2007 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team Regionals - May 11-13 at Various Campus Sites

Click Here For Stories & Photos From The NCAA Division I Championships

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
at University of Georgia
(1) Georgia 4, Auburn 0
John Isner (G) defeated Alex Schweizer (A), 7-5,7-6(8)
Luis Flores (G) defeated Robert Lathouwers (A), 6-4,6-1
Travis Helgeson (G) vs. Lukas Marsoun (A), 6-0,5-7 Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Alexey Tsyrenov (A), 6-4,6-2
Nate Schnugg (G) vs. Pawel Dilaj (A), 2-1 Did Not Finish
Jamie Hunt (G) vs. Terence Nugent (A), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
John Isner/Luis Flores (G) defeated Robert Lathouwers/Alex Schweizer (A), 8-5
Travis Helgeson/Matic Omerzel (G) vs. Pawel Dilaj/Terence Nugent (A), 5-2 Did Not Finish
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Lukas Marsoun/Alexey Tsyrenov (A), 8-3

at Florida State University
Florida 4, (16) Florida State 3
Jesse Levine (F) defeated Ytai Abougzir(FS), 6-2,7-5
Greg Ouellette (F) defeated Jean Yves-Aubone(FS), 6-4,6-2
Nestor Briceno (F) defeated Jonathas Sucupira(FS), 7-6(3),6-2 Sam Chang(FS) defeated Billy Mulligan (F), 6-2,6-1
ordan Dolberg (F) defeated Maciek Sykut(FS), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Chris Cloer(FS), defeated Dan Cash (F), 6-1,6-2
Greg Ouellette/Jesse Levine (F), defeated Jonathas Sucupira/Sam Chang(FS), 8-5
Ytai Abougzir/Bradley Mixson(FS) defeated Nestor Briceno/Geoffrey Barton (F), 8-5
Maciek Sykut/Jean Yves-Aubone(FS) defeated Jordan Dolberg/Dan Cash (F), 8-3

at Oklahoma State University
(8) Oklahoma State 4, Oklahoma 0
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (OS) defeated Vaclav Kucera (O), 6-4,6-0
Ivan Puchkarov (OS) defeated Marek Velicka (O), 2-6,6-1,6-0
Daniel Byrnes (OS) defeated Andrei Daescu (O), 6-2,6-2
Rob McKenzie (O) vs. Dmytro Petrov (OS), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Artsem Burmistrau (OS) defeated Sergey Avdeyev (O), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Daniel Byrnes (OS) defeated Federico Chavarria (O), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
D. Byrnes/Nedovyesov (OS) defeated Chavarria/Daescu (O), 8-5
Kucera/McKenzie (O) defeated Burmistrau/N. Byrnes (OS), 8-4
Puchkarov/Petrov (OS) defeated Velicka/Thomas (O), 8-6

at UCLA
(9) UCLA 4, Texas Tech 0
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated (37) Bojan Szumanski (TT), 6-4,6-1
Haythem Abid (UCLA) vs. (87) Dimitrio Martinez (TT), 7-5,2-4 Did Not Finish
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Sinisa Markovic (TT), 6-4,6-4
Chris Surapol (UCLA) defeated Michael Breler (TT), 6-3,6-3
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) vs. Christian Rojmar (TT), 6-4,5-4 Did Not Finish
Michael Look (UCLA) vs. Milos Kustudija (TT), 5-7,6-0 Did Not Finish
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated (33) Rojmar/Szumanski (TT), 8-3
Abid/Surapol (UCLA) defeated Breler/Markovic (TT), 8-5
Teddy DiBlasi/Martinez (TT) defeated Dehaine/Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 8-6

at University of Virginia
Virginia 4, Old Dominion 0
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Harel Srugo (OD), 7-6(4),6-1
Treat Huey (V) vs. Henrique Cancado (OD), 6-3,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Dominic Inglot (V) vs. Aleksandr Seleznev (OD), 7-6(5),1-3 Did Not Finish
Eidy Igarashi (OD) vs. Marko Miklo (V), 6-4,2-5 Did Not Finish
Houston Barrick (V) defeated Rodrigo Souza (OD), 6-1,6-2
Ted Angelinos (V) defeated Yakov Diskin (OD), 6-2,6-1
Devvarman/Huey (V) vs. Srugo/Cancado (OD), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Barrick/Inglot (V) defeated Igarashi/Seleznev (OD), 8-1
Angelinos/Singer (V) defeated Souza/Diskin (OD), 8-4

at Wake Forest University
(13) Wake Forest 4, Clemson 3
Jarmaine Jenkins (C) defeated Todd Paul (WF), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Cory Parr (WF) defeated Clement Reix (C), 6-1,6-3
Andrew Hamar (WF) defeated Ryan Young (C), 6-7(6),6-1,7-6(9)
Rok Bizjak (C) defeated Mariusz Adamski (WF), 6-0,6-4
Steven Forman (WF) defeated Carlos Alvarez (C), 6-4,6-1
Ike Belk (C) defeated Jason Morgenstern (WF), 6-3,6-3
Mariusz Adamski/Todd Paul (WF) vs. Ryan Young/Jarmaine Jenkins (C), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Andrew Hamar/Charles Sartor (WF) defeated Carlos Alvarez/Rok Bizjak (C), 8-6
Steven Forman/Cory Parr (WF) defeated Clement Reix/Kevin Fleck (C), 8-5

at Notre Dame University
(5) Notre Dame 4, Wisconsin 0
Stephen Bass (ND) defeated Moritz Baumann (W), 6-3,6-4
Sheeva Parbhu (ND) vs. Jeremy Sonkin (W), 4-6,6-4,4-0 Did Not Finish
Brett Helgeson (ND) defeated Nolan Polley (W), 7-5,6-4
Barry King (ND) vs. Luchezar Kasarov (W), 6-7,6-2,1-2 Did Not Finish
Ryan Keckley (ND) vs. Felipe Bellido (W), 7-5,5-6 Did Not Finish
Andrew Roth (ND) defeated Michael Dierberger (W), 7-6(2),6-4
Stephen Bass/Ryan Keckley (ND) defeated Moritz Baumann/Luchezar Kasarov (W), 8-5
Michael Dierberger/Nolan Polley (W) defeated Brett Helgeson/Sheeva Parbhu (ND), 8-6
Barry King/Andrew Roth (ND) defeated Michael Muskievicz/Jeremy Sonkin (W), 8-6

at University of Southern California
(12) Southern California 4, Pepperdine 0
Jamil Al-Agba (SC) defeated Andre Begemann (P), 6-4,6-4
Dejan Cvetkovic (SC) vs. Bassam Beidas (P), 6-7,4-5 Did Not Finish
Kaes Van't Hof (SC) vs. James Lemke (P), 4-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Robert Farah (SC) defeated Richard Johnson (P), 6-2,6-2
Gary Sacks (SC) vs. Omar Altmann (P), 5-7,6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Jason McNaughton (SC) defeated Mahmoud Kamel (P), 7-5,6-2
Robert Farah-Kaes Van't Hof (SC) vs. Omar Altmann-Richard Johnson (P), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Dejan Cvetkovic-Gary Sacks (SC) defeated Andre Begemann-Mahmoud Kamel (P), 8-4
Jamil Al-Agba-Garrett Snyder (SC) defeated Bassam Beidas-James Lemke (P), 8-5

at University of Texas-Austin
(11) Texas 4, Boise State 2
Luke Shields (BS) defeated Dimitar Kutrovsky (T), 6-1,6-4
Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Clancy Shields (BS), 6-1,6-3
Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated Kean Feeder (BS), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Milan Mihailovic (T) defeated Piotr Dilaj (BS), 6-1,6-4
Josh Zavala (T) defeated Blake Boswell (BS), 6-3,6-2
Steve Robertson (BS) and Jonah Kane-West (T), 6-4,6-7,0-2 Did Not Finish

Clancy Shields/Luke Shields (BS) and Kutrovsky/Zavala (T), 6-6 Did Not Finish

Kean Feeder/Eric Roberson (BS) defeated Mihailovic/Reyes Varela (T), 8-5
Steve Robertson/Piotr Dilaj (BS) defeated Diaz Barriga/Wiegand (T), 8-6

at University of North Carolina
North Carolina State 4, (6) North Carolina 0
Nick Cavaday (NCS) defeated Benjamin Carlotti (NC), 6-3,6-1
William Noblitt (NCS) defeated Chris Kearney (NC), 6-3,6-2
Jay Weinacker (NCS) defeated Stefan Hardy (NC), 7-6(5),6-3
James McGee (NCS) vs. Taylor Fogleman (NC), 3-6,6-3,2-0 Did Not Finish
Chris Welte (NCS) vs. Sebastian Guejman (NC), 6-4,3-6 Did Not Finish
Andre Iriarte (NCS) vs. Will Plyler (NC), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
William Noblitt/Nick Cavaday (NCS) defeated Lenny Gullan/David Stone (NC), 9-7
James McGee/Jay Weinacker (NCS) defeated Sebastian Guejman/Stefan Hardy (NC), 8-3
Chris Kearney/Taylor Fogleman (NC) defeated Chris Welte/David Rozek (NCS), 8-3

at Duke University
Alabama 4, (14) Duke 3
Billy Mertz (A) defeated Kiril Dimitrov (D), 6-3,7-5
Joseph Jung (A) defeated Joey Atas (D), 6-4,7-6,7-5
Peter Rodrigues (D) defeated Sammy Struyf (A), 6-7,6-1,6-3
Mathieu Thibaudeau (A) defeated Dylan Arnould (D), 6-3,6-4
Javier Bes (A) defeated David Goulet (D), 1-6,6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Alex Stone (D) defeated Saketh Myneni (A), 4-6,6-4,7-6
D. Goulet/J. Atas (D) vs. Dan Buikema/M. Thibaudeau (A), 8-7
D. Arnould/Ned Samuelson (D) defeated J. Jung/S. Myneni (A), 8-4
P. Rodrigues/K. Dimitrov (D) defeated B. Mertz/J. Bes (A), 8-5

at Baylor University
(3) Baylor 4, Texas A&M 0
Lars Poerschke (B) vs. Jerry Makowski (TAMU), 6-1,5-5 Did Not Finish
Michal Kokta (B) vs. Conor Pollock (TAMU), 4-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Matt Brown (B) defeated Luka Ocvirk (TAMU), 6-2,6-2
Matija Zgaga (B) defeated Brad Williams (TAMU), 6-2,7-5
Dominik Mueller (B) vs. Matt Bain (TAMU), 7-6(3),2-0 Did Not Finish
Denes Lukacs (B) defeated John Nallon (TAMU), 6-1,6-3
Poerschke/Kokta (B) defeated Bryan Wooten/Ocvirk (TAMU), 8-5
Zgaga/Lukacs (B) defeated Bain/Pollock (TAMU), 8-6
David Galic/Brown (B) vs. Brett Joelson/Williams (TAMU), 5-4 Did Not Finish

at University of Illinois
(10) Illinois 4, Michigan 2
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Brian Hung (M), 6-0,6-1
Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Matko Maravic (M), 6-7(7),6-2,6-3
Ryan Heller (M) defeated Marc Spicijaric (I), 7-5,6-3
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Andrew Mazlin (M), 6-0,6-3
GD Jones (I) vs. Mike Srocynski (M), 6-7(5),7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Brandon Davis (I) defeated George Navas (M), 6-3,6-0
Brian Hung/Matko Maravic (M) defeated Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I), 8-6
Ruben Gonzales/Brandon Davis (I) vs. Ryan Heller/Andrew Mazlin (M), 4-7 Did Not Finish
George Navas/Mike Srocynski (M) defeated Marc Spicijaric/GD Jones (I) 8-3

at University of Mississippi
(7) Mississippi 4, South Alabama 1
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Dias Doskarayev (SA), 6-2,6-4
Eric Claesson (M) vs. Jack Baker (SA), 3-6,6-2,0-2 Did Not Finish
Mirak Sramek (SA) defeated Robbye Poole (M), 6-3,6-2
Jonas Berg (M) vs. Robert Hodel (SA), 7-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Kalle Norberg (M) defeated R.J. Nagel (SA), 6-3,6-2
Jakob Klaeson (M) defeated Craig Dunn (SA), 6-4,6-3
Tveit/Claesson (M) defeated Sramek/Hodel (SA), 8-1
Wellermann/Berg (M) vs. Baker/Nagel (SA), 4-4 Did Not Finish
Poole/Klaeson (M) vs. Dunn/Doskarayev (SA), 8-3

at LSU
(15) LSU 4, Vanderbilt 0
Ken Skupski (LSU) defeated Ryan Preston (V), 6-2,6-3
Danny Bryan (LSU) defeated Nik Cromydas (V), 6-3,6-2
Colt Gaston (LSU) defeated Evan Dufaux (V), 6-3,6-4
Kevin Dessauer (LSU) vs. Vijay Paul (V), 2-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
James Cluskey (LSU) vs. Andy Mack (V), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Jan Zelezny (LSU) vs. Jordan Magarik (V), 6-4,3-3 Did Not Finish
Danny Bryan/Colt Gaston (LSU) defeated Vijay Paul/Ryan Preston (V), 8-3
James Cluskey/Ken Skupski (LSU) defeated Nik Cromydas/Evan Dufaux (V), 8-6
Andy Mack/Jordan Magarik (V) defeated Kevin Dessauer/Jan Zelezny (LSU) 8-6

at Ohio State University
(2) Ohio State 4, Tennessee 1
Kaden Hensel (T) defeated Bryan Koniecko (OS), 7-6(2),6-4
Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Bobby Cameron (T), 6-2,7-5
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Davey Sandgren (T), 6-1,6-2
Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Kiril Tcherveniachki (T), 6-2,6-2
Chris Klingemann (OS) vs. Ben Rogers (T), 4-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
Drew Eberly (OS) vs. Chris Racz (T), 4-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings (OS) vs. Bobby Cameron/Kaden Hensel (T), 2-6, Did Not Finish
Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Adam Hubble/Ben Rogers (T), 8-3
Bryan Koniecko/Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Bo Hardegree/Davey Sandgren (T), 8-4

 

Back To 2007 NCAA I Championship Directory









Own the Zone<








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















Mr. Rebates





Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning







Google






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage