USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 17-22, 2003 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

16s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Clay Court Championships in July:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Luka Cerenko (3) defeated Aaron Phillips (12), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-
Mason Schermerhorn (2) over Adam Monich (1) by default
Semifinals
Luka Cerenko (3) defeated Mason Schermerhorn (2), 6-0,6-2
Aaron Phillips (12) defeated Adam Monich (1), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Zachary Ganger defeated Stephen Shao, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Clemmer/Ganger defeated Phillips/Weiss, 8-5
Semifinals
Phillips/Weiss defeated Bellama/Muthig, 8-6
Clemmer/Ganger defeated Louis/O'Rourkem 8-4
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jessi Robinson (1) defeated Austin Smith (4), 7-6(4),6-4
Third Place Playoff-
Lauren Hommell (10) over Caroline Ferrell (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Austin Smith (4) defeated Lauren Hommell (10), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Anastesia Opata over Olivia Fleszar, withdrew
DOUBLES
Finals
Kemp/Opata over Ferrell/Stephens (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Kemp/Opata defeated Jackson/Porter, 8-1
Ferrell/Stephens (1) defeated Hommell/McCray, 8-5

Naples Bath & Tennis Club - Naples, Florida
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Christopher Klingemann (2) defeated Alexandru Cojanu (1), 6-0,1-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Tye Myers (3) defeated Michael Scherer (4), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Alexandru Cojanu (1) defeated Michael Scherer (4), 6-3,6-2
Christopher Klingemann (2) defeated Tye Myers (3), 5-7,7-6(7),6-1
Consolation Finals
Shaun Young (8) defeated Jean Yves Aubone (7), 6-1,3-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Delanois/Echtler defeated Faust/Paris, 8-3
Semifinals
Faust/Paris defeated Mulligan/Reibeisen, 8-4
Delanois/Echtler defeated Hubscher/Zaske, 8-5
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandria Liles defeated Courtney Ullery (4), 4-6,7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-
Nicole Briceno over Chelsea Preeg, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Courtney Liles (4) defeated Alexis Conill (2), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Alexandria Liles defeated Caren Seenauth, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Alina Sullivan defeated Alisha TGalbot, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Cohen/Morgenstern (7) defeated Frangulyan/Simidian (5), 8-4
Semifinals
Frangulyan/Simidian (5) defeated Mousseau/Seenauth (2), 8-3
Cohen/Morgenstern (7) defeated Devine/Sullivan, 8-1

South End Racquet Health Club - Torrance, California
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marek Czerwinski (3) defeated Andrew Eklov (2), 1-6,7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-
Robert Sabo (4) defeated Kaes Van't Hof (1), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Andrew Eklov (2) defeated Robert Sabo (4), 1-6,7-6,6-4
Marek Czerwinski (3) defeated Kaes Van't Hof, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Jonathan Tragardh defeated Daniel Elefant, 7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Eklov/Van't Hof (1) defeated Entis/Petushkov, 8-1
Semifinals
Entis/Petushkov defeated Bowman/Cutius, 8-6
Eklov/Van't Hof (1) defeated Sappaiboon/Tragardh, 8-5
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Tarakaa Bertrand (1) defeated Sarah Fansler (2), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Logan Hansen (9) defeated Karina Porushkevich (3), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Sarah Fansler (2) defeated Logan Hansen (9), 5-7,7-6,6-1
Tarakaa Bertrand (1) defeated Karina Porushkevich (3), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Victoria Brymer defeated Nazlie Ghazal, 6-3,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Brady/Harkins defeated Durkin/Sauer (1), 9-7
Semifinals
Brady/Harkins defeated Agababian/Strickland, 8-1
Durkin/Sauer (1) over Englert/Guier, withdrew

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Brandon Davis (2) defeated Cooper Fratt (5), 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff-
Todd Hoy (3) defeated Santiago Montoya, 7-6(5),6-4
Semifinals
Brandon Davis (2) defeated Todd Hoy (3), 7-5,2-6,6-4
Cooper Fratt (5) defeated Santiago Montoya, 7-6(5),6-3
Consolation Finals
Jason Klein defeated Charles Yemm, 6-7(5),6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Burrows/Nanosky defeated Row/Yemm (1), 9-8(12)
Semifinals
Burrows/Nanosky over Fratt/Kakar, retired/injured
Row/Yemm (1) over Klein/Schwartz, retired/injured
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Joelson (4) defeated Yasmin Schnack (2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-
Tiffany Tucker defeated Kelcy Tefft (3), 6-0,7-5
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (2) defeated Kelcy Tefft (3), 7-6(5),6-3
Ashley Joelson (4) defeated Tiffany Tucker, 6-2,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals
Anita Ivancevic defeated ALessandra Jordan, 6-3,5-7,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Nussbaum/Tara over Druss/Jordan (1), retired/injured
Semifinals
Nussbaum/Tara defeated Schnack/Tucker, 8-2
Druss/Jordan (1) defeated Brown/Dolan, 8-2

Back To Listing Of 2003 USTA National Open Championships



Tennis Mundo Search Engine





The Store At Adidas®





On Court Off Court





Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel


Save At The Pump



















Dede Allen's
Collegiate Guide For
High School Tennis Players






6 Science Fiction Books for $1





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage