2002 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri
November 2-4, 2002

Boys' 18 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Heller (6) defeated Travis Helgeson (1) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jason Pinsky (3) defeated Ned Samuelson (2), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Travis Helgeson (1) defeated Jason Pinsky (3), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Ryan Heller (6) defeated Ned Samuelson (2), 4-6,7-6(6).6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff
Jon Reckewey over John Hoyes, default/injured
Quarterfinals
Travis Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (1) defeated Eric Hodgman/Kalamazoo MI, 6-2,6-4
Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD (3) defeated John Hoyes/Miami, FL (5), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Ryan Heller/Northbrook, IL (6) defeated Jon Reckewey/Lincoln, NE (4), 6-1,6-3
Ned Samuelson/Belmont, MA (2) defeated Nicholas Edlefsen/Eden Prairie, MN, 3-6,7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jeremy Sonkin defeated Michael McCarthy, 3-6,7-6,6-1

Girls' 18 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Ashlee Davis (1) defeated Amanda Fish (2), 2-6,6-3,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff
Keri Robison (6) over Caitlin Burke (3), default/injured
Semifinals
Ashlee Davis (1) defeated Caitlin Burke (3), 6-3,6-2
Amanda Fish (2) defeated Keri Robison (6), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Kelcy Tefft -- pictured right -- defeated Lynzee Kever, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Ashlee Davis/Anderson, IN (1) defeated Sarah Foster/Lexington, KY, 6-3,6-3
Caitlin Burke/Cedarburg, WI (3) defeated Kelcy Tefft/Enid, OK (5), 6-0,6-1
Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (6) defeated Amanda Taylor/Richland, WA (4), 6-3,6-4
Amanda Fish/Scituate, MA (2) defeated Lynzee Kever/Edmond, OK, 6-4,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals
Bryce Marable defeated Charlotte Tansill, 4-6,6-4,6-3

Boys' 16 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Lee Singer (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Sheeva Parbhu (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jordan Delass (3) defeated David Rozek, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Lee Singer (1) defeated Jordan Delass (3), 7-6(5),6-4
Sheeva Parbhu (2) defeated David Rozek, 6-2,4-6,7-6(3)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Chi Pham defeated Brett Helgeson, 6-2,7-6
Quarterfinals
Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA (1) defeated Brett Helgeson/Overland Park, KS, 6-0,6-2
Jordan Delass/Marietta, GA (3) defeated Brett Binkley/Lenea, KS, 6-1,6-2
David Rozek/Chardon, OH defeated Alex Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL, 6-2,7-5
Sheeva Parbhu/Omaha, NE (2) defeated Chi Pham/Minneapolis, MN, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Patrick Rose defeated Brandon Joost, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Miles (2) defeated Amanda Craddock, 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Sophie Grabinski (1) defeated Merry Ellen Henry, 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Amanda Craddock defeated Sophie Grabinski (1), 0-6,6-2,6-2
Ashley Miles (2) defeated Merry Ellen Henry, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Colleen Rielley defeated Kristen McVitty, 7-5,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Sophie Grabinski/Carmel, IN (1) defeated Colleen Reilley/Shawnee Mission, KS (6), 5-7,7-6(3),6-2
Amanda Craddock/Chesterfield, MO defeated Christine Johnston/Columbus, OH, 6-3,7-6
Merry Henry/Signal Mountain, TN defeated Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA (3), 6-4,6-1
Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH (2) defeated Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL (5), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Ellyse Steiner defeated Katie Potts, 6-2,6-4

 

2001 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2000 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1999 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1998 St. Louis Gateway Championships

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage