USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-5, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

[Arkansas] - - [California] - [Michigan] - [Texas] - [Utah]

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Midland Community Tennis Center - Midland, Michigan
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Scott Schultz (2) defeated Justen Roth (1), 6-3,0-6,10-6
Third Place Playoff-Bryant Salcedo (3) defeated Brian Dredge (8), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Scott Schultz/Okemos, MI (2) defeated Brian Dredge/Urbana, OH (8), 5-7,6-1,10-3; Justen Roth/Short Hills, NJ (1) defeated Bryant Salcedo/Boardman, OH (3), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Andrew Gerst (9) defeated Jonathan Fife (10), 6-2,6-7(4),12-10
DOUBLES
Finals-Jonathan Fife/Michael Yassky (4) defeated Zach Skorupka/Jonathan Spero, 9-7
Semifinals-Jonathan Fife/Michael Yassky (4) defeated Andre Gerst/Nick Lebedoff (2), 9-7; Zach Skorupka/Jonathan Spero defeated Jonathan Gaffney/Billy Strunk, 8-4
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Ana Mungo (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Meritt Emery (5), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jillian Ducro (10) defeated Lynsey Bochenek (9), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Meritt Emery/Lexington, KY (5) defeated Lynsey Bochenek/Orland Park, IL (9), 6-2,6-3; Ana Mungo/Summit, NJ (1) defeated Jillian Ducro/Loveland, OH (10), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Christina Cuyler defeated Stephanie Kebler, 3-6,6-2,13-11
DOUBLES
Finals-Maureen Modesto/Jennifer Yonkus (1) defeated Christina Cuyler/Rella Ricks (4), 9-7
Semifinals-Christina Cuyler/Rella Ricks (4) defeated Ashley Frey/Jessica Schiller, 8-6; Maureen Modesto/Jennifer Yonkus (1) defeated Jillian Ducro/Liza Wischer, 9-7

El Dorado Tennis Center - Long Beach, California
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Bryant Yung (1) defeated Cyprian Pisarek (4), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Gregory Hirshman (3) defeated Tristen Biesecker, 6-2,0-6,13-11
Semifinals-Cyprian Pisarek/North Hollywood, CA (4) defeated Tristan Biesecker/Stanwood, WA 92), 6-3,7-5; Bryant Yung/San Marino, CA (1) defeated Gregory Hirshman/La Jolla, CA (3), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Geofrrey Embry over Eric Ramos, withdrew
DOUBLES
Finals-Andy Magee/Julian Tiangco (2) defeated Tristan Biesecker/Geoffrey Embry (1), 8-1
Semifinals-Andy Magee/Julian Tiangco (2) defeated Eddy Oueilhe/Cyprian Pisarek (3), 8-6; Tristan Biesecker/Geoffrey Embry (1) defeated Ramsey Lemaich/Eric Ramos (4), 8-2
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Lauren Macfarlane (4) defeated Kendra Ivey (7), 6-1,2-6,11-9
Third Place Playoff-Elizabeth Carpenter (3) defeated Emily Aston (8), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Lauren Macfarlane/Ogden, UT (4) defeated Emily Aston/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (8), 6-4,6-3; Kendra Ivey/Laguna Niguel, CA (7) defeated Elizabeth Carpenter/Sierra Madre, CA (3), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Katrina Reveche defeated Tova Hausman, 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Emily Aston/Elizabeth Carpenter (2) defeated Sheryl Bon/Kendra Ivey, 8-4
Semifinals-Emily Aston/Elizabeth Carpenter (2) defeated Kate Carnahan/Katarina Reveche (3), 8-2; Sheryl Bon/Kendra Ivey defeated Leslie Bullock/Kelly Curtius, 9-8

Rebsamen Tennis Center - Little Rock, Arkansas
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Bradley Mixson (1) defeated Sheharyar Wali, 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Tyler Zenga (2) defeated Maxx Wattenberg (14), 6-2,3-0 retired/injured
Semifinals-Sheharyar Wali/St. Petersburg, FL defeated Tyler Zenga/Weston, FL (2), 6-0,6-1; Bradley Mixson/Miami, FL (1) defeated Maxx Wattenberg/Jericho, NY (14), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Bret Berryman defeated Ivan Reibeisen, 2-6,6-3,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals-William Lang/Erik Pupkowski (2) defeated Javier Baerga/Whit Whitwell (5), 8-4
Semifinals-William Lang/Erik Pupkowski (2) defeated Conor Biller/Zach Nichols (6), 8-4; Javier Baerga/Whit Whitwell (5) defeated Bradley Mixson/Tyler Zenga (1), 8-6
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Jamie Hampton (1) defeated Caitlin Whoriskey (5), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Zoe Kent (3) defeated Brittany Delaney (2), 4-2 retired/injured
Semifinals-Caitlin Whoriskey/Boca Raton, FL (5) defeated Brittany Delaney/Naples, FL (2), 6-2,6-4; Jamie Hampton/Enterprise, AL (1) defeated Zoe Kent/Valrico, FL (3), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Katie Welch defeated Lauren Caire, 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Brittany Delaney/Jamie Hampton (2) defeated Zoe Kent/Caitlin Whoriskey (1), 8-3
Semifinals-Brittany Delaney/Jamie Hampton (2) defeated Erin Bleakley/Brittany Defelice (4), 8-0; Zoe Kent/Caitlin Whoriskey (1) defeated Lauren Claire/Melissa Holzinger (3), 8-2

El Paso Country Club - El Paso, Texas
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-John Nanosky (1) defeated Mathew Ellis, 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Ivan Sergeev (3) defeated Alexander Sanborn (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Mathew Ellis/Wellington defeated Alexander Sanborn/Houston, TX (4), 4-6,6-4,10-7; John Nanosky/El Paso, TX (1) defeated Ivan Sergeev/Miami, FL (3), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals-Nicholas Spinazze (2) defeated Doug Mayeda, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-John Nanosky/Jonathan Vishnevsky (1) defeated Mathew Ellis/Ivan Sergeev (2), 8-3
Semifinals-Mathew Ellis/Ivan Sergeev (2) defeated Brett Powers/Brett Rodgers (3), 8-5; John Nanosky/Jonathan Vishnevsky (1) defeated Phillip Lauterbach/Rodrigo Pope, 8-0
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Liza Lopez (1) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos, 6-2,2-6,10-5
Third Place Playoff-Tawsha Nathanson (20 defeated Nadia Zoubareva (4), 7-5, retired/ill
Semifinals-Marisa Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL defeated Tawsha Nathanson/Cooper City, FL (2), 4-6,6-2,10-8; Liza Lopez/El Paso, TX (1) defeated Nadia Zoubareva/Lake Bluff IL (4), 6-4,3-6,10-7
Consolation Finals-Leigh McCoy defeated Priscilla Garcia, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Amanda Martin/Tawsha Nathanson (2) defeated Liza Lopez/Alexandra Miller (1), 9-7
Semifinals-Amanda Martin?Tawsha Nathanson (2) defeated Gabriela Ciferni/Jacquelyn Garza, 8-6; Liza Lopez/Alexandra Miller (1) defeated Jaclyn Walker/Brooke Windham, 8-1

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis