USTA SUPER NATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Formerly the "Nationals")
August 4-12, 2001

Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals-Alex Bogomolov (8) -- pictured right -- defeated Brian Baker (2), 6-4,7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Todd Widom (5) defeated Lester Cook (10), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Alex Bogomolov (8) defeated Todd Widom (5), 6-4,6-3; Brian Baker (2) defeated Lester Cook (10), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Todd Widom/Coral Springs, FL (5) defeated Prakash Amritraj/Encino, CA, 6-2,6-1; Alex Bogomolov/Miami, FL (8) defeated Ytai Abougzir/Naples, FL, 6-4,6-2; Lester Cook/Van Nuys, CA (10) defeated Sam Warburg/Sacramento, CA (13), 6-2,6-1; Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (2) defeated Travis Rettenmaier/Fountain Valley, CA (22), 6-3,6-7(8),7-6(1)
Consolation Finals-Ytai Abougzir defeated Rajeev Ram, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Jonathan Stokke/Rajeev Ram (2) -- pictured left -- defeated Ytai Abougzir/Alex Bogomolov (7), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Brent D'Amico/Phillip Sheng (14) defeated Jordan Dolberg/Todd Widom (16), 6-4,5-7,6-1
Semifinals-Ytai Abougzir/Alex Bogomolov (7) defeated Brent D'Amico/Phillip Sheng (14), 6-1,6-0; Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (2) defeated Jordan Dolberg/Todd Widom (16), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Brent D'Amico/Phillip Sheng (14) defeated Scott Brown/Sean Kelleher (10), 6-3,7-5; Ytai Abougzir/Alex Bogomolov (7) defeated K.C. Corkery/Sam Warburg (3), 6-2,6-4; Jordan Dolberg/Todd Widom (16) defeated Roger Gubser/Drew Hostkins (4), 1-6,7-6(5),6-4; Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (2) defeated Ryan Redondo/Travis Rettenmaier (8), 6-4,6-4
For more information, check out the official website for the Boys' 18 Supernationals

Girls' 18 - Almaden Valley Athletic Club - San Jose, California
Pictured from left to right: Jamea Jackson, Tanner Cochran, Tory Zawacki, Megan Bradley, Allison Baker and Amber Liu (Photo courtesy of USTAGirls.org)
SINGLES
Finals-Amber Liu (8) defeated Allison Baker (13), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Megan Bradley (2) defeated Tory Zawacki (5), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Amber Liu (8) defeated Tory Zawacki (5), 6-0,6-1; Allison Baker (13) defeated Megan Bradley (2), 7-6(4),7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-Tory Zawacki/Union, NJ (5) defeated Sunitha Rao/Bradenton, FL (1), 6-2,6-3; Amber Liu/La Mesa, CA (8) defeated Jamea Jackson/Bradenton, FL (3), 6-2,6-2; Allison Baker/Raleigh, NC (13) defeated Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (4), 6-2,3-6,6-1; Megan Bradley/Miami, FL (2) defeated Tanner Cochran/Dublin, GA (6), 6-4,6-7(5),6-3
Consolation Finals-Tanner Cochran defeated Jamea Jackson, 6-3,4-6,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals-Megan Bradley/Erin Burdette (4) defeated Allison Baker/Jamea Jackson (5), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (2) defeated Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (1), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Allison Baker/Jamea Jackson (5) defeated Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (1), 7-6(1),6-2; Megan Bradley/Erin Burdette (4) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christina Thompson (2), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (1) defeated Sunitha Rao/Shadisha Robinson (5), 7-5,6-3; Allison Baker/Jamea Jackson (5) defeated Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellhas (3), 6-0,6-2; Meghan Bradley/Erin Burdette (4) defeated Lauren Connelly/Megan Racette (5), 3-6,6-4,6-1; Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (2) defeated Dianne Matias/Douglas Wink (5), 6-1,6-0
For more information, check out the official website for the Girls' 18 Supernationals

Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals-James Wan (3) -- pictured left -- defeated Brendan Evans (4), 7-6(4),6-0
Third Place Playoff-Wayne Odesnik (5) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (13), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-James Wan (3) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (13), 6-1,6-4; Brendan Evans (4) defeated Wayne Odesnik (5), 6-0,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jamil Al-Agba/Camarillo, CA (13) defeated Pramod Dabir/Saratoga, CA (10), 7-6(3),7-5; James Wan/Woodbury, NY (3) defeated John Isner/Greensboro, NC, 6-1,6-2; Brendan Evans/Key Biscayne, FL (4) defeated Justin Montgomery/Oxnard, CA (7), 6-1,6-3; Wayne Odesnik/Weston, FL (5) defeated Scoville Jenkins/Atlanta, GA, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Pramod Dabir defeated Joseph Atas, 6-4,6-2
Doubles
Finals-Brendan Evans/Brett Joelson (4) -- pictured right -- defeated John Pettit/Eric Roberson (14), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (2) defeated Nestor Briceno/Vahid Mirzadeh (8), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-John Pettit/Eric Roberson (14) defeated Nestor Briceno/Vahid Mirzadeh (8), 6-3,6-4; Brendan Evans/Brett Joelson (4) defeated Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (2), 6-2,3-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-John Pettit/Eric Roberson (14) defeated Adam Fass/Ryan Rowe (6), 6-3,3-6,6-3; Nestor Briceno/Alex Ortega (8) defeated Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema (3), 6-2,6-7(6),6-4; Brendan Evans/Brett Joelson (4) defeated Michael Flowers/Joshua Raff, 6-3,6-2; Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (2) defeated Stephen Bass/Pramod Dabir (16), 6-3,6-2
For more information, check out the official website for the Boys' 16 Supernationals

Girls' 16 - Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
SINGLES
Finals-Alexandra Podkolzina (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Frances Deason (3), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Lindsey Nelson (2) defeated Riza Zalameda (17), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Frances Deason (3) defeated Riza Zalameda (17), 7-5,5-7,7-6(4); Alexandra Podkolzina (9) -- pictured left -- defeated Lindsey Nelson (2), 7-6(3),6-0
Quarterfinals-Riza Zalameda (17) defeated Robyn Baker (9), 6-3,3-6,6-1; Frances Deason (3) defeated Polina Zaretser (17), 6-3,6-0; Alexandra Podkolzina (9) defeated Kady Pooler (17), 6-1,6-0; Lindsey Nelson (2) defeated Caitlin Collins (5), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Nicole Leimbach defeated Natalie Frazier, 6-4,6-7(3),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (1) defeated Joelle Schwenk/Jolyn Taylor (8), 6-4,6-7(2),6-2
Semifinals-Anne Yesley/Riza Zalameda (1) defeated Frances Deason/Jenna Long (3), 6-4,6-1; Joelle Schwenk/Jolyn Taylor (8) defeated Caitlin Collins/Kristi Miller (2), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (1) defeated Marianne Baker/Tarakaa Bertrand, 6-2,6-3; Frances Deason/Jenna Long (3) defeated Ashlee Davis/Elizabeth Lumpkin (5), 6-4,6-1; Joelle Schwenk/Jolyn Taylor (8) defeated Natalie Frazier/Alexandra Hirsch (4), 7-6(5),6-1; Caitlin Collins/Kristi Miller (2) defeated Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (6), 0-6,6-2,6-3
For more information, check out the official website for the Girls' 16 Supernationals

Boys' 14 - McFarlin Tennis Center - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals-Gary Sachs (6) defeated Andrew Orban (1), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Ric Mortera defeated Ken Kao (3), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Andrew Orban (1) defeated Ric Mortera (4), 6-0,6-4; Gary Sacks (6) defeated Ken Kao (3), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (1) defeated Chong Wang/Corpus Christi, TX (9), 6-1,3-6,6-0; Ric Mortera/Medford, OR (4) defeated Michael Shabaz/Reston, VA (17), 6-1,6-3; Ken Kao/Cupertino, CA (3) defeated Aneal Vallurupalli/Plano, TX, 6-4,7-6(5); Gary Sacks/Calabasas Hills, CA (6) defeated Stephen Shao/Greenville, TN (9), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Chang Wang defeated Skate Gorham, 7-6(9),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Brian Hartness/Andrew Orban (1) defeated Skate Gorham/Gary Sacks (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Scott Hohenstein/Blake Muller defeated Michael Shabaz/Okechi Womeodu, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Brian Hartness/Andrew Orban (1) defeated Michael Shabaz/Okechi Womeodu, 7-6(4),7-6(4); Skate Gorham/Gary Sacks (2) defeated Scott Hohenstein/Blake Muller, 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals-Brian Hartness/Andrew Orban (1) defeated Kyle Baker/Derek Stephens, 6-3,6-0; Michael Shabaz/Okechi Womeodu defeated Blake Boswell/Blake Strode, 7-6(2),6-7(1),7-5; Scott Hohenstein/Blake Muller defeated Alexander Guyton/Robert Ladyman, 6-3,6-1; Skate Gorham/Gary Sacks (2) defeated Lee Singer/Timothy Smyczek, 6-4,7-6(3),6-1

Girls' 14 - South Fulton Tennis Center - College Park, Georgia
Finals-Alessandra Jordan (4) -- pictured left -- defeated Britney Larson (2), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Andrea Remynse (1) defeated Jessica Nguyen (9), 4-6,7-6(2),6-3
Semifinals-Alessandra Jordan (4) defeated Andrea Remynse (1), 5-7,7-5,6-4; Britney Larson (2) defeated Jessica Nguyen (9), 7-5,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals-Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (1) defeated Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC (9), 6-0,5-7,6-4; Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (4) defeated Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (9), 6-2,6-4; Jessica Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA (9) defeated Samantha Orlin/Miami, FL, 6-1,7-5; Britney Larson/Orchard Park, NY (2) defeated Karina Porushkevich/Los Angeles, CA (17), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Katrina Tsang defeated Meg Fanjoy, 6-2 retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals-Britney Larson/Keri Robison (1) defeated Ashley Joelson/Nina Munch-Soegaard (5), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Semifinals-Britney Larson/Keri Robison (1) defeated Liberty Sveke/Courtney Ulery, 6-4,2-6,6-4; Ashley Joelson/Nina Munch-Soegaard (5), 7-6(4),7-5
Quarterfinals-Britney Larson/Keri Robison (1) defeated Alessandra Jordan/Elizabeth Kobak (9), 6-3,7-5; Liberty Sveke/Courtney Ulery defeated Stephanie Kusano/Barbara Zidek (9), 3-6,6-4,6-4; Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert (3) defeated Amber Janjua/Melissa Saiontz (9), 6-2,7-6(2); Ashley Joelson/Nina Munch-Soegaard (5) defeated Meg Fanjoy/Melissa Mang (2), 6-4,6-4
For more information, check out the official website for the Girls' 14 Supernationals

2001 SUPER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2000 SUPER NATIONAL HARD COURTS

1999 USTA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 USTA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis