2001 PEACH STATE JUNIOR CLASSIC
Peachtree City Tennis Center, Georgia - May 26-28, 2001

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Avery Ticer (2) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (1), 2-6,6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Rylan Rizza (4) defeated Mathew Cloer (3), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Hamid Mirzadeh (1) defeated Rylan Rizza (4), 6-2,6-1; Avery Ticer (2) defeated Mathew Cloer (3), 7-6(2),6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Christopher Brown defeated Shannon Buck, 7-6(2),7-5
Quarterfinals-Hamid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (1) defeated Christopher Brown/Potomac, MD, 7-6(4),6-1; Rylan Rizza/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (4) defeated Steven Kane/Nokimis, FL (5), 6-2,6-1; Mathew Cloer (3) defeated Shannon Buck (5), 7-6(3),3-6,6-3; Avery Ticer/Amarillo< TX (2) defeated Eric Hodgman/Kalamazoo, MI, 6-0,7-5
Consolation Finals-Matthew Locklin defeated Brett Ross, 7-5,6-3

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Staci Stevens (3) defeated Jessi Robinson, 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Ashley Schellhas (5-8) defeated Jamie Peisel (5-8), 7-6(5),6-2
Semifinals-Staci Stevens (3) defeated Jamie Peisel (5-8), 6-1,6-2; Jessi Robinson defeated Ashley Schellhas (5-8), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Nancy Peaden defeated Marty Morris, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jamie Peisel/Savannah, GA (5-8) defeated Sabita Maharaj/Gainesville, FL (1), 6-2,6-1; Staci Stevens/Hammond, LA (3) defeated Nancy Peaden/Fayetteville, GA, 6-2,6-1; Ashley Schellhas/Edina, MN (5-8) defeated Kacie Anson/Fayetteville, GA, 6-0,6-1; Jessi Robinson?Lewes, DE defeated Marty Morris/Memphis, TN, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Sarah Suitor defeated Ashley Robards, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Vahid Mirzadeh (3) defeated Robbye Poole (4), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Jarmaine Jenkins (1) defeated Adam Monich, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Robbye Poole (4) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins (1), 6-4,6-2; Vahid Mirzadeh (3) defeated Adam Monich, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Marek Czerwinski defeated Ryan Young, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jarmaine Jenkins/College Park, GA (1) defeated Ryan Keckley/South Bend, IN (5), 4-6,7-6(3),6-2; Robbye Poole/Shreveport, LA (4) defeated Ryan Young/Charleston, SC (5-8), 7-6(5),6-1; Vahid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (3) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI (5-8), 6-3,6-1; Adam Monich/Ann Arbor, MI defeated Adam Fass/Parkland, FL, 6-4,2-0 retired
Consolation Finals-Scoville Jenkins over Colt Gaston, withdrew/ill

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Natalie Frazier (1) defeated Kristi Miller (2), 7-5,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Alison Silverio defeated Priscilla Roberts, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Natalie Frazier (1) defeated Alison Silverio, 5-7,6-4,6-3; Kristi Miller (2) defeated Priscilla Roberts, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Lindsay Burdette defeated Katharine Levitt, 6-4,4-6,6-0
Quarterfinals-Natalie Frazier/Riverdale, GA (1) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA, 7-5,6-2; Alison Silverio/Louisville, OH defeated Anna Volberg/Sylvania, OH, 6-2,6-1; Priscilla Roberts/Peachtree City, GA defeated Carlin Cohran/Dublin< GA, 6-2,7-6(5); Kristi Miller/Marysville, MI (2) defeated Katharine Levitt/Marietta, GA (5), 6-7(4),6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Bugsy Bauer defeated Jessica Kirkland, 7-6(5),6-2

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Andrew Orban (1) defeated Matt Bruch (3), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Stephen Shao (5-8) defeated Bobby Deye (4), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Andrew Orban (1) defeated Bobby Deye (4), 7-6(0),6-3; Matt Bruch (3) defeated Stephen Shao (5-8), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Andrew Stubbs defeated Dimitri Loucareas, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (1) defeated Dimitri Loucareas/Bradenton, FL, 6-0,6-3; Bobby Deye/Maineville, OH (4) defeated Jean Aubone/Miami, FL (5-8), 6-1,6-1; Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (3) defeated Andrew Stubbs/Hilton Head, SC, 6-4,6-2; Stephen Shao/Greenville, TN (5) defeated Dylan Arnould/Florence, MA (2), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Taylor Clemmer defeated Andrew Mazlin, 6-1,6-2

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Andrea Remynse (2) defeated Britney Larson (1), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Julia Cohen (3) defeated Sophie Grabinski (4), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Britney Larson (1) defeated Julia Cohen (3), 7-5,6-2; Andrea Remynse (2) defeated Sophie Grabinski (4), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Tara Iyer defeated Elizabeth Wood, 7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals-Britney Larson/Orchard Park, NY (1) defeated Elizabeth Wood/Spring, TX (5-8), 6-4,6-3; Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (3) defeated Jamie Hampton/Enterprise, AL, 6-1,6-0; Sophie Grabinski/Commerce Twp, MI (4) defeated Meg Fanjoy/Stateville, NC (5-8), 2-6,6-3,6-1; Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (2) defeated Tara Iyer/McLean, VA, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Merry Ellen Henry defeated Marlene Ryan, 7-5,6-3

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Joshua Scholl (5-8) defeated Joseph Cadogan, 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Gentry Kaegi (1) defeated J. Houston Barrick (3), 4-6,6-1,7-6(12)
Semifinals-Joshua Scholl (5-8) defeated Gentry Kaegi (1), 6-1,6-0; Jseoph Cadogan defeated J. Houston Barrick (3), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jarmere Jenkins defeated Blaze Schwartz, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (1) defeated Levan Clark/Orlando, FL (5-8), 4-6,6-2,6-2; Joshua Scholl/Melbourne, FL (5-8) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/College Park, GA, 6-1,6-1; J. Houston Barrick/Brentwood, TN (3) defeated Blaze Schwartz/Pensacola, FL, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Matthew Broom defeated William Guzick, 6-4,6-7(5),6-3

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Kimberly Couts (1) defeated Kinsey Casey (4), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Holly Johnson defeated Pender Sessoms, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Kimberly Couts (1) defeated Pender Sessoms, 6-1,1-6,6-2; Kinsey Casey (4) defeated Holly Johnson, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jessica Steele defeated Maximiliane Theis, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Kimberly Couts/Sarasota, FL (1) defeated Mary Claire Slade/Alpharetta, GA, 6-1,6-1; Kinsey Casey/Alpharetta, GA (4) defeated Jessica Steele/Asheville, NC, 6-3,6-1; Holly Johnson/Tallahassee, FL defeated Jordan Jenkins/Sarasota, FL (2), 5-7,6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals-Katie Kilborn defeated Bianca Svensson, 6-4,6-2

2000 PEACH STATE CLASSIC

1999 PEACH STATE CLASSIC


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis