[NCAA DIVISION I] | [NCAA DIVISION II] | [NCAA DIVISION III] | [NAIA] | [NJCAA]

NJCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Division I

1. Tyler Junior College; 2. Coastal Georgia Community College; 3. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College; 4. San Jacinto College; 5. Laredo Junior College

Division II

1. Kingsborough Community College; 2. College of DuPage; 3. Rock Valley College; 4. Adirondack Community College; 5. Mercer County Community College

Division III

1. DeKalb College; Collin County Community College; 3. Jefferson College; 4. Vincennes University; T5. Cowley County Community College; T5. Jefferson State Community College; T5. Johnson County Community College

Division I

Flight 1
Singles Winner: Jose Garcia/San Jacinto
Doubles Winner: Jose Garcia/Miguel Hormazabal-San Jacinto
Flight 2
Singles Winner: Miguel Hormazabal/San Jacinto
Doubles Winner: Tony Shaver/Xu Yu-San Jacinto
Flight 3
Singles Winner: Xu Yu-San Jacinto
Doubles Winner: Eddie Arroyo/Sean Sanchez-Laredo
Flight 4
Singles Winner: Tony Shaver/San Jacinto
Flight 5
Singles Winner: Carlos Lomena/Lee
Flight 6
Singles Winner: Chris Cervantes/Laredo

Division II

Flight 1
Singles Final: Rodrigo Nascimento/DeKalb defeated Armando Barbera/Enterprise, 6-1,6-2
Doubles Final: Susheel Narla/Carl Rudblad-Jefferson St defeated Gustar Bucht/Rodrigo Nascimento-DeKalb, 6-3,3-6,6-3
Flight 2
Singles Final: Gustar Bucht/DeKalb defeated Tom Johansson/Vincennes, 6-7(0),6-4,6-3
Doubles Final: John Casey/Adam Frink-DeKalb defeated Marnix Hoefnagel/Pete Saunders-Collin, 7-6(0),7-6(0)
Flight 3
Singles Final: Lenin Gardenas/DeKalb defeated Pete Saunders/Collin, 6-0,6-0
Doubles Final: Michael Cheves/Jason Staiger-Collin defeated Chris Michael/David Williams-Johnson, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Flight 4
Singles Final: Marnix Hoefnagel/Collin defeated John Casey/DeKalb, 6-4,2-6,6-1
Flight 5
Singles Final: Michael Cheves/Collin defeated Adam Frink/DeKalb, 6-4,6-1
Flight 6
Singles Final Josh Harris/Collin defeated David Ambrose/Jefferson Clg, 6-1,6-3

Division III

Flight 1
Singles Final: Max Dubov/Kingsborough defeated Djanny Arnantovic/Adirondeck, 6-2,6-1
Doubles Winner: Max Dubov/Andre Shashkov-Kingsborough
Flight 2
Singles Final: Andre Shashkov/Kingsborough defeated Jeremy Gunderson/Rock Valley, 6-0,6-1
Doubles Final: Bill O'Connor/Dmitry Rozanovksky-Kingsborough defeated tom Girdler/Lenno Lasn-Clg of Dupage, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Flight 3
Singles Final: Dmitry Rozanovsky/GS Borough defeated Paul Klein/Rock Valley, 6-1,6-3
Doubles Final: Omar Husain/Bob Varletic-Clg of Dupage defeated Rizve Ahmed/Jerome Sam-Kingsborough, 7-5,6-3
Flight 4
Singles Final: Lenno Lasn/Clg of Dupage defeated Matt Ganser/Madison Area, 6-4,6-3
Flight 5
Singles Final: Matt Bulman/Adirondack defeated Tom Girdler/Clg of DuPage, 6-2,6-3
Flight 6
Singles Final: Bob Vuletic/Clg of Dupage defeated Ferdous Safari/Mercer, 6-0,6-7(0),6-2

WOMEN

TEAM TOTALS
Division I

1. Tyler -28; 2. McLennan -27; 3. Broward -18; 4. NCTC -17; 5. ABAC -8; 6. FCCJ -7; T7. Lee -1; T7. Middle Georgia College -1
9. Spartanburg - 0

Division II

Pima
1. Pima -31; 2. Collin County CC -30; 3. Chattanooga State -2; T4. Sinclair CC -18; T4. Barton County CC -18; 6. Temple College -16; T7. Jefferson State -14; T7. Central Florida CC -14; T7. Lake County -14; 10. Hinds CC -13; T11. Enterprise State -12; T11. Johnson County CC -12; 13. Springfield College -9; 14. Mesa CC -14; 15. Wallace State CC -4; T16. Kilgore College -3; T16. Copiah-Lincoln -3; T18. Belleville Area -2; T18. Grand Rapids -2; T18. Young Harris -2; T18. Seminole State -2; 22. Sauk Valley CC -1; T23. Harford CC -0; T23. Dekalb College -0

Division III

Nassau
1. Nassau Community College -14; 2. Mercer County CC -10; T3. Riverland CC -6; T3. Illinois Valley CC -6; 5. Mohawk Valley CC -5; 6. Harper College -3l; 7. Ridgewater College -2; T7. Hudson Valley CC -2

Division I

Flight 1
Singles Final: Soonalole/McLennan defeated Valantin/Broward, 7-5,7-5
Doubles Final: Aguero/Vlasek-Tyler defeated Lokollo/Soonalole-McLennan, 6-4,6-2
Flight 2
Singles Final: Nizri/Broward defeated Aguero/Tyler, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Doubles Final: Morris/Wilundar-McLennan defeated Edwards/Felton-Tyler, 6-3,6-3
Flight 3
Singles Final: Felton/Tyler defeated Morales/NCTC, 6-2,6-3
Doubles Final: Edwards/Mueller-Tyler defeated Woodard/Woodard-NCTC, 6-1,6-2
Flight 4
Singles Final: Edwards/Tyler defeated Lokollo/McLennan, 5-7,6-3,6-2
Flight 5
Singles Final: Woodard/NCTC defeated Mueller/Tyler, 4-6,6-2,6-1
Flight 6
Singles Final: Lopez/McLennan defeated Edwards/Tyler, 6-3,6-3

Division II

Flight 1
Singles Final: Schemm/Collin defeated Loyolla/Pima, 6-2,6-2
Doubles Final: Clemens/Schemm-Collin defeated Gomez/St. John-Chattanooga, 6-1,0-6,6-4
Flight 2
Singles Final: Moreno/Pima defeated St. John/Chattanooga, 6-7,7-5,6-3
Doubles Final: Finfrock/Standley-Sinclair defeated Lorray/Reason-Pima, 6-3,6-4
Flight 3
Singles Final: Lorray/Pima defeated Guerro/Collin, 6-4,7-6,
Doubles Final: Coonan/Goutcher-Pima defeated Marek/McCaffrey-Temple, 6-2,3-6,7-5
Flight 4
Singles Final: St. Clemens/Collin defeated Hlis/Central Florida, 6-1,6-1
Flight 5
Singles Final: St. Clair/Central Florida defeated Marek/Temple, 5-7,6-1,6-4
Flight 6
Singles Final Wilmore/Enterprise defeated Emphraim/Temple, 6-0,6-3

Division III

Flight 1
Singles Final: Tietz/Dupage defeated Trost/Harper, 6-1,6-0
Doubles Final: Patel/Tietz-Dupage defeated Black/Trischitti-Mercer, 6-4,6-2
Flight 2
Singles Final: Leslie/Nassau defeated Forbregd/Ridgewater, 6-3,7-5
Doubles Final: Agrawala/Cooney-Mercer defeated Araya/Delamato-Nassau, 6-2,7-5
Flight 3
Singles Final: Araya/Nassa defeated Whitaker/Illinois Vly, 6-3,6-3
Doubles Final: Bibus/Shaw-Riverland defeated Marin/Lesseur, 6-4,6-4
Flight 4
Singles Final: Fleming/Illinois Valley defeated Shaw/Riverland, 2-6,6-1,6-3
Flight 5
Singles Final: Delamoto/Nassau defeated Agrawala/Mercer, 2-6,6-3,6-3
Flight 6
Singles Final: Batson/Mohawk Valley defeated Binotto Fandel/Mercer, 6-1,6-2


Return to:


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Contact us:
E-Mail: Marcia@collegeandjuniortennis.com