2002 WIMBLEDON
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

London, England - June 29-July 7, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Todd Reid (5) defeated Lamine Ouahab (7) -- pictured right, 7-6(5),6-4
Semifinals-Todd Reid (5) defeated Steve Darcis (11), 3-6,6-2,6-2; Lamine Ouahab (7) defeated Rafael Nadal-Parera, 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Todd Reid/Australia (5) defeated Michel Koning, 6-3,3-6,6-1; Steve Darcis/Belgium (11) defeated Mathieu Montcourt/France (13), 6-4,2-6,6-4; Lamine Ouahab/Algeria (7) defeated Luka Gregorc/Slovenia, 3-6,6-4,6-1; Rafael Nadal-Parera/Spain defeated Philipp Petzschner/Germany (8), 2-6,6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau defeated Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram, 6-4,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau defeated Robert Haybittel/Robert Smeets, 6-1,7-6(2); Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram defeated Robert Searle/Matthew Smith, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau defeated Markus Bayer/Phillip Petzschner (1), 6-3,7-6(6); Robert Haybittel/Robert Smeets defeated Stephen Amritraj/Lamine Ouahab (8), 5-7,6-3,11-9; Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram defeated Tai-Wei Liu/Go Soeda, 7-5,6-2; Robert Searle/Matthew Smith defeated Ryan Henry/Todd Reid, 6-3,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Vera Douchevina (8) defeated Maria Sharapova (7), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Vera Douchevina (8) defeated Tatiana Golovin (16), 6-3,6-1; Maria Sharapova (7) defeated Maria Kirlenko (10), 6-0,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Tatiana Golovin/France (16) defeated Anna Bastrikova/Russia (12), 6-2,7-6(8); Vera Douchevina/Russia (8) defeated Evguenia Linetskaia/Russia, 6-1,4-6,6-1; Maria Sharapova/Russia (7) defeated Cory Ann Avants/USA (15), 6-0,6-2; Maria Kirilenko/Russia (10) defeated Linda Smolenakova/Slovakia, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Elke Clijsters/Barbora Strycova (1) defeated Ally Baker/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (2), 6-4,5-7,8-6
Semifinals-Elke Clijsters/Barbora Strycova (1) defeated Andrea Hlavackova/Jarmila Gajdosova (5), 6-4,6-3; Ally Baker/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (2) defeated Romina Oprandi/Marina Tavares, 7-6(1),6-4
Quarterfinals-Elke Clijsters/Barbora Strycova (1) defeated Megan Falcon/Su-Wei Hsieh (8), 7-6(3),6-7(5),6-4; Andrea Hlavackova/Jarmila Gajdosova (5) defeated Silvana Bauer/Elise Tamaela (3), 7-6(5),6-2; Romina Oprandi/Marina Tavares defeated Francesca Flavell/Anna Hawkins, 7-6(4),6-3; Ally Baker/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (2) defeated Anna Bastrikova/Vera Douchevina (6), 6-4,4-6,6-3

For Results From Other Events, Visit the Wimbledon Website

2001 WIMBLEDON      2000 WIMBLEDON

1999 WIMBLEDON      1998 WIMBLEDON


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis