2001 ST. LOUIS JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Triple A Tennis Club - St. Louis, Missouri - July 8-14, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Lance Vodicka (1) defeated Ikaika Jobe (2), 7-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Steve Roszak (4) defeated Dean Wallace (3), 7-6,7-5
Semifinals-Lance Vodicka (1) defeated Steve Roszak (4), 6-4,6-4; Ikaika Jobe (2) defeated Dean Wallace (3), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lance /Kansas City, MO (6), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals-Tommy Garrison defeated Samuel Davidson, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Samuel Davidson/Steve Roszak (2) defeated Ikaika Jobe/Lance Vodicka (1), 6-3,6-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Ngon Huynh/Dean Wallace (4) defeated Mike Rubinelli/Rob Simpson, 6-4,2-6,6-4
Semifinals-Ikaika Jobe/Lance Vodicka (1) defeated Ngon Huynh/Dean Wallace (4), 7-6,6-4; Samuel Davidson/Steve Roszak (2) defeated Mike Rubinelli/Rob Simpson, 7-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Ikaika Jobe/Lance Vodicka (1) defeated Devesh Poddar/Peter Reznik, 6-0,6-1; Ngon Huynh/Dean Wallace (4) defeated Will Colmar/Mark Kennedy, 6-3,6-4; Mike Rubinelli/Rob Simpson defeated Kevin Lackey/Benjamin Pauluhn (3), 6-3,5-7,6-2; Samuel Davidson/Steve Roszak (2) defeated Tommy Garrison/Matthew Lopez, 6-2,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Kristina Stastny (1) defeated Sara Anundsen (2), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Cheryl Hickey (5) defeated Stephanie Price, 3-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Kristina Stastny (1) defeated Cheryl Hickey (5), 6-1,6-2; Sara Anundsen (2) defeated Stephanie Price, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (1) defeated Maren Messing/New York, NY, 6-0,6-1; Cheryl Hickey/Columbia, MO (5) defeated Carolyn Kramer/Manchester, OH (4), 6-4,7-5; Stephanie Price/Columbia, MO defeated Jacqueline Mendillo/Olivette, MO, 6-0,6-0; Sara Anundsen/Littleton, CO (2) defeated Lindsey Jones/Florissant, MO, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Amanda Pratzel defeated Elizabeth Conyer, 7-6,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (1) defeated Carolyn Kramer/Amanda Pratzel (2), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (1) defeated Cheryl Hickey/Stephanie Price, 6-4,6-2; Carolyn Kramer/Amanda Pratzel (2) defeated Sara Anundsen/Kristina Sisk, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (1) received a bye; Cheryl Hickey/Stephanie Price defeated Jacqueline Mendillo/Casey Miller, 6-3,6-1; Sara Anunsen/Kristina Sisk defeated Mari Castello/Whitney Jones, 7-6,2-6,6-0; Carolyn Kramer/Amanda Pratzel (2) over Cassie Foster/Kimberly Keethler, withdrew/ill

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Aaron Phillips (3) defeated Marko Boskovski (2), 7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Kelcy Tefft (1) defeated Neil Sehgal (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Aaron Phillips (3) defeated Kyle Tefft (1), 4-6,7-6,6-1; Marko Boskovski (2) defeated Neil Sehgal (4), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Kyle Tefft/Enid, OK (1) defeated Alex Deckard/Bloomington, IN (5), 6-4,6-0; Aaron Phillips/Effingham, IL (3) defeated Christopher Klingemann/Winnetka, IL (5), 4-6,6-0,6-2; Neil Sehgal/Cincinnati, OH (4) defeated Scott Elwell/Lawrence, KS, 6-0,6-2; Marko Boskovski/Maryland Heights, MO (2) defeated Corley Ward/Chesterfield, MO, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Christopher Klingemann defeated Lee Friedman, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Joseph Kane/Kyle Tefft (2) defeated William Butzlaff/Aaron Phillips (3), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Porus Jetli/Neil Sehgal defeated Devin Homan/J.P. Ritchie (1), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-William Butzaff/Aaron Phillips (3) defeated Devin Homan/J.P. Ritchie (1), 6-4,6-4; Joseph Kane/Kyle Tefft (2) defeated Porus Jetli/Neil Sehgal, 4-6,7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Devin Homan/J.P. Ritchie (1) defeated Adam Ford/Michael Rose, 7-5,6-2; William Butzlaff/Aaron Phillips (3) defeated Ted Alfermann/Michael Cheatham, 6-2,6-4; Porus Jetli/Neil Sehgal defeated Seth Brown/Mat Weiss, 6-2,6-3; Joseph Kane/Kyle Tefft (2) defeated Scott Elwell/Garrett Gates, 6-3,4-6,6-0

2000 ST. LOUIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 ST. LOUIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 ST. LOUIS CHAMPIONSHIPS


Google

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis