2004 USTA INTERNATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 6-12, 2004


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Mikhail Zverev (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Sun Yong Kim (1), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Soon-Yong Kim (1) defeated Andrew Kennaugh, 6-2,7-5
Mikhail Zverev (2) defated Timothy Smyczek (6), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Sun-Yong Kim/Korea (1) defeated Jeremy Chardy/France (5), 6-2,6-2
Andrew Kennaugh/Great Britain defeated Oleksandr Dolgopolov/Ukraine (10), 6-3,6-2
Timothy Smyczek/USA (6) defated Rafael Arevalo/Estonia (8), 6-4,4-6,7-5
Mikhail Zverev/Germany (2) defeated Timothy Neilly/USA (8), 0-6,6-1,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Marc Spicijaric/Mischa Zverev defeated Rafael Arevalo/Sun-Yong Kim (1), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Rafael Arevalo/Sun-Yong Kim (1) defeated Abdullah Magdas/Martin Pedersen (6), 6-7(4),6-4,7-5
Marc Spicijaric/Mischa Zverev defeated Evgeniy Kirillov/Alexandre Krasnoroutsky (5), 6-3,3-6,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Rafael Arevalo/Sun-Yong Kim (1) defeated Holden Seguso/Michael Shabaz, 6-3,6-3
Abdullah Magdas/Martin Pedersen (6) defeated Dylan Arnould/Marcus Fugate, 6-7(4),6-4,7-5
Evgeniy Kirillov/Alexandre Krasnoroutsky (5) defeated Michael Johnson/Mykyta Kryvonos (4), 7-6(4),6-2
Marc Spicijaric/Mischa Zverev defeated Timothy Neilly/Timothy Smyczek (6), 6-4,6-1

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Kirkland (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Mary Gambale, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Mary Gambale defeated Ayumi Morita, 6-0,6-2
Jessica Kirkland (4) defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser (13), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Ayumi Morita/Japan defeated Elizabeth Plotkin/USA 914), 6-4,7-5
Mary Gambale/USA defeated Alla Kudryavtseva/Russia (15), 6-2,6-4
Jessica Kirkland/USA (4) defeated Caroline Wozniacki/Denmark (7), 6-4,6-4
Jennifer Lee Heinser/USA (13) defeated Evguenia Rodina/Russia (10), 6-4,0-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Vania King/Yasmin Schnack defeated Marina Erakovic/Monica Niculescu (1), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Marina Erakovic/Monica Niculescu (1) defeated Yaroslava Shvedova/Evguenia Rodina (5), 6-4,6-1
Vania King/Yasmin Schnack defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Marina Erakovic/Monica Niculescu (1) over Khrystyna Antoniychuk/Kateryna Bondarenko (8) by default
Yaroslava Shvedova/Evguenia Rodina (5) defeated Ekaterina Shulaeva/Agnes Szatmari, 6-3,6-1
Vania King/Yasmin Schnack defeated Alexa Glatch/Jennifer Stevens, 6-4,6-4
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (2) defeated Mihaela Buzarnescu/Sorana Cirstea (6), 5-7,6-4,6-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kevin Botti defeated Agustin Echarte (3), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Kevin Botti defeated Juan Ramirez (14), 6-3,6-0
Agustin Echarte (3) defeated Vincent Sapen, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kevin Botti defeated Bradley Mixson, 6-0,6-4
Juan Ramirez (14) defeated Eduardo Peralta, 6-1,6-2
Agustin Echarte (3) defeated Giorgi Khrikadze (11), 6-4,6-2
Vincent Sapen defeated Daniel Lopez, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Martin Kildahl/Carl Sundberg (1) defeated Alessio Abbondanzieri/Alberto Cristofaro, 6-1,2-6,6-1
Semifinals
Martin Kildahl/Carl Sundberg (1) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Dominic Pagon (3), 6-2,4-6,7-6
Alessio Abbondanzieri/Alberto Cristofaro defeated Clint Bowles/Bradley Mixson, 7-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Martin Kildahl/Carl Sundberg (1) defeated Plamen Avramov/Valentin Dimov (7), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Jeff Dadamo/Dominic Pagon (3) defeated Christopher Price/Joshua Scholl, 3-6,6-1,6-1
Alessio Abbondanzieri/Alberto Cristofaro over Daniel Lopez/Juan Ramirez (4) by default
Clint Bowles/Bradley Mixson defeated Thomas Fabbiano?Andrei Karatchenia (2), 6-3,1-6,6-3

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Mosolova (3) defeated Alena Bayarchyk (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Alena Bayarchyk (4) defeated Keilly Ulery, 7-6,6-0
Maria Mosolova (3) defeated Jillian O'Neill (2), 7-6,2-6,7-6
Quarterfinals
Keilly Ulery defeated Manana Shapakidze, 4-6,6-4,6-4
Alena Bayarchyk (4) defeated Nina Pantic, 6-7,7-5,7-5
Maria Mosolova (3) defeated Reka Zsilinszka, 6-4,6-1
Jillian O'Neill (2) defeated Carolyn Moveigh, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jade Curtis/Jillian O'Neill (1) defeated Denise Dy/Caitlin Whoriskey (2), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Jade Curtis/Jillian O'Neill (1) defeated Nina Pantic/Reka Zsilinszka, 6-1,6-1
Denise Dy/Caitlin Whoriskey (2) defeated Monica Chow/Keilly Ulery, 4-6,6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jade Curtis/Jillian O'Neill (1) defeated Joanna Mather/Carolyn McVeigh, 6-3,7-6
Nina Pantic/Reka Zsilinszka defeated Laura Borza/Yumi Hasegawa, 6-3,6-4
Monica Chow/Keilly Ulery over Idunn Hertzberg/Karoline Steiro (3) by default
Denise Dy/Caitlin Whoriskey (2) defeated Anna Kaganets/Joulia Kalabina, 3-6,6-2,6-4

2003 International Winter Championships

2002 International Winter Championships

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Google









click here for the tabc site












Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage