[NCAA DIVISION I] | [NCAA DIVISION II] | [NCAA DIVISION III] | [NAIA] | [NJCAA]

NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN'S TEAM
Team Champions (By Points)-
Oklahoma City

MEN'S SINGLES
Quarterfinals-Ricardo Mena/Flagler (1) defeated Egberto Caldas/Phillips (5), 6-3,6-3; Alfonso Honrado/Oklahoma City (8) defeated Marcel Van Der Heide/Mobile, 6-3,6-3; Paulo Escalona/Oklahoma City (6) defeated Francois Bosman/Auburn-Montgomery, 6-4,7-6; Wei-Yu Su/BYU-Hawaii (7) defeated Erik Sandblom/Hawaii Pacific, 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Alfonso Honrado/Oklahoma city (8) defeated Ricardo Mena/Flagler (1), 6-3,6-3; Paulo Escalona/Oklahoma City (defeated wei-Yu Su/BYU-Hawaii (7), 7-6(7/4),2-6,6-3
Finals-Alfonso Honrado/Oklahoma City (8) defeated Paulo Escalona/Oklahoma City (6), 6-2,6-1

MEN'S DOUBLES
Quarterfinals-Toshi Matsuil/Wei-Yu Su-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Paulo Escalona/Julieo Martinez-Webber (5), 6-3,6-1; Joe Gruen/Wojtek Bratek-Webber (5) defeated Federico Contreras/Ricardo Ferreira-Freed-Hardeman (4), 7-5,6-2; Alfonso Honrado/Andreas Lundren-Oklahoma City (8) defeated Coenie Van Wyk/Francois Bosman-Auburn-Montgomery (3), 6-4,4-6,6-2; Fernando Ibarrola/Marcel Van Der Heide-Mobile (2) defeated Erik Sandblom/Mathias Lundren-Hawaii Pacific, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Toshi Matsui/Wei-Yu Su-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Joe Gruen/Wojtek Bratek-Webber (5), 6-2,6-4; Alfonso Honrado/Andreas Lundgren-Webber (5), 6-2,6-4; Alfonso Honrado/Andreas Lundgren-Oklahoma City (8) defeated Fernando Ibarrola/Marcel Van Der Heide-Mobile (2), 4-6,7-6(7/3),7-6(9-7)
Finals-Alfonso Honrado/Andreas Lundgren-Oklahoma City (8) defeated Toshi Matsui/Wei-Yu Su-BYU-Hawaii (1), 7-6(7/5),6-2

WOMEN'S TEAM
Champions (By Points)-
Brigham Young-Hawaii

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Quarterfinals-Karin Ptasek/Buy-Hawaii (1) defeated Lyla Olgan/Brenau, 6-3,4-6,6-2; Simona galik/Flagler (7) defeated Lizelle Nel/Freed-Hardeman, 6-1,6-0; Cecelia Hincapie/Auburn-Montgomery (6) defeated Helena Nordwa/BYU-Hawaii (3), 7-6(7/3),6-1; Teresa Stromberg/BYU-Hawaii (11) defeated Anelise Battaglion/Freed Hardeman, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Teresa Stromberg/BYU-Hawaii (11) defeated Cecelia Hincapie/Auburn-Montgomery (6), 7-6(7/2),6-3; Simona Galik/Flagler (7) defeated Karin Ptaszek/BYU-Hawaii (11), 6-3,6-2
Finals-Simona Galik/Flagler (7) defeated Teresa Stromberg/BYU-Hawaii (11), 6-3,6-2

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Quarterfinals-Helena Nordwall/Paiao Short-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Luca Somorjai/Gabriela Lancman-OK Christian (6), 6-3,6-3; Natalia Gonzalez/Henriette Kise-Auburn-Motgomery defeated Sanja Milas/Zdena Rebekova-NE State (5), 6-1,6-1; Anelise Battaglion/Romina Torrealba-Freed-Hardeman defeated Ami Berthe/Grace Sorbello-Oklahoma City, 6-2,6-4; Cecelia Hincapie/Ximena Rodriguez-Auburn-Montgomery defeated Karin Ptaszek/Teresa Stromberg-BYU-Hawaii (7), 4-6,7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Helena Nordwall/Paio Short-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Natalia Gonzalez/Henriette Kise-Auburn-Montgomery, 7-5,6-7,6-2; Cecelia Hincapie/Ximena Rodriguez-Auburn-Montgomery defeated Anelise Battaglion/Romina Torrealba-Freed-Hardeman, 6-0,3-6,6-2
Finals-Cecelia Hincapie/Ximena Rodriguez-Auburn-Montgomery defeated Helena Nordwall/Paolo Short-BYU-Hawaii, 6-4,6-1


Return to:


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Contact us:
E-Mail: Marcia@collegeandjuniortennis.com