SUNSHINE CUP
Crandon Park Tennis Center - Key Biscayne, Florida
December 3-8, 2001

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]   [DAY FIVE]   [FINALS]   [TEAM LISTINGS]

The Sunshine Cup competition is made up of 16 teams from around the world. The event is played in round robin format with the top team of each group moving through to the semifinal elimination.

December 8, 2001
FINALS
Russia 2, Argentina 0
Igor Andreev (R) defeated Luciano Vitullo (1), 3-6,6-2,4-0 retired
Pavel Ivanov (R) defeated Brian Dabul (A), 6-1,7-6(4)
Doubles not played

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Germany 2, Mexico 1
Antonio Ruiz (M) defeated Markus Bayer (G), 6-3,7-5
Simon Stadler (G) defeated Santiago Gonzalez (M), 7-6(4),6-0
Philipp Petzschner/Simon Stadler (G) defeated Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (M), 6-2,6-1

FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
USA 2, Sweden 0
Brian Baker (USA) -- pictured right -- defeated Tobias Virdhage (S), 6-2,6-3
Alex Bogomolov (USA) deeated Robin Soderling (S), 6-3,7-6(9)
Doubles not played

SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Brazil 2, Canada 1
Franco Ferreiro (B) defeated Stephan Timu (C), 2-6,6-4,7-6(5)
Frank Dancevic (C) defeated Marcelo Melo (B), 6-0,6-1
Franco Ferreiro/Marcelo Melo (B) defeated Frank Dancevic/Stephan Timu (C), 6-3,6-4

NINTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Uzbekistan 2, Columbia 0
Farrukh Dustov (U) defeated Jose Orozco (C), 5-7,6-2,7-6(4)
Murat Inoyatov (U) defeated Sebastian Quintero (C), 6-2,6-2
Doubles not played

ELEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Czech Republic 2, Croatia 0
Michal Kokta (Czech Rep) defeated Tomislav Hadzic (Croatia), 6-2,6-3
Lukas Dlouhy (Czech Rep) defeated Sasa Tuksar (Croatia), 7-6(6),6-2
Doubles not played

THIRTEENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Slovak Republic 2, Japan 0
Frantisek Polyak (S) defeated Naoki Sato (J), 7-5,6-3
Peter Capkovic (S) defeated Go Soeda (J), 6-4,4-6,7-6(7)
Doubles not played

FIFTEENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Chile 2, Egypt 1
Alexis Araya (C) defeated Omar Hedayet (E), 6-2,7-5
Mohamed Fawzi (E) defeated Angelo Manns (C), 6-3,7-6(5)
Angelo Manns/Paul Capdeville (C) over Hesham Balbaa/Mohamed Fawzi, withdrew

TEAM LISTINGS
(Seeds are in parenthesis)

GROUP 1

ARGENTINA
Brian Dabul
Luciano Vitullo
Capt Fabian Blengino

BRAZIL (8)
Marcelo Melo
Franco Ferreiro
Jonathas Sucupira
Capt Rodrigo Ferreiro

SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Peter Capkovic
Marko Miklo
Frantisek Polyak
Capt Milan Martinec

UZBEKISTAN
Murat Innoyatov
Farrukh Dustov
Denis Istomin
Capt Aleksey Yolkhin

GROUP 2

CHILE
Paul Cadeville
Angel Manns
Alexis Araya
Capt Leonardo Zuleta

CROATIA
Sasa Tuksar
Josko Topic
Tomislav Hadzic
Capt Alen Dehenghi

MEXICO (4)
Bruno Echagaray
Santiago Gonzales
Antonio Ruiz
Capt Alain Lemaitre

USA (5)
Alex Bogomolov
Brian Baker
Travis Rettenmaier
Capt Bobby Bernstein

GROUP 3

COLUMBIA
Carlos Salamanca
Sebastian Quintero
Joe Orozco
Capt Miguel Tobun

JAPAN
Go Soeda
Sunsuke Shimusus
Naoki Sato
Capt Toru Yonebawa

SWEDEN
Robin Soderling
Christian Johansson
Tobias Virdhage
Capt Henrik Holm

GERMANY (6)
Philipp Petzchner
Simon Stadler
Markus Bayer

GROUP 4

CANADA
Frank Dancevic
Stephen Timu
Tomasz Grzyb
Capt Martin Laurendeau

CZECH REPUBLIC (2)
Lukas Dlouhy
Michal Kokta
Jan Masik
Capt Josef Cihak

EGYPT
Hesham Balbaa
Mohamed Fawzi
Omar Hedayet
Capt Nael Zaki

RUSSIA (7)
Filippe Moukhometov
Pavel Ivanov
Igor Andreev
Capt Vladimir Gorelov

2000 SUNSHINE CUP

1999 SUNSHINE CUP

1998 SUNSHINE CUP


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Country Home and Garden Book Club