ROLEX NATIONAL SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis, Tennessee - October 21-25, 1999

[QUALIFYING]    [NCAA DIV II]    [NCAA DIV III]    [NAIA]    [NJCAA]    [SUPERBOWL]

QUALIFYING
The following players qualified for the Rolex National Small College Championships by winning titles at the ITA Fall Regional tournaments.

NCAA DIVISION II
MEN'S SINGLES
East (N)-Craig Schwartz, Dowling
East (S)-Blaz Jurjec, Lees-McRae
Southeast-Tobias Huning, Lander
Southern Gulf-Christian Witt, Barry College
Mid-American-Marek Kolar, Northwood University
Midwest-Jalal Chafai, Drury
Central-Gene Fallico, Colorado School of Mines
West-Nestore Bernabe, Sonoma State
MEN'S DOUBLES
Northeast-Andrew Naylor/Tyler Hunsberger, Bloomsburg
East (S)-Koko Dawood/Juan Rios, Queens College
Southeast-Tobias Huning/Hans Nordstrom, Lander
Southern Gulf-Christian Witt/E. Holobec, Barry College
Mid-American-Jan Tailan/Martin Krbec, Ferris State
Midwest-Jalal Chafai/Armondo Espinosa, Drury
Central-Paul Judd/Peter Lantz, Metropolitan State
West-Daniel Young/Yaro Vinogradsky, UC Davis
WOMEN'S SINGLES
East (N)-Danielle Faretta, Bloomsburg
East (S)-Rachel Key, Presbyterian College
Southeast-Maren Mueller, Armstrong Atlantic St
Southern Gulf-Tania Kovatchka, West Florida
Mid-American-Jennifer Garvey, Ferris State
Midwest-Zdena Rebekova, NorthEast State
Central-Layla Turner, E New Mexico University
West-Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
East (N)-Yutaka Izutsu/Anna Boskova, Concordia College
East (S)-Angie Henricks/Hagar Levy, Gardner-Webb University
Southeast-Lilia Biktyakova/Julia Roudkovskaya, Georgia Clg & State Univ
Southern Gulf-Julia Jehs/Katerina Koldova, Lynn
Mid-American-Jennifer Garvey/Sharrie Kindig, Ferris State
Midwest-Ana Vera-Vera/Tiffany Burgess, Cameron Univ
Central-Layla Turner/Julie Stiles, East New Mexico
West-Petra Gaspar/Tagifano Soonolole, BYU-Hawaii

NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SINGLES
New England-Josh Lefkowitz, Williams College
Northeast-Pavan Khurana, Brooklyn College
East-Marc Hill, College of New Jersey
Southeast-Vellu Antila, Averett College
South-Sloan Rush, Trinity University (TX)
Ohio-Kyle Harding, Kalamazoo
Midwest-Johnny Watson, Coe College
West-Thomas Oechel, UC Santa Cruz
MEN'S DOUBLES
New England-Parker/Morgan, Middlebury
Northeast-Seth Morgan/Jose Lejarraga, Washington College
East-Jonathan Hui/Kayvon Fatahalian, Carnegie Mellon
Southeast-Vellu Antila/Tarmo/Lanksonen, Averett College
South-Michael Slutzky/Ryan Scott, Trinity University (TX)
Ohio-Ryan Shockley/Ryan Cummings, Kalamazoo
Midwest-Mike Ham/Matt Lundmark, Gustavus Adolphus
West-Thomas Oechel/Peter Gladkin, UC Santa Cruz
WOMEN'S SINGLES
New England-Jamie Cohen, Amherst
Northeast-Kristina Janese, SUNY-Cortland
East-Amy Wachenheim, Skidmore
Southeast-Brook Hartzell, Washington & Lee
South-Mary Missbach, Univ of the South
Ohio-Karen Lui, Univ of Chicago
Midwest-Meghan Donley, Gustavus Adolphus
West-Lizzie Yasser, Trinity
(Lea Schon of Mary Washington replaces Cohen as at-large)
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
New England-Jamie Cohen/Paige Lawrence, Amherst
Northeast-Kristin Janese/Kristini Grosso, SUNY-Cortland
East-Amy Wachenheim/Lisa Powers, Skidmore
Southeast-Erin Eggers/Erika Proko, Washington & Lee
South-Julie Sterner/Emily Warburg, Emory
Ohio-Caryn Cuthbert/Katy Tucker, Univ of Chicago
Midwest-Megan Donley/Ellen Anderson, Gustavus Adolphus
West-Lyndsey Tadlock/Amy Tranchino, UC San Diego
(Lizzie Yasser/Amanda Browne of Trinity replace Amherst in at-large spot)

NAIA
MEN'S SINGLES
South-Thiago Rodrigues, Georgia Southwest
Southeast-Ricky Heath, Cumberland
South Central-Mario Cobo, Union Univ
Florida-Raphael Maurer, Flagler
Central-Saif Syed, Graceland
Southwest-Alfonso Honrado, Oklahoma City Univ
Pacific NW-Dermot O'Grady, Lewis-Clark
MEN'S DOUBLES
South-Jonas Jarvholm/Juan Pablo Selle, Shorter
Southeast-Ricky Heath/Yew Ming Si, Cumberland
South Central-Mario Cobo/Jonathan Lebella, Union Univ
Florida-Chris Snoap/Erik Turnquist, Flagler
Central-Saif Syed/Anibal Yamin, Graceland
Southwest-Patrick Copick/Pedro Custodio, Oklahoma City Univ
Pacific NW-Dermot O'Grady/Marcus Kastel, Lewis-Clark
WOMEN'S SINGLES
South-Marjoria Ferrand, Brenau Univ
Southeast-Yiah-Li Si, Cumberland
South Central-Clara Martinez, Union Univ
Florida-Delyse Pretorious, Flagler
Central-Melissa Martin, William Jewell
Southwest-Li Chen, Oklahoma City Univ
Pacific NW-Christine Dickson, Lewis-Clark
West-Kyoko Macbara, U.S. International
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
South-Leyla Ogan/Shan Lieu, Brenau Univ
Southeast-Amy Bogard/Barbel/Schoenenberger, Indiana Univ
South Central-Clara Martinez/Sian Olszewski, Union Univ
Florida-Delyse Pretorious/Stephani Herbert, Flagler
Central-Melissa Martin/Ashley Roussel, William Jewell
Southwest-Li Chen/Marisue Jacutin, Oklahoma City Univ
Pacific NW-Eleanor Specht/Janet Nel, Lewis-Clark
West-Kyoko Macbara/Rebecca Tornqvist, U.S. International

NJCAA
MEN'S SINGLES
South-Richard Crabtree, Abraham Balwin
Southeast-Mario Toledo, Georgia Perimeter
Southwest-Zane Krog, Seminole State
Texas-Jitte Singh, Tyler
Midwest-Jorge Gonzalez, Jefferson College
Northern California-Victor Camargo, Modesto
Southern California- Juan Cerda, Clg of the Desert
MEN'S DOUBLES
South-Richard Crabtree/Juan Spada, Abraham Baldwin
Southeast-Mario Toledo/Bartosz Koldej, Georgia Perimeter
Southwest-Lawrence Tere/AJ Feliz, New Mexico Military Institute
Texas-Jitte Singh/Mixim Dounaeu, Tyler
Midwest-Martin Johannson/Jesse Plote, Vincennes Univ
Northern California-Rodrigo Godoy/Taiki Hori, Foothill
Southern California- Juan Cerda/Jason Hardman, Clg of the Desert
WOMEN'S SINGLES
South-Milena Stanoytcheva, Abraham Baldwin
Southeast-Jaclynn Wooten, Chattanooga State
Florida-Jennifer Nelson, Central Florida CC
Southwest-Katherine Jayro, Collin County
Texas-Ann Roslund, Tyler
Midwest-Hanna Kazakevich, Lake County
Northern California-Suzi Riley, Fresno City
Southern California- Marta Jedrzejak, Clg of the Desert
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
South-Milena Stanoytcheva/Ani Hodi, Abraham Baldwin
Southeast-Shannon Johnson/Amanda Umphrey, Central Alabama
Florida-Jennifer Nelson /Angela Melito, Central Florida CC
Southwest-Isabella Vannier/Naila Malti, Kilgore
Texas-Ann Roslund, Marjorie Terburgh, Tyler
Midwest-Hanna Kazakevich/Julie Kandratouskaya, Lake County
Northern California-Suzi Riley/Sarah Jans, Fresno City
Southern California- Marta Jedrzejak/Nicole Lundgren, Clg of the Desert

[QUALIFYING]    [NCAA DIV II]    [NCAA DIV III]    [NAIA]    [NJCAA]    [SUPERBOWL]

NCAA DIVISION II
MEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Christian Witt (1) defeated Blaz Jurjec, 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Jalal Chafai defeated Tobias Hunning, 6-4,1-6,6-3
Fifth Place Playoff-Marek Kolar defeated Nestor Bernabe, 4-6,6-1,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff-Craig Schwartz defeated Geno Fallico, 2-6,7-6(6),6-3
Semifinals-Christian Witt (1) defeated Jalal Chafai, 5-7,6-4,6-3; Blaz Jurjec defeated Tobias Hunning (2), 6-3,3-6,6-3
First Round-Christian Witt/Barry (1) defeated Nestor Bernabe/Sonoma State, 7-6(0),6-2; Jalal Chafai/Drury defeated Craig Schwartz/Dowling College, 6-0,6-2; Blaz Jurjec/Lees McRae defeated Marek Kolar/Northwood, 7-6(2),5-7,6-3; Tobias Hunning/Lander (2) defeated Geno Fallico/Colorado School of Mines, 6-2,6-0
MEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Martin Krebec/Jan Tailan defeated Jalal Chafai/Armondo Espinosa (1), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Christian Witt/Erik Holubec defeated Paul Judd/Peter Lantz, 7-5,4-6,6-4
Fifth Place Playoff-Tobias Hunning/Hans Nordstrom defeated Koko Dawood/Juan Rios, 6-2,1-6,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff-Taro Vinogradsky/Daniel Young defeated Tyler Hunsberger/Andrew Naylor, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Jalal Chafai/Armondo Espinosa (1) over Christian Witt/Erik Holubec by default; Martin Krebec/Jan Tailan defeated Paul Judd/Peter Lantz, 6-3,6-3
First Round-Jalal Chafai/Armondo Espinosa-Drury (1) defeated Koko Dawood/Juan Rios-Queens, 7-5,6-3; Christian Witt/Erik Holubec-Barry defeated Tyler Hunsberger/Andrew Naylor-Bloomsburg, 6-1,6-1; Martin Krebec/Jan Tailan-Ferris State defeated Taro Vinogradsky/Daniel Young-UC Davis, 6-2,4-6,7-6(1); Paul Judd/Peter Lantz-Metro State defeated Tobias Hunning/Hans Nordstrom-Lander (2), 4-6,6-4,6-2
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Petra Gaspar (1) over Maren Mueller (2) by default
Third Place Playoff-Zdena Rebekova defeated Tania Kovatchka, 7-6(0),6-4
Fifth Place Playoff-Danielle Faretta defeated Layla Turner, 6-4,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff-Jennifer Garvey defeated Rachel Key, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Petra Gaspar (1) defeated Zdena Rebekova, 6-2,6-2; Maren Mueller (2) defeated Tania Kovatchka, 6-2,6-4
First Round-Petra Gaspar/BYU-Hawaii(1) defeated Jennifer Garvey/Ferris State, 6-4,6-0; Zdena Rebekova/Northeastern State defeated Danielle Faretta/Bloomsburg, 7-5,6-2; Tania Kovatchka/West Florida defeated Layla Turner/Eastern New Mexico, 0-6,6-2,7-5; Maren Mueller/Armstrong Atlantic State (2) defeated Rachel Key/Presbyterian College, 6-0,6-0
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Petra Gaspar/Tagifano Soonalole (2) defeated Lilia Biktyakova/Julia Roudkovskaya (1), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Julia Jehs/Katerina Koldova defeated Ana Vera Vera/Tiffany Burgess, 6-3,6-3
Fifth Place Playoff-Julie Stiles/Layla Turner defeated Jennifer Garvey/Sharrie Kindig, 6-1,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-Angie Henricks/Hagar Levy defeated Ana Boskova/Yutaka Izutsu, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Lilia Biktyakova/Julia Roudkovskaya (1) defeated Julia Jehs/Katerina Koldova, 6-1,4-6,6-2; Petra Gaspar/Tagifano Soonalole (2) defeated Ana Vera Vera/Tiffany Burgess, 6-1,6-0
First Round-Lilia Biktyakova/Julia Roudkovskaya-Georgia College & State (1) defeated Ana Boskova/Yutaka Izutsu-Concordia, 6-3,6-2; Julia Jehs/Katerina Koldova-Lynn defeated Jennifer Garvey/Sharrie Kindig-Ferris State, 6-0,6-4; Ana Vera Vera/Tiffany Burgess-Cameron defeated Angie Henricks and Hagar Levy, Gardner-Webb, 6-2,6-2; Petra Gaspar/Tagifano Soonalole-BYU-Hawaii (2) defeated Julie Stiles/Layla Turner-Eastern New Mexico, 6-1,6-2

[QUALIFYING]    [NCAA DIV II]    [NCAA DIV III]    [NAIA]    [NJCAA]    [SUPERBOWL]

Peter GladkinThomas Oechel

NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Vellu Antila defeated Thomas Oechel (1), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Sloan Rush defeated Josh Lefkowitz, 6-1,2-6,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-Marc Hill defeated Kyle Harding, 2-6,6-3,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff-Johnny Watson defeated Pavan Khurana, 2-6,7-6(10),6-3
Semifinals-Thomas Oechel (1) defeated Sloan Rush, 6-3,6-2; Vellu Antila defeated Josh Lefkowitz (2), 6-1,6-3
First Round-Thomas Oechel/UC Santa Cruz (1) defeated Pavan Khurana/Brooklyn, 6-3,6-1; Sloan Rush/Trinity (Texas) defeated Kyle Harding/Kalamazoo, 6-3,6-3; Vellu Antila/Averett defeated Marc Hill/College of New Jersey, 6-2,6-4; Josh Lefkowitz/Williams (2) defeated Johnny Watson/Coe, 6-4,6-4
MEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Peter Gladkin/Thomas Oechel (2) -- pictured above -- defeated Ryan Shockley/Ryan Cummings (1), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Vellu Antilla/Tarmo Larksonen defeated Michael Slutzky/Ryan Scott, 7-5,3-6,7-5
Fifth Place Playoff-Matt Lundmark/Mike Ham defeated Seth Morgan/Jose Lejarraga, 2-6,6-4,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff-Kayvon Fatahalium/Jonathan Hui defeated Rick Morgan/Will Parker, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Ryan Shockley/Ryan Cummings (1) defeated Michael Slutzky/Ryan Scott, 6-1,4-6,6-1; Peter Gladkin/Thomas Oechel (2) defeated Vellu Antilla/Tarmo Larksonen, 6-2,6-4
First Round-Ryan Shockley/Ryan Cummings-Kalamazoo (1) defeated Seth Morgan/Jose Lejarraga/Washington, 6-1,4-6,7-6(3); Michael Slutzky/Ryan Scott-Trinity (Texas) defeated Kayvon Fatahalium/Jonathan Hui-Carnegie Mellon, 3-6,6-0,6-4; Vellu Antilla/Tarmo Larksonen-Averett defeated Matt Lundmark/Mike Ham-Gustavus Adolphus, 6-4,6-2; Peter Gladkin/Thomas Oechel-UC Santa Cruz (2) defeated Rick Morgan/Will Parker-Middlebury, 6-2,7-6(3)
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Lizzie Yasser defeated Lea Schon, 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Mary Missbach defeated Brook Hartzell, 3-6,7-5,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-Amy Wachenheim defeated Kristin Janese, 6-2,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff-Meghan Donley defeated Karen Lui, 7-6(8),6-3
Semifinals-Lea Schon defeated Brook Hartzell (1), 6-7(5),6-2,6-3; Lizzie Yasser defeated Mary Missbach, 6-2,4-6,6-0
First Round-Brook Hartzell/Washington & Lee (1) defeated Meghan Donley/Gustavus Adolphus, 4-6,7-6(0),6-2; Lea Schon/Mary Washington defeated Kristin Janese/SUNY-Cortland, 6-3,6-4; Mary Missbach/University of the South defeated Karen Lui/Chicago, 6-3,7-5; Lizzie Yasser/Trinity (Texas) defeated Amy Wachenheim/Skidmore (2), 6-2,3-6,6-2
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Lizzie Yasser/Amanda Brown defeated Lisa Powers/Amy Wachenheim (2), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Meghan Donley/Ellen Anderson defeated Kristin Janese/Kristin Grosso, 6-2,2-6,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-Lindsey Tadlock/Amy Tranckino defeated Caryn Cuthbert/Katy Tucker, 6-3,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff-Erin Eggers/Erica Proko defeated Julie Sterner/Emily Warburg, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Lizzie Yasser/Amanda Brown defeated Meghan Donley/Ellen Anderson (1), 1-6,7-5,6-4; Lisa Powers/Amy Wachenheim (2) defeated Kristin Janese/Kristin Grosso, 6-1,6-3
First Round-Meghan Donley/Ellen Anderson-Gustavus Adolphus (1) defeated Erin Eggers/Erica Proko-Washington & Lee, 6-3,4-6,6-2; Lizzie Yasser/Amanda Brown-Trinity (Texas) defeated Caryn Cuthbert/Katy Tucker-Kenyon, 6-2,6-1; Kristian Janese/Kristin Grosso-SUNY-Cortland defeated Julie Sterner/Emily Warburg-Emory, 2-6,6-1,6-3; Lisa Powers/Amy Wachenheim-Skidmore (2) defeated Lindsey Tadlock/Amy Tranckino-UC San Diego, 6-2,6-7(4),6-1


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Return to:

CONTACT US