. Eduardo Rincon (VSUM) 2-6, 3-5, unfinished Elliott Wood (UNFM) vs. Christoph Schneider (VSUM) 4-6, 2-6, 2-2, unfinished Jose Terrera (UNFM) vs. Peter Kreutzfeldt (VSUM) 6-4, 2-3, unfinished Phillip Laucht (VSUM) def. Anders Berger (UNFM) 6-1, 6-2 Heiko Wunderlich (VSUM) def. Damien De Polignac (UNFM) 6-2, 6-1 Leonardo Gomes (UNFM) vs. Norman Weidle (VSUM) 1-6, 2-3, unfinished Eduardo Rincon/Heiko Wunderlich (VSUM) def. Elliott Wood/Leonardo Gomes (UNFM) 9-8 Christoph Schneider/Norman Weidle (VSUM) def. Anders Berger/Stephen Moros (UNFM) 9-7 Peter Kreutzfeldt/Phillip Laucht (VSUM) def. Sheldon Simpson/Jose Terrera (UNFM) 8-6

Quarterfinals
Rollins 5, Ferris State 0
Carlos Custodio (R) defeated Francisco Valencia (FS), 6-0,6-1
Mark Thompson (R) vs. Jason Cole (FS), 6-4,2-2 Did Not Finish
Matt Umbers (R) vs. Martin Hoch (FS), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Andrew Groslimond (R) vs. Kyle Halberg (FS), 6-1,3-2 Did Not Finish
David Tafur (R) defeated Mark Hammelman (FS), 6-0,6-2
Drew Sipka (R) vs. Francisco Gomez (FS), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson (R) defeated Kyle Halberg/Jason Cole (FS), 8-2
Andrew Groslimond/Matt Umbers (R) defeated Francisco Valencia/Martin Hoch (FS), 8-5
David Tafur/Drew Sipka (R) defeated Matt Hill/Francisco Gomez (FS), 8-4
West Florida 5, Southwest Baptist 1
Paulius Jurkenas (WF) vs. Dante Cipulli (SWB), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Guillaume de Verbize (WF) vs. Mark Eori (SWB), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Rodovan Chrz (WF) defeated Andras Bori (SWB), 6-4,6-1
Jonas Mouly (WF) vs. Johan Nortje (SWB), 6-2,2-3 Did Not Finish
German Delmagro (WF) defeated Peter Joos (SWB), 6-1,6-1
Mario Vergara (WF) defeated John Paden (SWB), 6-1,6-1
Andras Bori/Mark Eori (SWB) defeated Rodovan Chrz/German Delmagro (WF), 8-4
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (WF) defeated Dante Cipulli/Johan Nortje (SWB), 9-7
Guillaume de Verbize/Jonas Mouly (WF) defeated Brian Harrelson/Peter Joos (SWB), 8-3
North Florida 5, Northwood 0
Stephen Moros (NF) vs. Gerrit Lotz (NW), 4-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Elliott Wood (NF) vs. Florian Bachnick (NW), 0-6,6-4,2-0 Did Not Finish
Jose Terrera (NF) defeated Marcus Blumberg (NW), 6-1,6-1
Anders Berger (NF) vs. Christian Thiemann (NW), 2-6,6-4, Did Not Finish
Damien De Polignac (NF) vs. Tomas Menec (NW), 2-6,6-1, Did Not Finish
Leonardo Gomes (NF) defeated Marcel Galik (NW), 7-5,6-0
Elliott Wood/Leonardo Gomes (NF) defeated Marcus Blumberg/Florian Bachnick (NW), 9-8
Stephen Moros/Anders Berger (NF) defeated Christian Thiemann/Gerrit Lotz (NW), 8-2
Sheldon Simpson/Jose Terrera (NF) defeated Tomas Menec/Bastien Labarta (NW), 8-3
Valdosta State 5, Drury 2
Eduardo Rincon (VS) defeated Javier Llanes (D), 7-6,6-1
Christoph Schneider (VS) vs. Matias Oddone (D), 1-6,6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Peter Kreutzfeldt (VS) vs. Akos Tajta (D), 6-7,6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Phillip Laucht (VS) defeated Igor Fejzula (D), 7-5,6-2
Heiko Wunderlich (VS) defeated Dante Bottini (D), 4-6,6-4,6-0
Norman Weidle (VS) defeated Krisztian Kaplan (D), 6-3,7-5
Matias Oddone/Akos Tajta (D) defeated Eduardo Rincon/Heiko Wunderlich (VS), 9-8
Christoph Schneider/Norman Weidle (VS) defeated Tony Kiruki/Krisztian Kaplan (D), 9-7
Igor Fejzula/Dante Bottini (D) defeated Phillip Laucht/Peter Kreutzfeldt (VS), 8-5

Round of 16
Ferris State 5, Kutztown 2
Jan Krejci (BYUH) defeated Eduardo Rincon (K), 6-3,6-3
Christoph Schneider (K) defeated Dillon Porter (BYUH), 6-0,6-1
Peter Kreutzfeldt (K) defeated Hong Tae Kim (BYUH), 6-2,6-2
Dorian Porada (BYUH) vs. Phillip Laucht (K), 6-7,5-4, Did Not Finish
Heiko Wunderlich (K) defeated Leon So'onalole (BYUH), 6-4,7-6
Norman Weidle (K) defeated Jeff Rice (BYUH), 6-2,6-2
Jan Krejci/Hong Tae Kim (BYUH) defeated Eduardo Rincon/Heiko Wunderlich (K), 8-3
Jeff Rice/Dorian Porada (BYUH) defeated Norman Weidle/Christoph Schneider (K), 8-5
Peter Kreutzfeldt/Phillip Laucht (K) defeated Dillon Porter/Leon So'onalole (BYUH), 8-2
North Florida 5, Barry 0
Stephen Moros (NF) defeated Thomas Hipp (B), 6-2,6-3
Elliott Wood (NF) vs. Sebastian Losavio (B), 6-3,4-3, Did Not Finish
Jose Terrera (NF) vs. Gerold Wiring (B), 1-6,0-2, Did Not Finish
Anders Berger (NF) vs. Victor Rodriguez (B), 4-6,1-2, Did Not Finish
Damien De Polignac (NF) vs. Filip Norrman (B), 6-4,1-2, Did Not Finish
Leonardo Gomes (NF) defeated Alex Praderas (B), 6-2,6-1
Leonardo Gomes/Elliott Wood (NF) defeated Thomas Hipp/Gerold Wiring (B), 8-3
Anders Berger/Stephen Moros (NF) defeated Sebastian Losavio/Filip Norrman (B), 8-5
Sheldon Simpson/Jose Terrera (NF) defeated Alex Praderas/Victor Rodriguez (B), 8-2
Rollins 5, South Carolina-Spartansburg 2
Carlos Custodio (R) defeated Jose Luis Reyes (SCSP), 6-1,4-6,7-5
Mark Thompson (R) defeated Diego Sist (SCSP), 6-4,6-3
Matt Umbers (R) vs. Stefan Dumitrescu (SCSP), 7-6,5-7,1-5, Did Not Finish
Andrew Groslimond (R) defeated Ali Mandour (SCSP), 6-1,6-3
David Gustafsson (SCSP) defeated David Tafur (R), 6-3,6-0
Drew Sipka (R) vs. Sebastian Libertion (SCSP), 6-7,6-6, Did Not Finish
Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson (R) defeated Diego Sist/Ben Ureta (SCSP), 8-0
Andrew Groslimond/Matt Umbers (R) defeated David Gustafsson/Ali Mandour (SCSP), 8-2
Jose Luis Reyes/Stefan Dumitrescu (SCSP) defeated David Tafur/Drew Sipka (R), 8-4
West Florida 5, UC-San Diego 2
Paulius Jurkenas (WF) defeated Sameer Chopra (UCSD), 6-7,7-6,6-2
Guillaume de Verbize (WF) vs. Bryan Swatt (UCSD), 4-6,6-3,5-4, Did Not Finish
Rodovan Chrz (WF) defeated Jeff Wilson (UCSD), 6-0,6-2
Jonas Mouly (WF) vs. Emil Novak (UCSD), 7-6,4-6,4-2, Did Not Finish
German Delmagro (WF) defeated Brent Molden (UCSD), 7-5,7-5
Mario Vergara (WF) defeated Nick Morton (UCSD), 6-2,6-2
Rodovan Chrz/German Delmagro (WF) defeated Nick Morton/Brent Molden (UCSD), 8-2
Bryan Swatt/Amir Nejad (UCSD) defeated Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (WF), 8-5
Sameer Chopra/Jeff Wilson (UCSD) defeated Guillaume de Verbize/Jonas Mouly (WF), 8-6
Southwest Baptist 5, Abilene Christian 3
Dante Cipulli (SWB) defeated Casper Steenkamp (AC), 6-2,6-3
Mark Eori (SWB) defeated Jason Ray (AC), 6-3,6-3
Andras Bori (SWB) defeated Trent Broach (AC), 6-3,6-3
George Carstens (AC) defeated Johan Nortje (SWB), 6-3,7-5
Peter Joos (SWB) vs. Clayton Morgan (AC), 7-5, 2-6, 0-1, Did Not Finish
Evan Puglia (AC) defeated John Paden (SWB), 6-0,6-0
Andras Bori/Mark Eori (SWB) defeated Jason Ray/Casper Steenkamp (AC), 9-8
Dante Cipulli/Johan Nortje (SWB) defeated Trent Broach/Evan Puglia (AC), 8-4
George Carstens/Kevin Breedy (AC) defeated Peter Joos/Brian Harrelson (SWB), 8-2
Northwood 5, Bloomsburg 1
Gerrit Lotz (N) vs. Mike McGrath (B), 6-1, 5-5, Did Not Finish
Florian Bachnick (N) defeated Aleks Kalezic (B), 6-4,6-2
Marcus Blumberg (N) vs. Brian Bogus (B), 1-6,6-3,5-2, Did Not Finish
Christian Thiemann (N) vs. Mark Vellek (B), 6-1,2-6,4-2, Did Not Finish
Kurt Caster (B) defeated Tomas Menec (N), 6-1,2-3 retired
Marcel Galik (N) defeated Brendan Miller (B), 6-3,6-4
Florian Bachnick/Marcus Blumberg (N) defeated Aleks Kalezic/Mike McGrath (B), 8-5
Gerrit Lotz/Christian Thiemann (N) defeated Brian Bogus/Kurt Caster (B), 8-3
Tomas Menec/Bastien Labarta (N) defeated Mark Vellek/Brendan Miller (B), 8-4
Valdosta State 5, BYU-Hawaii 3
Jan Krejci (BYUH) defeated Eduardo Rincon (K), 6-3,6-3
Christoph Schneider (K) defeated Dillon Porter (BYUH), 6-0,6-1
Peter Kreutzfeldt (K) defeated Hong Tae Kim (BYUH), 6-2,6-2
Dorian Porada (BYUH) vs. Phillip Laucht (K), 6-7, 5-4, Did Not Finish
Heiko Wunderlich (K) defeated Leon So'onalole (BYUH), 6-4,7-6
Norman Weidle (K) defeated Jeff Rice (BYUH), 6-2,6-2
Jan Krejci/Hong Tae Kim (BYUH) defeated Eduardo Rincon/Heiko Wunderlich (K), 8-3
Jeff Rice/Dorian Porada (BYUH) defeated Norman Weidle/Christoph Schneider (K), 8-5
Peter Kreutzfeldt/Phillip Laucht (K) defeated Dillon Porter/Leon So'onalole (BYUH), 8-2
Drury 5, Washburn 0
Javier Llanes (D) vs. John Johnson (W), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Matias Oddone (D) vs. Rafael Valdez (W), 6-1, Did Not Finish
Akos Tajta (D) vs. Sydney Bwalya (W), 6-4,0-2 Did Not Finish
Igor Fejzula (D) vs. Brett Coleman (W), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Dante Bottini (D) defeated Tyler Kinder (W), 6-3,6-0
Krisztian Kaplan (D) defeated Blake Edwards (W), 6-2,6-1
Matias Oddone/Akos Tajta (D) defeated John Johnson/Rafael Valdez (W), 8-4
Tony Kiruki/Krisztian Kaplan (D) defeated Brett Coleman/Tyler Kinder (W), 8-3
Dante Bottini/Igor Fejzula (D) defeated Sydney Bwalya/Blake Edwards (W), 8-4

 

Back To 2004 NCAA II Championship Directory















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













On Court, Off Court













Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing















Check Out TennisFax.com
































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage