2002 USTA SUPER NATIONAL
HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

August 2-11, 2002

Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals
Prakash Amritraj (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Douglas Stewart (8), 5-7,.6-3,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Robert Yim (4) defeated Brian Baker (1), 7-6(5),3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Douglas Stewart (8) defeated Brian Baker (1), 6-1,4-6,7-5
Prakash Amritraj (2) defeated Robert Yim (4), 7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals
Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (1) defeated James Pade/Redwood City, CA (6), 6-0,4-6,6-3
Douglas Stewart/Malibu, CA (8) defeated Brett Joelson/Beaverton, OR (23), 6-3,6-2
Robert Yim/Glendale, CA (4) defeated Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (10), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Prakash Amritraj/Encino, CA (2) defeated Jonathan Stokke/Chapel Hill, NC (12), 6-1,6-7(5),6-1
Consolation Finals
Kean Feeder defeated Ryler Deheart, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jon Isner/Brett Ross, 2-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
James Pade/Douglas Stewart (3) over Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated James Pade/Douglas Stewart (3), 6-1,6-3
Jon Isner/Brett Ross (9) defeated Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (2), 2-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Lester Cook/Brett Joelson (6), 6-3,6-4
James Pade/Douglas Stewart (3) over Derrick Bauer/Kean Feeder (7), withdrew/injured
John Isner/Brett Ross (9) defeated Scott Oudsema/Phillip Simmonds (4), 7-6(7),5-7,6-4
Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (2) defeated Brian Baker/Chris Kwon (9), 6-2,6-1
For more information visit the official website at http://www.ustaboys.com

Girls' 18 - Almaden Valley Athletic Club - San Jose, California
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandra Podkolzina (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Whitney Deason (9), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jamea Jackson (5) defeated Jessical Kirkland (11), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Alexandra Podkolzina (7) defeated Jessica Kirkland (11), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Whitney Deason (9) defeated Jamea Jackson (5), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Podkolzina/Concord, CA (7) defeated Tanner Cochran/Dublin, GA (1), 6-0,6-1
Jessica Kirkland/Dayton, OH (11) defeated Tory Zawacki/Hilton Head, SC (4), 6-3,6-1
Jamea Jackson/Bradenton, FL (5) defeated Carly Gullickson/Brentwood, TN (3), 6-1,6-4
Whitney Deason/Houston, TX (9) defeated Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (2), 6-3,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals
Theresa Logar defeated Carly Gullickson, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Carly Gullickson/Jamea Jackson (2), 7-5,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Hirsch/Jessica Kirkland (5) defeated Sylvia Kosakowski/Tracy Lin, 7-6(4),6-4
Semifinals
Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (1) defeated Sylvia Kosakowski/Tracy Lin, 6-2,6-2
Carly Gullickson/Jamea Jackson (2) defeated Alexandra Hirsch/Jessica Kirkland (5), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (1) over Cassy Fabiani/Preethi Mukundan by default
Sylvia Kosakowski/Tracy Lin defeated Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (3), 6-4,6-4
Alexandra Hirsch/Jessica Kirkland (5) defeated Caitlin Collins/Whitney Deason, 7-5,4-6,6-4
Carly Gullickson/Jamea Jackson (2) defeated Alexandra McGoodwin/Kady Pooler, 6-3,6-2
For more information visit the official website at http://www.ustagirls.org

Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals
Travis Helgeson (18) -- pictured right -- defeated Vahid Mirzadeh (2), 6-3,6-4 Third Place Playoff
Scoville Jenkins (10) defeated Phillip Kao (25), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Travis Helgeson (18) defeated Phillip Kao (25), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Vahid Mirzadeh (2) defeated Scoville Jenkins (10), 6-2,7-6(7)
Quarterfinals
Phillip Kao/Cupertino, CA (25) defeated Todd Paul/Stamford, CT (21), 6-3,6-2
Travis Helgeson/Overland Park KS (18) defeated Mykyta Kryvonos/Flushing, NY (16), 6-3,6-2
Scoville Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (10) defeated Timothy Neilly/Bradenton, FL (4), 6-2,6-2
Vahid Mirzadeh/Wellington, FL (2) defeated Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL (22), 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Monte Tucker (14) defeated Alex Kuznetsov (8), 6-3,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Vahid Mirzadeh/Nick Rinks (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Adam Loucks/Brandon Wai (11), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov (10) defeated Scoville Jenkins/Nathan Sachs 98), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Adam Loucks/Brandon Wai (11) defeated Michael Johsnon/Alex Kuznetsov (10), 6-3,6-2
Vahid Mirzadeh/Nick Rinks (9) defeated Scoville Jenkins/Nathan Sachs (8), 6-3,6-7(2),6-3
Quarterfinals
Adam Loucks/Brandon Wai (11) defeated Brian Hull/Chong Wang, 6-1,6-2
Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov (10) defeated Phillip Kao/Eric Roberson (3), 6-1,6-4
Vahid Mirzadeh/Nick Rinks defeated Andrew Orban/Eric Riley (13), 6-4,2-6,7-6(8)
Scoville Jenkins/Nathan Sachs (8) defeated Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (2), 7-6(3),7-5
For more information visit the official website at http://www.ustaboys.com

Girls' 16 - George E. Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
SINGLES
Finals
Danon Beatty (9) defeated Brook Buck (8) -- pictured right, 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Alessandra Jordan (1) defeated Lauren Imre, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (1) defeated Sophie Grabinksi/Carmel, IN (17), 6-2,6-3
Brook Buck/Yukon, OK (8) defeated Courtney Ulery/Bradenton, FL, 6-2,2-6,6-0
Lauren Imre/San Juan Capistrano, CA defeated Tarakaa Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (9), 6-4,6-1
Danon Beatty/Bakersfield, CA (9) defeated Camelia Todorova/La Jolla, CA, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jessica Nguyen defeated Amanda Taylor (5), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (1) defeated Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (3), 6-3,7-6(7)
Third Place Playoff
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Amanda Taylor (4) defeated Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (1) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Amanda Taylor (4), 6-3,6-7(1),6-2
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (3) defeated Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Brook Book/Kelcy Tefft (1) defeated Jenna Loeb/Gina Sabatino, 6-0,6-1
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Amanda Taylor (4) defeated Marisa Druss/Courtney Zauft, 6-4,6-4
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (3) defeated Rachel Delpriore/Janet Kim, 6-3,6-3
Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (2) defeated Allison Rainey/Gira Schofield, 6-1,6-2
For more information visit the official website at http://www.tennissandiego.com

Boys' 14 - McFarlin Tennis Center - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Sam Querrey (6) defeated Donald Young (1), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Leo Rosenberg (4) defeated Kellen Damico 16), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Donald Young (1) defeated Kellen Damico (16), 6-2,6-2
Sam Querrey (6) defeated Leo Rosenberg (4), 7-5,1-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Donald Young/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (8), 6-1,6-1
Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (16) defeated tyler Tarnasky/Dallas, TX (3), 7-6(3),6-2
Leo Rosenberg/Manhattan, KS (4) defeated Okechi Womeodu/Memphis, TN (16), 6-4,6-2
Sam Querrey/Thousand Oaks, CA (6) defeated Daniel Hwang/Plano, TX (16), 5-7,6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Okechi Womeodu defeated Alexander Clayton, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Leo Rosenberg/Donald Young (1) defeated Bijan Moallemi/Sam Querrey (2), 1-6,6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Rook Schellenberg/Tyler Tarnasky (4) defeated Jamie Hunt/Okechi Womeodo (5), 5-7,6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Leo Rosenberg/Donald Young (1) defeated Rook Schellenberg/Tyler Tarnasky (4), 6-2,6-2
Bijan Moallemi/Sam Querrey (2) defeated Jamie Hunt/Okechi Womeodu (5), 6-2,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Leo Rosenberg/Donald Young (1) defeated Kevin Kaiser/Jay Wong, 6-3,6-4
Rook Schellenberg/Tyler Tarnasky (4) defeated Daniel Hwang/Cody Tuck, 6-4,6-2
Jamie Hunt/Okechi Womeodu (5) defeated Kellen Damico/Steve Johnson, 6-2,2-6,6-1
Bijan Moallemi/Sam Querrey (2) defeated Michael Dierberger/Justin Fox (5), 7-5,6-0
Consolation Finals
Cory Parr/Jay Wong defeated Calon Alpar/Alexander Sanborn, 6-4,6-2
For more information visit the official website at http://www.satennis.com

Girls' 14 - South Fulton Tennis Center - College Park, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Krysty Marcio (2) defeated Sarah Fansler (9), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Yasmin Schnack (3) defeated Lauren Lui (9), 7-6(4),6-2
Semifinals
Sarah Fansler (9) defeated Yasmin Schnack (3), 6-4,7-5
Krysty Marcio (2) defeated Lauren Lui (9), 6-1,5-7,7-5
Quarterfinals
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (9) defeated Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (5), 7-6(8),6-3
Yasmin Schnack/Indiatlantic, FL (3) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Bradenton, FL (12), 6-3,6-1
Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (9) deeated Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Krysty Marcio/Palm Coast, FL (2) defeated Colleen Rielley/Shawnnee Mission, KS (17), 6-1,2-6,6-0
Consolation Finals
Katrina Tsang defeated Elizabeth Plotzin, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Ragini Acharva/Yasmin Schnack (3) defeated Lauren Lui/Nina Munch-Soegaard (5), 6-1,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Yvette Hyndman/Krysty Marcio (1) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Ragini Acharya/Yasmin Schnack (3) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Krysty Marcio (1), 6-3,0-6,6-3
Lauren Lui/Nina Munch-Soegaard (5) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton, 7-5,1-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Yvette Hyndman/Krysty Marcio (1) defeated Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (5), 6-2,6-2
Ragini Acharya/Yasmin Schnack (3) defeated Jesse Adler/taylor Marable (9), 6-1,6-1
Lauren Lui/Nina Munch-Soegaard (5) defeated Alexa Glatch/Logan Hansen (9), 1-6,6-4,7-5
Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton defeated Elyse Steiner/Vanessa Steiner, 7-6(4),6-4

For more information visit the official website at http://www.mindspring.com/~robertsasseville/

Boys' 12 - Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club - Homewood, Illinois
SINGLES
Finals Dennis Nevolo defeated Maksim Tikhomirov (3), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Drew Daniel (1) defeated Daniel Gliner (5), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Maksim Tikhomirov (3) defeated Drew Daniel (1), 6-2,6-3
Dennis Nevolo defeated Daniel Gliner (5), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Drew Daniel/Shawnee Mission, KS (1) defeated Eric Spector/Northbrook, IL, 6-2,6-1
Maksim Tikhomirov/Philadelphia, PA (3) defeated Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Estates, CA (7), 6-2,6-1
Daniel Gliner/San Bruno, CA (5) defeated Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA (4), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL defeated Jantzen Witte/Arlington, TX (21), 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Rashaad Williams defeated Denis Bogatov, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Blake Davis/Dennis Nevolo defeated Adam El Mihdawy/Andy Magee (3), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajcek defeated Conor Biller/Rashaad Williams, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Blake Davis/Dennis Nevolo defeated Conor Biller/Rashaad Williams (4), 6-2,6-4
Adam El Mihdawy/Andy Magee (3) defeated Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajicek (2), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Blake Davis/Dennis Nevolo defeated Kayvon Karimi/Jantzen Witte, 6-1,6-1
Conor Biller/Rashaad Williams (4) defeated Drew Daniel/Anderson Reed, 7-6(2),6-3
Adam El Mihdawy/Andy Magee (3) defeated Austin Chafez/Eddy Oueilhe, 2-6,6-1,6-3
Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajicek (2) defeated David Cotrone/Rekhi Little, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
David Cotrone/Rekhi Little defeated Drew Daniel/Anderson Reed, 6-1,6-3
Sportsmanship Award
Arthur Bassey
For more information visit the official website at http://www.hfparks.com

Girls' 12 - Windward Lake Club - Alpharetta, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Krysty Frilling (5) defeated Chelsea Preeg (1), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Missy Clayton (2) defeated Madison Brengle (4), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Madison Brengle (4), 6-1,6-3
Krysty Frilling (5) defeated Missy Clayton (2), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (1) defeated Alexandra Bush/Vienna, WV (11), 7-5,6-1
Madison Brengle/Dover, DE (4) defeated McCall Jones/Mission Viejo, CA (6), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (5) defeated Alison Riske/McMurray, PA (3), 6-2,6-1 Missy Clayton/Fort Lauderdale, FL (2) defeated Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (7), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Alison Riske defeated Alison Ramos, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Mallory Burdette/Chelsea Preeg (2) over Missy Clayton/Linda Mushref (4), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Missy Clayton/Linda Mushref (4) defeated Madison Brengle/Alison Riske (1), 6-2,2-6,6-4
Mallory Burdette/Chelsea Preeg (2) defeated McCall Jones/Alison Ramos (3), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Madison Brengle/Allison Riske (1) defeated Krista Damico/Latrell Reed (5), 6-4,6-3
Missy Clayton/Linda Mushref (4) defeated Chloe Jones/Christina Yee, 4-6,6-3,7-6(3)
McCall Jones/Allison Ramos (3) defeated Mandy Brown/Emily Hangstefer, 6-0,6-0
Mallory Burdette/Chelsea Preeg (2) defeated Martha Blakely/Lauren Greco, 6-2,6-4
Sportsmanship Award
Elizabeth Begley
For more information visit the official website at http://www.lakeclub.org

Return to Supernationals Index


New Tennis Publication
From Bob Larson...
TENNIS CELEBS

Click Here For Free Trial

















Create an Amazon Wedding Registry
























Create an Amazon Wedding Registry





























Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage
Return to 2002 Supernationals Index

2001 USTA HARDCOURTS       2000 USTA HARDCOURTS

1999 USTA HARDCOURTS       1998 USTA HARDCOURTS