T. ROWE PRICE NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Suburban Club of Baltimore - Baltimore, Maryland
Qualifying: September 19-20, 2000
Main Draw: September 21-24, 2000

QUALIFYING

[MEN'S SINGLES]   [MEN'S DOUBLES]   [WOMEN'S SINGLES]   [WOMEN'S DOUBLES]
[PRE-QUALIFYING]

MEN'S SINGLES
Second (Final) Round-Chase Exon defeated Martin Wetzel, 3-6, 6-1, 3-3 ret; Mika Kangas defeated Matt Lucas, 6-1, 6-1; Boris Babic (8) defeated Ola Jonsson, 6-3, 6-1; William Campos defeated Jakesh Itoh, 6-3, 7-6(3); Andy Crews defeated Marcio Petrone, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Detrich Haug defeated Jamie Gresh, 6-0, 6-3; Rene Combette (5) defeated Carter Morris, 6-2, 6-2; Jorge Duenas defeated Stefan Hirn, 6-4, 6-7, 6-3; Oliver Foreman defeated Bence Hamori, 6-1, 6-2; Tom Dalby (7) defeated Chris McDonald, 6-3, 6-3; Mariano Pettigrosso defeated Raul Munoz, 6-3, 6-2; Wade Orr defeated Carsten Bitschkus, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Stefan Suter defeated Danny Westerman, 6-1, 6-4; Daniel Homedes defeated Zoltan Csandi, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Balazs Veress defeated Seth Rose, 4-1 ret; Thomas Haug (2) defeated Oggie Kolev, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (10)
First Round-Chase Exon/Pepperdine defeated Marcos Pavlovich/East Tennessee St (1), 6-1, 6-2; Martin Wetzel/South Florida defeated Jorge Sanchez/Nebraska, 7-6(11), 7-6(4); Matt Lucas/NC State defeated Jakub Illowski/UL-Lafayette, 7-6(0), 2-6, 6-4; Mika Kangas/Southern Mississippi defeated Leopold Grundig/Loyola Marymount, 6-3, 6-4; (8) Boris Babic, South Florida defeated York Allen, Duke, 7-6, 6-4; Ola Jonsson/UNC-Charlotte defeated Kai Rieke/Nebraska, 6-2, 7-5; William Campos/Troy State defeated Thomas Miho/Charleston Southern, 6-3, 7-6(1); Jakesh Itoh/New Mexico defeated Paul Jacobson/Indiana, 6-3, 7-6(5); Marcio Petrone/North Carolina defeated Kristofer Stahlberg/Mississippi (3), score unavailable; Andy Crews/Tennessee defeated Henry Choi/Indiana State, 6-1, 6-1; Detrich Haug/Pacific defeated Magnus Kullenberg/Arkansas, 6-3, 6-3; Jamie Gresh/Penn State defeated Ian Arons/Indiana, 6-4, 7-6(4); Rene Combette/Mississippi State (5) defeated Juan Yannuzzi/East Tennessee St, 6-3, 7-6(6); Carter Morris/Stanford defeated Michael Kogan/Tulane, 7-6(4), 7-6(4); Stefan Hirn/Indiana State defeated Conor Casey/Misssissippi, 6-3, 6-3; Jorge Duenas/Minnesota defeated Robert Gustafsson/Middle Tennessee St, 6-3, 6-2; Bence Hamori/American defeated Ryan Haviland/Stanford, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(3); Oliver Foreman/Middle Tennessee St defeated Ed Procacci/American, 6-3, 7-6; Chris McDonald/Mississippi State defeated Andrew Irving/New Mexico, 6-4, 6-4; Tom Dalby/UAB (7) defeated Dennis Cravedi/Georgetown, 6-0, 6-0; Raul Munoz/Wake Forest defeated Charles Sevigny/Mississippi State, 6-3, 6-2; Mariano Pettigrosso/Arkansas-Little Rock defeated David Cheatwood/North Carolina, 6-2, 6-4; Carsten Bitschkus/Loyola Marymount over Dave Lingman/Harvard by default; Wade Orr/Tennessee defeated Joel Spicher/Duke (4), 6-3, 7-5; Stefan Suter/Pepperdine defeated Dane McGregor/Tulsa, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; Danny Westerman/Wisconsin over Joakim Peterson/UNC-Charlotte by default; Zoltan Csandi/Old Dominion defeated Joachim Lien defeated Louisville, 6-4, 6-0; Daniel Homedes/Southern Mississippi defeated Zach Held/Indiana, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Balazs Veress/California defeated Salman Mohammed/Old Dominion, 6-2, 6-0; Seth Rose/South Carolina defeated Mikko Vijanen/Tulane, 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-2; Oggie Kolev/Arkansas defeated Susheel Narla, Alabama, 6-1, 6-2; Thomas Haug/Minnesota (2) defeated Matt Soto, 6-3, 6-3

MEN'S DOUBLES
Second (Final) RoundItoh/Scott defeated Hamori/Garg, 8-0; Pavlovich/Yannuzzi defeated Cheatwood/Petrone, 8-3; Kogan/Vijanen defeated Johansson/Kolev, 8-3; Hirn/Pibor defeated Bailey/Procacci, 8-3; Robinson/Thompson defeated Leander/Milos, 8-5; Fernandez/Gomez defeated Duenas/Haug, 8-5; Klementz/Gustafsson defeated Bitschkus/Grundig, 8-5; Munoz/Murray defeated Marhsall/Swan, 8-4
First Round-Jakeshi Itoh/Bart Scott-New Mexico (1) received a bye; Bence Hamori/Tushar Garg-American received a bye; Marcos Pavlovich/Juan Yannuzzi-East Tennessee St over Pablo Martinez/Ciaran Moore-Bethune Cookman by default; David Cheatwood/Marcio Petrone-North Carolina defeated Zach Held/Milan Rakvica-Indiana, 8-6; Oscar Johansson/Oggie Kolev-Arkansas over John McConnell/Manny Acevedo-Reid-Loyola by default; Michael Kogan/Mikko Vijanen-Tulane defeated Zoltan Csandi/Nichlas Hallberg-Old Dominion, 8-2; Kyle Bailey/Josh Procacci-American defeated Nikhail Miskra/Eric Nudo-UMBC, 8-5; Stefan Hirn/Jonas Pibor-Indiana State defeated Joakim Peterson/Jacob Nordwall-UNC-Charlotte, 8-1; Rodrigo Leander/Calin Milos-Old Dominion defeated Vincent Granito/Alex Koustnetzov-UMBC, 8-1; Damisa Robinson/Micah Thompson-Clemson received a bye; Glowacki/Brian Johnson-Loyola received a bye; Jorge Duenas/Thomas Haug-Minnesota received a bye; Roberto Fernandez/Gustavo Gomez-East Tennessee St (3) received a bye; Daniel Klemetz/Robert Gustafsson-Middle Tennessee defeated Jamie Gresh/Steve Vander Westhuyzen-Penn State, 8-2; Carsten Bitschkus/Leopold Grundig-Loyola Marymount defeated Boris Babic/Nadim Nasser-South Florida, 8-5; Jason Marshall/Dan Swan-Purdue defeated Eric Jackson/Reinaldo Valor-NC State, 9-7; Raul Munoz/Michael Murray-Wake Forest (2) received a bye

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Third (Final) Round-Nataly Cahana defeated Ana Radejevic, 8-1; Charlotte Vernaz (8) defeated Christine Barthel, 8-5; Anna Monhartova (4) defeated Gizella Turbok, 8-6; Alex Durska defeated April Gabler, 8-1; Maren Haus (6) defeated Paola Palencia, 8-2; Antonella Pozzi defeated Elke Blodau, 9-7; Carolina Mayorga (7) defeated Lenka Zakarova, 8-4; Vida Mulec defeated Raluca Ciulei, 8-4
Second Round-Nataly Cahana defeated Dee Dee Herring (1), 8-4; Ana Radejevic defeated Delia Causevic, 8-6; Christine Barthel (8) defeated Janelle Perez, 8-4; Charlotte Vernaz defeated Vanessa Rauh, 8-1; Anna Monhartova (4) defeated Aimee Smith, 8-1; Gizella Turbok defeated Dominique Lemperle, 8-4; Alex Durska defeated Brooke Skeen (5), 8-3; April Gabler defeated Lauren Haddiz, 8-5; Maren Haus defeated Sadhaf Pervez, 8-2; Paola Palencia (6) defeated Sarah Witten, 8-2; Antonella Pozzi defeated Judy Wang, 8-2; Elke Blodau defeated Suzanne Bertel, 8-2; Lenka Zakarova defeated Patricia Araujo, 8-0; Carolina Mayorga (7) defeated Emily Marker, 8-4; Raluca Ciulei defeated Stella Veerman, 8-5; Vida Mulec, Baylor defeated Amelie Detriviere (2), 8-4
First Round-Dee Dee Herring/SMU (1) defeated Kristen Stubbs/Virginia Tech, 9-7; Nataly Cahana/Old Dominion defeated Tjasa Kezrnik/Nevada, 8-6; Delia Causevic/Maryland defeated Linda Mues/Wisconsin, 8-1; Ana Radejevic/Old Dominion defeated Amy Trefethen/Kentucky, 8-2; Christine Barthel/Pacific (8) over Irina Bovina/American by default; Janelle Perez/Penn State defeated Leigh Bradwell/Kentucky, 8-6; Vanessa Rauh/Wisconsin defeated Kealy Carter/American, 8-2; Charlotte Vernaz/Pepperdine defeated Kate Vaslyeva/Virginia Commonwealth, 9-8; Anna Monhartova/Tulane (4) over Lauren Martin/American by default; Aimee Smith/Wake Forest defeated Inez Khelifi/Virginia Tech, 8-4; Dominique Lemperle/Colorado defeated Jana Karaskova/UMBC, 8-2; Gizella Turbok/Charleston Southern defeated Viviana Mracnova/Oklahoma, 9-7; Brooke Skeen/Kentucky (5) defeated Monica Rincon/Ohio State, 8-4; Alex Durska/Tulsa defeated Alesia Mikalez/Illinois State, 8-3; Lauren Haddiz/LSU defeated Paty Vega/East Tennessee State, 8-3; April Gabler/Wisconsin defeated Kristen Lam/NC State, 8-4; Maren Haus/Wake Forest defeated Rebecca Ho/Penn State, 8-4; Sadhaf Pervez/Ohio State over Lourdes Riusech/American by default; Sarah Witten/Kentucky received a bye; Paola Palencia/Pepperdine (6) defeated Emma Kidd/Coastal Carolina, 8-4; Antonella Pozzi/Virginia Tech defeated Megan Russell/SMU, 8-6; Judy Wang/Penn State defeated Olga Rejniak/Arkansas-Little Rock, 9-7; Elke Blodau/New Mexico State defeated Mily Kannarkat/Old Dominion, 8-4; Suzanne Bertel/Pacific defeated Jackie Houston/Wake Forest (3), 8-3; Lenka Zakarova/Weber State defeated Anh Nguyen/Pepperdine, 8-3; Patricia Araujo/Old Dominion received a bye; Emily Marker/Maryland defeated Mami Inoue/East Tennessee State, 8-2; Carolina Mayorga/Kentucky (7) defeated Pilar Montgomery/Penn State, 9-7; Raluca Ciulei/Virginia Commonwealth defeated Ashleigh Dolman/Oklahoma State, 8-5; Stella Veerman/New Mexico State defeated Diane D'Audney/Pacific, 8-1; Vida Mulec/Baylor received a bye; Amelie Detriviere/Mississippi State (2) over Patricia Ubeda-Diaz/SMU by default

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Third (Final) Round-Colosio/Haddix (1) defeated Haus/Smith, 8-2; Gabler/Mues (4) defeated Nguyen/Vernaz, 8-6; Bradwell/Skeen (3) defeated Inoue/Vega, 8-2; DeRoo/Radu defeated Inoue/Vega, 8-1
Second Round-Colosio/Haddix (1) defeated Durska/Posada, 8-0; Haus/Smith defeated Cahana/Redeljevic, 8-2; Gabler/Mues (4) defeated Perez/Wang, 8-4; Nguyen/Vernaz defeated Jezernik/Trpseka, 8-5; Steencamp/Zacharova defeated Blodau/Veerman, 8-2; Bradwell/Skeen (3) defeated Causevic/Marker, 8-3; Inoue/Vega defeated Campbell/Martin, 8-3; DeRoo/Radu (2) defeated Montgomery/Ho, 8-1
First Round-Bruna Colosio/Lauren Haddix-LSU (1) received a bye; Alex Durska/Bianca Posada-Tulsa received a bye; Nataly Cahana/Ana Redeljevic-Old Dominion defeated Shannon Stafford/Amy Trefethen-Kentucky, 8-1; Maren Haus/Aimee Smith-Wake Forest defeated Irina Bovina/Kealy Carter-American, 8-4; April Gabler/Linda Mues-Wisconsin (4) received a bye; Janelle Perez/Judy Wang-Penn State received a bye; Anh Nguyen/Charlotte Vernaz-Pepperdine defeated Ines Khellfi/Antonelli Pozzi-Virginia Tech, 8-5; Tjasa Jezernik/Bianca Trpseka-Nevada defeated Jacqueline Hagen/Lourdes Riusech-American, 8-4; Elke Blodau/Stela Veerman-New Mexico State defeated Jana Karaskova/Tam Nguyen-UMBC, 8-6; Therina Steencamp/Lenka Zacharova-Weber State defeated Mily Kannarkat/Julia Sotriri-Old Dominion, 8-6; Delia Causevic/Emily Marker-Maryland received a bye; Leigh Bradwell/Brooke Skeen-Kentucky (3) received a bye; Mami Inoue/Paty Vega-East Tennessee St defeated Karri Bieleinic/Anita Pushpanathan-UMBC, 8-6; Regan Campbell/Lauren Martin-American received a bye; Pilar Montgomery/Rebecca Ho-Penn State received a bye; Julie DeRoo/Mira Radu-Mississippi (2) received a bye

PRE-QUALIFYING
The following players advanced through the Pre-Qualifying event: Women-Irina Bovina/American, Rebecca Ho/Penn State, Mami Inoue/East Tennessee St, Jana Karaskova/UMBC, Janelle Perz/Penn State, Olga Rejniak/Arkansas-Little Rock, Amy Trefethan/Kentucky, Paty Vega/East Tennessee St; Men-William Campos/Troy State, Zoltan Csandi/Old Dominion, Michael Kogen/Tulane, Matt Lucas/NC State, Thomas Miho/Charleston Southern, Joakim Peterson/UNC-Charlotte, Mariano Pettigrosso/Arkansas-Little Rock, Martin Wetzel/South Florida.

1999 T. ROWE PRICE CLAYCOURTS

1998 T. ROWE PRICE CLAYCOURTS


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
Return to:
College And Junior Tennis