2002 ITA AWARDS
NCAA Division I - Regional

|NCAA DIV I| - |NCAA DIV II| - |NCAA DIV III| - |NAIA| - |NJCAA| - |CAL COMMUNITY|

MEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
I - Jon Choboy, Brown
II - Kent DeMars, South Carolina
III - Andy Jackson, Florida
IV - Craig Tiley, Illinois
V - Scott Davidoff, Colorado
VI - Matt Knoll, Baylor
VII - John Nelson, San Diego State
VIII - Peter Smith, Pepperdine


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
I - Matt Halfpenny, Brown
II - Shawn Heinchon, Wake Forest
III - Chris Mahony, Tennessee
IV - Billy Pate, Notre Dame
V - Dean Orford, Tulsa
VI - Sam Winterbotham, Baylor
VII - Stephane Matheu-Cambas, UNLV
VIII - Lan Bale, California


ITA Arthur Ashe
Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship
I - Saber Kadiri, Virginia Tech
II - Andrew Lux, James Madison
III - Daniel Klemetz, Middle Tennessee
IV - Harsh Mankad, Minnesota
V - Frank Krepelka, Oklahoma State
VI - Andy Leber, Texas-Arlington
VII - Marcus Berntson, Boise State
VIII - Al Garland, Pepperdine


Ted A. Farnsworth/ITA
Senior Player of the Year
I - Judson Williams, Princeton
II - Marcio Petrone, North Carolina
III - Peter Handoyo, Tennessee
IV - Javier Taborga, Notre Dame
V - Stefan Hirn, Indiana State
VI - Andy Leber, Texas-Arlington
VII - Thomas Schneiter, UNLV
VIII - K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford


ITA Rookie Player of the Year
I - Jonathan Chu, Harvard
II - Clayton Almeida, Winthrop
III - Jessee Witten, Kentucky
IV - Tommy Hanus, Northwestern
V - Jaime Rodriguez, Wichita State
VI - Benjamin Becker, Baylor
VII - Matias Silva, Boise State
VIII - Alex Vlaski, Washington


ITA Player to Watch
I - Saber Kadiri, Virginia Tech
II - Phillip King, Duke
III - Romain Ambert, Mississippi State
IV - Amer Delic, Illinois
V - Alejandro Tejerina, Tulsa
VI - Benjamin Becker, Baylor
VII - Divan Coetzee, New Mexico &
    Guillaume Bouvier, Boise State &
VIII - Rodrigo Grilli, UCLA

ITA/John Van Nostrand Memorial Award
I - none,
II - Florian Marquardt, VCU
III - Peter Handoyo, Tennessee
IV - Javier Taborga, Notre Dame
V - Shrianga Sudhaker, Tulsa
VI - none
VII - none,
VIII - none,

WOMEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
East - Brian Kalbas, William & Mary
Southeast - Brian Fleishman, Wake Forest
South - Troy Porco, Auburn
Midwest - Patti Henderson, Wisconsin
Central - Kilmeny Waterman, Kansas
Southwest - Bobby Kleinecke, Texas A&M
Northwest - Cari Groce, Washington State
West - Kevin Cory, UNLV


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
East - John Hill, Old Dominion
Southeast - David Thornton, Vanderbilt
South - Dave Balogh, Florida
Midwest - Frank Polito, Ohio State
Central - Jared Burnham, Boise State
Southwest - Meredith Walton, Texas
Northwest - Jun Hernandez, California
West - Owen Hambrook, UNLV


ITA Arthur Ashe
Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship
East - Jessyca Arthur, William & Mary
Southeast - Alison Ojeda, Tennessee
South - Alida Gallovits, Florida State
Midwest - Monica Rincon, Ohio State
Central - Courtney Choate, New Mexico
Southwest - Rebekah Forney, Texas
Northwest - Zeloka Vidic, Idaho
West - Julie Chidley, San Diego State


ITA Senior Player of the Year
East - Andrea Ondrisova, VA Commonwealth
Southeast - Janet Bergman, Wake Forest
South - Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida
Midwest - Monica Rincon, Ohio State
Central - Alena Jecminkova, Kansas State
Southwest - Bruna Colosio, LSU
Northwest - Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford
West - Jonni Seymour, UC Irvine


ITA Rookie of the Year
East - Courtney Bergman, Harvard
Southeast - Kelly McCain, Duke
South - Zerene Reyes, Florida
Midwest - Inga Radel, Indiana
Central - Katka Sevcikova, Missouri
Southwest - Katie Ruckett, Texas
Northwest - Erin Burdette, Stanford
West - Megan Bradley, UCLA


ITA Player to Watch
East - Alice Pirau, Pennsylvania
Southeast - Bea Bielik, Wake Forest
South - Agata Cioroch, Georgia
Midwest - Marine Piriou, Northwestern
Central - Alice Pillay, Tulsa
Southwest - none,
Northwest - Lauren Barnikow, Stanford
West - Maja Mlakar, Arizona


ITA/Cissie Leary Sportsmanship Award
East - Kristen Stubbs, Virginia Tech
Southeast - Lynn-Yin Tan, South Caorlina
South - Jenny Ketchum, Alabama
Midwest - Larissa Chinwah, Western Michigan
Central - Brooke Parsons, Air Force
Southwest - none,
Northwest - Janice Nyland, Oregon
West - Sara Walker, UCLA

2000 NCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL AWARDS

1999 NCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL AWARDS

1998 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google