2001 WTT NATIONAL COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of San Diego & San Diego State University, California
September 28-30, 2001

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30th-DAY THREE

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]

FINALS
Oklahoma State 27, South Alabama 20
Zlatko Stupavsky (SA) defeated Matt Prentice (OS), 6-5
Zlatko Stupavsky/Evan Fowler (SA) defeated Matt Prentice/Fran Krepelka (OS), 6-5
Linda Faltynkova (OS) defeated Silvia Sosnarova (SA), 6-0
Katarina Pelenikova/Vicki Stoklasova (SA) defeated Katya Kolodynska/Linda Faltynkova (OS), 6-5
Fran Krepelka/Linda Faltynkova (OS) defeated Evan Fowler/Vicki Stoklasova (SA), 6-2

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Alabama vs. BYU (Match Not Played)

FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Fresno State 27, Oklahoma City 18
Nick Fustar (FS) defeated Arnaud L'Official (OC), 6-5
Arnaud L'Official/Pedro Custodio (OC) defeated Nick Fustar/Alex Krohn (FS), 6-3
Kim Niggemeyer (FS) defeated Marisue Jacutin (OC), 6-3
Simone Jardim/Kim Niggemeyer (FS) defeated Marisue Jacutin/Anne Laure Legunnec (OC), 6-0
Nick Fustar/Kim Niggemeyer (FS) defeated Arnaud L'Official/Marisue Jacutin (OC), 6-4

SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Arizona 30, SMU 6
Steven Capriati (A) defeated James Bell (SMU), 6-1
Steven Capriati/Carl Hagman (A) defeated Eric Cohn/James Bell (SMU), 6-2
Maja Mlakar (A) defeated Jenny Langer (SMU), 6-0
Maja Mlakar/Mary Pierre Pouliot (A) defeated Katie Pruett/Kit Carson (SMU), 6-1
Mary Pierre Pouliot/Carl Hagman (A) defeated James Bell/Katie Pruett (SMU)

NINTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Texas A&M 24, San Diego State 23 (Supertiebreaker)
Oliver Maiberger (SDSU) defeated Ryan Newport (TX A&M), 6-4
Ryan Newport/Alex Barragon (TX A&M) defeated Oliver Maiberger/Ryan Redondo (SDSU), 6-3
Katja Karrento (SDSU) defeated Marjorie Turburgh (TX A&M), 6-3
Majorie Turburgh/Jessica Roland (TX A&M) defeated Silvia Tornier/Lindsey Hedberg (SDSU), 6-1
Katja Karrento/Travis Hasson (SDSU) defeated Alex Barragan/Jessica Roland (TX A&M), 6-4 (1-0 SDSU in OT)
(Supertiebreaker) Katja Karrento/Travis Hasson (SDSU) defeated Alex Barragan/Jessica Roland (TX A&M) 1-0 (7-6)

ELEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Santa Clara 29, Loyola Marymount 26 (OT)
Victor Camargo (SC) defeated Tigran Martirosyan (LM), 6-5
Victor Camargo/Mike Bruggemann (SC) defeated Joahannes Asuja/Tigran Martirosyan (LM), 6-5
Janale Kaloi (SC) defeated Fileva (LM), 6-3
Angelina Zdorovitska/Andrea Lord (LM) defeated Christine Limbers/Janale Kaloi (SC), 6-5
Victor Camargo/Christine Limbers (SC) defeated Joahannes Asuja/Angelina Zdorovitska (LM), 6-5 (1-1 in OT)

THIRTEENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
San Diego 24, Princeton 19
Juan Cerda (SD) defeated Daniel Friedman (P), 6-5
Juan Cerda/Jason Pongriskul (SD) defeated Daniel Friedman/Trevor Smith (P), 6-4
Heather Polumbus (SD) defeated Kristi Watson (P), 6-3
Priya Bhuphathi/Kristi Watson (P) defeated Heather Polumbus/Paola Arrangoiz (SD), 6-0
Juan Cerda/Heather Polumbus (SD) defeated Priya Bhuphathi/Trevor Smith (P), 6-1

FIFTEENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
UC-Irvine 25, Winthrop 17
Michal Kwiecien (W) defeated Renouk Wijemanne (UCI), 6-3
Michal Kwiecien/Mauricio Delgado (W) defeated Wkwesi Williams/Renouk Wijemanne (UCI), 6-5
Kristina Boss (UCI) defeated Judit Trunkos (W), 6-0
Kristina Boss/Anna Bentzer (UCI) defeated Judit Trunkos/Renata Barreto (W), 6-5
Michal Kwiecien/Renata Barreto (W) defeated Wkwesi Williams/Anna Bentzer (UCI), 6-0

2000 WINGPSAN.COM/WTT CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 WINGPSAN.COM/WTT CHAMPIONSHIPS


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!