USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 13-17, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

[California] - - [Georgia] - [Maryland] - [Texas] - [Utah]

18s    16s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Claycourt Championships in July:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Lawrence Kourie (1) defeated Tristan Biesecker (3), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Xavier Smith defeated John Nanosky (2), 5-7,6-1,7-6(8)
Semifinals-Lawrence Kourie/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (1) defeated Xavier Smith/Visalia, CA, 6-3,6-2; Tristan Biesecker/Stanwood, WA (3) defeated John Nanosky/El Paso, TX (20, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Joseph Terrill defeated Gregory Hirshma, 6-0,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Lawrence Kourie/Zach White (2) defeated Jonathan Calienes/Julian Tiangco (1), 8-6
Semifinals-Jonathan Calienes/Julian Tiangco (1) over Tristan Biesecker/Andrew Gerst by default; Lawrence Kourie/Zach White (2) defeated Yen-Ming Chen/Cyprian Pisarek, 8-2

John Drew Smith Tennis Center - Macon, Georgia
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-William Guzick (5) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov (2), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Matt Peeler defeated Colin Morris (9), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-William Guzick/Greer, SC (5) defeated Matt Peeler/Lexington, NC, 6-0,6-1; Maksim Tikhomirov/Philadelphia, PA (2) defeated Colin Morris/University Park, Florida (9), 3-6,7-5,1-0
Consolation Finals-Joshua Scholl defeated John Eric Turner, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (2) defeated Clint Bowles/Jeff Dadamo, 8-3
Semifinals-Clint Bowles/Jeff Dadamo defeated Matt Bentley/John Eric Turner, 8-5; Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (2) over J. Houston Barrick/Will Thames by default
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Jamie Hampton (1) defeated Allyn Mueller (9), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Lela Petrovi (3) defeated Teresa Wang, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Jamie Hampton/Enterprise, AL (1) defeated Lela Petrovic/Fort Lauderdale, FL (3), 6-2,6-4; Allyn Mueller/Rosewell, GA (9) defeated Teresa Wang/Charlotte, NC, 6-1,7-6
Consolation Finals-Linda Mushref defeated Hannah Blatt, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Lela Petrovic/Samantha Powers defeated Jamie Hampton/Allyn Mueller (2), 8-6
Semifinals-Lela Petrovic/Samantha Powers defeated Christine Caforio/Alexandria Raffalovich, 8-2; Jamie Hampton/Allyn Mueller (2) defeated Deanna Bailey?Teresa Wang, 8-5

Cory Parr Tennis Center at College Park - College Park, Maryland
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Kenneth McGovern (8) defeated Nick Savage (2), 6-2,1-6,10-8
Third Place Playoff-Brendan Lynch (3) defeated Cory Parr (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Kenneth McGovern/Pembroke Pines, FL (8) defeated Cory Parr/Jericho, NY (4) -- pictured right, 6-1,6-3; Nick Savage/Medford, NJ (2) defeated Brendan Lynch/North Potomac, MD (3), 3-6,6-4,10-7
Consolation Finals-Michael Sroczynski defeated Jonathan Wong, 7-5,40-15 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Cory Parr/Michael Sroczynski (1) over Adam Newman/Roger Torres (3), retired/injured
Semifinals-Cory Parr/Michael Sroczynski (1) defeated Ted Kelly/H. Christopher Meyer, 8-6; Adam Newman/Roger Torres (3) over Brennan Boyajian/Kenneth McGovern (2), withdrew
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Alexis Dorr (1) defeated Blakely Ashley (3), 5-7,7-5,10-5
Third Place Playoff-Priyanka Misra (9) defeated Eleanor Peters (2), 7-6(5),6-4
Semifinals-Alexis Dorr/Doylestown, PA (1) defeated Priyanka Misra/New York, NY (9), 6-4,6-2; Blakely Ashley/Wilmington, DE (3) defeated Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (2), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Zoe Kent defeated Katie Rybakova, 6-1,0-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals-Ashley Finnergan/Caitlin Whoriskey (4) over Michele Fanney/Seton Pariser (3), withdrew/ill
Semifinals-Michele Fanney/Seton Pariser (3) defeated Alice Chen/Eleanor Peters (1), 8-3; Ashley Finnegan/Caitlin Whoriskey (4) defeated Sammy Kingsley?Maggie Mackeever, 9-8(6)

Lakes Tennis Academy - Frisco, Texas
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Daniel Hwang (1) defeated Scott Rasmussen (4), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Alexander Loukas (13) defeated Nicholas Spinazze (8), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Daniel Hwang/Plano, TX (1) defeated Nicholas Spinazze/Shreveport, LA (8), 6-2,6-1; Scott Rasmussen/Moraga, CA (4) defeated Alexander Loukas/Bannockburn, IL (13), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Travis Stegner defeated Adham El-Effendi, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Bernard Lancaster/A.J. Nouri defeated Ty Lunn/Travis Stegner (4), 8-2
Semifinals-Bernard Lancaster/A.J. Nouri defeated P.J. Hendrie/Jack Seider, 8-2; Ty Lunn/Travis Stegner (4) defeated Timothy ALlin?Adham El-Effendi (2), 8-1

Arlington Tennis Center - Arlington, Texas
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Kali Krisik (1) defeated Ashley Spicer (8), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Brittany Defelice defeated Jolee Cook, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Kali Krisik/Arkasnas City, KS (1) defeated Brittany Defelice/Edmond, OK, 6-1,6-1; Ashley Spicer/Round Rock, TX (8) defeated Jolee Cook/Rowlett, TX, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Erin Bleakley over Leigh McCoy, withdrew
DOUBLES
Finals-Erin Bleakley/Kelcie Klockenga defeated Brittany Defelice/Alyssa Roush, 8-4
Semifinals-Brittany Defelice/Alyssa Roush defeated Mara Serbanescu/Anastasia Zavgorodni, 9-7; Erin Bleakley/Kelcie Klockenga defeated Christina Amo/Courtney Cobb, 8-4

Snowbird Canyon Racquet Club - Salt Lake City, Utah
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Cristala Andrews (2) defeated Mallory Voelker, 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Kourtney Young defeated Carley Markovitz (3), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Mallory Voleker/Dousman, WI defeated Kourtney Young/west Jordan, UT, 4-6,6-3,1-0(6); Cristala Andrews/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Carley Markovitz/St. Louis, MO (3), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Lauren MacFarlane defeated Dominique Aubry, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Julianne Burgarello/Brittany Delaney (1) defeated Lauren MacFarlane/Devin Peek, 8-2
Semifinals-Julianne Burgarello/Brittany Delaney (1) defeated Dominique Aubrey/Dee Dee Nelson, 8-2; Lauren MacFarlane/Devin Peek defeated Cristala Andrews/Brittany Hanna (2), 8-4

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships

Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis