2001 WIMBLEDON JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wimbledon, England - June 30-July 8, 2000

See Part II of Mark Winters Report on American Juniors in Europe

Boys
SINGLES
Finals-Roman Valent (10) defeated Gilles Muller (2), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Roman Valent (10) defeated Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (6), 4-6,6-4,6-3; Gilles Muller (2) defeated Phillipp Petzschner, 6-3,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals-Yeo-Tzuoo Wang/Chinese Tapei (6) defeated Todd Reid/Australia (16), 6-3,7-5; Roman Valent/Switzerland (10) defeated Frank Dancevic/Canada, 7-6(6),6-2; Phillipp Petzschner/Germany defeated Ken Skupski/Great Britain, 6-2,7-6(4); Gilles Muller/Luxemborg (2) defeated Giovanni Lapentti/Ecuador, 7-6(2),7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals-Frank Dancevic/Giovanni Lapentti (8) defeated Bruno Echagary/Santiago Gonzalez (1), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Bruno Echagary/Santiago Gonzalez (1) defeated Luka Gregorc/Ryan Russell, 4-6,7-6(3),6-4; Frank Dancevic/Giovanni Lapentti (8) defeated Philip Petzschner/Simon Stadler, 6-7(5),6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Bruno Echagary/Santiago Gonzalez (1) defeated Clinton Letcher/Sunil Sipaeya, 6-3,7-6(4); Luka Gregorc/Ryan Russell defeated Heinrich Heyl/Pavel Ivanov, 6-2,6-4; Philip Petzschner/Simon Stadler defeated Adam Chadaj/Jan Masik, 6-2,6-1; Frank Dancevic/Giovanni Lapentti (8) defeated Benjamin Balleret/Gilles Muller, 6-4,6-3

Girls
SINGLES
Finals-Angelique Widjaja (8) defeated Dinara Safina (15), 6-4,0-6,7-5
Semifinals-Angelique Widjaja (8) defeated Elena Baltacha (6), 5-7,7-6(2),6-2; Dinara Safina (15) defeated Anne Keothavong (9), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Angelique Widjaja/Indonesia (8) defeated Barbora Strycova/Czech Republic (14), 6-1,6-4; Elena Baltacha/Great Britain (6) defeated Svetlana Kuznetsova/Russia (4), 7-5,6-7(4),9/7; Dinara Safina/Russia (15) defeated Daniela Casanova/Switzerland, 6-3,7-5; Anne Keothavong/Great Britain (9) defeated Anna Bastraikova/Russia, 3-6,7-6(5),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Gisela Dulko/Ashley Harkleroad (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Christina Horiatopoulos/Bethanie Mattek, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Christina Horiatopoulos/Bethanie Mattek defeated Jelena Jankovic/Matea Mezak (7), 6-3,6-3; Gisela Dulko/Ashley Harkleroad (3) defeated Anna Bastrikova/Dinara Safina (8), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Christina Horiatopoulos/Bethanie Mattek defeated Eva Birnerova/Petra Cetkovska (1), 6-1,7-5; Jelena Jankovic/Matea Mezak (7) defeated Monique Adamczak/Samantha Stosur, 6-4,7-6(2); Gisella Dulko/Ashley Harkleroad (3) defeated Cristelle Grier/Julia Smith, 7-5,6-1; Anna Bastrikova/Dinara Safina (8) defeated Melissa torres/Angelique Widjaja (2), 6-4,6-2nn

Be sure to check out the COMPLETE JUNIOR WIMBLEDON COVERAGE

2000 WIMBLEDON JR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 WIMBLEDON JR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 WIMBLEDON JR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis