T. ROWE PRICE NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Suburban Club of Baltimore - Baltimore, Maryland
Qualifying: September 19-20, 2000
Main Draw: September 21-24, 2000

MAIN DRAW-DAY ONE

[MEN'S SINGLES]   [MEN'S DOUBLES]   [WOMEN'S SINGLES]   [WOMEN'S DOUBLES]
[QUALIFYING]

MEN'S SINGLES
Second Round-
Brian Vahaly (1) defeated Robert Kowalczyk, 6-1, 6-0
Thomas Haug defeated James Shortall (9-16), 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-3
David Martin defeated Guillaume Legat, 6-4, 6-0
Genius Chidzikwe defeated Jason Ontog, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Daniel Klemetz defeated Frank Moser (3), 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Peter Handoyo (9-16) defeated Alexis Rudzinski, 6-3, 6-3
Balazs Veress defeated Ramsey Smith (6), 0-6, 6-0, 6-3
Mariano Pettigrosso defeated Harsh Mankad, 6-1, 6-3
Marko Cerenko defeated Mika Kangas, 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Alex Hartman (5) defeated Tiago Ruffoni, 6-4, 6-3
Al Garland defeated William Campos, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Oskar Johansson (4) defeated Milan Rakvica, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
Stefan Suter defeated Andy Leber (9-16), 7-6(5), 6-2
Erfan Djahangiri defeated Mark Legris, 6-3, 6-0
Florian Marquardt defeated Boris Babic, 6-3, 6-4
Rene Combette defeated Pyung Khoo Lee, 6-4, 6-4
First Round-
Brian Vahaly/Virginia (1) defeated Cesar Obieta/New Mexico State, 6-3, 6-1
Robert Kowalczyk/California defeated Tvrtko Kujundzic/Louisville, 6-1, 6-4
James Shortall/Mississippi (9-16) defeated Rodrigo Echagaray/Kansas, 6-7(2), 7-6(3), 6-3
Thomas Haug/Minnesota defeated Gustavo Gomez/East Tennessee State, 7-5, 6-1
David Martin/Stanford defeated Jason Marshall/Purdue (8), 6-3, 6-2
Guillaume Legat/South Carolina defeated Andy Crews/Tennessee, 6-4, 6-1
Genius Chidzikwe/SMU defeated Jean-Julien Rojer/UCLA (9-16), 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-4
Jason Ontog/UT-Chattanooga defeated Sebastien Graeff/Pepperdine, 6-3, 6-3
Frank Moser/Virginia Commonwealth defeated Steve Van Westhuyzen/Penn State, 6-2, 6-2
Daniel Klemetz/Middle Tennessee defeated Chase Exon/Pepperdine, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Peter Handoyo/Tennessee defeated Eric Jackson/NC State, 6-2, 6-2
Alexis Rudzinski/SMU defeated Daniel Homedes/Southern Mississippi, 6-3, 7-6(2)
Ramsey Smith/Duke (6) defeated Tom Dalby/UAB, 6-3, 6-2
Balazs Veress/California defeated Georges Matijasevic/Auburn, 7-5, 6-4
Mariano Pettigrosso/Arkansas-Little Rock defeated Jonas Piibor/Indiana State (9-16), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Harsh Mankad/Minnesota defeated Mike Halperin/Cornell, 6-2, 6-3
Marko Cerenko/Duke defeated Jorge Duenas/Minnesota, 6-4, 7-5
Mika Kangas/Southern Mississippi defeated Huntley Montgomery/Virginia (9-16), 6-4, 6-1
Tiago Ruffoni/Auburn defeated Mike Murray/Wake Forest, 6-3, 6-2
Alex Hartman/Mississippi (5) defeated Dietrich Haug/Pacific, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
William Campos/Troy State defeated Jon Wallmark/SMU, 6-3, 7-6(4)
Al Garland/Pepperdine defeated Adam Carey (9-16), Tennessee, 6-4, 6-4
Milan Rakvica/Indiana defeated Fernando Sanchez/Virginia Commonwealth, 6-3, 6-1
Oskar Johansson/Arkansas (4) defeated Eleazar Magallan/Kansas, 6-1, 6-1
Stefan Suter/Pepperdine defeated Christoph Thall/South Alabama, 6-4, 6-1
Andy Leber/Texas-Arlington (9-16) defeated Ajay Ramaswami/LSU, 6-4, 0-6, 7-6(3)
Erfan Djahangiri/UCLA defeated Wade Orr/Tennessee, 6-4, 6-2
Mark Legris/New Mexico State defeated Andres Pedroso/Duke (7), 6-4, 7-6(6)
Boris Babic/South Florida defeated Jamie Gresh/Penn State, 6-4, 6-2
Florian Marquardt/Virginia Commonwealth defeated Max Belski/Alabama (9-16), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Pyung Khoo Lee/Hampton defeated Oliver Foreman defeated Middle Tennessee, 6-2, 6-3
Rene Combette/Mississippi State defeated Matt Lucas/NC State, 6-3, 6-3

MEN'S DOUBLES
First Round-
Erfan Djahangiri/Jean-Julien Rojer-UCLA defeated Jason Marshall/Swan-Purdue, 6-3, 6-4
David Cheatwood/Petrone-North Carolina defeated Homedes/Kangas-Southern Miss, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Sebastien Graeff/Stefan Suter-Pepperdine (6) defeated Fernandez/Gomez-ETSU, 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-3
Kogan/Mikko Vijanen-Tulane vs. Mike Halperin/Paulovic, Cornell - Tulane leads 7-6(4),7-6(3)
Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly-Virginia (3) defeated Tvrtko Kujundzic/Joachim Lien-Louisville, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
Robert Kowalczyk/Balazs Veress-California defeated Robert Gustafsson/Daniel Klemetz-Middle Tennessee, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Andy Crews/Peter Handoyo/Tennessee (5) defeated Raul Munoz/Michael Murray-Wake Forest, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Genius Chidzikwe/Dustin Mauck-SMU defeated Chris McDonald/Matt Soto-Mississippi State, 6-3, 6-3
Itoh/Scott-New Mexico over Jorge Duenas/Thomas Haug-Minnesota, default/injured
Conor Casey/James Shortall-Mississippi (7) defeated Bitshkus/Grundig-Loyola Marymount, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Robinson/Thompson-Clemson defeated Adam Carey/Wade Orr-Tennessee, 6-4, 6-1
Oskar Johansson/Oggie Kolev-Arkansas over Marc Legris/Cesar Obieta-New Mexico St (4), default/injured
Max Belski/Susheel Narla-Alabama defeated Ian Arons/Jacobsen-Indiana, 7-6(4), 6-4
Florian Marquardt/Frank Moser-VCU (8) defeated Stefan Hirn/Jonas Piibor-Indiana State, 6-4, 6-2
Tiago Ruffoni/Georges Matijasevic-Auburn over Andres Pedroso/Ramsey Smith-Duke, default/injured
Andrew Carlson/Chris Porter-Ohio State (2) defeated Alexis Rudzinski/Jon Wallmark-SMU 6-4,4-6,6-4

WOMEN'S SINGLES
First Round-
Bruna Colosio/LSU (1) defeated Kristy Dascoli, Ohio State, 6-1, 6-3
Julie DeRoo/Mississippi defeated Kara Malony/Cincinnati, 6-2, 6-1
Marlene Mejia/North Carolina defeated Carlijn Buis/William & Mary (6), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Nataly Cahana/Old Dominion defeated Katja Kovac/Baylor, 6-3, 6-3
Bea Bielik/Wake Forest (3) defeated Martina Nedelkova/Virginia Commonwealth, 6-2, 6-1
Kavitha Krishnamurthy/Princeton defeated Raluca Culei/Virginia Commonwealth, 6-3, 6-4
Ipek Senoglu/Pepperdine (8) defeated Antonella Pozzi/Virginia Tech, 4-1, retired/injured
Maren Haus/Wake Forest defeated Bianca Posada/Tulsa, 6-2, 6-2
Cintia Tortorella/Pepperdine defeated Akex Durska/Tulsa, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Anna Monhartova/Tulane defeated Andrea Ondrisova/Virginia Commonwealth (7), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Anneliese Rose/Florida International defeated Vida Mulec/Baylor, 6-0, 6-1
Kim Niggemeyer/Fresno State (4) defeated Delphine Troch/William & Mary, 6-4, 6-3
Janet Bergman/Wake Forest defeated Courtney Perkins/Portland, 6-3, 6-0
Michelle Dasso/Notre Dame (5) defeated Charlotte Vernaz/Pepperdine, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0
Mira Radu/Mississippi defeated Maria Galoustova/Oklahoma State, 6-4, 6-3
Jahnavi Parekh/Baylor (2) defeated Carolina Mayorga/Kentucky, 6-3, 6-3

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
First Round-
Paola Palencia/Ipek Senoglu-Pepperdine (1) defeated Leigh Bradwell/Brooke Skeen-Kentucky, 6-2, 6-2
Carlijn Buis/Delphine Troch-William & Mary defeated Katja Kovac/Vida Mulec-Baylor, 6-1, 6-7(0), 6-2
Michelle Dasso/Becky Varnum-Notre Dame (3) defeated Christiane Barthel/Diane D'Audney-Pacific, 6-2, 6-2
Martina Nedelkova/Andrea Ondrisova-VCU defeated Marlene Mejia/Erin Neibling-North Carolina, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Ashleigh Doman/Maria Galoustova-Oklahoma State defeated Carolina Mayorga/Sarah Witten-Kentucky, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Kristy Dascoli/Monica Rincon (4)-Ohio State defeated Bruna Colosio/Lauren Haddix-LSU, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Anneliese Rose/Faustinelli-Florida International defeated April Gabler/Linda Mues-Wisconsin, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Janet Bergman/Bea Bielik-Wake Forest (2) defeated Julie DeRoo/Mira Radu-Mississippi, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

1999 T. ROWE PRICE CLAYCOURTS

1998 T. ROWE PRICE CLAYCOURTS


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis