2006 RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Qualifying: October 3-4, 2006

[ITA MEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Katrina Tsang defeated Katerina Zorcic, 6-4,6-7(6),5-4 retired
Shadisha Robinson defeated Audrey Banada, 6-0,6-1
Jessica Nguyen defeated Caitlin Burke (4), 2-6,6-1,6-1
Laura Vallverdu defeated Sanaz Marand, 6-3,6-0
Monica Milewski defeated Hanna Grady (9-16), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Kellie Schmitt defeated Cristina Visico, 6-4,6-3
Megan Falcon defeated Carol Salge (9-16), 6-2,6-2
Jenna Long (2) defeated Anastasia Zhukova, 2-6,6-4,6-1

Second Round
Katerina Zorcic defeated Dominika Diescova (1), 6-2,6-3
Katrina Tsang defeated Alex McGoodwin (9-16), 6-3,6-1
Shadisha Robinson defeated Fani Chifchieva, 6-4.4-6,6-4
Audrey Banada defeated Jenny Keuhn, 6-7(9),7-5,6-3
Caitlin Burke (4) defeated Liz Cruz, 6-2,6-1
Jessica Nguyen defeated Gira Schofield, 7-6(6),6-4
Laura Vallverdu defeated Whitney Benik, 6-2,6-3
Sanaz Marand defeated Anna Lubinsky, 6-3,7-6(4)
Hanna Grady (9-16) defeated Renata Kucerkova, 7-5,7-5
Monica Milewski defeated Monica Dancevic, 7-6(4),6-1
Kellie Schmitt defeated Melissa Mang, 6-1,4-6,6-3
Cristina Visico defeated Danielle Steinberg, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Carol Salge (9-16) defeated Gaby Baker, 7-6,5-7,6-2
Megan Falcon defeated Tracy Lin (6), 7-6(1).6-0
Anastasia Zhukova defeated Anna Sydorska, 6-3,5-7,6-3
Jenna Long (2) defeated Stephanie Kusano, 2-6,6-4,6-1

First Round
Dominika Diescova/Oregon (1) defeated Juliette Mavroleon/Arizona, 6-2,6-3
Katerina Zorcic/William & Mary defeated Ela Kaluder/Arkansas, 6-1,6-1
Alex McGoodwin/UCLA (9-16) defeated Randi Schuler/Purdue, 6-0,5-7,6-3
Katrina Tsang/North Carolina defeated Ashlee Davis/Wake Forest, 6-3,6-2
Shadisha Robinson/South Florida defeated Whitney Deason/Stanford (7), 6-4,5-7,6-1
Fani Chifchieva/Auburn defeated Sarah Anundsen/North Carolina, 6-3,6-2
Jenny Keuhn/Michigan defeated Federica van Adrichem/Clemson (9-16), 6-0,6-3
Audrey Banada/Miami defeated Roxanne Clarke/Arizona State, 6-2,4-6,7-5
Caitlin Burke/Wisconsin (4) defeated Ekaterina Burdulli/Washington State, 6-4,6-4
Liz Cruz/South Florida defeated Petra Dizdar/Texas, 6-4,6-4
Gira Schofield/South Carolina (9-16) defeated Ashley Joelson/UCLA, 6-4,6-1
Jessica Nguyen/Stanford defeated Taryn Rudman/Georgia Tech, 6-1,6-1
Whitney Benik/Florida defeated Alex Hirsch/Wake Forest (5), 6-3,7-5
Laura Vallverdu/Miami defeated Milica Veselinovic/Iowa, 6-2,6-3
Anna Lubinsky/Texas A&M (9-16) defeated Sylvia Kosakowski/Pepperdine, 6-4,6-3
Sanaz Marand/North Carolina defeated Yvette Hyndman/Georgia, 6-2,6-4
Renata Kucerkova/Fresno State defeated Lynzee Keever/Marshall, 6-1,6-0
Hanna Grady/Long Beach State (9-16) defeated Austin Smith/North Carolina
Monica Dancevic/Georgia defeated Anca Anastasiu/Southern California, 4-6,6-1,6-1
Monica Milewski/Colorado defated Kim Coventry/Kentucky (8), 6-1,7-6(3)
Melissa Mang/Duke defeated Nicol Dimitrova/UNLV, 6-4,6-0
Kellie Schmitt/Marshall defeated Marianne Baker/Maryland, 6-4,6-0
Cristina Visico/California defeated Elizabeth Ferris/Utah, 6-4,6-3
Danielle Steinberg/Arizona defeated Brook Buck/Notre Dame, 4-6,6-4,6-4
Gaby Baker/Oklahoma defeated Marion Raveljaona/California, 6-4,7-6(4)
Carol Salge/Clemson (9-16) defeated Paula Mesterova/Loyola Marymount, 6-4,7-6(4)
Megan Falcon/LSU defeated Alison Silverio/Georgia Tech, 7-6(3),6-1
Tracy Lin/UCLA (6) defeated Caitlin Collins/North Carolina, 6-4,6-3
Anna Sydorska/TCU defeated Sabrina Capannolo/Arizona State, 1-6,6-2,7-6(9)
Anastasia Zhukova/UT-Chattanooga defeated Inga Beerman/Virginia Tech (9-16), 6-3,6-2
Stephanie Kusano/California defeated Sarah Fansler/Southern California, 6-2,0-6,6-4
Jenna Long/North Carolina (2) defeated Carolin Walter/Florida State

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Quarterfinals (Qualifying Round)
Nina Suvak/Whitney Benik defeated Celia Durkin/Theresa Logar, 8-4
Sylvia Kosakowski/Bianca Dulgheru defeated Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska, 8-6
Anna Lubinsky/Nicki Mechem defeated Shadisha Robinson/Gabrielle Duch (3), 9-7
Daniela Bercek/Elizabeth Plotkin defeated Diana Srebrovic/Lolita Frangulyan, 8-6
Audrey Banada/Romy Farrah defeated Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen, 8-4
Jessi Robinson/Melissa Mang defeated Alex McGoodwin/Elizabeth Lumpkin, 8-4
Amanda Fink/Judy DeVera defeated Kristi Miller/Allison Silverio, 8-1
Lindsey Nelson/Dianne Matias (2) defeated Marianne Baker/Eleanor Peters, 9-8(4)

Second Round
Sylvia Kosakowski/Bianca Dulgheru defeated Nina Suvak/Whitney Benik, 9-7
Daniela Bercek/Elizabeth Plotkin defeated Anna Lubinsky/Nicki Mechem, 8-2
Audrey Banada/Romy Farrah defeated Jessi Robinson/Melissa Mang, 8-3
Lindsey Nelson/Dianne Matias (2) defeated Amanda Fink/Judy DeVera, 8-3

First Round
Celia Durkin/Theresa Logar-Stanford defeated Riza Zalameda/Yasmin Schnack-UCLA (1), 9-7
Nina Suvak/Whitney Benik-Florida defeated Mallory Voelker/Neela Vaez-Purdue, 8-3
Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska-TCU defeated Lindsey Ballard/Anastasia Zhukova-UT-Chatanooga, 8-6
Sylvia Kosakowski/Bianca Dulgheru-Pepperdine defeated Ana Jerman/Christian Tara-Wake Forest, 8-5
Shadisha Robinson/Gabrielle Duch-South Florida (3) defeated Pavla Mesterova/Robyn Baker-Loyola Marymount, 8-5 Anna Lubinsky/Nicki Mechem-Texas A&M defeated Melanie Gloria/Renata Kucerkova-Fresno State, 9-8(7)
Daniela Bercek/Elizabeth Plotkin-Duke defeated Hannah Grady/Jessica Weeks-Long Beach State, 8-3
Diana Srebrovic/Lolita Frangulyan-Florida defeated Viktoria Lind/Stephanie Wetmore-UCLA, 8-5
Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen-Stanford defeated Sisse Nielsen/Eliska Krausova-San Diego State, 9-7
Audrey Banada/Romy Farrah-Miami defeated Gergana Ganeva/Beatrix Csordas-DePaul,8-4
Jessi Robinson/Melissa Mang-Duke defeated Anastassia Lyssenko/Aileen Tsan-Sacramento State, 8-3
Alex McGoodwin/Elizabeth Lumpkin-UCLA (4) defeated Monica Dancevic/Yvette Hyndman-Georgia, 8-3
Amanda Fink/Judy DeVera defeated Kara Delicata/Jenny Keuhn-Michigan, 8-6
Kristi Miller/Allison Silverio-Georgia Tech defeated Lynzee Kever/Kellie Schmitt-Marshall, 8-3
Marianne Baker/Eleanor Peters-Maryland defeated Victoria Brymer/Joyce Ardies-Washington, 8-5
Lindsey Nelson/Dianne Matias-Southern California (2) defeated Gira Schofield/Natasa Vuckovic-South Carolina, 8-0

 

Back To 2006 Riviera All American Page

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book















Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis