2001 USTA JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL
GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Philadelphia Cricket Club - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - August 13-19, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-KC Corkery (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Stephen Amritraj (9), 7-6(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff-James Pade (10) over Jacob Olsen (14) by default
Semifinals-Stephen Amritraj (9) defeated Jacob Olsen (14), 7-6(5),6-3; K.C. Corkery (3) defeated James Pade (10), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jacob Olsen/New Zealand (14) defeted Jonathan Stokke/USA (7), 7-2,7-5; Stephen Amritraj/USA (9) defeated Raian Luchici/Romania, 7-6(3),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-K.C. Corkery/Jacob Olsen (2) defeated Stephen Amritraj/Jonathan Stokke (1), 6-2,6-7
Semifinals-Stephen Amritraj/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Ryan De Heart/James Pade (5), 6-1,1-6,6-3; K.C. Corkery/Jacob Olsen (2) defeated Amanjot Singh/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Stephen Amritraj/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Bryson Bowden/Kevin Gardner, 7-5,6-0; Ryan De Heart/James Pade (5) defeated Derrick Bauer/Jimmy Moore, 6-3,6-2; Amanjot Singh/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (3) defeated Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (6), 6-3,6-2; K.C. Corkery/Jacob Olsen (2) defeated Frank Green/Joshua Raff, 6-1,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Carly Gullickson (1) defeated Jackie Carleton (7), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Natalie Frazier (11) defeated Sara Anundsen (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Carly Gullickson (1) defeated Natalie Frazier (11), 3-6,7-5,6-4; Jackie Carleton (7) defeated Sara Anundsen (4), 6-0,2-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Carly Gullickson/USA (1) defeated Ahsha Rolle/USA (10), 6-1,6-3; Natalie Frazier/USA (11) defeated Douglas Wink/USA (3), 6-3,2-6,6-2; Sara Anundsen/USA (4) defeated Jenna Loeb/USA (12), 6-3,6-7(6),6-2; Jackie Carleton/USA (7) defeated Theresa Logar/USA (2), 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Jackie Carleton/Douglas Wink (1) defeated Ashlee Davis/Lyndsay Shosho (5), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Jackie Carleton/Douglas Wink (1) defeated Ahsha Rolle/Eva Wang (4), 2-6,6-1,6-3; Ashlee Davis/Lyndsay Shosho (5) defeated Theresa Logar/Julie Smekodub (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jackie Carleton/Douglas Wink (1) defeated Lauren Bruch/Kristy Randono, 6-4,6-4; Ahsha Rolle/Eva Wang (4) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Chloe Lipp, 6-2,6-2; Ashlee Davis/Lyndsay Shosho (5) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Georgia Rose (3), 7-5,6-2; Theresa Logar/Julie Smekodub (2) defeated Maryori Franco/Paula Zabala, 6-2,6-1

2000 USTA GRASSCOURTS

1999 USTA GRASSCOURTS

1998 USTA GRASSCOURTS


What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis