2007 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team Regionals - May 11-13 at Campus Sites

Click Here For Stories & Photos From The Women's NCAA Division I Championships

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
at Stanford
(1) Stanford 4, BYU 0
Theresa Logar (S) vs. Anastasia Surkova (BYU), 6-2,3-5 Did Not Finish
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Lauren Jones (BYU), 6-1,6-3
Celia Durkin (S) vs. Kristina Doerr (BYU), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Chie Hayasaka (BYU), 6-2,6-1
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Sofia Holden (BYU), 6-0,6-1
Lindsay Burdette (S) vs. Dolly Chang (BYU), 6-4,5-0 Did Not Finish
Burdette/Yelsey (S) defeated Surkova/Jenny Miccoli (BYU), 8-4
Hodzic/Nguyen (S) defeated Jones/Chang (BYU), 8-5
Doerr/Holden (BYU) vs. Deason/Logar (S), 6-5 Did Not Finish


at Vanderbilt
(16) Vanderbilt 4, Tennessee 0
Amanda Fish (V) vs. Blakeley Griffith (T), 5-7,1-2 Did Not Finish
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Ghizela Schutte (T), 7-5,6-0
Catherine Newman (V) vs. Connor Vogel (T), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Caitlin Whoriskey (T), 7-5,6-2
Courtney Ulery (V) defeated Samantha Orlin (T), 7-5,6-2
Caroline Ferrell (V) vs. Zsofia Zubor (T), 1-6,6-3,1-0 Did Not Finish
Amanda Taylor/Amanda Fish (V) vs. Caitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zubor (T), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Taka Bertrand/Catherine Newman (V) defeated Ghizela Schutte/Connor Vogel (T), 8-2
Liberty Sveke/Courtney Ulery (V) defeated Blakelely Griffith/Samantha Orlin (T), 8-4

at University of Southern California
(8) Southern California 4, Texas 0
Lindsey Nelson (SC) vs. Vanja Corovic (T), 4-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Sarah Fansler (SC) vs. Stephanie Davison (T), 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Amanda Fink (SC) defeated Courtney Zauft (T), 6-3,6-2
Anca Anastasiu (SC) defeated Petra Dizdar (T), 6-2,6-1
Dianne Matias (SC) defeated Ristine Olson (T), 6-3,6-2
Judy DeVera (SC) vs. Sarah Lancaster (T), 5-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink (SC) defeated Vanja Corovic/Marija Milic (T), 8-1
Dianne Matias/Julie Smekodub (SC) vs. Ristine Olson/Courtney Zauft (T), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Sarah Fansler/Lindsey Nelson (SC) defeated Stephanie Davison/Jane Pringle (T), 8-2

at University of Miami
(9) Miami 4, Wichita State 0
Madina Rakhim (W) vs. Audra Cohen (M), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Florentina Hanisch (W) vs. Laura Vallverdu (M), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Lenore Lazaroiu (W), 6-3,6-2
Stephanie Dalmacio (W) vs. Romy Farah (M), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Caren Seenauth (M) defeated Anna Egorova (W), 6-2,6-2
Gina Sabatino (M) defeated Torrie Browning (W), 6-3,6-0
Audra Cohen/Laura Vallverdu (M) defeated Madina Rakhim/Florentina Hanisch (W), 8-4
Stephanie Dalmacio/Anna Egorova (W) defeated Romy Farah/Caren Seenauth (M), 8-4
Audrey Banada/Gina Sabatino (M) defeated Lenore Lazaroiu/Jackie Richey (W), 8-2

at University of Florida
(4) Florida 4, South Florida 1
Diana Srebrovic (F) vs. Shadisha Robinson (SF), 6-7(4),6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Courtney Vernon (SF) defeted Megan Alexander (F), 6-4,7-6(12)
Jessica Sweeting (SF) defeated Anastasia Revzina (F), 6-2,7-6(2)
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Liz Cruz (SF), 6-3,6-2
Csilla Borsanyi (F) vs. Gabriela Duch (SF), 6-7(3),6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Whitney Beni (F) defeated Iciri Rai (SF), 6-4,7-5
Csilla Borsanyi/Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Gabriela Duch/Jessica Sweeting (SF), 8-5
Shadisha Robinson/Courtney Vernon (SF) defeated Whitney Benik/Nina Suvak (F), 8-5 Megan Alexander/Anastasia Revzina (F) defeated Liz Cruz/Iciri Rai (SF), 8-4

at Baylor University
(13) Baylor 4, Texas A&M 1
Zuzana Zemenova (B) vs. Anna Lubinsky (A&M), 3-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Zuzana Cerna (B) defeated Sarah Foster (A&M), 6-4,6-2
Lenka Broosova (B) vs. Elze Potgieter (A&M), 6-3,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Zuzana Chmelarova (B) defeated Anna Blagodarova (A&M), 6-2,6-0
Nicki Mechem (A&M) defeated Iva Mihaylova (B), 6-4,6-2
Klara Zrustova (B) defeated Marisa Druss (A&M), 6-2,6-3
Broosova/Cerna (B) defeated Clifford/Foster (A&M), 8-3
Chmelarova/Zrustova (B) vs. Lubinsky/Mechem (A&M), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Zemenova/Mihaylova (B) defeated Blagodarova/Michelle Sammons (A&M), 8-1

at Northwestern University
(5) Northwestern 4, Indiana 1
Georgia Rose (N) vs. Alba Berdala (I) 2-6, 3-3, Did Not Finish
Laura McGaffigan (I) defeated #43 Samantha Murray (N) 6-3, 6-3 Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Sigrid Fischer (I) 6-0, 6-1 Lauren Lui (N) defeated Brianna Williams (I) 6-2, 6-2 Keri Robison (N) vs. Cecile Perton (I) 6-3, 3-3, Did Not Finish
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Lindsey Stuckey (I) 6-0, 6-3 Georgia Rose/Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Alba Berdala/Laura McGaffigan (I) 8-4 Keri Robison/Lauren Lui (N) vs. Sigrid Fischer/Cecile Perton (I) 7-4, Did Not Finish
Alexis Conill/Samantha Murray (N) defeated Brianna Williams/Erin Clark (I) 8-4

at UCLA
(12) UCLA 4, Florida State 2
Nicola Slater (FS) defeated Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 6-2,3-6,6-4
Lauren Macfarlane (FS) vs. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 7-5,3-6,3-1 Did Not Finish
Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Ania Rynarzewska (FS), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Carolin Walter (FS) defeated Ashley Joelson. (UCLA), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Tapiwa Marobela (FS), 6-2,6-2
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) defeated Miranda Foley (FS), 7-6(5),6-1
Slater/Walter (FS) defeated Schnack/Zalameda (UCLA), 8-6
Joelson/McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Macfarlane/Marobela (FS), 8-3
Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore (UCLA) defeated Foley/Jessica Wente (FS), 8-3

at University of North Carolina
(11) North Carolina 4, Duke 1
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Daniela Bercek (D), 6-3,6-1
Katrina Tsang (NC) vs. Melissa Mang (D), 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Elizabeth Plotkin (D) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 6-0,6-2
Sara Anundsen (NC) vs. Amanda Granson (D), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Austin Smith (NC) defeated Tory Zawacki (D), 6-2,6-4
Sanaz Marand (NC) defeated Clelia Deltour (D), 6-3,6-1
Anundsen/Long (NC) defeated Bercek/Mang (D), 9-8(2)
Collins/Marand (NC) defeated Zawacki/Plotkin (D), 8-4
Jessi Robinson/Granson (D) defeated Smith/Meg Fanjoy (NC), 8-5

at Notre Dame
(6) Notre Dame 4, Michigan 0
Catrina Thompson (ND) vs. Jenny Kuehn (M), 7-5,5-3 Did Not Finish
Christian Thompson (ND) vs. Chisako Sugiyama (M) 6-4,3-5 Did Not Finish
Colleen Rielley (ND) defeated Kara Delicata (M), 6-3,4-6,6-1
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Tania Mahtani (M), 6-2,6-2
Cosmina Ciobanu (ND) vs. Elizabeth Exon (M), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Brook Buck (ND) defeated Tanvi Dudhels (M), 6-0,6-2
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (ND) defeated Jenny Kuehn/Chisako Sugiyama (M), 7-5
Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Kara Delicata/Tania Mahtani (M), 8-4
Cosmina Ciobanu/Kali Krisik (ND) defeated Lindsay Howard/Allie Shafner (M), 8-1

at Fresno State University
(14) Fresno State 4, Pepperdine 0
Melanie Gloria (FS) defeated Bianca Dulgheru (P), 6-2,7-5
Renata Kucerkova (FS) vs. Sylvia Kosakowski (P), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Anastasia Petukhova (FS) defeated Katia Sabate (P), 6-0,6-1
Tinesta Rowe (FS) vs. Caroline Raba (P), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Jacqueline Haskett (FS) defeated Eva Dickes (P), 7-6(4),6-4
Danon Beatty (FS) vs. Anete Bandere (P), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Kosakowski/Dulgheru (P) defeated Gloria/Rowe (FS), 8-2
Kucerkova/Petukhova (FS) defeated Bandere/Dickes (P), 8-2
Beatty/Heroux (FS) defeated Braverman/Sabate (P), 9-7

at the Georgia Tech
(3) Georgia Tech 4, Kentucky 0
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Kim Coventry (K), 6-1,6-3
Alison Silvero (GT) vs. Joelle Schwenk (K), 0-6,6-0,1-0 Did Not Finish
Amanda Craddock (GT) vs. Sarah Woestmann (K), 7-5,4-2 Did Not Finish
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Whitney Spencer (K), 6-0,6-0
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Jessica Giuggiolo (K), 6-1,6-0
Carolina Escamilla (K) vs. Tarryn Rudman (GT), 6-1,3-5, Did Not Finish
Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray (GT) defeated Kim Coventry/Sarah Woestmann (K), 8-2
Alison Silverio/Amanda Craddock (GT) vs. Joelle Schwenk/Carolina Escamilla (K), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Tarryn Rudman/Kirsten Flower (GT) defeated Jessica Giuggiolo/Whitney Spencer (K), 8-2

at the University of California-Berkeley
(10) California 4, Arizona State 3
Susie Babos (C) defeated Sabrina Capannolo (AS), 6-4,6-1
Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Nadia Abdala (AS), 6-2,6-2
Nina Henkel (C) defeated Roxanne Clarke (AS), 3-6,6-1,6-3
Kady Pooler (AS) defeated Stephanie Kusano (C), 6-0,6-4
Cristina Visico (C) vs. Rebecca Rankin (A), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Laila Abdala (AS) defeated Claire Ilcinkas (C), 6-3,6-4
Susie Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Kady Pooler/Roxanne Clarke (AS), 9-8
Nina Henkel/Stephanie Kusano (C) defeated Sabrina Capannolo/Jessica Leitch (AS), 8-1
Claire Ilcinkas/Bojana Bobusic (C) vs. Rebecca Rankin/Laila Abdala (AS), Did Not Finish, score unavailable

at the Clemson University
(7) Clemson 4, Virginia 1
Ani Mijacika (C) defeated Jennifer Stevens (V), 6-2,6-3
Carol Salge (C) defeated Kristen McVitty (V), 6-4,6-1
Estefania Balda (C) defeated Brintney Larson (V), 6-1,6-2
Lindsey Pereira (V) defeated Federica van Adrichem (C), 6-3,6-3
Maria Brito (C) vs. Amanda Rales (V), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Ina Hadziselimovic (C) vs. Caroline Hammond (V), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Mijacika/van Adrichem (C) vs. Hammond/Lara Alexander (V), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Balda/Hadziselimovic (C) defeated McVitty/Stevens (V), 8-3
Brito/Salge (C) defeated Rales/Larson (V), 8-5

at William & Mary
(15) William & Mary 4, Wake Forest 1
Megan Moulton-Levy (W&M) vs. Ashlee Davis (WF), 6-2,6-3
Katarina Zoricic (W&M) vs. Ana Jerman (WF), 6-2,5-4 Did Not Finish
Ragini Acharya (W&M) defeated Sasha Kulikova (WF), 6-3,7-5
Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (W&M) defeated Christian Tara (WF), 7-6(1),6-1
Sierra Poske (WF) vs. Magdalena Bresson (W&M), 6-0,3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Christine Simpson (WF) defeated Lauren Sabacinski (W&M), 7-5,6-1
Moulton-Levy/Zoricic (W&M) defeated Jerman/Kulikova (WF), 8-3
Kasztelaniec/Zidek (W&M) vs. Poske/Simpson (WF), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Acharya/Sabacinski (W&M) defeated Davis/Loeb (WF), 8-2

at the University of Georgia
(2) Georgia 4, Auburn 0
Natalie Frazier (G) defeated Fani Chifchieva (A), 6-2,6-1
Monika Dancevic (G) vs. Alex Haney (A), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Melissa Koning (A) vs. Yvette Hyndman (G), 6-4,3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Kelley Hyndman (G) vs. Jil Hastenrath (A), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Darya Ivanov (G) defeated Kelly Adams (A), 6-0,6-2
Naoko Ueshima (G) defeated Heather Bybee (A), 6-1,6-0
Yvette Hyndman/Darya Ivanov (G) vs. Alex Haney/Melissa Koning (A), 4-6, Did Not Finish
Monika Dancevic/Kelley Hyndman (G) defeated Kelly Adams/Jil Hastenrath (A), 8-2
Natalie Frazier/Naoko Ueshima (G) defeated Heather Bybee/Fani Chifchieva (A), 8-0

 

Back To 2007 NCAA I Championship Directory







Own the Zone<







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Mr. Rebates





Country Inns & Suites





Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning






Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage