RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Qualifying: October 6-10, 2001
Main Draw: October 11-14, 2001

[QUALIFYING WOMEN'S SINGLES]   [QUALIFYING WOMEN'S DOUBLES]
[PRE-QUALIFYING]   [MAIN DRAW]

QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Third (Final) Round-
Agata Cioroch defeated Kim Gates (9-16), 7-5,6-1
Luana Magnani defeated Darija Klaic, 6-1,6-2
Raquel Kops-Jones (3) defeated Maureen Diaz (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Erin Burdette defeated Julie Rotondi (6), 6-7,6-4,6-4
Mira Radu defeated Sarah Borwell (5), 6-1,6-3
Carolina Mayorga (4) defeated Saras Arasu, 7-5,7-6
Chloe Carlotti (9-16) defeated Keiko Tokuda (7), 6-2,6-3
Lauren Barnikow defeated Aleksanda Durska, 6-3,7-6
Second Round-
Agata Cioroch defeated Erica Perkins (1), 6-1,6-1
Kim Gates (9-16) defeated Mhairi Brown, 6-4,6-2
Luana Magnani defeated Anastasia Dvornikova, 3-6,6-0,6-2
Darija Klaic defeated Irina Tereschenko, 6-4,6-2
Raquel Kops-Jones (3) defeated Jessica Roland, 6-0,7-6(0)
Maureen Diaz (9-16) defeated Veronica Koksova, 6-0,6-2
Julie Rotondi (6) defeated Debbie Laroque, 6-2,6-2
Erin Burdette defeated Jennifer Radman, 6-2,6-2
Mira Radu defeated Stacy McKenna, 6-4,6-0
Sarah Borwell (5) defeated Carole Soubis, 6-1,6-7(7),6-0
Saras Arasu defeated Alice Pirsu, 6-3,6-4
Carolina Mayorga (4) defeated Marine Piriou, 6-3,6-2
Chloe Carlotti defeated Renata Stoop, 6-3,4-6,6-1
Keiko Tokuda (7) defeated Lauren Fischer, 6-3,6-3
Lauren Barnikow defeated Monica Rincon, 6-4,6-2
Aleksanda Durska defeated Katja Kovac (2), 6-1,6-3
First Round-
Erica Perkins/Washington State (1) defeated Sarah Witten/Kentucky, 6-4,7-5
Agata Cioroch/Georgia defeated Vida Mulec/Baylor, 6-0,6-4
Kim Gates/Tennessee (9-16) defeated Jessica Johnson/Marshall, 6-7(3),6-1,6-4
Mhairi Brown/Arizona State defeated Jessica Rush/Northwestern, 6-1,4-6,6-3
Anastasia Dvornikova/Long Beach State defeated Joanne Masongsong/Texas (8), 6-0,5-7,6-1
Luana Magnani/Southern California defeated Amanda Field/Indiana, 6-3,6-1
Irina Tereschenko/Texas Tech defeated Mauren Haus/Wake Forest (9-16), 7-6(2), 6-4
Darija Klaic/Washington defeated Ilicia Pallay/Tulsa, 6-2,6-0
Raquel Kops-Jones/California (3) defeated Kavitha Tipenini/Michigan, 5-7,6-3,6-4
Jessica Roland/Texas A&M defeated Catherine Hawley/UCLA, 7-6(4),6-4
Maureen Diaz/Southern California (9-16) defeated Linda Faltynkova/Oklahoma State, 6-4,3-6,6-4
Veronica Koksova/Pepperdine defeated Delphine Troch/William & Mary, 6-3,6-1
Julie Rotondi/North Carolina (6) defeated Sanja Bajin/Harvard, 6-3,6-4
Debbie Laroque/Arizona defeated Petra Sedlmajerova/Kansas State, 6-3,6-1
Jennifer Radman/South Carolina defeated Pauline Janus/UNLV (9-16), 5-2 retired
Erin Burdette/Stanford defeated Rebecca Ho/Penn State, 6-0,6-0
Stacy McKenna/Washington State defeated Rebecca Forney/Texas, 6-3,7-5
Mira Radu/Mississippi defeated Kate Pinchbeck/North Carolina (9-16), 3-6,6-1,6-3
Carole Soubis/Mississippi State defeated Agnieszka Abram/UNLV, 6-4,6-1
Sarah Borwell/Houston (5) defeated Katherine Lynch/California, 6-3,6-2
Alice Pirsu/Pennsylvania defeated Olivia Karlikova/Texas A&M, 6-0,6-2
Saras Arasu/Duke defeated Christina Fusano/California (9-16), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Marine Piriou/Northwestern defeated Megan Yeats/Arizona State, 6-4,6-1
Carolina Mayorga/Kentucky (4) defeated Ana Radeljavic/Old Dominion, 6-3,6-2
Renate Stoop/Boise State defeated Anita Loyola/Southern California, 6-3,6-3
Chloe Carlotti/Fresno State (9-16) defeated Hillary Adams/Duke, 6-0,6-4
Lauren Fischer/UCLA defeated Kaysie Smashey/Texas, 2-6,6-4,7-5
Keiko Tokuda/Stanford (7) defeated Katarina Balan/Nebraska, 5-7,7-6(1),6-2
Monica Rincon/Ohio State defeated Lara Van Rooyen/Old Dominion, 7-6(9),6-4
Lauren Barnikow/Stanford defeated Lori Grey/Georgia (9-16), 7-6(4),6-2
Aleksanda Durska/Tulsa defeated Selia Mathew/Alabama, 7-6(4),6-1
Katja Kovac/Baylor (2) defeated Jonni Seymour/UC-Irvine, 6-2,5-7,7-6(2)

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round-
Julie DeRoo/Kelly McCain defeated Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (6), 8-6
Anita Loyola/Luana Magnani defeated Stacy McKenna/Erica Perkins, 8-6
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (5) defeated Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis, 8-5
Linda Faltynova/Katarzyna Kolodynska defeated Susie Abromeit/Amanda Johnson, 8-5
Second Round-
Julie DeRoo/Kelly McCain defeated Ashley Hedburgh/Martina Nedorostova, 8-5
Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (6) defeated Carla Arguelles/Raquel Kops-Jones, 8-3
Anita Loyola/Luana Magnani defeated Katarina Balan/Amy Frish, 8-2
Stacy McKenna/Erica Perkins defeated Katja Kovac/Vida Mulec, 8-5
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (5) defeated Megan Bradley/Sara Walker, 8-6
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis defeated Lindsay Blau/Vladka Ulhirova, 8-5
Susie Abromeit/Amanda Johnson defeated Marlene Mejia/ Julie Rotondi (7), 8-2
Linda Faltynova/Katarzyna Kolodynska defeated Anne Nguyen/Mariel Verban, 9-8(4)
First Round
Ashley Hedburgh/Martina Nedorostova-Texas A&M defeated Kathy Boyanovich/Jennifer Radman-South Carolina (1), 8-5
Julie DeRoo/Kelly McCain-Duke defeated Paola Arrangoiz/Heather Polumbus-San Diego, 8-5
Claire Carter/Darija Klaic-Washington (6) defeated Joanne Masongsong/Kaysie Smashey-Texas, 8-5
Carla Arguelles/Raquel Kops-Jones-California defeated Lindsey Hedberg/Silvia Tornier-San Diego State, 9-8(4)
Katarina Balan/Amy Frish-Nebraska defeated Kendrick Bunn/Kate Pinchbeck-North Carolina (4), 8-4
Anita Loyola/Luana Magnani-Southern California defeated Lori Grey/Tina Cioroch-Georgia, 9-7
Stacy McKenna/Erica Perkins-Washington State defeated Mhairi Brown/Megan Yeats-Arizona State (8), 8-6
Katja Kovac/Vida Mulec-Baylor defeated Christina Fusano/Nicole Havlicek-California, 8-1
Megan Bradley/Sara Walker-UCLA defeated Chloe Carlotti/Lucia Tallo-Fresno State, 8-5
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette-Stanford (5) defeated Jessica Roland/Marjorie Terburgh-Texas A&M, 8-5
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis-North Carolina defeated Jessyca Arthur/Delphine Troch-William & Mary, 8-5
Lindsay Blau/Vladka Ulhirova-Texas defeated Debbie Laroque/Laresa Marino-Arizona (3), 8-5
Susie Abromeit/Amanda Johnson-Duke defeated Colleen Gray/Erin Hoe-Washington, 8-4
Marlene Mejia/ Julie Rotondi-North Carolina (7) defeated Erin Boisclair/Illona Kordonskaya-Washington, 8-5
Linda Faltynova/Katarzyna Kolodynska-Oklahoma State defeated Bernadette Bayani/Maureen Diaz-Southern California, 8-5
Anne Nguyen/Mariel Verban-Georgia defeated Andrea Lord/Angelina Zdorovystka-Loyola Marymount (2), 8-5

PRE-QUALIFYING
The following players advanced through the Pre-Qualifying event:
Singles-
Catherine Lynch, California
Saras Arasu, Duke
Alice Pirsu, Pennsylvania
Jessica Rush, Northwestern
Jessica Johnson, Marshall
Veronica Koksova, Pepperdine
Mira Radu, Mississippi
Luana Magnani, Southern California
Doubles-
Christina Fusano/Nicole Havlicek, Cal
Bernadette Bayani/Maureen Diaz, USC Anita Loyola/Magnani, USC
Chloe Carlotti/Lucia Tallo, Fresno State



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book