USTA NATIONAL CLAYCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 16-23, 2000

Boys' 18 - Louisville Tennis Club - Louisville, Kentucky
SINGLES
Finals-Jesse Witten (3) defeated Peter Shults, 6-3,4-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Stefan Tell (7) defeated Luis Haddock (5), 7-6(10),6-3
Semifinals-Peter Shults defeated Stefan Tell (7), 4-6,6-1,6-4; Jesse Witten (3) defeated Luis Haddock (5), 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals-Stefan Tell/Fort Lauderdale, FL (7) defeated Colin Purcell/Louisville, KY (17), 6-3,1-6,6-2; Peter Shults/Little Rock, AR defeated Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (6), 6-4,6-4; Jesse Witten/Naples, FL (3) defeated Thomas Hanus/Palatine, IL (9), 7-6(5),6-3; Luis Haddock/Caguas, PR (5) defeated Chris Wettengel/Bentonville, AR (9), 6-0,4-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Amer Delic defeated David Loewenthal, 6-2,4-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Brandon Gill/Rajeev Ram (9) defeated Scott Brown/Sean Kelleher (9), 4-6,6-4,7-6(3)
Semifinals-Scott Brown/Sean Kelleher (9) defeated Joseph Brooks/Geoffrey Russell (9), 6-3,6-4; Brandon Gill/Rajeev Ram (9) defeated Geoffrey Boyd/Jarrod Owen (5), 6-4,3-6,6-0
Quarterfinals-Scott Brown/Sean Kelleher (9) defeated Conner Murnigham/Jason Zimmerman, 6-4,7-6(3); Joseph Brooks/Geoffrey Russell (9) defeated Bobby Reynolds/Chip Webb (4), 5-7,6-2,6-1; Brandon Gill/Rajeev Ram (9) defeated Brian Morton/Paul Warkentin, 2-6,6-3,7-5; Geoffrey Boyd/Jarrod Owen (5) defeated Jeff Kazarian/Scott Spencer, 6-1,6-4

Girls' 18 - The Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis, Tennessee
SINGLES
Finals-Cory Avants (6) defeated Kristen Schlukebir (2), 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Courtney Bergman (7) over Angela Haynes (17), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals-Cory Avants (6) defeated Angela Haynes (17), 6-3,6-1; Kristen Schlukebir (2) defeated Courtney Bergman (7), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Angela Haynes/Compton, CA (17) defeated Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (8), 6-3,6-1;l Cory Avants/Gastonia, NC (6) defeated Dianne Matias/Gardena, CA (4), 6-1,7-5; Courtney Bergman/Boca Raton, FL (7) defeated Story Tweedie-Yates/Redmond, WA (25), 6-1,6-4; Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (2) defeated Amber Liu/La Mesa, CA (5), 6-0,3-6,7-5
Consolation Finals-Story Tweedie-Yates defeated Whitney Benik, 6-3,3-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Cory Avants/Kristina Stastny (9) defeated Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (1), 6-3,3-6,6-0
Semifinals-Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (1) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (5), 7-5,6-4; Cory Avants/Kristina Stastny (9) defeated Courtney Bergman/Varita Sureephong (3), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (1) defeated Ashley Robards/Sarah Suitor, 6-1,6-0; Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (5) defeated Lindsey Manuel/Kathleen McGaffigan (9), 6-2,7-5; Courtney Bergman/Sandy Sureephong (3) defeated Susana Lingman/Story Tweedie-Yates (9), 3-6,6-2,6-4; Cory Avants/Kristina Stastny (9) defeated Audra Falk/Katie Martzolf (5), 6-2,6-7(7),6-3

Boys' 16 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Baker (14) defeated Derrick Bauer (12), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Joshua Cohen (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Lester Cook (11), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Brian Baker (14) defeated Lester Cook (11), 7-5,6-2; Derrick Bauer (12) defeated Joshua Cohen (4), 5-7,6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lester Cook/Sherman Oaks, CA (11) defeated Mat Cloer/Linville, NC (10), 6-4,6-2; Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (14) defeated Jon Magnes (17), 6-0,6-1; Joshua Cohen/Weston, FL (4) defeated D.J. Geatz/Minneapolis, MN (18), 6-0,6-0; Derrick Bauer/Marina Del Rey, CA (12) defeated Brett Ross/Roswell, GA, 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals-Eric Hechtman (16) defeated Rylan Rizza (3), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Rylan Rizza/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Derrick Bauer/Lester Cook (2), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Brian Baker/Sukhwa Young (3) defeated Kean Feeder/Arron Spencer (4), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Rylan Rizza/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Brian Baker/Sukhwa Young (3), 6-3,4-6,6-3; Derrick Bauer/Lester Cook (2) defeated Kean Feeder/Arron Spencer (4), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Rylan Rizza/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Eric Thomas/Ross Wilson, 6-3,6-3; Brian Baker/Sukhwa Young (3) defeated Eric Globerman/Jon Magnes, 6-3,6-2; Kean Feeder/Arron Spencer (4) defeated Adrian Mardyks/Malcom Scatliffe, 6-2,3-6,6-3; Derrick Bauer/Lester Cook (2) defeated Hans Lukas/Scott Rubbin, 7-5,6-2

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals-Allison Baker (1) defeated Evan Wang (7), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Theresa Logar (3) defeated Natalie Frazier (17), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Semifinals-Allison Baker (1) defeated Theresa Logar (3), 7-6(4),6-0; Eva Wang (7) defeated Natalie Frazier (17), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Allison Baker/Raleigh, NC (1) defeated Lindsey Nelson/Orange, CA (17), 6-4,6-1; Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (3) defeated Kendra Strohm/Tucson, AZ (12), 6-3,6-0; Natalie Frazier/Riverdale, GA (17) defeated Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC (4), 3-6,6-3,6-0; Eva Wang/Haverford, PA (7) defeated Judith DeVera/Carson, CA (17), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Tory Zawacki defeated Douglas Wink, 3-6,6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Allison Baker/Shadisha Robinson (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellhas (5), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Allison Baker/Shadisha Robinson (6) defeated Brooke Borisoff/Lauren Perl, 6-1,6-1; Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellhas (5) defeated Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Allison Baker/Shadisha Robinson (6) defeated Kacie Anson/Kendra Strohm (1), 7-6(7),7-6(7); Brooke Borisoff/Lauren Perl defeated Jamea Jackson/Jennifer Smith, 6-4,6-1; Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellas (5) defeated Kristin Cargill/Whitney Deason (4), 6-2,6-1; Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (2) defeated Audrey Banada/Joelle Schwenk, 4-6,7-5,6-4

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
SINGLES
Finals-Brendan Evans (2) defeated Nestor Briceno (1), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Semifinals-Nestor Briceno (1) defeated Jarrett Chirico (4), 6-2,2-6,6-2; Brendan Evans (2) defeated Ned Samuelson (13), 6-7(8),6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Nestor Bricenco/Pembroke Pines, FL defeated Ruben Gonzalez/Terre Haute, IN (8), 6-4,6-3; Jarrett Chirico/Bradenton, FL (4) defeated Mykyta Kryvonos/Flushing, NY, 6-2,6-2; Ned Samuelson/Belmont, MA (3) defeated Matthew Kendall/Bryn Maur, PA (3), 6-3,6-2; Brendan Evans/Key Biscayne, FL (2) defeated Danny Bryan/New Orleans, LA (10), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Brendan Evans/Phillip Simmonds defeated Philip Kao/Eric Ropberson (7), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Philip Kao/Eric Roberson (7) over Nestor Briceno/Vahid Mirzadeh (1), default/ill; Brendan Evans/Phillip Simmonds defeated Brandon Davis/David Tran (4), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Nestor Briceno/Vahid Mirzadeh (1) defeated Brian Hartness/Andrew Orban, 6-3,7-6(2); Phillip Kao/Eric Roberson (7) defeated Jamie Friedland/Andrew Roth, 6-3,0-6,6-1; Brandon Davis/David Tran (4) defeated Jeremy Sonkin/Kurt Williams, 6-4,6-2; Brendan Evans/Phillip Simmonds (2) defeated Andrew Husby/Ned Samuelson, 7-5,6-1

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals-Riza Zalameda (7) defeated Polina Zaretser, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Riza Zalameda (7) defeated Jenni-Lee Heinser (11), 1-6,6-1,6-4; Polina Zaretser (4) defeated Stacia Fonseca (14), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jenni-Lee Heinser/Miami, Florida (11) defeated Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA (19), 6-2,6-0; Riza Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA (7) defeated Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (3), 6-4,6-4; Polina Zaretser/Brooklyn, NY (4) defeated Cristina Visico/Long Beach, CA, 6-4,6-0; Stacia Fonseca/Lutz, FL (14) defeated Lejla Hodzic/Cupertino, CA (2), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Finals-Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (4) defeated Daron Moore/Christina Visico (8), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Daron Moore/Christina Visico (8) defeated Jenna Loeb/Katrina Lomidze (6), 6-2,6-3; Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (4) defeated Britney Larson/Jennifer Larson (2), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Jenna Loeb/Katrina Lomidze (6) defeated Lejla Hodzic/Riza Zalameda (1), 6-3,6-1; Daron Moore/Christina Visico (8) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Polina Zaretser (3), 6-3,6-2; Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (4) defeated Jenni-Lee Heinser/Suzanna Mansour (9), 6-3,7-5; Britney Larson/Jennifer Larson (2) defeated Alexis Conill/Stacia Fonseca (5), 1-6,7-6(1),6-3

Boys' 12 - Greensboro, North Carolina - August 6-12, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Bijan Myallemi (6) defeated Steven Forman (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Bijan Moallemi (6) defeated Alex Aksanov, 6-0,5-7,6-0; Steven Forman (2) defeated Doug Kenny (13), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Bijan Moallemi (6) defeated Justin Kronauge (1), 6-4,6-2; Alex Aksavor defeated Jamie Hunt, 6-2,6-3; Doug Kenny (13) defeated W. Greif, 6-4,6-1; Steven Forman (2) defeated Christopher Chirico (5), 6-4,3-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi (1) defeated Adam Newman/Roger Torres (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi (1) defeated Justin Kronauge/Spencer Vegosen (3), 6-2,6-4; Adam Newman/Roger Torres (2) defeated Patrick Connell/Nathaniel Schnugg, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi (1) defeated Alex Aksanov/Marcus Fugate, 6-2,6-1; Justin Kronauge/Spencer Vegosen (3) defeated Daniel Hwang/Kayvon Karimi, 6-1,6-3; Patrick Connell/Nathaniel Schnugg defeated Christopher Chirico/Shan Sondhu (4), 6-7(4),6-4,6-2; Adam Newman/Roger Torres (2) defeated John Deik/Gentry Kaegl, 2-6,6-4,6-2

Girls' 12 - Delray Beach, Florida - August 6-12, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Jessica Kirkland (2) defeated Katrina Tsang, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Katrina Tsang defeated Elizabeth Kobak (5), 6-3,6-3; Jessica Kirkland (2) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu (4), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC defeated Amber Janua/Pompano, FL, 6-7(4),6-1,6-1; Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (5) defeated Colleen Reilly/Overland Park, KS (3), 6-4,4-6,7-6(6); Cosmina Ciobanu/Brea, CA (4) defeated Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (6), 6-2,6-2; Jessica Kirkland/Dayton, OH (2) defeated Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (9), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Jessica Kirkland/Jessie Rhee (5) defeated Anna Djanovova/Sanaz Marand (3), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals-Anna Djanova/Sanaz Marand (3) defeated Julia Cohen/Alexa Glatch (1), 6-4,4-6,7-6(5); Jessica Kirkland/Jessie Rhee (5) defeated Allison Day/Brooke Nord (5), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-Julia Cohen/Alexa Glatch (1) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Kristen McVitty (5), 7-5,6-4; Anna Djanova/Sanaz Marand (3) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Jennifer Stevens, 6-3,7-6(2); Jessica Kirkland/Jessie Rhee (5) defeated Taylor Marable/Colleen Reilly (4), 6-3,6-2; Allison Day/Brooke Nord (5) defeated Catherine Newman/Katrina Tsang (2), 6-3,3-6,7-5

1999 USTA CLAYCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 USTA CLAYCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS


College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google