2001 QUICKSILVER JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Los Caballeros Sports Village - Fountain Valley, California - May 26-30, 2001

Quicksilver Junior Open (Girls)

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Jamil Al-Agba (7) defeated Jack Li, 6-1,2-6,6-4
Semifinals-Jack Li defeated Arron Spencer, 2-6,6-4,6-1; Jamil Al-Agba (7) defeated Matthew Jones, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Arron Spencer/Eugene, OR defeated Kevin McQuaid/Huntington Beach, CA (8), 2-6,6-4,6-3; Jack Li/Irvine, CA defeated Adrian Mardyks/Camarillo, CA (6), 6-0,6-3; Matthew Jones/Woodland Hills, CA defeated Robert Haybittel/AUSTRALIA, 2-6,6-1,7-5; Jamil Al-Agba/Bremerton, WA (7) defeated Cameron Ball/Newport Beach, CA, 7-6,3-6,6-1
Consolation One Finals-Brandon Wai defeated John Patrick Nallon, 6-1,7-5
Consolation Two Finals-Aaron Eisner defeated Lorin Schlect, 6-2,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Yevgeny Supeko (4) defeated Austin Moller, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Austin Moller defeated Matthew Ozurovich, 6-2,5-7,6-2; Yevgeny Supeko (4) defeated AJ Kerin (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Austin Moller/Manhattan Beach, CA defeated Rory Heggie/Miami, FL, 6-7,6-3,6-0; Matthew Ozurovich/Mission Viejo, CA defeated Tongle Yu/San Diego, CA, 7-6,6-3; Yevgeny Supeko/Billings, MT (4) defeated Ric Mortera/Medford, OR (8), 6-2,7-5; AJ Kerin/Saratoga, CA (2) defeated Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (5), 7-5,5-7,7-6
Consolation One Finals-Billy Heiser defeated Brent Molden, 15-0 retired
Consolation Two Finals-Vaclav Burger vs. Zach Bromberg, not played

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Skate Gorham (3) defeated Tommy Hicks (4), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Skate Gorham (3) defeated Carsten Ball (1), 6-2,6-2; Tommy Hicks (4) defeated Jake Smith, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA (1) defeated Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA (8), 6-2,6-3; Skate Gorham/Indian Wells, CA (3) defeated Calvin Chan/Northridge, CA , 6-0,6-2; Tommy Hicks/Portland, OR (4) defeated Scott Hohenstein/Anaheim, CA, 6-1,6-1; Jake Smith/Malibu, CA defeated Austin King/Valencia, CA, 6-3,3-6,7-6
Consolation One Finals-Jordan Coleman defeated Nathaniel Schnugg, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Two Finals-Jonathan Galyon defeated Rasha King Homneyom, 6-2,7-6

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Derick Mitre (6) defeated Ross Anstaett (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Derick Mitre (6) defeated Jake Fleming (8), 6-1,6-3; Ross Anstaett (2) defeated Blake Wardman (5), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jake Fleming/Newport Beach, CA (8) defeated Mark Martinez/Fontana, CA, 5-7,6-2,6-1; Derick Mitre/Highland, CA (6) defeated Sean Tan/Lakewood, CA, 6-2,6-2; Blake Wardman/San Clemente, CA (5), 6-3,6-3; Ross Anstaett/Winnetka, IL (2) defeated Calvin Bennett/Sandy, UT (7), 6-1,6-1
Consolation One Finals-Fabian Matthews defeated Julian Arnold, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Two Finals-Aaron Smith defeated John Sundling, 6-4,6-2

2000 QUICKSILVER/ROXY CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 QUICKSILVER/ROXY CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!