USTA INTERNATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mercer County Outdoor Tennis Center - West Windsor, New Jersey - August 21-27, 2000

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Baker (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Adam Kennedy (6), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Lester Cook (15) defeated Scott Brown (4), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Adam Kennedy (6) defeated Lester Cook (15), 6-1,4-6,7-5; Brian Baker (5) defeated Scott Brown (4), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Adam Kennedy/Australia (6) over Bruno Echagaray/Mexico (1), withdrew/injured; Lester Cook/Sherman Oaks, CA (15) defeated Eulsik Jung/Korea, 6-3,6-4; Scott Brown/Ballwin, MO (4) defeated Vincent Perna/New Rochelle, NY, 6-4,6-2; Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (5) defeated Santiago Gonzalez/Mexico (2), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Conner Murnigham (10) defeated Santiago Gonzalez (2), 6-1,0-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Adam Kennedy/Chris Kwon (1) defeated Giancarlo Capuccio/Erick Martinez (2), 6-7(5),7-6(3),7-6(6)
Semifinals-Adam Kennedy/Chris (1) defeated Marlo Santoso/Jonathan Stokke (6), 6-7,7-6,6-3; Giancarlo Capucci/Eric Martinez (2) defeated Vinod Sewa/Sunil Sipaeya (4), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Adam Kennedy/Chris Kwon (1) defeated Stephen Amritraj/Conner Murnighan, 7-5,5-7,6-2; Marlo Santoso/Jonathan Stokke (6) defeated Nick Lane/Jacob Olsen (3), 7-6(3),6-2; Vinod Sewa/Sunil Sipaeya (4) defeated Eric Hechtman/Evan Zeder, 6-4,6-2; Giancarlo Capuccio/Erick Martinez (2) defeated Bryson Bowden/Dong Whee Choi, 6-4,3-6,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Erin Burdette (4) defeated Tanner Cochran (5) -- pictured left -- , 4-6,7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Feriel Esseghir (6) defeated Galina Voskobeia (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Tanner Cochran (5) defeated Galina Voskobeva (1), 6-7,3-3 retired/injured; Erin Burdette (4) defeated Feriel Esseghir (6), 2-6,6-3,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals-Galina Voskobeva/Russia (1) defeated Tory Zawacki/Union, NJ (8), 3-6,6-2,6-4; Tanner Cochran/Dublin, GA (5) defeated Mariko Fritz-Krockow/Japan (3), 6-1,6-0; Erin Burdette/Jackson, GA (4) defeated Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (7), 6-1,5-7,6-1; Feriel Esseghir/Algeria (6) defeated Tracey O'Connor/New Zealand (2), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Katie Ruckert defeated Su Jin Kim, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (3) defeated Feriel Esseghir/Stephanie Ginsburg (4), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (3) over Mariko Fritz-Krockow/Tracey O'Connor (1) by default; Feriel Esseghir/Stephanie Ginsburg (4) over Celene Chang/Galina Voskobeva (2), withdrew/injured
Quarterfinals-Mariko Fritz-Krockow/Tracey O'Connor defeated Ahsha Rolle/Annabelle Weigert, 7-6(1),6-3; Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (3) defeated Su Jin Kim/Heesun Lyoo-Suh, 6-1,6-2; Feriel Esseghir/Stephanie Ginsburg (4) defeated Allison Hashmall/Katie Ruckert, 6-2,2-6,6-1; Celene Chang/Galina Voskobeva (2) defeated Daniela Raluca Gheorghe/Julie Smekodub (5), 6-4,1-0 ret/inj

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS
1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE