2005 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club
Sacramento, California - August 1-6, 2005

Boys 18
SINGLES
Finals
Daniel Freeman (2) defeated Timothy Lantin (5), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Alexander Rosinski (7) defeated Thomas Mcgee (3), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Timothy Lantin (5) defeated Thomas Mcgee (3), 7-5,3-6,7-6(6)
Daniel Freeman (2) defeated Alexander Rosinski (7), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Daniel Freeman/Chatsworth, CA (2) defeated Jeffrey Friedman/Westport, CT (6), 6-4,6-0
Alexander Rosinski/Tiburon, CA (7) defeated Joseph Whitner/Bradenton, FL (20), 6-2,6-3
Thomas Mcgee/Moraga, CA (3) defeated Callen Fraychineaud/Thousand Oaks, CA (13), 6-4,6-3
Timothy Lantin/Danville, CA (5) defeated Brandon Low/Cupertino, CA (1), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Taylor Chavez Goggin defeated Joseph Whitner, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Hilker/Kunkel d. Amaroli/Cabrera 8-5
Third Place Playoff
(2) Lantin/Liang d. Bindman/Serota 8-2
Semifinals
Amaroli/Cabrera d. Bindman/Serota 8-0
Hilker/Kunkel d. (2) Lantin/Liang 8-5
Quarterfinals
Nicholas Amaroli/Lorenzo Cabrera defeated Ramsey Lemaich/Ravi Raghavan, 8-6
Boris Bindman/Dylan Serota over Max Bradley/Thomas Mcgee (3), walkover/injured
Landon Hilker/Matthew Kunkel defeated Callen Fraychineaud/Stephen Jacobs (4), 6-7, retired/injured
Timothy Lantin/Jimmy Liang (2) defeated Nicholas Ballou/Landon Browne, 8-4

Girls 18
SINGLES
Finals
Yasmin Schnack (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Maria Sanchez, 6-1,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Natasha Makarova defeated Whitney Peterson (4), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Natasha Makarova, 6-2, retired/injured
Maria Sanchez defeated Whitney Peterson (4), 7-5,3-2 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Yasmin Schnack/Sacramento, CA (1) defeated Sidney Brady/Granite Bay, CA, 6-2,6-3
Natasha Makarova/San Diego, CA defeated Rika Tatsuno/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 6-1,6-2
Whitney Peterson/Santa Barbara, CA (4) defeated Priscilla Castillo/Miami, FL (13), 6-3,6-2
Maria Sanchez/Modesto, CA defeated Lucy Marchese/Summit, NJ, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Rika Tatsuno over Claire Rietsch, walkover/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Morgan Ramser/Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Carley Markovitz/Claire Rietsch (3), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Priscilla Castillo/Angelique Pacheco over Asagi Onaga/Rika Tatsuno, withdrew/ill
Semifinals
Morgan Ramser/Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Asagi Onaga/Rika Tatsuno, 9-7
Carley Markovitz/Claire Rietsch (3) defeated Priscilla Castillo/Angelique Pacheco, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Morgan Ramser/Yasmin Schnack (1) over Holly Huth/Stephanie Parkison, walkover/injured
Asagi Onaga/Rika Tatsuno defeated Ashley Carlisle/Christina Hu, 8-1
Carley Markovitz/Claire Rietsch (3) defeated Hayley Young/Miranda Young, score unavailable
Priscilla Castillo/Angelique Pacheco defeated Alexandra Strange/Cassandra Strange (2), 8-4

Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals
Aba Omodele-Lucien (18) defeated Kyle McMorrow (22), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Hutter (2) over Aram Abgaryan (9), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Aba Omodele-Lucien (18) defeated Jamie Hutter (2), 6-2,3-0 retired/injured
Kyle McMorrow (22) defeated Aram Abgaryan (9), 6-7(3),6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Aram Abgaryan/Calabasas, CA defeated Chris Ho/Los Altos, CA (13), 4-6,1-0 retired/injured
Kyle McMorrow/Ojai, CA (22) defeated Nicholas Andrews/Folsom, CA (3), 6-4,6-7(5),1-0(5)
Aba Omodele-Lucien/Berkeley, CA (18) defeated Oscar Pena/Miami, FL, 6-4,6-1
Jamie Hutter/Menlo Park, CA (2) defeated Patrick Brogan/Los Gatos, CA, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Reese Milner defeated Nicholas Andrews, 3-6,6-2,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Eriksson/Talmadge d. Chafetz/Emami 9-8(6)
Semifinals
Eriksson/Talmadge d. (4) Andres/Ling 8-6
Chafetz/Emami d. Hutter/Omodele-Lucien Wd (inj)
Quarterfinals
Chris Eriksson/Spencer Talmadge defeated David Clark/Ronald Wu (1), 8-4
Austen Andres/Samuel Ling (4) defeated Alexander Liu/Daniel Ugarte, 8-3
Jamie Hutter/Aba Omodele-Lucien defeated Trenton Alenik/Calix van Lier (3), 8-3
Austin Chafetz/Armaun Emami defeated Steven Dawson/Michael Hui, 8-2

Girls 16
SINGLES
Finals
Aeriel Ellis (2) defeated Samantha Lam (8), 7-6(3),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Tiffany Mai defeated Natalie Varnay (5) -- pictured right -- 4-0 retired/ill
Semifinals
Samantha Lam (8) defeated Natalie Varnay (5), 6-1,3-6,6-2
Aeriel Ellis (2) defeated Tiffany Mai, 7-6,3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Natalie Varnay/Tiburon, CA (5) defeated Kendra Ivey/Monarch, CA (1), 7-5,6-3
Samantha Lam/Mountain View, CA (8) defeated Sofia Novak/San Dimas, CA, 4-6,6-1,6-1
Tiffany Mai/Westminster, CA defeated Alejandra Apecechea/Fresno, CA (10), 6-0,6-1
Aeriel Ellis/Hayward, CA (2) defeated Sophie Chang/Cupertino, CA, 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Sophie Chang defeated Sofia Novak, 4-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Jenna Ritz/Lauren Ritz defeated Kaja Banas/Farwa Husain (3), 9-8(3)
Third Place Playoff
Lyndsay Haack/Tiffany Mai defeated Courtney Kilarski/Whitney Peterson, 8-2
Semifinals
Jenna Ritz/Lauren Ritz defeated Lyndsay Haack/Tiffany Mai, 8-2
Kaja Banas/Farwa Husain (3) defeated Courtney Kilarski/Whitney Peterson, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Courtney Kilarski/Whitney Peterson over Aeriel Ellis/Lindsey Marsh (1), walkover/injured Kaja Banas/Farwa Husain (3) defeated Katharine Dicconson/Noelle Eades, 9-8(3)
Lyndsay Haack/Tiffany Mai over Denise Ellison/Francis Ellison, withdrew/ill
Jenna Ritz/Lauren Ritz defeated Sophie Chang/Samantha Lam, 8-5

Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals
Chris Mark (11) defeated Clarke Spinosa (3), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Hoffman (5) defeated Justin Thompson (6), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Chris Mark (11) defeated Daniel Hoffman (5), 6-4,6-4
Clarke Spinosa (3) defeated Justin Thompson (6), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Justin Thompson/Rancho Santa Margarita, CA (6) defeated Eugene Muchynski/San Jose, CA (14), 6-3,6-2
Clarke Spinosa/Claremont, CA (3) defeated Toki Sherbakov/Mountain View, CA, 6-2,6-3
Daniel Hoffman/Atherton, CA (5) defeated Brandon Mitchell/Laguna Niguel, CA, 6-1,6-4
Chris Mark/Union City, CA (11) defeated Jamin Ball/Palo Alto, CA, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Eugene Muchynski defeated Conor Berg, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Clark Spinosa/Justin Thompson (4) defeated Max Glenn/Daniel Hoffman (3), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Jeffrey Liu/Toki Sherbakov (1) over Christopher Damion/Jackson Isaacs, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Clark Spinosa/Justin Thompson (4) defeated Jeffrey Liu/Toki Sherbakov (1), 8-6
Max Glenn/Daniel Hoffman (3) defeated Max Glenn/Daniel Hoffman (3), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Jeffrey Liu/Toki Sherbakov (1) defeated Brandon Mitchell/Ron Tisalan, 8-3
Clark Spinosa/Justin Thompson (4) defeated Shaun Chaudhuri/Michael Elortegui, 9-7
Max Glenn/Daniel Hoffman (3) defeated Ian Clark/Eugene Muchynski, 8-6
Christopher Damion/Jackson Isaacs defeated Roland Hull/Chris Mark, 8-5

Girls 14
SINGLES
Finals
Zoe De Bruycker (2) defeated Michelle Lam (4), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Tayler Davis (1) defeated Samantha Critser (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Michelle Lam (4) defeated Tayler Davis (1), 5-7,6-1,6-2
Zoe De Bruycker (2) defeated Samantha Critser (3), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Tayler Davis/San Jose, CA (1) defeated Fidan Manashirov/Elk Grove, CA (5), 6-4,6-0
Michelle Lam/Elk Grove, CA (4) defeated Arthi Padmanabhan/Saratoga, CA, 4-6,6-1,6-1
Zoe De Bruycker/Saratoga, CA (2) defeated Breanna Bachini/Roseville, CA, 6-3,6-4
Samantha Critser/Mountain View, CA (3) defeated Gabrielle Gatewood/Visalia, CA (7), 6-2,3-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Melissa Matsuoka over Arthi Padmanabhan, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Tayler Davis/Zoe De Bruycker (1) defeated Arthi Padmanabhan/Malavika Padmanabhan, 8-1
Semifinals
Tayler Davis/Zoe De Bruycker (1) defeated Breanna Bachini/Fidan Manashirov, 8-2
Arthi Padmanabhan/Malavika Padmanabhan defeated Emani Decquir/Gabrielle Gatewood (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Tayler Davis/Zoe De Bruycker (1) over Samantha Critser/Stefanie Ton, withdrew/injured
Arthi Padmanabhan/Malavika Padmanabhan defeated Kate Bergeson/Blair Reed (3), 8-4
Breanna Bachini/Fidan Manashirov defeated Gabrielle Galbraith/Melissa Matsuoka, 8-4
Emani Decquir/Gabrielle Gatewood (2) over Megan Gay/Emily Kelsey, withdrew

Boys 12
SINGLES
Finals
Spencer Simon (3) over Dennis Novikov (1), walkover/injured
Third Place Playoff
Calvin Mark defeated Jimmy Manning, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Dennis Novikov (1) defeated Jimmy Manning, 6-1,6-3
Spencer Simon (3) defeated Calvin Mark, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Dennis Novikov/Redwood City, CA (1) defeated Vikram Hundal/Alpharetta, GA (5), 6-1,6-2
Jimmy Manning/Campbell, CA defeated Mccoy Becker/Ojai, CA (4), 3-6,6-1,6-3
Calvin Mark/Union City, CA defeated Deepak Sabada/Saratoga, CA (8), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Spencer Simon/Santa Barbara, CA (3) defeated Andrew Ball/Palo Alto, CA, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Arthur Chimeno defeated Connor Farren, 0-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Mccoy Becker/Spencer Simon (1) over Connor Farren/Dennis Novikov (2), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Mccoy Becker/Spencer Simon (1) defeated Justin Archer/Michael Guzman, 8-2
Connor Farren/Dennis Novikov (2) defeated Jimmy Castellanos/Calvin Mark, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Mccoy Becker/Spencer Simon (1) defeated Steven Galerkin/Matt Wang, 8-5
Jimmy Castellanos/Calvin Mark defeated Joseph Brandt/Brandon Sutter (3), 8-4
Justin Archer/Michael Guzman defeated Justin Chan/Jimmy Manning, 8-3
Connor Farren/Dennis Novikov (2) defeated Andrew Carlisle/Nicholas Hu, 8-3

Girls 12
SINGLES
Finals
Katya Vasilyev (4) defeated Srinidhi Raghavan (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Karolina Kecki (2) defeated Brooke Irish (1), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Srinidhi Raghavan (3) defeated Brooke Irish (1), 6-1,6-1
Katya Vasilyev (4) defeated Karolina Kecki (2), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Brooke Irish/Pleasonton, CA (1) defeated Jacquelyn Ward/North Highlands, CA, 6-0,3-6,6-4
Srinidhi Raghavan/Saratoga, CA (3) defeated Adaugo Ukaegbu/Antelope, CA (8), 2-6,7-5,6-2
Katya Vasilyev/Foster City, CA (4) defeated Lynda Xepoleas/Gold River, CA (7), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Karolina Kecki/Sacramento, CA (2) defeated Vynnie Kong/Cupertino, CA (6), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Adaugo Ukaegbu defeated Vynnie Kong, 7-6(1),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Irish/Srinidhi Raghavan (3) defeated Jenny Borck/Samantha Polayes, 8-4
Semifinals
Jenny Borck/Samantha Polayes over Katya Vasilyev/Lynda Xepoleas, withdrew/injured
Brooke Irish/Srinidhi Raghavan (3) defeated Kelly Chen/Julie Leong (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Katya Vasilyev/Lynda Xepoleas defeated Kaleyn Facey/Kat Facey (1), 10-8,6-1
Jenny Borck/Samantha Polayes defeated Maja Banas/Margaret Yudkevich, 10-8,6-3
Brooke Irish/Srinidhi Raghavan (3) defeated Hazuki Onaga/Anna Tatsuno, 9-8(5)
Kelly Chen/Julie Leong (2) defeated Kassidy Jump/Jacquelyn Ward, 8-1

 

2004 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book



















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE







click here for the tabc site



























Google







What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition




click here for the tabc site





































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage