2008 TENNIS PLAZA CUP
Coral Gables & Miami, Florida
January 19-21, 2008

Click Here For Stories & Photos from this Event

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Sekou Coker Bangoura (3) (above) defeated William Federhofer (1), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Spencer Wolf (4) defeated Jeffrey Morris (2), 6-0,5-7,6-1
Semifinals
William Federhofer (1) defeated Spencer Wolf (4), 7-5,6-3
Sekou Coker Bangoura (3) defeated Jeffrey Morris (2), 6-3,5-7,1-0(5)
Consolation Finals
Mark Ojaca vs. Frederick Saba, not played

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Mallory Burdette (above) defeated Maria Belava (4), 5-7,6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Rachel Saiontz (1) defeated Amy Simidian, 6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Mallory Burdette defeated Rachel Saiontz (1), 7-5,6-0
Maria Belava (4) defeated Amy Simidian, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Bianca Sanon defeated Erin Colton, 6-3,6-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Jeremy Efferding defeated Ridley Seguso, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Butz (3) defeated Daniel McCall (1), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Jeremy Efferding defeated Daniel McCall (1), 6-7(5),6-1,1-0(9)
Ridley Seguso defeated Andrew Butz (3), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Dennis Novikov vs. Alexander Buzzi, not played

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Monica Puig (2) (above) defated Rebecca Bodine (1), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Leyla Erkan defeated Mara Schmidt (3), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Rebecca Bodine (1) defeated Leyla Erkan, 6-3,6-3
Monica Puig (2) defeated Mara Schmidt (3), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Victoria Duval vs. Kelsey Laurente, not played

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Trey Strobel (4), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff

Roy Lederman (3) over Kenneth Sabacinski (2) (above), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Roy Lederman (3), 6-2,6-3
Trey Strobel (4) defeated Kenneth Sabacinski (2), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
ALexander Ritschard defeated Ognjen Samardzic, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals

Alexandra Morozova (6) defeated Denise Starr (4) (above), 7-6(6),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Natalia Maynetto (5) defeated Holly Verner (7), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Denise Starr (4) defeated Natalia Maynetto (5), 6-3,6-2
Alexandra Morozova (6) defeated Holly Verner (7), 6-4,2-6,1-0(3)
Consolation Finals
Taylor Lederman defeated Coco Hsu, 6-3,2-0 retired/injured

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Stefan Kozlov (1) (above) defeated Juan Padilla (4), 6-4,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Javier Restrepo defeated David Crisovan (2), 6-4, retired/injured
Semifinals
Stefan Kozlov (1) defeated Javier Restrepo, 6-4,6-2
Juan Padilla (4) defeated David Crisovan (2), 6-1,7-6,1-0(10)
Consolation Finals
Jimmy Bendeck defeated Chase Colton, 6-0,6-1

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Alexandria Stiteler (3) (above) defeated Sierra Stone (2), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Julia O'Loughlin (4) defeated Rachel Horton (1), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Alexandria Stitler (3) defeated Rachel Horton (1), 6-0,6-1
Sierra Stone (2) defeated Julia O'Loughlin (4), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Anna Silina defeated Josie Kuhlman, 6-1,5-0 retired

Click here for full draws of this tournament

2007 TENNIS PLAZA CUP







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage