NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women - Pensacola, Florida - May 11-14, 2000

eBay 4 million reasons you'll find it here

[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

Womens Team

[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY FOUR
FINAL-BYU-Hawaii 5, Lynn 0
Petra Gaspar (BYU-H) defeated Julia Jehs (L), 6-2,6-1
Tagifano Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Karolina Triska (L), 6-1,6-1
Gaspar/Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Jehs/Alves (L), 8-0
Nordwall/Ptaszek (BYU-H) defeated Peshkin/Triska (L), 8-5
Sukegawa/M. Ah Hoy (BYU-H) defeated Koldova/Langerova (L), 8-6
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF-West Florida 5, Rollins 2
Tania Kovatchka (WF) defeated Camila Romulo (R), 6-2,6-1
Federica Scalibrino (WF) defeated Gabriela Spear (R), 6-3,7-5
Rebecca Spears (R) defeated Julie Kraft (WF), 6-3,6-1
Julie Kraft/Kovatchka (WF) defeated Zguna/Romulo (R), 9-8(3)
Zwilling/Scalabrino (WF) defeated Lavina Niebauer (R), 8-4
Petrisor/Celeste Gracey (WF) defeated Spear/Spears (R), 8-3


[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY THREE
Brigham Young-Hawaii 5, Rollins 0
Karin Ptaszek (BYU-H) defeated Gabriela Spear (R), 6-3,6-0
Tagifano Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Jessica Niebauer (R), 6-1,6-0
Gaspar/Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Zguna/Romulo (R), 8-5
Nordwall/Ptaszek (BYU-H) defeated Lavina/Niebauer (R), 8-2
Sukegawa/M. Ah Hoy (BYU-H) defeated Spear/Spears (R), 8-2
Lynn 5, West Florida 0
Katerina Koldova (L) defeated Tania Kovatchka (WF), 6-1,6-1
Maria Alves (L) defeated Julie Kraft (WF), 6-0,6-1
Jehs/Alves (L) defeated Julie Kraft/Kovatchka, (WF), 8-5
Peshkin/Triska (L) defeated Zwilling/Scalabrino (WF), 8-3
Koldova/Langerova (L) defeated Petrisor/Szalai (WF), 5-4 retired


[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY TWO
Brigham Young-Hawaii 5, Armstrong Atlantic 0
Tagifano Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Petra Schemm (AA), 6-2,6-2
Tomoko Sukegawa (BYU-H) defeated Marie-Claude Ostiguy (AA), 6-0,6-2
Gaspar/Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Kovacic/Kratochvilova (AA), 8-3
Nordwall/Ptaszek (BYU-H) defeated Ostiguy/Schemm (AA), 8-6
Sukegawa/M. Ah Hoy (BYU-H) defeated Grube/Vargas (AA), 8-1
Rollins 5, Valdosta State 1
Camila Romulo (R) defeated Aparna Sreenivasan (V), 7-5,6-0
Gabriela Spear (R) defeated Karin Jensen (V), 6-3,6-4
Rebecca Spears (R) defeated Verena Hofmann (V), 7-6(2),6-2
Zguna/Romulo (R) defeated Hofmann/Sreenivasan (V), 8-4
Lavina/Niebauer (R) defeated Jensen/Gromes (V), 8-5
Woll/Pikey (V) defeated Spears/Spears (R), 8-3
West Florida 5, Abilene Christian 0
Andreea Petrisor (WF) defeated Sarah Taweel (AC), 6-3,6-1
Tania Kovatchka (WF) defeated Lacey Jordan (AC), 6-1,6-1
Julie Kraft/Kovatchka (WF) defeated Taweel/Hawkins (AC), 8-5
Zwilling/Scalabrino (WF) defeated Ticer/Andi Wildner (AC), 8-4
Petrisor/Celeste Gracey (WF) defeated Chumey/Jordan (AC), 9-7
Lynn 5, UC-Davis 1
Julia Jehs (L) defeated Jill Howard (UC-D), 6-1,6-0
Katerina Koldova (L) defeated Britni Webb (UC-D), 6-0,6-0
Marketa Langerova (L) defeated Tina Czeuz (UC-D), 6-0,6-2
Jehs/Alves (L) defeated Howard/Webb (UC-D), 8-2
Peshkin/Triska (L) defeated Cseuz/Janice Salomon (UC-D), 8-3
Barasch/Gretchen Schantz (UC-D) defeated Koldova/Langerova (L), 8-3


[DAY ONE] - [DAY TWO] - [DAY THREE] - [DAY FOUR]

DAY ONE
BYU-Hawaii 5, Ferris State 0
Petra Gaspar (BYU-H) defeated Jennifer Garvey (F), 6-0,6-0
Tagifano Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Amy Tylutki (F), 6-0,6-1
Gaspar/Soonalole (BYU-H) defeated Garvey/Kindig (F), 8-2
Nordwall/Ptaszek (BYU-H) defeated Frost/Batten (F), 8-2
Sukegawa/Ah Hoy defeated Tylutki/Erin Campbell (F), 8-0
Armstrong Atlantic 5, Hawaii Pacific 2
Stephanie Kovacic (AA) defeated Biana Barreto (HP), 6-0,6-0
Michaela Kratochvilova (AA) defeated Fleurette Miranti (HP), 6-2,6-4
Petra Schemm (AA) defeated Anna Debrach (HP), 6-0,6-0
Jessica Dudley (HP) defeated Ostiguy Aitana Vargas (AA), 6-2,6-2
Kovacic/Kratochvilova (AA) defeated Barreto/Miranti (HP), 8-1
Ostiguy/Schemm (AA) defeated Blomme/Anderson (HP), 8-2
Dudley/Terry (HP) defeated Grube/Vargas (AA), 8-4
Valdosta State 5, Millersville 0
Karin Jensen (VSU) defeated Hillary Cornelius (M), 6-0,6-2
Verena Hofmann (VSU) defeated Allison Brewer (M), 6-1,6-1
Jesen/Gromes (VSU) defeated Kaylor/Cornelius (M), 8-1
Hofmann/Sreenivasan (VSU) defeated Neff/Witmer (M), 9-8(7/4)
Woll/Pikey (VSU) defeated Sweitzer/Brewer (M), 8-4
Rollins 5, Presbyterian 1
Angela Zguna (R) defeated Rachel Key (P), 6-3,6-0
Camila Romulo (R) defeated Clayton McGee (P), 6-1,6-1
Gabriela Spear (R) defeated Kelly Fitzpatrick (P), 6-1,6-2
Zguna/Romulo (R) defeated Armstrong/McGee (P), 9-7
Fitzpatrick/Key (P) defeated Lavina/Niebauer (R), 8-4
Spear/Spears (R) defeated Combs/Merritt (P), 8-4
West Florida 5, Midwestern State 0
Andrea Petrisor (WF) defeated Marci Matthews (MW), 6-0,6-0
Ilona Szalai (WF) defeated Emilee Black (MW), 6-0,6-0
Julie Kraft/Kovatchka Swilling (WF) defeated Matthews/Bixby (MW), 8-1
Scalabrino Szalai/Celeste Gracey (WF) defeated Meyer/Butler, 8-1
Abilene Christian 5, Bloomsburg 1
Heather Miller (BU) defeated Lacey Jordan (AC), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Kristen Chumley (AC) defeated Miranda Campbell (BU), 6-0,6-1
Kasey Hawkins (AC) defeated Jenn Esposita (BU), 7-5,6-2
Taweel/Hawkins (AC) defeated Faretta/Bartsch (BU), 8-6
Ticer/Andi Wildner (AC) defeated Miller/Esposita (BU), 8-1
Chumey/Jordan (AC) defeated Campbell/Kochera (BU), 8-2
UC Davis 5, Eastern New Mexico 4
Layla Turner (UC-D) defeated Jill Howard (ENM), 3-6,6-1,6-1
Julie Stiles (ENM) defeated Britni Webb (UC-D), 6-2,6-2
Shawna Barasch (UC-D) defeated Lisa Weinman (ENM), 6-3,6-5
Tina Cseuz (UC-D) defeated Sarah Pennington (ENM), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Kerri Roemer (UC-D) defeated Mandy Wells (ENM), 6-4,6-3
Lisa Boochangkool (UC-D) defeated Sarah Salazar (ENM), 6-2,6-0
Turner/Stiles (ENM) defeated Howard/Webb (UC-D), 8-3
Weinman/Pennington (ENM) defeated Cseuz/Salomon (UC-D), 8-6
Barasch/Schantz (UC-D) defeated Wells/Salazar (ENM), 8-1
Lynn 5, Gardner Webb 0
Katerina Koldova (L) defeated Georgie Eddington (GW), 6-0,6-0
Langerova (L) defeated Caroline Small (GW), 6-2,6-0
Karolina Triska (L) defeated Kellie Johns (GW), 6-0,6-1
Jehs/Alves (L) defeated Levy/Henricks (GW), 8-2
Peshkin/Triska (L) defeated Eddington/Johns (GW), 8-3
Koldova/Langerova (L) defeated Handzus/Small (GW), 8-2

1999 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA-Men] - [NJCAA-Women] - [Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women]

Tennis
Tennis

Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Tennis Bookstore