2004 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of Nevada-Las Vegas - May 7-9, 2004

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Blake Muller (5) defeated Carsten Ball (2) -- pictured right -- 15-0 retired/ill
Third Place Playoff
Conor Pollock defeated Joshua Lederman, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Blake Muller (5) defeated Joshua Lederman, 6-4,6-2
Carsten Ball (2) defeated Conor Pollock, 3-6,7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Blake Muller/Santa Barbara, CA (5) defeated Andrew Eklov/Manhattan Beach, CA (1), 1-6,7-5,6-1
Joshua Lederman/Pacific Palisades, CA defeated Tye Myers/Naples, FL (4), 6-3,1-0 retired/injured
Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX defeated Kalim Stewart/Bloomington, IN, 7-5,6-4
Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Andrew Eklov defeated Samuel Tadevosian, 6-3,6-4

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Sarah Fansler (1) defeated Amanda Fink (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Victoria Brymer (4) defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Sarah Fransler (1) defeated Kimberly Couts, 7-5,6-0
Amanda Fink (2) defeated Victoria Brymer (4), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (1) defeated Mykala Hedberg/Oxnard, CA, 6-1,6-0
Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL defeated Lauren Albanese/Coral Springs, FL (3), 6-4,6-4
Victoria Brymer/Apple Valley, CA (4) defeated Courtney Ulery/Boca Raton, FL (6), 6-1,6-1
Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (2) defeated Sanaz Marand/Katy, TX, 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Alli Krasnopolsky defeated Sarah Lancaster, 6-3,6-3

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Jason McNaughton defeated Kevin Kaiser (3), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
John Nanosky defeated Stephen Stege (2), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Semifinals
Kevin Kaiser (3) defeated John Nanosky, 6-3,3-6,6-4
Jason McNaughton defeated Stephen Stege (2), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
John Nanosky/El Paso, TX defeated Zachary Wallen/Pleasantville, NY, 7-6,6-3
Kevin Kaiser/Saratoga, CA (3) defeated Jordan Abergel/Pacific Palisades, CA, 6-3,6-2
Jason McNaughton/San Diego, CA defeated Justen Roth/Short Hills, NJ (5), 5-0, retired/injured
Stephen Stege/Los Gatos, CA (2) defeated Ryan Gormley/Las Vegas, NV (8), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alexander Kharkevitch defeated Scott Rasmussen, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Cristal Anders (2) defeated Marlene Ryan, 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Lauren Macfarlane (3) deefeated Natasha Makarova, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Marlene Ryan defeated Natasha Makarova, 6-0,6-3
Cristala Andrews (2) defeated Lauren Macfarlane (3), 6-1,7-6
Quarterfinals
Marlene Ryan/Delray Beach, FL defeated Jessica Carter/St. George, UT (5)
Natasha Makarova/San Diego, CA defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL (8), 6-4,6-4
Lauren Macfarlane/Ogden, UT (3) defeated Kendra Ivey/Monarch Beach, CA, 6-2,6-2
Cristala Andrews/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Whitney Taney/Edina, MN (6), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Marisa Lambropoulos defeated Whitney Taney -- pictured right -- 6-2,2-6,1-0

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Christopher Speer (1) defeated Sasha Hedberg, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Florante Sarmiento defeated Jenson Turner, 3-6,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Christopher Speer (1) defeated Florante Sarmiento (8), 6-0,6-4
Sasha Hedberg defeated Jenson Turner, 7-5,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Christopher Speer (1) defeated Joe Young (5), 6-1,2-6,6-1
Florante Sarmiento (8) defeated Quoc-Kien Doan, 6-0,6-4
Sasha Hedberg/Oxnard, CA defeated Evan Urbina/Miami, FL (7), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Jenson Turner/Woodland Hills, CA defeated Aba Omodele-Lucien/Berkeley, CA (2), 2-6,6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Aba Omodele-Lucien defeated Christian Isip, 3-6,6-1,1-0

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Kristi Boxx (6) defeated Asia Muhammad (1), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Samantha Rosenkrans (3) defeated Samantha Lam, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Asia Muhammad (1) defeated Samantha Rosenkrans (3), 6-3,6-2
Kristi Boxx (6) defeated Samantha Lam, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Asia Muhammad/Henderson, NV (1) defeated Michelle Dokic/Moorpark, CA, 6-4,6-0
Samantha Rosenkrans/Woodside, CA (3) defeated Elizabeth Marsico/Englewood, CO (5), 6-3,6-0
Samantha Lam/Mountain View, CA defeated Shauna Morgan/Las Vegas, NV, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Kristi Boxx/Grenada, MS (6) defeated Jordana Kono/Glen Head, NY, 6-3,7-6
Consolation Finals
Chloe Smith defeated Lauren Ritz, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Dominic Bermudez (3) defeated Brian Fang (1), 2-6,6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Mike De Coster (2) defeated Sahak Bazrganian, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Brian Fang (1) defeated Sahak Bazrganian, 6-1,6-1
Dominic Bermudez (3) defeated Mike De Coster (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Brian Fang/Hacienda Heights, CA (1) defeated Andranik Khachatryan/Burbank, CA, 6-1,6-1
Sahak Bazrganian/Glendale, CA defeated Ashton Kalhorn/Colorado Springs, CO, 6-3,7-5
Dominic Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (3) defeated Robert Henry/Burbank, CA, 6-2,6-2
Mike De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (2) defeated Carlos Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (6), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Robert Henry defeated Patrick Kawka -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-1

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Christina McHale (1) defeated Britney Sanders, 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Taylor Vick (3) defeated Nikki Sanders, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Christina McHale (1) defeated Nikki Sanders, 6-3,6-3
Britney Sandars defeated Taylor Vick (3), 2-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Christina McHale/Englewood Cliffs, NJ (1) defeated Amber Walker/Moreno Valley, CA, 6-1,6-3
Nikki Sanders/Ontario, CA defeated Haley Martin/Tulsa, OK, 6-3,6-2
Taylor Vick/Bellaire, TX (3) defeated Jade Frampton/Las Vegas, NV (7), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Britney Sanders/Ontario, CA defeated Jacqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL (2), 5-7,6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Blair Seideman -- pictured right -- defeated Jacqueline Kasler, 6-4,6-2

 

2003 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS



















Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts








Create an Amazon Wedding Registry

















Sign up to get notified when the airfares you want go down in price








Save up to 30% on your hotel on your next upcoming trip!!








Mr. Rebates


































Google








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage