2002 USTA SUPER NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
ClubMed Sandpiper - Port St. Lucie, Florida - April 6-12, 2002

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Drew Daniels (5) defeated Roy Kalmanovich (7), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Blake Davis (16) defeated Jeffrey Morris (9), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Roy Kalmanovich (7) defeated Blake Davis (16), 6-2,6-2; Drew Daniel (5) defeated Jeffrey Morris (9), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Blake Davis/Austin, TX (16) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov/Philadelphia, PA (1), 6-3,6-2; Roy Kalmanovich/Framingham, MA (7) defeated Daniel Gliner/San Bruno, CA (3), 6-4,6-7(4),7-5; Jeffrey Morris/Fort Lauderdale, FL (9) defeated Conor Biller/Southlake, TX (14), 6-4,6-4; Drew Daniel/Shawnee Mission, KS (5) defeated Kayvon Karimi/Plano, TX (2), 3-6,6-4,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals-Kayvon Karimi defeated Mateusz Kecki, 7-6,1-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Blake Davis/Christopher Price (3) defeated Merritt Trigg/Andrew Veeder, 7-5,5-7,6-4
Semifinals-Blake Davis/Christopher Price (3) defeated Zach Hunter/Jeffrey Morris (8), 6-1,6-4; Merritt Trigg/Andrew Veeder defeated Levan Clark/Rashaad Williams (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Zach Hunter/Jeffrey Morris (8) defeated Daniel Gliner/Andy Magee (1), 6-4,6-2; Blake Davis/Christopher Price (3) defeated Drew Daniel/Anderson Reed (6), 6-2,3-6,6-4; Merritt Trigg/Andrew Veeder defeated Steven Henderson/Eddy Oueihle, 1-6,6-0 retired/injured; Levan Clark/Rashaad Williams (2) defeated Dnaiel Kleyman/Mieskzo Tomczyk, 6-4,7-5

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Kimberly Couts (1) defeated Missy Clayton (10), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Chelsea Preeg (3) defeated Ashley Weinhold (4), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Kimberly Couts (1) defeated Chelsea Preeg (3), 6-3,7-5; Missy Clayton (10) defeated Ashley Weinhold (4), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Madison Brengle/Dover, DE (6), 6-0,6-4; Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (3) defeated Denise Dy/San Jose, CA (15), 6-3,6-3; Ashley Weinhold/Austin, TX (4) defeated Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (8), 6-4,6-2; Missy Clayton/Fort Lauderdale, FL (10) defeated Kristen Roth/Ardmore, PA (12), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Kristy Frilling defeated Holly Johnson, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Denise Dy/Alison Ramos (5) 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Mallory Burdette/Linda Mushref (3), 7-6(0),6-3; Denise Dy/Alison Ramos (5) defeated Tara Eckel/Ashley Weinhold (4), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Missy Clayton/Keely Mulligan (6), 7-6(0),6-3; Mallory Burdette/Linda Mushref (3) defeated Elizabeth Denys/Molly Scott (7), 3-6,6-0,6-3; Tara Eckel/Ashley Weinhold (4) defeated Morgan Frank/Jamie Mera (8), 6-3,6-1; Denise Dy/Alison Ramos (5) defeated Madison Brengle/Kristen Roth (2), 3-6,6-4,6-0

Return To 2002 Super Nationals Index

2001 SUPER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS      2000 EASTER BOWL

1999 EASTER BOWL      1998 EASTER BOWL


AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google