MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 14 - Westowne Tennis Club - Toledo, Ohio - July 23-29, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Tony Teufel (1) defeated Patrick Rose (28), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Kenny Hodge (5) over Boris Fetbroyt (6), default/injured
Semifinals-Tony Teufel (1) defeated Kenny Hodge (5), 6-2,6-1; Patrick Rose (28) defeated Boris Fetbroyt (6), 7-6(2),6-3
Quarterfinals-Tony Teufel/Cincinnati, OH (1) defeated Stephen Kuhn/Evansville, IN (8), 6-4,6-2; Kenny Hodge/Louisville, KY (5) defeated Ian Javier-Opalia/Ann Arbor, MI (12), 7-5,6-3; Boris Fetbroyt/Cherry Hill, NJ (6) defeated Danny Levy/Miami, FL (3), 6-2,4-6,6-0; Patrick Rose/Glencoe, IL (28) defeated Hristo Bankov/Chicago, IL (7), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Ian Javier-Opalia defeated Gregory Wynne, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Stephen Kuhn/Gregory Wynne (4) defeated Brian Compton/Tony Teufel (1), 6-7(2),6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Brian Compton/Tony Teufel (1) defeated Danny Levy/Adam Shaeffer (3), 6-1,7-6(3),6-4; Stephen Kuhn/Gregory Wynne (4) defeated Alexander Lambropoulos/Patrick Rose (2), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Brian Compton/Tony Teufel (1) defeated Chris Clark/Colin Mark-Griffin (5), 6-1,6-2; Danny Levy/Adam Shaeffer (3) defeated Hristo Bankov/Kevin Kahn (5), 6-1,7-6(10); Stephen Kuhn/Gregory Wynne (4) defeated Noah Buntman/Jordan O'Neill (5), 7-6(3),6-4; Alexander Lambropoulos/Patrick Rose (2) defeated Trevor Bach/Michael Wagner, 7-6(3),6-3

Girls' 14 - Snyder Park - Springfield, Ohio - July 30-August 5, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Jennifer Elie defeated Elizabeth Steele (1), 6-4,2-6,6-1
Semifinals-Elizabeth Steele (1) defeated Jamie Nelson (7), 6-0,6-1; Jennifer Elie defeated Alexander Gross (2), 3-6,7-6(2),6-1
Quarterfinals-Elizabeth Steele/Carmel, IN (1) defeated Emily Wilkinson/Birmingham, MI (8), 6-3,6-2; Jamie Nelson/Shreve, OH (7) defeated Alexis McLeod Jacobi/Princeton, NJ (4), 6-3,6-7(4),6-4; Jennifer Elle/Fresh Meadows defeated Sheena Daspani/Toledo, OH (4), score unavailable; Alexandra Gross/Cincinnati, OH (2) defeated Gia Sullivan?Oak Brook, IL (10), 6-4,6-0
Copnsolation Finals-Genevieve Fields defeated Gia Sullivan, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Alexandra Gross/Catherine Starr (2) defeated Pamela Gesellchen/Sara Lett (3), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Pamela Gesellchen/Sara Lett (3) defeated Kelsey Linville/Emily Wilkinson (1), 6-2,6-4; Alexandra Gross/Catherine Starr (2) defeated Emma Czarnecki/Teuta Lulgjuraj (4), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Kelsey Linville/Emily Wilkinson (1) defeated Kristen McPhillips/Kendall Swenson, 6-4,6-3; Pamela Gesellchen/Sara Lett (3) defeated Briana Kearney/Ali Salonome (5), 6-3,6-1; Emma Czarnecki/Teuta Lulgjuraj (4) defeated Danielle Abraham/Christina Heidenberger (7), 6-2,6-2; Alexandra Gross/Catherine Starr (2) defeated Libby Harrison/Jamie Nelson, 6-3,6-0

Girls' 12 - Snyder Park - Springfield, Ohio - July 30-August 5, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Kristen McPhillips (1) defeated Kirsten Flower (2), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Alaina Trgovich (3) defeated Tessa Walsh (14), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Kristen McPhillips (1) defeated Alaina Trgovich (3), 6-0,6-2; Kristen Flower (2) defeated Tessa Walsh (14), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Kristen McPhillips/Willoughy, OH (1) defeated Stephanie Parkinson?Rochester, MI (8), 6-0,6-0: Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (3) defeated Alexander Kaluza/Beaver, PA (5), 7-5,6-4; Tessa Walsh/Hinsdale, IL (14) defeated Catrina Batiu/West Bloomfield, MI (7), 6-3,6-1; Kristen Flower/Columbus, OH (2) defeated Hayley Ann Hall/Muncie, IN (6), 7-6(2),6-0
Consolation Finals-Hayley Ann Hall defeated Alexandera Kaluza, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Kirsten Flower/Hayley Ann Hall (1) defeated Holly Huth/Stephanie Parkinson (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Kirsten Flower/Hayley Ann Hall (1) defeated Cara Bushemi/Alaina Trgovich (3), 6-3,6-1; Holly Huth/Stephanie Parkinson (2) defeated Catrina Batiu/Lisa Lulgjuraj (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Kirsten Flower/Hayley Ann Hall (1) defeated Natalie Skocik/Madison Wright-Piekarsk, 6-2,6-4; Cara Bushemi/Alaina Trgovich (3) defeated Jenna Reisch/Tessa Walsh (5), 6-1,6-4; Catrina Batiu/Lisa Lulgjuraj (4), score unavailable; Holly Huth/Stephanie Parkinson (2) over Kristina Belinson/Jennifer Williams (6) by default

Boys' 18 - Cardinal Creek Tennis Center - Muncie, Indiana - July 23-29, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Justin Gaard (3) defeated Jeff Carter (7), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Jeff Carter (7) defeated Klint Knable (9), 6-3,6-1; Justin Gaard (3) defeated Nathan Edmunds, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Klint Knable/Indianapolis, IN (9) defeated Matt Laramire/Indianapolis, IN, 3-6,6-3,7-5; Jeff Carter/Mendham, NJ (7) defeated Mac Burke/St. Louis, MO, 6-4,6-2; Justin Gaard/Edina, MN (3) defeated Ryan Reicht/Fort Wayne, IN (9), 7-5,6-0; Nathan Edmunds/Birmingham, MI defeated Ty Esler/Champaign, IL, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Tony Epkey/John Stone (5) defeated Kevin Teufel/Justin Yeager, 7-6(2),2-6,6-1
Semifinals-Kevin Teufel/Justin Yeager defeated Matthew McClure/Ryan Recht (3), 7-6(3),6-3; Tony Epkey/John Stone (4) defeated Ian Bliss/Todd Lecher (4), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Kevin Teufel/Justin Yeager defeated Justin Gaard/Charlie Seltzer (1), 6-4,5-7,7-6(4); Matthew McClure/Ryan Recht (3) over Thomas Dennis/Ryan McCarthy, withdrew/injured; Ian Bliss/Todd Lecher (4) defeated Klint Kable/Bradley Rhodes (5), 7-5,6-3; Tony Epkey/John Stone (5) defeated Quincy Jones/Nick Lewis (2), 6-4,7-5

Girls' 18 - Tipton Lakes Athletic Club - Columbus, Indiana - July 23-29, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Lauren Clary (3) defeated Ashleer Davis (5), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Erica Heshelman defeated Karlyn Martin (14), 5-7,6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Lauren Clary (3) defeated Erica Heshelman, 6-4,6-2; Ashlee Davis (5) defeated Karlyn Martin (14), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Erica Heshelman/Rockland, IN defeated Kara Guzman/Burr Ridge, IL (1), 7-6(5),7-5; Lauren Clary/Terre Haute, IN (3) defeated Lauren Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (8), 6-3,6-4; Ashlee Davis/Anderson (5) defeated Debra Streifler/Highland Park, IL (4), 2-6,6-1,6-1; Karlyn Martin/Burrington, IL (14) over Katie Williams/Hinsdale, IL (2), withdrew/ill
DOUBLES
Finals-Karlyn Martin/Debra Streifler (1) defeated Ashley Kroh/Remy Swain (7), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Karlyn Martin/Debra Streifler (1) defeated Amy Karges/Tatyana Ugorich, 6-0,7-5; Ashley Kroh/Rewy Swain (7) defeated Lauren Bruch/Lindsey Strauss (4), 1-6,7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals-Karlyn Martin/Debra Streifler (1) defeated Heather Hagood/Jim Wieman (8), 6-3,6-7(5),6-2; Amy Karges/

Boys' 16 - Cardinal Creek Tennis Center - Muncie, Indiana - July 23-29, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Ryan Heller (7) defeated Tom Murphy (6), 7-6(1),6-4
Semifinals-Ryan Heller (7) defeated Kazuya Otani (1), 6-2,6-3; Tom Murphy (6) defeated Evan Markowitz, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Kazuya Otani/Port Washington, NY (1) defeated Parker Ross/Libertyville, IL (5), 4-6,6-2,6-3; Ryan Heller/Northbrook, IL (7) defeated Lew Deleon/Henderson, NV (4), 6-3,6-2; Tom Muprhy/Carmel, IN (6) defeated Colin Foster (3), 1-6,6-2,7-5; Evan Markowitz/Oak Park, IL over John Houghton/Swewickley, PA (9) by default
Consolation Finals-Jeremy Miller defeated Brandon Lenfert, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Drew Eberly/Colin Foster (1) defeated Jarrod Epkey/Joseph Epkey, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Drew Eberly/Colin Foster (1) defeated Eric Huffman/Tom Murphy, 7-6(7),1-6,6-1; Jarrod Epkey/Joseph Epkey defeated Tristan Beach/William Elliott, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Drew Eberly/Colin Foster (1) defeated Radek Guzik/Evan Markowitz (5), 6-7(3),6-4,6-2; Eric Huffman/Tom J. Murphy defeated Wil Lofgren/James Tyler (5), 6-3,6-4; Jarrod Epkey/Joseph Epkey defeated William Bortz/Thomas Dickinson, 6-3,7-6(4); Tristan Beach/William Elliott defeated Eddie Kang/Michael McCarthy, 6-2,6-4

Girls' 16 - Wittenberg University - Springfield, Ohio - July 23-29, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Elizabeth Lumpkin (1) defeated Barbara Zidek (2), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Laura Maurer (3) defeated Laura Trimble (4), 7-6(7),6-2
Semifinals-Elizabeth Lumpkin (1) defeated Lara Maurer (3), 6-1,6-3; Barbara Zidek (2) defeated Laura Trimble (4), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals-Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (1) defeated Elizabeth Spirk/Gates Mills, OH (8), 6-3,6-0; Lara Maurer/Bay Village, OH (3) defeated Kate Houghton/Dewickley, PA (5), 6-2,6-1; Laura Trimble/Indianapolis, IN (4) defeated Katherine Bushey/Wilmington, DE (6), 6-1,6-4; Barbara Zidek/Evergreen Park, IL (2) defeated Lindsay Winningham/Carmel, IN, 7-6(5),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Laura Trimble/Lindsay Winningham (4) defeated Katherine Bushey/Kate Houghton (3), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Laura Trimble/Lindsay Winningham (4) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Barabara Zidek (12), 6-4,5-7,6-1; Katherine Bushey/Kate Houghton (3) defeated Emily Howard/Andrea Meister, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Elizabeth Lumpkin/Barbara Zidek (1) defeated Natalie Bennett/Ashley Morris, 6-1,7-5; Laura Trimble/Lindsay Winningham (4) defeated Kendall Murphy/Jenna Nussbaum (5), 6-0,6-1; Katherine Bushey/Kate Houghton (3) over Lindsay Bolar/Kelly Margolis, withdrew/injured; Emily Howard/Andrea Meister defeated Lara Maurer/Elizabeth Spirk (2), 2-6,6-4,6-1

Boys' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 16-21, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Glen Stewart (2) defeated Tyler Cook (1), 7-6,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Sean Corrigan (7) defeated Ryan Harrison, 4-6,6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Tyler Cook (1) defeated Ryan Harrison, 6-2,6-2; Glen Stewart (2) defeated Sean Corrigan (7), 7-6,2-6,6-0
Quarterfinals-Tyler Cook/Louisville, KY (1) defeated Christopher Speer/Vernon Hills, IL, 6-2,6-1; Ryan Harrison/Shreveport, LA defeated Lucho Perez-Abreu/Cupey, PR (4), 6-0,6-1; Sean Corrigan/Lido Beach, NY (7) defeated Maksim Tikomirov/Philadelphia, PA (3), 6-3,6-4; Glen Stewart/Bloomington, IN (2) defeated Devin McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Masksim Tikhomirov defeated Chirstopher Speer, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Tyler Cook/Sean Corrigan (1) defeated Devin McCarthy/Joseph Westling, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Tyler Cook/Sean Corrigan (1) defeated Ryan Harrison/Brian Starr, 6-2,6-2; Devin McCarthy/Joseph Westling over Randy Boll/Tommy Graul, default/ill
Quarterfinals-Tyler Cook/Sean Corrigan (1) defeated Boris Blinderman/Christopher Speer, 6-2,6-3; Ryan Harrison/Brian Stour defeated Kyler Ferguson/Adam Pollack, 6-2,6-1; Randy Boll/.Tommy Graul over David Caplan/David Lett (4) by default; Devin McCarthy/Joseph Westling defeated Javier Baerga/Lucho Perez-Abreu (2), 3-6,6-4,7-5

1999 MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 WESTERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!