2006 RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Pre-Qualifying (at UCLA): September 30-October 1, 2006

[ITA MEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


PRE-QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Yvette Hyndman defeated Courtney Zaufft, 7-6(5),6-0
Laura Vallverdu (9-16) defeated Kristen Flower, 6-2,6-1
Katrina Tsang defeated Eleanor Peters, 6-0,6-1
Austin Smith defeated Alex Haney (6), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Sanaz Marand defeated Sierra Poske, 6-4,6-1
Fani Chifchieva defeated Anastasia Zhukova (4), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Megan Falcon defeated Rawia Elsisi (5), 6-0,6-0
Renata Kucerkova defeated Kellie Schmitt, 6-3,6-3

Second Round
Yvette Hyndman defeated Anna Blagodarova, 6-1,6-7(3),7-6(1)
Courtney Zaufft defeated Monica Wiesener, 6-3,6-2
Kristen Flower defeated Ana Cetnik, 2-6,6-0,6-4
Laura Vallverdu (9-16) defeated Milena Kachar, 3-6,7-6(4),6-4
Katrina Tsang defeated Ana Agababian, 6-2,6-3
Eleanor Peters defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin, 6-4,7-6(5)
Alex Haney (6) defeated Carol Erickson, 6-2,4-6,6-2
Austin Smith defeated Kristin Nedeltcheva, 6-3,6-2
Sanaz Marand defeated Beatriz Csordas, 4-6,6-2,6-0
Sierra Poske defeated Charleen Haarhoff, 6-2,6-3
Fani Chifchieva defeated Julie Smekodub (9-16), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Anastasia Zhukova (4) defeated Amy Toth, 6-0,6-2
Megan Falcon defeated Laura Lui, 6-4,6-3
Rawia Elsisi (5) defeated Kelly Hyndman, 6-3,6-1
Kellie Schmitt defeated Elizabeth Wood, 6-3,6-2
Renata Kucerkova defeated Nicki Mechem, 7-6(1),6-4

First Round
Anna Blagodarova/Texas A&M defeated Neela Vaez/Purdue, 6-3,6-3
Yvette Hyndman/Georgia defeated Elizabeth Plotkin/Duke, 6-4,4-6,6-2
Monica Wiesener/San Diego defeated Imke Reimers/Nebraska (5-8), 3-6,1-6,7-5
Courtney Zaufft/Texas defeated Gergana Ganeva/DePaul, 6-7(6),6-2,6-4
Kristen Flower/Georgia Tech defeated Becky Bernhard/UC Irvine (7), 6-0,6-1
Ana Cetnik/TCU defeated Christian Tara/Wake Forest, 6-1,6-4
Laura Vallverdu/Miami (9-16) defeated Amanda Granson/Duke, 6-3,6-0
Milena Kachar/Columbia defeated Tara Simpson/Washington, 4-6,6-1,6-3
Ana Agababian/UC Irvine defeated Mallory Voelker/Purdue (3), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Katrina Tsang/North Carolina defeated Ilona Somers/Mississippi, 6-2,3-6,6-1
Elizabeth Lumpkin/UCLA defeated Caroline Bailly/Nevada (9-16), 7-5,6-4
Eleanor Peters/Maryland defeated Romy Farrah/Miami, 7-6(4),6-4
Alex Haney/Auburn (6) defeated Natalia Bubien/SMU, 6-1,7-5
Carol Erickson/Cal Poly defeated Christine Bader/Michigan State, 6-3,6-4
Austin Smith/North Carolina defeated Melissa Saiontz/Princeton (9-16), 4-6,6-0,7-6(4)
Kristin Nedeltcheva/UNLV defeated Victoria Brymer/Washington, 6-1,6-2
Sanaz Marand/North Carolina defeated Vanya Corovic/Texas, 6-4,6-1
Beatriz Csordas/DePaul defeated Yasmin Schnack/UCLA (9-16), 7-6(4),0-6,6-2
Charleen Haarhoff/Old Dominion defeated Emily Kirchem/Colorado State, 6-4,6-4
Sierra Poske/Wake Forest defeated Ana Jerman/Wake Forest (8), 6-3,6-4
Fani Chifchieva/Auburn defeated Luba Schifris/Sacramento State, 6-1,6-2
Julie Smekodub/USC (9-16) defeated Kewa Nichols/TCU, 6-4,7-5
Amy Toth/Washington State defeated Cigdem Duru/Purdue, 3-6,6-2,6-4
Anastasia Zhukova/UT-Chattanooga (4) defeated Jennifer Stevens/Virginia, 6-7(3),6-1,6-2
Laura Lui/Northwestern defeated Ceci Olivos/Oregon, 3-6,6-0,6-1
Megan Falcon/LSU (9-16) defeated Sabita Maharaj/Hawaii, 6-3,6-0
Kelly Hyndman/Georgia defeated Jessi Robinson/Duke, 6-3,6-3
Rawia Elsisi/Troy (5) defeated Kara Delicata/Michigan, 7-6(4),6-1
Kellie Schmitt/Marshall defeated Carolina Raba/Pepperdine, 2-6,6-3,6-3
Elizabeth Wood/Mississippi defeated Mario Brito/Clemson (9-16), 6-4,7-5
Nicki Mechem/Texas A&M defeated Brooke Beier/Purdue, 6-2,7-6(2)
Renata Kucerkova/Fresno State defeated Katy Williams/Long Beach State (2), 6-1,6-0

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Yvette Hyndman/Monika Dancevic defeated Fanu Chifchieva/Alex Haney, 8-3
Anna-Viktoria Lind/Stephanie Wetmore defeated Sara Fansler/Julie Smekodub (5-8), 8-5
Christian Tara/Ana Jerman defeated Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink (4), 8-6
Audrey Banada/Romy Farrah (5-8) defeated Caroline Bailly/Maria Miziouk, 9-7

Second Round
Yvette Hyndman/Monika Dancevic defeated Stephanie Davison/Marija Milic, 8-2
Fanu Chifchieva/Alex Haney defeated Tracy Lin/Ashley Joelson (5-8), 8-3
Anna-Viktoria Lind/Stephanie Wetmore defeated Alex Hirsch/Sierra Poske, 8-4
Sara Fansler/Julie Smekodub (5-8) defeated Austin Smith/Katrina Tsang, 8-4
Christian Tara/Ana Jerman defeated Charleen Haarhoff/Fernanda Luiz, 8-6
Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink (4) defeated Petra Dizdar/Sarah Lancaster, 8-6
Audrey Banada/Romy Farrah (5-8) defeated Caitlin Collins/Sanaz Marand, 8-5
Caroline Bailly/Maria Miziouk defeated Brooke Beier/Randi Schuler (2), 8-3

First Round
Stephanie Davison/Marija Milic-Texas defeated Sophia Vott/Monica Wiesener-San Diego, 8-1
Yvette Hyndman/Monika Dancevic-Georgia defeated Chrstine Bader/Sarah Andrews-Michigan State, 8-5
Tracy Lin/Ashley Joelson-UCLA (5-8) defeated Julie Chao/Alanna Rodgers-Rice, 8-4
Fanu Chifchieva/Alex Haney-Auburn defeated Emily Kirchem/Laura Strasburger-Colorado State, 8-4
Alex Hirsch/Sierra Poske-Wake Forest defeated Ilona Somers/Elizabeth Wood-Mississippi, 8-4
Anna-Viktoria Lind/Stephanie Wetmore-UCLA defeated Klara Jagosova/Daniela Novakova-Texas-Arlington, 8-4
Sara Fansler/Julie Smekodub-Southern California(5-8) defeated Kristen Flower/Tarryn Rudman-Georgia Tech, 8-5
Austin Smith/Katrina Tsang-North Carolina defeated Carrie Jeanmaire/Kirsten Pahl-Western Michigan, 8-2
Charleen Haarhoff/Fernanda Luiz-Old Dominion defeated Lakann Wagley/Janet Durham-Texas Tech, 8-6
Christian Tara/Ana Jerman-Wake Forest defeated Martina Gutierrez/Luba Schifris-Sacramento State, 8-6
Petra Dizdar/Sarah Lancaster-Texas defeated Amy Toth/Ekaterina Burdila-Washington State, 8-2
Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink-Southern California (4) received a bye
Caitlin Collins/Sanaz Marand-North Carolina defeated Inna Agababian/Becky Bernhard-UC Irvine, 8-3
Audrey Banada/Romy Farrah-Miami (5-8) defeated Vanja Corovic/Courtney Zaufft-Texas, 8-2
Caroline Bailly/Maria Miziouk-Nevada defeated Lara Fakhoury/Kelly Hyndman-Georgia, 9-7
Brooke Beier/Randi Schuler-Purdue (2) received a bye


Back To 2006 Riviera All American Page

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage