2006 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club
Sacramento, California - July 31-August 5, 2006

Boys 18
SINGLES
Finals
Russell Brockett (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Patrick Brogan, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Casey Powers with a double walkover
Semifinals
Russell Brockett (1) defeated Casey Powers (4), 6-4,6-3
Patrick Brogan with a double walkover
Quarterfinals
Russell Brockett/Austin, TX (1) defeated Austin Duvall/Windermere, FL 6-4,6-3
Casey Powers/Dallas, TX (4) defeated Mirza Klis/Newark, CA, 7-6(4),3-6,7-5
Double Walkover
Patrick Brogan/Los Gatos, CA defeated David McCall/Woodside, CA, 6-1,1-6,7-5
Consolation Finals
Austin Klores defeated Aram Abgaryan, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Ari Binder/Michael Vann defeated Taylor Chavez Goggin/Matthew Stith, 8-4
Semifinals
Ari Binder/Michael Vann defeated Erik Blumenkranz/Mirza Klis (1), 9-8(5)
Taylor Chavez Goggin/Matthew Stith defeated Scott Chun/Alex Chun (8), 8-1
Quarterfinals
Erik Blumenkranz/Mirza Klis (1) defeated Austin Klores/Charles Rice (6), 8-6
Ari Binder/Michael Vann defeated Bobby MacTaggert/Greg Gilani, 8-4
Taylor Chavez Goggin/Matthew Stith defeated Ulrich Capaul/Joseph Capaul, 8-3
Scott Chunn/Alex Chunn defeated David Clark/Ronald Wu, 8-5

Girls 18
SINGLES
Finals
Allie Will (18) -- pictured right -- defeated Kimberly Haynes (1), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Leyla Entekhabi (2) over Taylor Marable (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Kimberly Haynes (1) over Taylor Marable (3), walkover/injured
Allie Will (18) defeated Leyla Entekhabi (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kimberly Haynes/San Diego (1) defeated Lucy Marchese/Summit, NJ (6), 6-4,6-0
Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (3) defeated Jessica Seyferth/Ann Arbor, MI (7), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Allie Will/Boca Raton, FL (18) defeated Brooke Bartlett/Fountain Valley, CA, 6-4,6-2
Leyla Entekhabi/Agoura, CA (2) defeated Zoe DeBruycker/Saratoga, CA, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Zoe DeBruycker defeated Francine Whu, 7-5,3-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Hayley Young/Miranda Young defeated Chelsea Davis/Allie Will, 8-6
Semifinals
Chelsea Davis/Allie Will over Taylor Marable/Jessica Seyferth (1), walkover/injured
Hayley Young/Miranda Young defeated Melissa Bradford/Sidney Brady (2), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Taylor Marable/Jessica Seyferth (1) defeated Kimberly Haynes/Erin Wiessener (5), 8-5
Chelsea Davis/Allie Will over Sheryl Bon/Kathryn Curtis, walkover/injured
Hayley Young/Miranda Young defeated Natalia Agarycheva/Danielle Farmer, 8-4
Melissa Bradford/Sidney Brady (2) defeated Taskeen Bains/Alison Daniel, 8-5

Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals
Steven Henderson (7) defeated Zhongming Chen (3), 7-5,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Billy McCall (4) defeated Toki Sherbakov, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Zhongming Chen (3) defeated Toki Sherbakov, 3-6,6-2,6-1
Steven Henderson (7) defeated Billy McCall (4), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Toki Sherbakov/Mountain View, CA defeated Spencer Talmadge/Hillsborough, CA (1), 6-2,5-0 retired/injured
Zhongming Chen/Oakland, CA (3) defeated Noah Simonson/Ojai, CA (11), 6-1,6-1
Billy McCall/Woodside, CA (4) defeated Daniel Holz/Fairfield, CA (5), 6-2,6-2
Steven Henderson/Poway, CA (7) defeated Ryan Cheung/San Francisco, CA,l 6-3,0-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Joshua Tchan defeated Ryan Cheung -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Chris Eriksson/Spencer Talmadge (1) defeated Ryan Cheung/Ryan Kim (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Chris Eriksson/Spencer Talmadge (1) defeated Daniel Holz/Aswin Kolady, 8-5
Ryan Cheung/Ryan Kim (2) defeated Matthew Elefant/Billy McCall, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Chris Eriksson/Spencer Talmadge (1) defeated Mike Facey/Tyler Valencia, 8-3
Daniel Holz/Aswin Kolady defeated Andrei Anderson/Austin Schoenlein, 8-0
Matthew Elefant/Billy McCall defeated Stefan Cline/Jeffrey Mullen (4), 8-4
Ryan Cheung/Ryan Kim (2) defeated Conor Berg/Michael Hui (5), 8-4

Girls 16
SINGLES
Finals
Cierra Gaytan-Leach (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Sophie Chang (1), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Haley Hemm (4) deeated Fidan Manashirova (3), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Sophie Chang (1) defeated Haley Hemm (4), 6-3,6-1
Cierra Gaytan-Leach (6) defeated Fidan Manashirova (3), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Sophie Chang/Cupertino, CA (1) defeated Callie Craig/Orem, UT (12), 6-3,6-4
Haley Hemm/Menlo Park, CA (4) defeated Stephanie Hoffpauir/Escondido, CA (8), 6-3,2-6,6-2
Fidan Manashirova/Elk Grove, CA (3) defeated Michelle Lam/San Francisco, CA (7), 6-0,2-6,6-4
Cierra Gaytan-Leach/Corona Del Mar, CA (6) defeated Tayler Davis/San Jose, CA (2), 5-7,6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Michelle Lam defeated Callie Craig, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (2) defeated Kiersten Steinhauer/Cze-Ja Tam (3), 8-2
Semifinals
Kiersten Steinhauer/Cze-Ja Tam (3) defeated Samantha Nadres/Joanna Pattugalan, 8-5
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (2) defeated Kelsie Craig/Callie Craig (4), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Samantha Nadres/Joanna Pattugalan defeated Kelly Chui/Erin Troedson, 8-4
Kiersten Steinhauer/Cze-Ja Tam (3) defeated Allie Antkowiak/Xinpei Lai, 8-2
Kelsie Craig/Craig (4) over Tiffany Nguyen/Kara Wang, walkover/injured
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (2) defeated Kristin Fleming/Mia Giovanetti, 8-1

Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals
Shaun Chaudhuri (1) defeated Calvin Mark (2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Taro Daniel defeated Eric Johnson (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Shaun Chaudhuri (1) defeated Eric Johnson (4), 6-1,6-2
Calvin Mark (2) defeated Taro Daniel, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Shaun Chaudhuri/Pleasonton, CA (1) defeated Rajeev Herekar/Palo Alto, CA (7), 6-0,6-1
Eric Johnson/San Jose, CA (4) defeated John Parsons/Menlo Park, CA (5), 6-1,6-2
Taro Daniel/Soquel, CA defeated Anthony Tsodikov/San Francisco, CA, 6-4,6-0
Calvin Mark/Union City, CA (2) defeated Matthew Roberts/San Jose, CA, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Michael McGinnis defeated Ian Clark, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Eric Johnson/Calvin Mark (1) defeated Shaun Chaudhuri/Ian Clark (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Eric Johnson/Calvin Mark (1) defeated Suresh Eswaran/Rajeev Herekar (3), 8-6
Shaun Chaudhuri/Ian Clark (2) defeated Vikram Babu/Palmer Mendelson (4), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Eric Johnson/Calvin Mark (1) defeated Nikhil Jayashankar/Roshan Sriam, 8-4
Suresh Eswaran/Rajeev Herekar (3) defeated Andrew Carlisle/Matthew Roberts, 8-5
Vikram Babu/Palmer Mendelson (4) defeated Jujstin Archer/Jayabharath Billa, 8-5
Shaun Chaudhuri/Ian Clark (2) defeated Christopher Kipouras/Allen Xu, 8-6

Girls 14
SINGLES
Finals
Katherine Flanigan (6) defeated Natalie Dillon (5), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Katya Vasilyev (9) defeated Adaugo Ukaegbu, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Katherine Flanigan (6) defeated Katya Vasilyev (9), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Natalie Dillon (5) defeated Adaugo Ukaegbu, 6-3,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Katya Vasilyev/Foster City, CA (9) defeated Jamie Pawid/Castro Valley, CA (1), 6-3,6-1
Katherine Flanigan/Davis, CA (6) defeated Kelly Chui/Milpitas, CA (3), 6-4,6-4
Natalie Dillon/San Francisco, CA (5) defeated Melissa Arthur/Pleasonton, CA (4), 3-6,7-6(3),6-3
Adaugo Ukaegbu/Roseville, CA defeated Samantha Polayes/Morgan Hill, CA, 5-7,6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jamie Pawid defeated Melissa Arthur, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Vynnie Kong/Catherine Nguyen defeated Julie Leong/Samantha Polayes (2), 9-8(9)
Semifinals
Vynnie Kong/Catherine Nguyen defeated Katherine Flanigan/Macy Osborne, 8-1
Julie Leong/Samantha Polayes (2) defeated Kathleen Preston/Shelby Sewright, 9-8(3)
Quarterfinals
Vynnie Kong/Catherine Nguyen defeated Katya Vasilyev/Lynda Xepoleas (1), 9-7
Katherine Flanigan/Macy Osborne defeated Kat Facey/Kaelyn Facey (3), 8-2
Kathleen Preston/Shelby Sewright defeated Brooke Irish/Stacy Yam, 9-8(7)
Julie Leong/Samantha Polayes (2) defeated Shayne Austin/Adriana Wojakowska, 8-6

Boys 12
SINGLES
Finals
Lovedeep Singh (1) defeated Michael Guzman (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Maksym Tsetkov (4) defeated Ivan Kravtchenko (7), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Lovedeep Singh (1) defeated Ivan Kravtchenko (7), 6-3,6-3
Michael Guzman (2) defeated Maksym Tsetkov (4), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Lovedeep Singh/Sacramento, CA (1) defeated Richard Pham/San Jose, CA, 6-3,6-3
Ivan Kravtchenko/Sunnyvale, CA (7) defeated Benjamin Lam/San Francisco, CA, 6-3,6-3
Maksym Tsetkov/Walnut Creek, CA (4) defeated Sean Talmadge/Hillsborough, CA, 6-1,6-1
Michael Guzman/Napa, CA (2) defeated Nicholas Hu/Palo Alto, CA (5), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Nikhil Krishna defeated Nicholas Hu, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ivan Kravtchenko/Maksym Tsetkov (2) defeated John Pearce/Matthew Pearce (1), 8-4
Semifinals
John Pearce/Matthew Pearce (1) defeated Nicholas Hu/Benjamin Lam, 8-6
Ivan Kravtchenko/Maksym Tsvetkov (2) defeated David Ball/Justin Chan, 8-2
Quarterfinals
John Pearce/Matthew Pearce (1) defeated Kevin Ha/Kyle Sum, 9-7
Nicholas Hu/Benjamin Lam defeated Sean Talmadge/Timothy Tan (3)
David Ball/Justin Chan defeated Sean Alves/Austin Wood, 8-6
Ivan Kratchenko/Maksym Tsvetkov (2) over Christian Ball/Ryan Chow by default

Girls 12
SINGLES
Finals
Kassidy Jump (4) defeated Anastasia Kaiser, 0-6,6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Julie Leong (1) defeated Kana Daniel, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Kassidy Jump (4) defeated Julie Leong (1), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Anastasia Kaiser defeated Kana Daniel, 6-3,2-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Julie Leong/San Jose, CA (1) defeated Keiko Kasho/Greenwood Village, CO (5), 2-6,6-1,6-3
Kassidy Jump/Granite Bay, CA (4) defeated Brooke Tsu/Hillsborough, CA, 6-1,5-7,6-3
Kana Daniel/Soquel, CA defeated Caroline Doyle/San Francisco, CA, 6-4,6-3
Anastasia Kaiser/Orinda, CA defeated Lauren Liu/Los Altos, CA (6), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kennedy Davis defeated Kamila Kecki, 6-3,3-6,1-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Maya Mozdzierz-Monico/Isabella Mozdzierz-Monico (2) defeated Kennedy Davis/Kassidy Jump (1), 9-8(10)
Semifinals
Kennedy Davis/Kassidy Jump (1) defeated Mariska Chamdani/Caroline Doyle, 8-3
Maya Mozdzierz-Monico/Isabella Mozdzierz-Monico (2) defeated Taylor Hoppe/Kristin Perez, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Kennedy Davis/Kassidy Jump (1) defeated Wendi Kong/Lauren Liu, 8-6
Mariska Chamdani/Caroline Doyle defeated Mariska Chamdani/Caroline Doyle, 8-2
Taylor Hoppe/Kristin Perez defeated Taler Brazell/Amanda Brazell (3), 8-4
Maya Mozdzierz-Monico/Isabella Mozdzierz-Monico (2) defeated Emily Gould/, 8-3

 

2005 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book

















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






click here for the tabc site


























Google







What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition






click here for the tabc site





































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage