2001 SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carrboro, North Carolina - July 7-13, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Stefan Rozycki (8) defeated Matthew Christian (12), 6-2,6-7(2),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Ryan Keckley (6) defeated Scott Green (15), 7-6(2),6-3
Semifinals-Matthew Christian (12) defeated Scott Green (15), 7-6(2),6-3; Stefan Rozycki (8) defeated Ryan Keckley (6), 6-2,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals-Scott Green/North Canton, OH (15) defeated Joe Cariello/Chapel Hill, NC (27), 4-6,6-1,6-3; Matthew Christian/Troy, MI (12) defeated Brett Warren/Gibsonia, PA (11), 6-3,6-1; Stefan Rozycki/Modesto, CA (8) defeated Patrick Thompson/Medina, OH (24), 6-1,6-2; Ryan Keckley/South Bend, IN (6) defeated Seth Bowman/Grand Rapids, MI (2), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals-Wooram Kim defeated Nicolas Rose, 6-4,6-3

Girls' 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carrboro, North Carolina - July 7-13, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Kimberly Singer (2) defeated Rachel Williams (1), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Hodge (6) over Christine Simpson (4), 0-0 retired/injured
Semifinals-Rachel Williams (1) defeated Jennifer Hodge (6), 7-6(1),3-6,6-3; Kimberly Singer (2) defeated Christine Simpson (4), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Rachel Williams/Bethesda, MD (1) defeated Gabriela Carvalho/Rock Hill, SC (11), 6-4,7-6(3); Jennifer Hodge/Athens, GA (6) defeated Alexandra MacLennan/Los Angeles, CA (3), 6-4,7-5; Christine Simpson/Raleigh, NC (4) defeated Caroline Hammond/Williamsburg, VA (16), 6-3,6-2; Kimberly Singer/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Anna Volberg/Sylvania, OH (5), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Anna Volberg defeated Alexandra MacLennan, 6-3,6-4

Burger King Southern Open
Boys' 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, Georgia - July 8-14, 2001

SINGLES
Finals-Andrew Hart (4) defeated Nicholas Brunner (1), 6-7(4),6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-John Petit (2) defeated Alec Kempster (5), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Nicholas Brunner (1) defeated Alec Kempster (5), 6-2,6-1; Andrew Hart (4) defeated John Petit (2), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Nicholas Brunner/Sacramento, CA (1) defeated Boris Fetbroyt/Cherry Hill, NJ (5), 6-1,6-2; Alec Kempster/Oak Park, IL (5) defeated Charles Adams/Spokane, WA (9), 4-6,7-5,6-2; Andrew Hart/Middle Island, NY (4) defeated Illya Trincher/Bradenton, FL (5), 6-0,6-1
Consolations-Illya Trincher defeated Michael James, 7-6(4),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Nicholas Brunner/John Petit (1) defeated Andrew Hart/Illya Trincher (3), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Nicholas Brunner/John Petit (1) over Hunter Gerlach/Ryan Ingram by default
Quarterfinals-Nicholas Brunner/John Petit (1) defeated Seth Katterheinrich/Matt Klaw, 6-0,6-2; Hunter Gerlach/Ryan Ingram over Nicholas Hudson/Jarrel Williams (6), default/ill
Andrew Hart/Illya Trincher (3) defeated Jeff Muthig/Andrew Sires, 6-2,6-0; Elliott Daniels/Bryan King defeated Kevin Killeavy/Bradley Nelson (2), 4-6,7-6(2),6-1

Burger King Southern Open
Girls' 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, Georgia - July 8-14, 2001

Finals-Sierra Poske (1) defeated Amber Janjua (4), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Gira Schofield (5) defeated Laura Vlasek (3), 4-6,7-6(3),6-2
Semifinals-Sierra Poske (1) defeated Laura Vlasek (3), 2-6,6-2,6-0; Amber Janjua (4) defeated Gira Schofield (5), 7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra, FL (1) defeated Becky Gordon/Tampa, FL, 6-3,6-0; Laura Vlasek/Atlanta, GA (3) defeated Natalie Tabb/Champaign, IL, 6-3,6-2; Amber Janjua/Pompono Beach, FL (4) defeated Cary MacRae/Jacksonville, FL (5), 6-2,7-5; Gira Schofield/Boca Raton, FL (5) defeated Miranda Gutierrez/Tampa, FL (2), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals-Tara Simpson defeated Cary MacRae, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Tiya Rolle/Gira Schofield (2) defeated Becky Gordon/Cary MacRae (3), 6-4,3-6,7-6(3)
Semifinals-Becky Gordon/Cary MacRae (3) defeated Amber Janjua/Sierra Poske (1), 6-3,7-5; Tiya Rolle/Gira Schofield (2) defeated Lindsey Ballard/Lauren Doppelheuer (4), 7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-Amber Janjua/Sierra Pokse (1) defeated Naomi Davies/Jordan Travison, 6-0,6-0; Becky Gordon/Cary MacRae (3) defeated Denise Daughenbaugh/Adrianne Hodges, 6-2,6-1; Lindsey Ballard/Lauren Doppelheuer (4) defeated Samantha Feingold/Ashley Lostritto, 6-4,6-1; Tiya Rolle/Gira Schofield (2) defeated Lisa Bornt-Davis/Miranda Gutierrez, 7-6(4),6-2

Boys' 14 - Jekyll Island Tennis Center - Jekyll Island, Georgia - July 1-7, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Nate Nelms (2) defeated Nick Meros (3), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Nathan Sachs (1) defeated Daniel Knause, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Nick Meros (3) defeated Nathan Sachs (1), 6-4,6-3; Nate Nelms (2) defeated Daniel Knause, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nathan Sachs/Alpharetta, GA (1) defeated Mario Lopez/Bayamon, PR, 6-0,6-0; Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (3) defeated Justin Fox/Atlantic Beach, NY (13), 6-1,6-1; Daniel Knause/Greer, SC defeated Joshua Scholl/Melbourne, FL, 6-2,6-1; Nate Nelms/Saint Marys, GA (2) defeated Timmy Walsh/Winter Springs, FL (7), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-Justin Fox defeated James Roesch, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Bruckmann/Justin Fox (2) defeated Marlon Korbut/James Roesch (1), 3-6,6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Marlon Korbut/James Roesch (1) over Michael Cameron/Scott Myers (3), withdrew/injured; Scott Bruckmann/Justin Fox (2) defeated Andrew Crone/Matt Peeler, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Marlon Korbut/James Roesch (1) defeated Mario Lopez/Daniel Vidal, 6-2,6-4; Michael Cameron/Scott Meyers (3) over Matthew Cheng/Leon Vessels-Grigsby by default' Andrew Crone/Matt Peeler defeated Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (4), 7-5,6-4; Scott Bruckmann/Justin Fox (2) over Preston Lemon/Timmy Walsh by default

Girls' 14 - Jekyll Island Tennis Center - Jekyll Island, Georgia - July 1-7, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Amber Janjua (2) defeated Yana Sadavskaya, 6-2,0-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Lara Fakhoury defeated Izabela Persengieva (8), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Yana Sadavskaya defeated Izabela Persengieva (8), 6-0,6-0; Amber Janjua (2) defeated Lara Fakhoury, 7-5,5-7,6-4
Quarterfinals-Izabela Persengieva/Shrewsbury, MA (8) defeated Ceren Baysan/McLean, VA, 7-5,6-7(2),6-1; Yana Sadavskaya/Tampa, FL defeated Rayni Rabinovitz/Weston, FL (6), 6-1,6-1; Lara Fakhoury/Zephyrhills, FL defeated Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (3), 6-3,7-6(6); Amber Janjua/Pompano Beach, FL (2) defeated Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (11), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Melissa Saiontz defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Melisa Esposito/Rayni Rabinovitz (2) defeated Samantha Orlin/Melissa Saiontz (1), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals-Samantha Orline/Melissa Saiontz (1) defeated Rachel Saiontz/Casey Simmons, 6-1,6-2; Melisa Esposito/Rayni Rabinovitz (2) defeated Carine Davila/Kerri-Ann Limbeek, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals-Samantha Orlin/Melissa Saiontz (1) over Laura-Marie Blisk/Carley Markovitz by default; Rachel Saiontz/Casey Simmons over Erin Reynolds/Erin Wiesener by default; Carine Davila/Kerri-Ann Limbeek over Lyndsey Lostritto/Lindsay Widing by default; Melisa Esposito/Rayni Raibnovitz (2) defeated Dawson Drinkard/Amber Janjua, 6-2,6-1

2000 SOUTHERN OPEN

1999 SOUTHERN OPEN

1998 SOUTHERN OPEN


So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis