[NCAA DIVISION I] | [NCAA DIVISION II] | [NCAA DIVISION III] | [NAIA] | [NJCAA]

NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN'S TEAM
Semifinals-UC Santa Cruz over Kalamazoo, 5-2; Williams over Emory, 5-1
Finals-UC Santa Cruz over Williams, 4-2
Third Place-Kalamazoo over Emory, 4-2

MEN'S SINGLES
Quarterfinals-Andrew Fagenholz/Williams defeated Todd Bowlby/Gustavus Adolphus, 2-6,6-3,6-3; Steve Nasson/Kalamazoo defeated Jed Weinstein/Emory, 5-7,6-4,6-3; David Weisman/Babson defeated Thomas Oechel/UC Santa Cruz, 7-5,7-5; Jenia Karimov/Cal Lutheran defeated Danny Kim/UC Santa Cruz, 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Steve Nasson/Kalamazoo defeated Andrew Fagenholz/Williams, 6-2,3-6,6-2; David Weisman/Babson defeated Jenia Karimov/Cal Lutheran, 0-6,6-4,6-1
Finals-David Weisman/Babson defeated Steve Nasson/Kalamazoo, 6-1,6-2

MEN'S DOUBLES
Quarterfinals-Brian Cummings/Thomas Oechel-UC Santa Cruz defeated Chad Moser/Craig Jacobs-Illinois Wesleyan, 6-3,7-5; Dan Harding/Mike Ivy-Kalamazoo defeated Ben Madaraing/Ben Coldren-Salisbury State, 6-4,6-3; Jed Weinstein/Mark Saldutti-Emory defeated Emil Mihet/Steve Shabel-UC San Diego, 6-1,6-0; Peter Gladkin/Josh Goodley-UC Santa Cruz defeated Scott Jenkins/Nick Saltmarsh, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Peter Gladkin/Josh Goodley-UC Santa Cruz defeated Jed Weinstein/Mark Saldutti-UC Santa Cruz, 6-1,6-1; Brian Cummings/Thomas Oechel-UC Santa Cruz defeated Dan Harding/Mike Ivy-Kalamazoo, 7-6,6-0
Finals-Brian Cummings/Thomas Oechel-UC Santa Cruz defeated Peter Gladkin/Josh Goodley-UC Santa Cruz, 3-6,6-3,6-3

WOMEN'S TEAM
First Round-Amherst over San Diego, 9-0; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps over Hope, 6-3; Washington and Lee over Williams, 5-3; Gustavus Adolphus over Sewanee, 3-0; Skidmore over Luther, 6-3; Emory over College of New Jersey, 7-2
Quarterfinals-Kenyon over Claremont, 6-3; Amherst over Trinity, 6-3; Skidmore over Emory, 6-3; Gustavus Adolphus over Washington and Lee, 6-3
Semifinals-Kenyon over Gustavus Adolphus, 5-0; Skidmore over Amherst, 5-2
Finals-Skidmore over Kenyon, 5-1
Third Place-Gustavus Adolphus over Amherst, 5-4

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Quarterfinals-Elina Tolppa/Averett defeated Julie Sterner/Emory, 6-2,6-0; Caryn Cuthbert/Kenyon defeated Kirsten Olsen/UC-San Diego, 6-3,6-4; Katrina Mitchell/Bowdoin over Jamie Cohen/Amherst by default; Jamie Levine/Skidmore defeated Kanta Murali/Smith, 3-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Caryn Cuthbert/Kenyon defeated Elina Tolppa/Averett, 7-6, 6-3; Jamie Levine/Skidmore defeated Katrina Mitchell/Bowdoin, 6-4,6-3
Finals-Jamie Levine/Skidmore defeated Caryn Cuthbert/Kenyon, 6-0,6-0

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Quarterfinals-Cuthbert/Hockman-Kenyon defeated King/Marks-Williams, 6-4,6-2; Shapard/Blankinship-W&L defeated Cella/Kirkpatric-CMS, 7-6,4-6,6-2; Levine/Noel-Skidmore defeated Morris/Chase-MWC, 6-3,3-6,6-2; Mitchell/Podendorf-TCNJ defeated Taylor Tarver/Kasey Sweeney-Rhodes, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Cuthbert/Hockman-Kenyon defeated Shapard/Blankinship-W&L, 6-3,7-5; Mitchell/Podendorf-TCNJ defeated Levine/Noel-Skidmore, 6-2,6-3
Finals-Cuthbert/Hockman-Kenyon defeated Mitchell/Podendorf-TCNJ, 6-3,3-6,7-6


Return to:


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Contact us:
E-Mail: Marcia@collegeandjuniortennis.com